Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] btrfs root on raid10: unable to mount root
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leonid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 15
Location: Moscow Russia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:00 pm    Post subject: [solved] btrfs root on raid10: unable to mount root Reply with quote

Hello!

I had installed system on btrfs root with subvolume into subvolume named @roofs. The system worked and booted fine.

Some time ago I have added more 3 disks into configuration and got raid10. And the system worked untill reboot. At the moment of reboot I have got kernel panic: unable to mount root on unknown-block

Is some specific rules for such configuration: root on btrfs raid10 + grub2?

I do not use genkernel and initramfs.

I found an aricle https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Btrfs/Native_System_Root_Guide , but it is very old and I'm not sure it is actual.
_________________
Leonid Kolesnik


Last edited by leonid on Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 15
Location: Moscow Russia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No time to wait. No decision found.

Moved root partiion for single mode. Data stayed at raid10.
_________________
Leonid Kolesnik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Polynomial-C
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Jun 2003
Posts: 1428
Location: germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI,

unfortunately I cannot provide a soultion. I just want to mention that I have the same issue with a btrfs RAID-1 on kernel-4.19.x (didn't check any other kernel versions as this is a newly installed system and trying different kernels is quite cumbersome). Same error message. We should check kernel bugzilla if there's some bug report about this already.

Cheers
_________________
The manual said "Requires Windows10 or better" so I installed GNU/Linux...

my portage overlay

Need a stage1 tarball? (Unofficial builds)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum