Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
/boot not mounted when trying to emerge deepin[SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikefot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:45 pm    Post subject: /boot not mounted when trying to emerge deepin[SOLVED] Reply with quote

Dear All,

I am trying to emerge deepin desktop on and amd64 kaveri box.

I ran the following command:

Code:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" emerge --backtrack=100 --ask --verbose --keep-going dde-base/dde-meta


The error message I get is as follows:

* Messages for package dde-base/dde-api-5.0.0:

Code:
* Package:    dde-base/dde-api-5.0.0
 * Repository: deepin
 * Maintainer: atenzd@gmail.com
 * USE:        abi_x86_64 amd64 elibc_glibc kernel_linux userland_GNU
 * FEATURES:   network-sandbox preserve-libs sandbox userpriv usersandbox
 * Your boot partition is not mounted at /boot.
 * Please mount it and retry.
 * ERROR: dde-base/dde-api-5.0.0::deepin failed (pretend phase):
 *   /boot not mounted
 *
 * Call stack:
 *           ebuild.sh, line 125:  Called pkg_pretend
 *           ebuild.sh, line 355:  Called mount-boot_pkg_pretend
 *   mount-boot.eclass, line  87:  Called mount-boot_check_status
 *   mount-boot.eclass, line  72:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *         die "/boot not mounted"


The build.log file is here: http://dpaste.com/3ZHMAZT

The output of
Code:
emerge --info '=dde-base/dde-api-5.0.0::deepin'


https://paste.debian.net/1141545/

Comments appreciated

Michael Fothergill

PS

Somehow it seems that the boot partition is actually mounted:

Code:
localhost /etc/portage # mount /boot
mount: /boot: /dev/sda7 already mounted on /.


What could cause this problem?


Last edited by mikefot on Wed Apr 22, 2020 12:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24078
Location: here

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is cat /proc/mounts output?
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikefot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for your resposne:

The output of
Code:
cat /proc/mounts
is:


l
Code:
ocalhost /home/mikef # cat /proc/mounts
/dev/root / ext4 rw,noatime 0 0
devtmpfs /dev devtmpfs rw,nosuid,relatime,size=10240k,nr_inodes=1911238,mode=755 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /run tmpfs rw,nodev,relatime,size=1536016k,mode=755 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
debugfs /sys/kernel/debug debugfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
fusectl /sys/fs/fuse/connections fusectl rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
selinuxfs /sys/fs/selinux selinuxfs rw,relatime 0 0
cgroup_root /sys/fs/cgroup tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755 0 0
openrc /sys/fs/cgroup/openrc cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,release_agent=/lib/rc/sh/cgroup-release-agent.sh,name=openrc 0 0
none /sys/fs/cgroup/unified cgroup2 rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,nsdelegate 0 0
cpuset /sys/fs/cgroup/cpuset cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,cpuset 0 0
cpu /sys/fs/cgroup/cpu cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,cpu 0 0
cpuacct /sys/fs/cgroup/cpuacct cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
freezer /sys/fs/cgroup/freezer cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,freezer 0 0
mqueue /dev/mqueue mqueue rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,nosuid,noexec,relatime,gid=5,mode=620,ptmxmode=000 0 0
shm /dev/shm tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
binfmt_misc /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /run/user/1000 tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,size=1536012k,mode=700,uid=1000,gid=1000 0 0
localhost /home/mikef #


cheers

MF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24078
Location: here

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mount-boot.eclass find in /proc/mounts if /boot is mounted and not seems your case, you can post also your /etc/fstab?
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikefot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply.

Here is my fstab file:

Code:
localhost /home/mikef # more /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed); notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency).  It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail / tail freely.
#
# The root filesystem should have a pass number of either 0 or 1.
# All other filesystems should have a pass number of 0 or greater than 1.
#
# See the manpage fstab(5) for more information.
#

# <fs>         <mountpoint>   <type>      <opts>      <dump/pass>





# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
#
# NOTE: Even though we list ext4 as the type here, it will work with ext2/ext3
#       filesystems.  This just tells the kernel to use the ext4 driver.
#
# NOTE: You can use full paths to devices like /dev/sda3, but it is often
#       more reliable to use filesystem labels or UUIDs. See your filesystem
#       documentation for details on setting a label. To obtain the UUID, use
#       the blkid(8) command.

/dev/sda7      /boot      ext2      defaults   0 2
/dev/sda8      /      ext4      noatime      0 1
/dev/sda6      none      swap      sw      0 0
#/dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom   auto      noauto,ro   0 0
#/dev/sda10      /boot/efi    vfat       defaults    0 2
localhost /home/mikef #



Cheers

MF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24078
Location: here

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/boot seems not mounted according your /proc/mounts
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikefot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks again.

But when try mounting /boot it seems to think it is mounted:

Code:
localhost /home/mikef # mount /boot
mount: /boot: /dev/sda7 already mounted on /.


Odd

Cheers

MF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3691
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Kaveri system also. Separate /boot was needed because early BIOS' couldn't read far enough into modern disks. The BIOS on any Kaveri (FM FM2 FM2+?) won;t need that. Unless one has very old hardware, use /boot as a subdirectory of root instead of a separate partition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikefot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for that suggestion.

I will do that.

Cheers

MF

PS

I have fixed this problem. My fstab file had an error in it where I had put the wrong partition numbers in for the boot and root systems.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum