Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Upload Ruby Website
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fulgurance
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 657

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:55 pm    Post subject: Upload Ruby Website Reply with quote

Hello, i have today question. I'm more beginner to make website than code application ... and i have problem.

I know when i build website with html and css, i need to put index.html to have my main webpage.
But if i use ruby ? What must i copy into my server ?

(i use Ionos 1&1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 23496
Location: here

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never made a ruby website but I think you need rails for this purpose with it you can run a local server for developement.
For application server in production you should use www-apache/passenger, www-servers/puma,...
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coderanger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 8:00 am    Post subject: Re: Upload Ruby Website Reply with quote

Fulgurance wrote:
I know when i build website with html and css, i need to put index.html to have my main webpage.
But if i use ruby ? What must i copy into my server ?
People wrote many ruby websites, both static and dynamic.
If you're using ruby to make a static site (examples: jekyll, github-pages) then the only thing which is need to do is to copy static files onto the server. Even more, you can use the same github for static pages - it is free, but I'm not sure whether they provide HTTPS access or not.
If you're using ruby to make a dynamic website with its own runtime (like Ruby on Rails) then you need a hosting which allows users to run and control processes. It means, you are tet-a-tet with your virtual machine (VM) and everything you do alone (it is unlikely that ionos provides support for RoR applications). The VM must be accessible from the world on ports 80, 443, you will need SSH access to the VM, and you have to be sure that the size of that VM fits requirements of your application. Unfortunately I have no experience with ionos and I can't say if their VPS are suitable and how they behave under high load. I used Nginx in front of the RoR application, and the application was running on puma. The server provision was made by ansible (Nginx, iptables, SSH keys - everything except application), and the application was deployed using capistrano.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fulgurance
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 657

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to make dynamic website with Ruby. I have generate blog example with rails, i need to test it.

How can i install this VM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 23496
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fulgurance wrote:
I would like to make dynamic website with Ruby. I have generate blog example with rails, i need to test it.

rails server command not work?
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fulgurance
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 657

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1&1 don't provide rails in our server. And i haven't got root access to install it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 23496
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fulgurance wrote:
1&1 don't provide rails in our server. And i haven't got root access to install it

You can install rails on you developement system? If yes run it locally
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fulgurance
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 657

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My problem isn't to run it locally. Is to put it online
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coderanger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fulgurance wrote:
1&1 don't provide rails in our server. And i haven't got root access to install it

Maybe, these articles can provide some help https://www.ionos.com/community/hosting/ruby/
https://www.ionos.com/community/hosting/ruby/install-ruby-on-rails-using-rbenv-on-a-ionos-linux-cloud-server/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum