Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Supermount Installation and Setup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FreeFly42 wrote:
This is why I strongly suggest using the "sync" option for floppy mounts,


that just an option in fstab?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pass it as an option on your floppy entry in fstab as in:

Code:
none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,--,sync 0 0

_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 4:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thought so, cheers :)
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kitchen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Location: chicago

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 8:29 am    Post subject: supermount a usb memory stick? Reply with quote

using stock gentoo-dev-sources (should I be using supermount-ng, perhaps instead?) version 2.6.1

I have a 128MB Attache` USB memory stick. Works fine, I can mount it etc.

When I use it with supermount with the following /etc/fstab entry:
none /mnt/stick supermount fs=vfat,dev=/dev/sda1 0 0
.... it also works.. until I unplug it.

After unplugging it, /dev/sda1 no longer exists, nor does /dev/sda for that matter.
Plugging it back in gives me the following in dmesg:
Code:
scsi2 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
  Vendor:           Model: USB DISK 2.0      Rev: 1.15
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
SCSI device sdb: 253952 512-byte hdwr sectors (130 MB)
sdb: assuming Write Enabled
sdb: assuming drive cache: write through
 /dev/scsi/host2/bus0/target0/lun0: p1
Attached scsi removable disk sdb at scsi2, channel 0, id 0, lun 0


It's loading it as /dev/sdb ........ also in /var/log/everything/current I see:


Code:
Feb  2 02:15:36 [kernel] scsi0 (0:0): rejecting I/O to dead device
                - Last output repeated 5 times -
Feb  2 02:15:53 [kernel] FAT: Directory bread(block 513) failed
Feb  2 02:16:07 [kernel] scsi0 (0:0): rejecting I/O to dead device


has anyone gotten this type of setup to work properly?

Thanks in advance...

-kitchen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sure, but try adding "sync" to your options in fstab.

usb devices have a write delay, so if you yank it out, it won't have actually finished writing the data.

it's safer to manually unmount, so then linux can finish writing and you can remove it saefly (like stopping the device under windows)

but this then stops it from being automounted next time I believe.
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeFly42
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

for kitchen:

The real problem is that supermount is designed to work with removable media devices not removable devices. When you insert/remove a memory stick the kernel treats that like adding a hard drive to the system--it loads the module for the device and will try to remove the module after you eject the device. If you try to run a device like this with supermount, the supermount driver will prevent the kernel from removing the driver properly (supermount will appear to the kernel to be using the device since the device is actually in supermount's control), so it won't work properly the next time you insert it. For these types of devices you would be better off making them automount in the fstab and setting the sync option (or call sync manually before you eject it) to ensure the data is actually written to the device before ejecting.
_________________
Kent

Planes are dangerous, get out of 'em quick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koenvl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Brussels, Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When trying to access a supermounted device I always get "No such device". I don't know how come. Supermount is loaded as a module. My fstab line looks like this:

Code:
none                    /mnt/dvd        supermount      fs=auto,dev=/dev/hdc    0 0


Then I do:

Code:
root@system koen # mount /mnt/dvd
root@system koen # cd /mnt/dvd


And I always get "No such device".
What did I forget?
- supermount is loaded (I can see it when I do "cat /proc/filesystems")
- "mount /dev/hdc /mnt/dvd" works
- using latest gaming-sources as kernel
- I don't beleive in a super being


Help would be appreciated!


Thanks


Koen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you need to add "hdc=ide-scsi" to your bootloader maybe? You may need to add that for it to work.

Worth a try.

Later

:? :D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Koen,

you could try the following:

Code:
none         /mnt/dvd   supermount   dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1,fs=iso9660   0 0

_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koenvl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Brussels, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

taskara wrote:
Koen,

you could try the following:

Code:
none         /mnt/dvd   supermount   dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom1,fs=iso9660   0 0


Ok, at first it seemed to work. I just needed to add "ro" and the CD was supermounted as expected. But now we've got another problem. The CD is mounted automaticly but when I press the button to release the CD nothing happens. I have to do "umount /mnt/dvd" manually as root.
Oh yes, adding "hdc=ide-scsi" to the bootloader didn't make a difference so far. I had heard something like it for CD-writers 'though.


Thank you very much for getting me so far already!! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no worries.. hmm.. u can try emerging "eject" and typing that.

I have actually never used supermount, so I'm not sure how things are supposed to eject.

I assume you press the eject button and it will auto unmount and eject.. but I have never actually tried.. I do everything manually :?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you don't have anything in the directory when you try to eject. If a console is in /mnt/cdrom/anywhere, it will not unmount because you are in there. If you have Konqueror open and have went into the CD files, you may have to close Konqueror to get it to unmount. It sort of keeps those files open in case you go back I guess.

That is the same problem I had in Mandrake. You go in and then leave the CD, but it still thinks you are in there. If you close Konqueror or type in cd / it will then eject.

That is my experience anyway. May want to try it.

Later

:D :D :D :D

edit: somebody beat me till I can type. <sighs> :roll:
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S. Traaken
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it working, but only by setting fs=iso9660. Might be worth adding this option to the guide.

I'm using gentoo-dev-sources-2.6.1-r1 if that helps anyone work out what's causing auto to fail for some of us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koenvl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Brussels, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

taskara wrote:
no worries.. hmm.. u can try emerging "eject" and typing that.

I have actually never used supermount, so I'm not sure how things are supposed to eject.

I assume you press the eject button and it will auto unmount and eject.. but I have never actually tried.. I do everything manually :?

dalek wrote:
Make sure you don't have anything in the directory when you try to eject. If a console is in /mnt/cdrom/anywhere, it will not unmount because you are in there. If you have Konqueror open and have went into the CD files, you may have to close Konqueror to get it to unmount. It sort of keeps those files open in case you go back I guess.

That is the same problem I had in Mandrake. You go in and then leave the CD, but it still thinks you are in there. If you close Konqueror or type in cd / it will then eject.

That is my experience anyway. May want to try it.

Later

:D :D :D :D

edit: somebody beat me till I can type. <sighs> :roll:


Nope, I hadn't anything open or no console at the mountpoint neither. The command "eject" didn't work until I manually did "umount /mnt/dvd" and then "eject /dev/hdc".
Maybe it has something to do with my drive. It's a NEC DV-5800A, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive.


Thanks !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Egil.B
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the guide. Supermount is great :D
_________________
#alinux.no@EFnet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

koenvl wrote:
taskara wrote:
no worries.. hmm.. u can try emerging "eject" and typing that.

I have actually never used supermount, so I'm not sure how things are supposed to eject.

I assume you press the eject button and it will auto unmount and eject.. but I have never actually tried.. I do everything manually :?

dalek wrote:
Make sure you don't have anything in the directory when you try to eject. If a console is in /mnt/cdrom/anywhere, it will not unmount because you are in there. If you have Konqueror open and have went into the CD files, you may have to close Konqueror to get it to unmount. It sort of keeps those files open in case you go back I guess.

That is the same problem I had in Mandrake. You go in and then leave the CD, but it still thinks you are in there. If you close Konqueror or type in cd / it will then eject.

That is my experience anyway. May want to try it.

Later

:D :D :D :D

edit: somebody beat me till I can type. <sighs> :roll:


Nope, I hadn't anything open or no console at the mountpoint neither. The command "eject" didn't work until I manually did "umount /mnt/dvd" and then "eject /dev/hdc".
Maybe it has something to do with my drive. It's a NEC DV-5800A, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive.


Thanks !!!


eject /mnt/dvd should work.
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mOjO_420
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Suburbs of Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dalek wrote:
Make sure you don't have anything in the directory when you try to eject. If a console is in /mnt/cdrom/anywhere, it will not unmount because you are in there. If you have Konqueror open and have went into the CD files, you may have to close Konqueror to get it to unmount. It sort of keeps those files open in case you go back I guess.

That is the same problem I had in Mandrake. You go in and then leave the CD, but it still thinks you are in there. If you close Konqueror or type in cd / it will then eject.


that is a constant frustration for me... but i found that doing a lazy unmount usually works... do this with the "-l" option.
Code:
# umount -l /mnt/yourdrive

of course you definitely need to make sure you are not accessing the drive in anyway... but try that command instead. The standard kde context menu umount command doesnt do that so right clicking and umounting the drive was failing with device busy, so I wrote a tiny script (using lazy unmounts) and linked to it from the desktop so my wife could figure out how to eject the cdrom.
Code:
#!/bin/bash
 umount -l /mnt/cdrom
 eject -r /dev/cdrom

make a file called "ejectcd" in /bin, chmod 755 it, and put a link on the desktop. you may need to emerge the eject program first.

Anyway, i'm hoping supermount will make this not necessary. I'm about to find out! Also i will try to use it for my usb flash reader which it seems some have had problems with... if i learn anything useful i'll post it here.
_________________
http://thegeekclub.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mOjO_420
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Suburbs of Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 9:46 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE/Gnome Reply with quote

dgrant wrote:
I use KDE and I remember a long time ago I used Mandrake with KDE and somehow it made icons pop up on the desktop as soon as they were mounted, or if something like a USB driver was plugged in. I know Mandrake uses supermount, so how is this done? I'm getting a compact flash reader in a few days, and I think it would be pretty cool if I could plug it in, have it mounted automatically, and see an icon pop up on my desktop....

I just thought info about this would be a great addition to the HOWTO in progress.


you can do this in KDE...
1.) Right click on the desktop and goto "Configure Desktop"
2.) Click behavior on the left.
3.) Check "Display Devices on desktop" and choose from the box below which ones.

all kinds available... samba shares, cdroms, etc, etc...
_________________
http://thegeekclub.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tristure
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 270
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just wanted to add my "thumbs up" to all the people who have put valuable information in this thread (and especially to the original poster of course!!)

I successfully installed supermount on my system in 10 minutes, and I like that.

Such howtos are really much help for noobs like me!


Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get sirius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 316
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ditto to the supportive comments of several others who gave an unconditional thumbs-up to the originator and contributors of/to this thread.

I first installed Gentoo and began playing with it in April '02; for some reason I could never get devfs to work and properly identify/enable my removeable-media devices (obviously the problem was me and not devfs, but that didn't matter when I couldn't figure out how to get it working). So I would always fall back on SuSE. After a while I'd come back to Gentoo and tackle it again but run into the same problem. With supermount everything works, and I don't even have to jump through any hoops! :D

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mOjO_420
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Suburbs of Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm... in follow up...

supermount works well on the cdrom... love it.

tried it on the 6 in 1 USB card reader and it worked at first but then didnt work... further investigation revealed that the problem had nothing to do with supermount really. It seems that devfs isnt getting updated everytime the flash disks are inserted. In other words, sometimes i stick it in and /dev/sda1 pops up and i can mount it and life is good. Other times I insert it and nothing pops up. Same with the second slot (/dev/sdb1) this has nothing to do with supermount really but does anyone know what might be causing this or have any suggetions?
_________________
http://thegeekclub.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S. Traaken
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hotplug is in charge of that kind of thing (I think...)

Is it installed/running at startup (rc-update show)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mOjO_420
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Suburbs of Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

S. Traaken wrote:
hotplug is in charge of that kind of thing (I think...)

Is it installed/running at startup (rc-update show)


yup.. latest version even... starts on boot... hotplug seems to be working because it works for my usb joysticks and other things. I can do a tail on my kernel log and watch it detect things and load driver modules.
_________________
http://thegeekclub.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get sirius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 316
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Arrgh! Supermount was working great with gnome: icons even installed on desktop and worked. So I installed kde (because I like its configurability), and I can't get it working now. I could always go back to using gnome, I guess, but ....

Anybody else have a similar experience? or able to point me in a direction that may help me fix it? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Selecter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 128
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please tell me how to format floppies when supermount is ON?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum