Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
gentoo install vps(no enternet)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:01 pm    Post subject: gentoo install vps(no enternet) Reply with quote

so problem connect enternet, i use modules virito,e1000 and rt8139,nothing helps,tried to disable the 8139cp module without result
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

Lets remove the guesswork.

What does lspci in your VPS say that the Ethernet card is?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

Lets remove the guesswork.

What does lspci in your VPS say that the Ethernet card is?

https://ibb.co/n8tQZn0
i can't connect to the internet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

That card needs the 8139too module. Its kernel .config symbol is 8139TOO.
With that module loaded, Ethernet still won't just work but your interface should appear in
Code:
ifconfig -a


It may not be called eth0.

Whatever its called,
Code:
dhcpcd <interface>
should make the network work until your dhcpcd lease expires.
Long enough for testing anyway.

Now set up <interface> according to your preferred network management tool.


*** -- Edit --***

Your image shows
Quote:
Kernel driver in use: 8139cp

That's a hint you need the 8139cp kernel module.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

That card needs the 8139too module. Its kernel .config symbol is 8139TOO.
With that module loaded, Ethernet still won't just work but your interface should appear in
Code:
ifconfig -a


It may not be called eth0.

Whatever its called,
Code:
dhcpcd <interface>
should make the network work until your dhcpcd lease expires.
Long enough for testing anyway.

Now set up <interface> according to your preferred network management tool.


*** -- Edit --***

Your image shows
Quote:
Kernel driver in use: 8139cp

That's a hint you need the 8139cp kernel module.

maybe I'm doing something wrong
https://ibb.co/tXxcXcL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

That all looks correct except for the link local address. Your network interface is called enp0s3.
Your 169.254.85.86 IP address is not useful as its unroutable.
dhcpcd does that when either a dhcp server cannot be reached or its slow to respond.

Is the bare metal host your own system or is this VPS rented.
If its rented, can we know who from, so we can read the providers network setup instructions.

You may have been allocated a static IPv4 address. If that's the case, dhcp may not be available at all.

As you are still on the liveCD, try
Code:
net-setup enp0s3

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

That all looks correct except for the link local address. Your network interface is called enp0s3.
Your 169.254.85.86 IP address is not useful as its unroutable.
dhcpcd does that when either a dhcp server cannot be reached or its slow to respond.

Is the bare metal host your own system or is this VPS rented.
If its rented, can we know who from, so we can read the providers network setup instructions.

You may have been allocated a static IPv4 address. If that's the case, dhcp may not be available at all.

As you are still on the liveCD, try
Code:
net-setup enp0s3

I rented vps there it is possible to load your iso, there you can choose a network module, and about the net-setup command what to choose, take off pliz)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

The VPS provider should have network setup instructions. Probably on the web.

Your options are dhcpcd, which is not doing what you want for some reason, or a static setup.
If your VPS provider expected you to use a static network setup, they would have assigned you an IP address and a gateway address when you rented the VPS.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

The VPS provider should have network setup instructions. Probably on the web.

Your options are dhcpcd, which is not doing what you want for some reason, or a static setup.
If your VPS provider expected you to use a static network setup, they would have assigned you an IP address and a gateway address when you rented the VPS.

write what you need specifically, ip there or something else?
and if we let them put the distr that they offer there is an opportunity to look at these configs there, unfortunately for the first time I come across this, tell me where to start)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

One of us needs to read the instruction on your VPS providers website.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

One of us needs to read the instruction on your VPS providers website.

https://invs.ru/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

This page says
Quote:
1 static IP address


When you signed up for the VPS, you will have received an email with two IP addresses in it.
Your servers IP address.
Your gateway to reach the internet.
You need both to set up your internet.
You will also need a nameserver. If that's not in your email there are public nameservers.

You may also have a netmask and a broadcast address.
Quote:
net-setup enp0s3
will use this information to configure your network.

The IP address is your unique address on the internet.
The gateway is your next hop towards the internet. Your gateway knows how to reach every public IP address on the internet, even if it has to ask another gateway.

The internet works with IP addresses, not nice names like google.com.
Your nameserver translates names to IP addresses.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

This page says
Quote:
1 static IP address


When you signed up for the VPS, you will have received an email with two IP addresses in it.
Your servers IP address.
Your gateway to reach the internet.
You need both to set up your internet.
You will also need a nameserver. If that's not in your email there are public nameservers.

You may also have a netmask and a broadcast address.
Quote:
net-setup enp0s3
will use this information to configure your network.

The IP address is your unique address on the internet.
The gateway is your next hop towards the internet. Your gateway knows how to reach every public IP address on the internet, even if it has to ask another gateway.

The internet works with IP addresses, not nice names like google.com.
Your nameserver translates names to IP addresses.

I chose the ifconfig setting, indicated inet netmask broadcast, does not ping and links google.com((((((((
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

Code:
$ ping -4 google.com
PING google.com (216.58.213.110) 56(84) bytes of data.
requires that your nameserver works too.

What does
Code:
ping 216.58.213.110
tell?

216.58.213.110 is the IP address for google.com. When you use the IP address, the nameserver step is not required.
You said nothing about setting up your nameserver.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SPRATAY
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2018
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
SPRATAY,

Code:
$ ping -4 google.com
PING google.com (216.58.213.110) 56(84) bytes of data.
requires that your nameserver works too.

What does
Code:
ping 216.58.213.110
tell?

216.58.213.110 is the IP address for google.com. When you use the IP address, the nameserver step is not required.
You said nothing about setting up your nameserver.

I ask for apologies, it’s very difficult for me to use the clipboard with tigervnc and kde, I have to write, I don’t understand nameserver, I can throw off the ifconfig exhaust
can this work?
https://www.remoteshaman.com/unix/gentoo/kak-ya-gentoo-linux-na-vmware-stavil?start=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 45383
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SPRATAY,

A name server is like a phone book.

It is a lookup service between internet names and IP addresses.
google.com 216.58.213.110 and so on.

However, the name servers are all on the internet and the internet only works with IP addresses.
That means your system needs to know how to reach a nameserver on the internet without needing to refer to a nameserver.
You will have a file named /etc/resolv.conf which must contain at least one line in the following format.
Code:
nameserver <IP_Address_Of_Nameserver>


If you were not provided with a nameserver IP, create /etc/resolv.conf containing
Code:
nameserver 8.8.4.4
nameserver 8.8.8.8

Those nameservers are provided for public use by google.

Did the
Code:
ping -4 216.58.213.110
work?
Until that works, you cannot use a nameserver.

I don't have any Russian, so cannot read the detail in your link.
However, the commands under
Code:
Настройка сети в Gentoo
are correct if you use the numbers your VPS provider gave you.
Your interface is not eth0 either.

Code:
livecd ~ # nano -w /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.231.2
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
You can use as is without the
Code:
nameserver 192.168.231.2
line.

As that guide is from 2012 (install-x86-minimal-20120710.iso) it will be out of date. Setting up the network gives the correct commands though.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum