Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can not get Realtek hd audio to work
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:59 pm    Post subject: Can not get Realtek hd audio to work Reply with quote

I just installed Gentoo on a new system, got everything to work except the audio... I have installed alsa, but I have no sound in kde. Have tried compiling the various hd audio drivers in the kernel and as modules. But I am not getting anywhere.
Anyone an idea how I can get it to work?

Code:
mathias@Octocore ~ $ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Root Complex
00:00.2 IOMMU: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) I/O Memory Management Unit
00:01.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:01.3 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) PCIe GPP Bridge
00:02.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:03.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:03.1 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) PCIe GPP Bridge
00:04.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:07.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:07.1 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Internal PCIe GPP Bridge 0 to Bus B
00:08.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-1fh) PCIe Dummy Host Bridge
00:08.1 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Internal PCIe GPP Bridge 0 to Bus B
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] FCH SMBus Controller (rev 59)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] FCH LPC Bridge (rev 51)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 0
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 1
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 2
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 3
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 4
00:18.5 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 5
00:18.6 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 6
00:18.7 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Data Fabric: Device 18h; Function 7
01:00.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset USB 3.1 XHCI Controller (rev 01)
01:00.1 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset SATA Controller (rev 01)
01:00.2 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Bridge (rev 01)
02:00.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Port (rev 01)
02:04.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Port (rev 01)
02:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Port (rev 01)
02:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Port (rev 01)
02:07.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] 400 Series Chipset PCIe Port (rev 01)
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 15)
08:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti] (rev a2)
08:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation Device 0fbc (rev a1)
09:00.0 Non-Essential Instrumentation [1300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Zeppelin/Raven/Raven2 PCIe Dummy Function
09:00.2 Encryption controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) Platform Security Processor
09:00.3 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Zeppelin USB 3.0 Host controller
0a:00.0 Non-Essential Instrumentation [1300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Zeppelin/Renoir PCIe Dummy Function
0a:00.2 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] FCH SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 51)
0a:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h (Models 00h-0fh) HD Audio Controller


Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # dmesg | grep audio
[    7.223528] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.223529] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.223531] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.223531] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.223532] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.223533] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    inputs:
[    7.223534] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.223535] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.223535] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.235205] snd_hda_codec_realtek: probe of hdaudioC5D0 failed with error -22
[    7.236091] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.236093] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.236094] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.236095] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.236096] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.236096] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:    inputs:
[    7.236097] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.236098] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.236099] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC5D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.247234] snd_hda_codec_realtek: probe of hdaudioC5D0 failed with error -22
[    7.249654] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.249655] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.249656] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.249657] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.249658] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.249658] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:    inputs:
[    7.249659] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.249660] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.249661] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC5D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.259605] snd_hda_codec_generic: probe of hdaudioC5D0 failed with error -22
[    7.259608] hdaudio hdaudioC5D0: Unable to bind the codec
[    7.347191] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0: ignore pin 0x7, too many assigned pins
[    7.347194] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.347195] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.347196] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.347197] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.347197] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0:    dig-out=0x4/0x5
[    7.347198] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC4D0:    inputs:
[    7.401291] snd_hda_codec_generic: probe of hdaudioC4D0 failed with error -22
[    7.401294] hdaudio hdaudioC4D0: Unable to bind the codec


Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_hda_codec_realtek    98304  0
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
r8169                  81920  0
snd_hda_intel          36864  0
snd_hda_codec         118784  3 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_core           65536  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek


My kernel config: http://www.alfagtv.be/kernel-config.txt
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's the output of the following command?
Code:
grep -ir codec /proc/asound


Is the "alsa" USE flag enabled globally?

Did you try to unmute the volume in alsamixer?

Is your user in the "audio" group?

Can you hear any sound with the following command?
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2


Do you use or need Pulseaudio, too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
What's the output of the following command?
Code:
grep -ir codec /proc/asound


Is the "alsa" USE flag enabled globally?

Did you try to unmute the volume in alsamixer?

Is your user in the "audio" group?

Can you hear any sound with the following command?
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2


Do you use or need Pulseaudio, too?


Code:
grep -ir codec /proc/asound
Gives no output.

Alsa use flag is enabled globally. My user is in the audio group :)

Speaker test:

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # speaker-test -t wav -c 2

speaker-test 1.1.8

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/confmisc.c:767:(parse_card) cannot find card '0'
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/conf.c:4568:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_card_driver returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/confmisc.c:392:(snd_func_concat) error evaluating strings
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/conf.c:4568:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_concat returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/confmisc.c:1246:(snd_func_refer) error evaluating name
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/conf.c:4568:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_refer returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/conf.c:5047:(snd_config_expand) Evaluate error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/pcm/pcm.c:2565:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory


Thanks for trying to help :)
I think the problem is in the module config or so?
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you post the contents of /usr/src/linux/.config before? Can you try with the (unpacked) content of /proc/config.gz instead? You first need to enable the CONFIG_IKCONFIG_PROC=y kernel option. I think we need to rule out the possibility of having booted the wrong kernel...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
Did you post the contents of /usr/src/linux/.config before? Can you try with the (unpacked) content of /proc/config.gz instead? You first need to enable the CONFIG_IKCONFIG_PROC=y kernel option. I think we need to rule out the possibility of having booted the wrong kernel...


This is my latest kernel config: http://www.alfagtv.be/kernel-config.txt
I've been trying different module configurations...

Code:
mathias@Octocore ~ $ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     53248  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek    98304  0
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel          36864  0
snd_hda_codec         118784  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_hda_core           65536  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_pcm                94208  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              32768  1 snd_pcm
r8169                  81920  0
snd                    69632  8 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's still something wrong:
AlfaGTV wrote:
Code:
# CONFIG_IKCONFIG_PROC is not set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
There's still something wrong:
AlfaGTV wrote:
Code:
# CONFIG_IKCONFIG_PROC is not set


I've set that and recompiled, but that doesn't change my sound issue :(
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # aplay --list-devices
aplay: device_list:272: no soundcards found...

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but it seems the kernel you are running is not the same as the kernel you built.

Do you have a separate boot partition perhaps? Did you remember to mount it before running "make install"? Did you update your bootloader's configuration? Did you select the right kernel at boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
I'm not sure, but it seems the kernel you are running is not the same as the kernel you built.

Do you have a separate boot partition perhaps? Did you remember to mount it before running "make install"? Did you update your bootloader's configuration? Did you select the right kernel at boot?


Boot partition is automatically mounted. I always run grub-mkconfig after make install. I've recompiled my kernel a dozen times in the last 2 hours :)

My current kernel config:
http://www.alfagtv.be/kernel-config.txt

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # dmesg | grep audio
[    7.210516] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.210517] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.210518] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.210519] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.210520] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.210520] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    7.210521] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.210522] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.210523] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.222070] snd_hda_codec_realtek: probe of hdaudioC1D0 failed with error -22
[    7.222912] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.222914] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.222915] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.222916] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.222916] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.222917] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    7.222918] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.222919] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.222920] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.233989] snd_hda_codec_realtek: probe of hdaudioC1D0 failed with error -22
[    7.235015] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.235016] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.235017] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.235018] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.235018] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
[    7.235019] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    7.235020] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    7.235020] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    7.235021] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    7.244933] snd_hda_codec_generic: probe of hdaudioC1D0 failed with error -22
[    7.244935] hdaudio hdaudioC1D0: Unable to bind the codec
[    7.431996] snd_hda_codec_hdmi: probe of hdaudioC0D0 failed with error -22
[    7.561011] snd_hda_codec_hdmi: probe of hdaudioC0D0 failed with error -22
[    7.682009] snd_hda_codec_hdmi: probe of hdaudioC0D0 failed with error -22
[    7.694903] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: ignore pin 0x7, too many assigned pins
[    7.694905] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    7.694906] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.694907] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.694907] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.694908] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    dig-out=0x4/0x5
[    7.694909] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[    7.746991] snd_hda_codec_generic: probe of hdaudioC0D0 failed with error -22
[    7.746995] hdaudio hdaudioC0D0: Unable to bind the codec

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 44921
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlfaGTV,

You have at least two audio devices.

What does
Code:
cat /proc/asound/devices
tell?
Do you want analogue audio or HDMI audio?

What does
Code:
uname -a
say about your kernel?
The date and time is the build time of the running kernel. Does it look right to you?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # uname -a
Linux Octocore 4.19.72-gentoo #12 SMP Sat Nov 9 20:09:53 CET 2019 x86_64 AMD Ryzen 7 2700 Eight-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

Octocore /home/mathias # cat /proc/asound/devices
 33:        : timer


I just want analogue audio.
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please run the following command:
Code:
zdiff /proc/config.gz /usr/src/linux/.config

Does it display anything?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
Please run the following command:
Code:
zdiff /proc/config.gz /usr/src/linux/.config

Does it display anything?


Nope, does not produce any output.

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # zdiff /proc/config.gz /usr/src/linux/.config
Octocore /home/mathias #

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 44921
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlfaGTV,

That
Code:
cat /proc/asound/devices
does not match the dmesg fragment you posted.
There are no sound devices there at all.

Your kernel has
Code:
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m


Does lsmod show those modules loaded?
What happens if you
Code:
modprobe snd-intel-hda

Check the end of dmesg for errors.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did a make clean and recompiled the kernel & modules to be sure.

Code:
mathias@Octocore ~ $ uname -a
Linux Octocore 4.19.72-gentoo #13 SMP Sat Nov 9 20:59:46 CET 2019 x86_64 AMD Ryzen 7 2700 Eight-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
mathias@Octocore ~ $ su
Password:

Octocore /home/mathias # modprobe snd-intel-hda
modprobe: FATAL: Module snd-intel-hda not found in directory /lib/modules/4.19.72-gentoo

Octocore /home/mathias # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     53248  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek    98304  0
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel          36864  0
snd_hda_codec         118784  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_hda_core           65536  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_pcm                94208  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              32768  1 snd_pcm
snd                    69632  8 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm
r8169                  81920  0

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you run the following command?
Code:
make modules_install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fturco wrote:
Did you run the following command?
Code:
make modules_install


Yes :)
I run make -j12 && make -j12 modules_install
Just to be sure I ran modules_install another time and rebooted. But I get the same faults.
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 44921
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlfaGTV,

I got the module name wrong. Sorry about that.
Its
Code:
snd_hda_intel          36864  0
but that says that nothing is using it.
I get
Code:
snd_hda_intel          24576  7


What does
Code:
cat /proc/asound/devices
show now?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should be:
Code:
make
make install
make modules_install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Octocore /home/mathias # cat /proc/asound/devices
 33:        : timer

_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 44921
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlfaGTV,

Please post your kernel config as it is now. With snd_hda_intel loaded, your sound devices should appear.
Your kernel and modules must match or the kernel would refuse to load the modules.
Matching kernel and modules does not mean its the right kernel but your
Code:
uname -a
looks good.

Please put your entire dmesg output onto a pastebin site. I'm not sure what I'll find as it all looks good.
Make friends with wgetpaste, if you haven't yet.

Long shot ... is udev running?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfaGTV
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
AlfaGTV,

Please post your kernel config as it is now. With snd_hda_intel loaded, your sound devices should appear.
Your kernel and modules must match or the kernel would refuse to load the modules.
Matching kernel and modules does not mean its the right kernel but your
Code:
uname -a
looks good.

Please put your entire dmesg output onto a pastebin site. I'm not sure what I'll find as it all looks good.
Make friends with wgetpaste, if you haven't yet.

Long shot ... is udev running?


Udev is running.

My full dmesg: https://pastebin.com/1Aq8zYVV

My current kernel config: http://www.alfagtv.be/kernel-config.txt
_________________
Cuore Sportivo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 898
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a guess... try disabling the CONFIG_SND_PCSP kernel option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 44921
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlfaGTV,

You have a series of kernel Oops in dmesg and
Code:
[    7.381416] Error: Driver 'pcspkr' is already registered, aborting...
[    7.385961] snd_hda_intel 0000:08:00.1: Disabling MSI
[    7.386130] snd_hda_intel 0000:08:00.1: Disabling MSI
[    7.386506] snd_hda_intel 0000:08:00.1: SME is active, device will require DMA bounce buffers
[    7.386506] snd_hda_intel 0000:08:00.1: SME is active, device will require DMA bounce buffers
[    7.386627] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: SME is active, device will require DMA bounce buffers
[    7.386628] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: SME is active, device will require DMA bounce buffers
is really ugly.

As fturco says, turn off one of the pcspkr drivers. The kernel has its own and snd-hda-intel provides another.
Choose one.

Google says that there is a fix for SME is active, device will require DMA bounce buffers ... in the 5.x series of kernels.
Please try the latest testing kernel. You can keep this one installed too.
I'm hoping the newer kernel will fix your Oopses too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum