Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Supermount Installation and Setup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dgrant
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 158
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone else here using supermount-2.0.3-2.6.0.patch.gz and development-sources-2.6.0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dgrant wrote:
oh boy, now I'm getting this:

Code:
root@sidicpc22 mnt # mount cdrom
Segmentation fault


shoudn't you be calling
Code:
mount /mnt/cdrom
:?:
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgrant
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 158
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

taskara wrote:
dgrant wrote:
oh boy, now I'm getting this:

Code:
root@sidicpc22 mnt # mount cdrom
Segmentation fault


shoudn't you be calling
Code:
mount /mnt/cdrom
:?:


If one always had to use absolute pathnames I would kill myself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgrant
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 158
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm an idiot. I was using development-sources, not gentoo-dev-sources. Maybe that's my problem. Perhaps the gentoo patches for supermount will work better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dgrant wrote:
taskara wrote:
dgrant wrote:
oh boy, now I'm getting this:

Code:
root@sidicpc22 mnt # mount cdrom
Segmentation fault


shoudn't you be calling
Code:
mount /mnt/cdrom
:?:


If one always had to use absolute pathnames I would kill myself.

LOL I always do :?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
searcher
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 175
Location: NL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wolvenwraith wrote:
KDE didn't give me any icons for them for some reason, but I'm sure it would be the same way. I just made static links to the directory for KDE.
However, if someone does have a solution to this, I would be interested as well. Would be a nice thing to have on top of all the supermount-niceness.

You can create these icons yourself, like this (i'm using a localized version of KDE, so i translated the menu entries back to english. They might differ on your version).

Just right-click on your desktop to bring the desktop menu up. From this menu, choose `Create New' and select CD/DVD-romplayer. It will popup a new dialog window asking you to give the shortcut a name and select a station (third page). Hit oké, and you'll be all set. KDE will keep track of mounting and unmounting, although for me personally i still prefer the supermount way.

~searcher
_________________
You are unique ... just like everyone else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RikBlankestijn
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 315
Location: Arnhem the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 12:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using the MM sources of the kernel and you want to apply the patch, please see this thread: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=775884
That worked for me!! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MighMoS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 416
Location: @ ~

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my fstab is as follows:
Code:

/dev/hdb1      /boot      ext2      noauto,noatime,nodev   1 1
/dev/hdb3      /      reiserfs   noatime,notail      0 0
/dev/hdb5      /usr      reiserfs   noatime,notail,nodev   0 0
/dev/hdb6      /home      reiserfs   noatime,notail,nosuid,nodev 0 0
/dev/hdb7      /var      reiserfs   noatime,notail,nodev   0 0
/dev/hdb8      /var/cache/distfiles      reiserfs   noatime,notail,nodev,nosuid   0 0
/dev/hdb2      none      swap      sw         0 0


#/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy   auto      noauto,users      0 0
#/dev/cdroms/cdrom0   /mnt/cdrom   iso9660      noauto,ro,user,gid=19   0 0
#/dev/cdroms/cdrom1   /mnt/cdrw   iso9660      noauto,ro,user,gid=19   0 0

# Load Windows Partitions
/dev/hda1      /mnt/C      vfat      defaults,rw,gid=411,umask=002 0 0


/dev/hda5      /opt      reiserfs   noatime,notail,nodev   0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none         /proc      proc      defaults      0 0

none         /sys      sysfs      defaults      0 0
none         /dev/pts   devpts      defaults      0 0

# Supermount stuff
none         /mnt/cdrom   supermount   fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0,user,gid=19   0 0
none         /mnt/cdrw   supermount   fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1,user,gid=19   0 0
none         /mnt/floppy   supermount   fs=auto,dev=/dev/fd0,user,rw,user,gid=11    0 0

# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
#  use almost no memory if not populated with files)
# Adding the following line to /etc/fstab should take care of this:

none         /dev/shm   tmpfs      defaults      0 0
none         /tmp      tmpfs      defaults,umask=000   0 0


supermount shows up as red in vi, and whenever I try to mount it, I get: "mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on none,
or too many mounted file systems."
_________________
jabber: MighMoS@jabber.org

localhost # export HOME=`which heart`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MighMoS wrote:
# Supermount stuff
none /mnt/cdrom supermount fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0,user,gid=19 0 0
none /mnt/cdrw supermount fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1,user,gid=19 0 0
none /mnt/floppy supermount fs=auto,dev=/dev/fd0,user,rw,user,gid=11 0 0

You aren't passing the options correctly. You need to read /usr/src/linux/Documentation/filesystems/supermount.txt

You don't want these to be user, since they should all be automatically mounted. Any options to be passed to "mount" need to be after an option "--", so you should have something like:
Code:
# Supermount stuff
none         /mnt/cdrom   supermount   dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0,--,gid=19   0 0
none         /mnt/cdrw   supermount   dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1,--,gid=19   0 0
none         /mnt/floppy   supermount   dev=/dev/fd0,--,sync,rw,gid=11    0 0

sync is always a good idea to include on a floppy.
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MighMoS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 416
Location: @ ~

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, thanks. Doing it right seemed to work...
_________________
jabber: MighMoS@jabber.org

localhost # export HOME=`which heart`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MighMoS wrote:
Oh, thanks. Doing it right seemed to work...

Amazing!! :P
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abracadaver
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wanted to note that supermount did some weird things (like claiming the cdrom was mounted but showing nothing with ls) with fs=auto changing it to fs=iso9660 solved this problem though.
I was using supermount-2.0.3b-2.6.1 and an unpatched 2.6.1 kernel

Nice guide, supermount rocks ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jo_vermeulen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:04 pm    Post subject: It is not working here :s Reply with quote

Hi,

I compiled supermount in the kernel, and adjusted my /etc/fstab just like you said, but nothing happens when I go for example inside the /mnt/cdrom directory. If I umount and mount it again, the same problem occurs. The directory is empty and my device is not reading.

Do you know what's wrong here?

I' m using gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.1-r1

Kind regards,
_________________
Jo Vermeulen
Student Computer Science at the tUL
email: jo@lumumba.luc.ac.be
www: http://lumumba.luc.ac.be/jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post your /etc/fstab?
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jo_vermeulen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FreeFly42 wrote:
Can you post your /etc/fstab?


Here it is:

Code:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/fstab,v 1.12 2003/03/11 02:50:53 azarah Exp $
#
# noatime turns of atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency).  It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail and tail freely.

# <fs>                  <mountpoint>    <type>          <opts>                                  <dump/pass>

# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/hdc2               /boot           ext3            noauto,noatime                          1 1
/dev/hdc4               /               reiserfs        noatime                                 0 0
/dev/hdc3               none            swap            sw                                      0 0
none                    /mnt/cdrom      supermount      fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0          0 0
none                    /mnt/cdrw       supermount      fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1          0 0
none                    /mnt/floppy     supermount      fs=auto,dev=/dev/fd0,--,user,rw         0 0


# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none                    /proc           proc            defaults                0 0

# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
#  use almost no memory if not populated with files)
# Adding the following line to /etc/fstab should take care of this:

none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0


Thanks for your time!

Kind regards,
_________________
Jo Vermeulen
Student Computer Science at the tUL
email: jo@lumumba.luc.ac.be
www: http://lumumba.luc.ac.be/jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks fine, other than you should probably replace the "user" option for the floppy with "sync".

After you edited /etc/fstab did you mount the partitions? (You have to mount it to tell the kernel to use supermount to watch that partition.) In the future this will be taken care of for you automatically when you reboot.

So the procedure to initially start it working is:
include /mnt/cdrom supermount entery in /etc/fstab
mount /mnt/cdrom (as root)
Then the cdrom will be automatically mounted and unmounted as accessed/ejected.
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jo_vermeulen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FreeFly42 wrote:

So the procedure to initially start it working is:
include /mnt/cdrom supermount entery in /etc/fstab
mount /mnt/cdrom (as root)
Then the cdrom will be automatically mounted and unmounted as accessed/ejected.


The entry is correct in /etc/fstab as you said.
I tried to mount it as root but then I get this:

providence / # mount /mnt/cdrom/
mount: permission denied

Why is this?

Kind regards,
_________________
Jo Vermeulen
Student Computer Science at the tUL
email: jo@lumumba.luc.ac.be
www: http://lumumba.luc.ac.be/jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snakattak3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 468
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too had to use "fs=iso9660" in my /etc/fstab, instead of "fs=auto". But works after that. If its not working for you, i know this sucks...but you should try rebooting. I only say that because you are modifying kernel modules, or builtin parts. Supermount will then get the right information from fstab when its loaded on bootup. Thanks.
_________________
Ban Reality TV!
Adopt an Unanswered Post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jo_vermeulen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

snakattak3 wrote:
I too had to use "fs=iso9660" in my /etc/fstab, instead of "fs=auto". But works after that.


I changed the filesystems of the floppy and cdrom devices to vfat and iso9660 respectively, and it works like a charm now!

Thanks for your advice!

Kind regards,
_________________
Jo Vermeulen
Student Computer Science at the tUL
email: jo@lumumba.luc.ac.be
www: http://lumumba.luc.ac.be/jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gary
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Auburn, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 11:16 am    Post subject: Supermount alllllmost perfect... Reply with quote

First of all, many thanks to wolvenwraith for posting this how-to, and to all of the other folks who have contributed to the thread.

Following the how-to, I found that my just compiled 2.4.22 kernel has supermount support patched in and activated already, so I just edited the fstab to add the following -

Code:
   
# Removables *************************************************************
#/dev/cdroms/cdrom0        /mnt/cdrom     iso9660        noauto,ro,user 0 0
none                       /mnt/cdrom     supermount     fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0 0 0

#/dev/fd0                  /mnt/floppy    auto           noauto,user,noatime 0 0
none                       /mnt/floppy    supermount     fs=auto,dev=/dev/fd0,--,user,rw 0 0   



What I find is that supermount works perfectly from a shell, but I cannot access it from any of KDE's GUI file managers. KDE dosen't seem to know the drives are mounted. From within Konqueror, for instance, if I select the /mnt directory, Konqueror freezes forever, and once froze KDE compleatly, such that I could not cntrl-alt-bkspc or cntrl-alt-f2 to another vterm.

The machine is a ThinkPad T20 with a superbay, or whatever they call it, which accepts either the DVD-ROM reader or a 3.5" diskette drive. The behaviour is the same for both drives.

I have tried changing the file system on the cdrom to ISO9660, and also (as you can see) tried adding options to the cdrom line which came from the previous LM9.1 setup on this machine, on which supermount worked like a champ. None of the changes made any difference.

So, is there anything suspicious looking about my fstab, or does anyone know how to let KDE know about the supermount?

Thanks again for this thread, and thanks in advance for any thoughts on my situation. :D

Gary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wolvenwraith
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Location: Someplace, Somewhere

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well the only thing I noticed was the placement of the ro option, should be like this. I don't think this will make a difference, but my as well give it a shot. Anyways I'm in a hurry, so see ya
Code:
none                       /mnt/cdrom     supermount  fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0,--,ro,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0 0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gary
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Auburn, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2004 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply, wolvenraith.

With the ro in the proper place, it now works sometimes. Sort of. Very slowly. That is, if I click on the /mnt dir, it will do nothing apparent for 2 to 5 minutes, then show me the subdirectories (cdrom and floppy). It I click on a subidrectory, it freezes forever.

Wierd.

BTW, this is a locally compiled 3.1.5 KDE, if that matters (compile options?).

Gary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2004 11:49 am    Post subject: Silly light won't go off. Reply with quote

I have a interesting problem. Everything works fine as far as accessing and changing the CD or floppy, but the light stays on on the floppy drive. Why it do that?

If I eject the floppy, it goes off. It does not sound like it is turning the floppy, just the light is on.

Kernel version: 2.6.1-rc1 Somebodies got to test the thing.

Anybody else have this little problem? It works, just curious.

Great how to. First time I ever got a patch to work right.

Later

:? :? :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well writing to a mounted floppy (/mnt/floppy) does not actually write to the floppy then and there.

Linux doesn't actually write to the disk until you unmount it (smart) - so that's prob why it's still got the light on..

not sure how that works with supermount, because if you manually unmount a floppy, it will write the data first, then unmount... but then supermount won't work next time..

and if u just eject the floppy, then it won't get to write the data ??
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is why I strongly suggest using the "sync" option for floppy mounts,
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum