Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Sol.] mounting /dev/sda4 on /newroot failed: No such device
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sumun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

axl wrote:
Uhm, that's my fault. I missed a few options in SCSI like scsi disk and I think a few others. I've updated the file: https://dale.ro/~axl/sumun.config if you feel like trying again.

https://pasteboard.co/IvHoDSX.jpg
I think now it finally works... I didn't set a domain name, that's probably why it says (none). But I think I can fix that on my own.

Thank you so much for your help and the large effort behind it.
If you don't mind, could you briefly explain what the problem was/what you changed in this config such that it works now?

PS: I deleted my genkernel.conf and reinstalled genkernel, but it still gave me the same error with the /defaults/softwate.sh when I tried to use genkernel with your new config (I did it the old fashioned way again). If you have any ideas on what else I could try to get genkernel working again, I'd be glad to hear about them. But now Gentoo works, so this is more of a secondary concern.

Thanks again, I am so happy now that it works! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats! Enjoy :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sumun wrote:
axl wrote:
Uhm, that's my fault. I missed a few options in SCSI like scsi disk and I think a few others. I've updated the file: https://dale.ro/~axl/sumun.config if you feel like trying again.

https://pasteboard.co/IvHoDSX.jpg
I think now it finally works... I didn't set a domain name, that's probably why it says (none). But I think I can fix that on my own.

Thank you so much for your help and the large effort behind it.
If you don't mind, could you briefly explain what the problem was/what you changed in this config such that it works now?

PS: I deleted my genkernel.conf and reinstalled genkernel, but it still gave me the same error with the /defaults/softwate.sh when I tried to use genkernel with your new config (I did it the old fashioned way again). If you have any ideas on what else I could try to get genkernel working again, I'd be glad to hear about them. But now Gentoo works, so this is more of a secondary concern.

Thanks again, I am so happy now that it works! :)


well, it was me forgetting to add scsi support in the first place as built in instead of module. for this whole arrangement to work, you need to include in the kernel itself all the support you're going to need to mount root & start init. sata discs require both some sata options (which I toggled the first time around), but also scsi disk and scsi general to detect your partitions. you had sata, but forgot to add scsi. added it the second time around and that's why the second time worked. it was my fault.

as for genkernel... you're choice if you need it or not now. anyway. once again, I thank you too for your patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sumun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

axl wrote:
Sumun wrote:
axl wrote:
Uhm, that's my fault. I missed a few options in SCSI like scsi disk and I think a few others. I've updated the file: https://dale.ro/~axl/sumun.config if you feel like trying again.

https://pasteboard.co/IvHoDSX.jpg
I think now it finally works... I didn't set a domain name, that's probably why it says (none). But I think I can fix that on my own.

Thank you so much for your help and the large effort behind it.
If you don't mind, could you briefly explain what the problem was/what you changed in this config such that it works now?

PS: I deleted my genkernel.conf and reinstalled genkernel, but it still gave me the same error with the /defaults/softwate.sh when I tried to use genkernel with your new config (I did it the old fashioned way again). If you have any ideas on what else I could try to get genkernel working again, I'd be glad to hear about them. But now Gentoo works, so this is more of a secondary concern.

Thanks again, I am so happy now that it works! :)


well, it was me forgetting to add scsi support in the first place as built in instead of module. for this whole arrangement to work, you need to include in the kernel itself all the support you're going to need to mount root & start init. sata discs require both some sata options (which I toggled the first time around), but also scsi disk and scsi general to detect your partitions. you had sata, but forgot to add scsi. added it the second time around and that's why the second time worked. it was my fault.

as for genkernel... you're choice if you need it or not now. anyway. once again, I thank you too for your patience.

Sorry if I disturb you again, but two more things: first, when I try to edit a file in my new gentoo, I get the warning/error "Read Only Filesystem".
I can get past that by changing the ro parameter in the grub.cfg to rw, but I doubt that's a good solution. What else could I try?

Second, Wlan access doesn't work; my Wlan card doesn't even show up when I enter ifconfig or ip a. Does the kernel config you gave me support Wlan?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the first problem: adding rw to boot params is a totally acceptable thing when you don't have initramfs file and you're using openrc. perhaps an openrc inclined person with more experience than me, could enlighten us both if openrc should mount / in RW mode. Or perhaps it could be an error in fstab. My theory is, if boot arg works... don't mess with it. On some of my systems, first of all I use exclusively XFS, but on some of my systems, now that I think about it, I did have to add RW as boot flag. maybe just the ext2|3|4 filesystems become remount,rw after they run their fsck. who knows. if RW works, use that. if the partition becomes corrupt, you better have the usb stick nearby to fsck it from outside the distro. I see in recent genkernel versions they added a lot more types of fs, which means types of ${fs}-tools to include in the initramfs file. like btrfs, zfs, xfs, e2fs and so on. things that are present in genkernel beta 4, but not in 3. what you need to know is that since you lack a initramfs file that includes f2fs-tools, your instalation doesn't have fsck before trying to mount rootfs type setup. which is nice to have, and we can aim for that, but it's a steep learning curve.

On the second problem, you are prolly missing the firmware blobs package. Could be "the" package which is sys-kernel/linux-firmware or one of the sys-firmware ones. the ones in /usr/portage/sys-firmware/. Can't be sure. Actually I can be sure, checked your dmesg output. you have an ath10k wifi adaptor, and firmware blobs for that are available in THE firmware package. just emerge that and either reboot or rmmod ath10k && modprobe ath10k and it should start working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 4513
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's perfectly acceptable to add rw to grub cmd line.

I don't need to do it for normal boot, but I do for single user boot, this is on a btrfs file system.

You shouldn't need it for normal boot though, unless you're doing something like having ro set in /etc/fstab.
But it might depend on the filesystem type you have. AFAIK ext? doesn't need it.

What does ls -la / return
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, RX 550 & 560
Acer E5-575 (laptop), i3-7100u - i965
---both---
5.5.18 zen kernel, gcc 9.3.0, profile 17.1 (no-pie & modified) amd64-no-multilib, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sumun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

axl wrote:
On the first problem: adding rw to boot params is a totally acceptable thing when you don't have initramfs file and you're using openrc. perhaps an openrc inclined person with more experience than me, could enlighten us both if openrc should mount / in RW mode. Or perhaps it could be an error in fstab. My theory is, if boot arg works... don't mess with it. On some of my systems, first of all I use exclusively XFS, but on some of my systems, now that I think about it, I did have to add RW as boot flag. maybe just the ext2|3|4 filesystems become remount,rw after they run their fsck. who knows. if RW works, use that. if the partition becomes corrupt, you better have the usb stick nearby to fsck it from outside the distro. I see in recent genkernel versions they added a lot more types of fs, which means types of ${fs}-tools to include in the initramfs file. like btrfs, zfs, xfs, e2fs and so on. things that are present in genkernel beta 4, but not in 3. what you need to know is that since you lack a initramfs file that includes f2fs-tools, your instalation doesn't have fsck before trying to mount rootfs type setup. which is nice to have, and we can aim for that, but it's a steep learning curve.

On the second problem, you are prolly missing the firmware blobs package. Could be "the" package which is sys-kernel/linux-firmware or one of the sys-firmware ones. the ones in /usr/portage/sys-firmware/. Can't be sure. Actually I can be sure, checked your dmesg output. you have an ath10k wifi adaptor, and firmware blobs for that are available in THE firmware package. just emerge that and either reboot or rmmod ath10k && modprobe ath10k and it should start working.

I have installed the sys-kernel/linux-firmware after my very first genkernel compilation. Do I need to reinstall it now?
Entering rmmod ath10k && modprobe ath10k gives me "rmmod: ERROR: Module ath10k is not currently loaded"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sumun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
It's perfectly acceptable to add rw to grub cmd line.

I don't need to do it for normal boot, but I do for single user boot, this is on a btrfs file system.

You shouldn't need it for normal boot though, unless you're doing something like having ro set in /etc/fstab.
But it might depend on the filesystem type you have. AFAIK ext? doesn't need it.

What does ls -la / return

I'm not using ext, I'm using f2fs. I haven't set ro in my /etc/fstab either.
Output of ls -la /:
https://pasteboard.co/IvIe7dq.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sumun wrote:
I have installed the sys-kernel/linux-firmware after my very first genkernel compilation. Do I need to reinstall it now?
Entering rmmod ath10k && modprobe ath10k gives me "rmmod: ERROR: Module ath10k is not currently loaded"


ok. maybe you had the firmware installed. went back to kernel again. and it's true. support for ath10k was missing. I added it. updated the file. once again https://dale.ro/~axl/sumun.config

you can diff the 2 files, or gvim -d the 2 files. or just study what changed. I just went, device drivers, network devices, wireless, and I looked really hard but can't quote the name because I don't know it, for that ath10k, and found it, activated it, evident by:

Code:
grep -i ath10k .config
CONFIG_ATH10K=m
CONFIG_ATH10K_CE=y
CONFIG_ATH10K_PCI=m
CONFIG_ATH10K_SDIO=m
CONFIG_ATH10K_USB=m
# CONFIG_ATH10K_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_ATH10K_DEBUGFS is not set
# CONFIG_ATH10K_TRACING is not set


so try that. :) u know the drill...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in this context, you could just copy the new config as .config in kernel directory. do make oldconfig, make modules -j Ncores, make modules_install, modprobe ath10k, and skip a bunch of steps, but I don't want to confuse you.

later when you have the time, should look into this stuff.

EDIT: and depmod -a

i forgot about that. sorry. always after you install new modules, you run depmod -a (if you just changed the current kernel). could add -v (for verbose output if you want to check for a special module), or the version of the kernel according to ls /lib/modules. like depmod -av 4.19.66-gentoo-x86_64 I _think_. i think I need a break... no offense, but I'm sweating like crazy...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sumun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

axl wrote:
in this context, you could just copy the new config as .config in kernel directory. do make oldconfig, make modules -j Ncores, make modules_install, modprobe ath10k, and skip a bunch of steps, but I don't want to confuse you.

later when you have the time, should look into this stuff.

EDIT: and depmod -a

i forgot about that. sorry. always after you install new modules, you run depmod -a (if you just changed the current kernel). could add -v (for verbose output if you want to check for a special module), or the version of the kernel according to ls /lib/modules. like depmod -av 4.19.66-gentoo-x86_64 I _think_. i think I need a break... no offense, but I'm sweating like crazy...

You did confuse me a bit... Anyways, I compiled the kernel again with your config and now wifi works! :)
Yes, you absolutely deserve a break.
From now on I should be able to dive deeper in the Gentoo world on my own.
I can't thank you enough for all the time you devoted to help me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1027
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You deserve all of the credit. you didn't give up. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum