Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
alsa sound mixing aka dmix (not arts or esd needed)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamapii
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2004
Posts: 545

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 2:05 am    Post subject: alsa sound volume decreasing Reply with quote

I followed the instructions on page 1, and the mixing seemed to work as intended (was a little tricky to verify because... well...), but now I have this problem:

http://linux.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/Debian/2003-11/3464.html
http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=123920 (only comment #1)

As if some daemon was dragging the volume down, or as if two entities are bouncing the volume value back and forth in different units, always rounding down until it's zero.

What I did was:
Code:
emerge alsa-utils alsa-oss
rc-update add alsasound default
/etc/init.d/alsasound start
# write ~/.asoundrc
# switch from esd to alsa
# volume starts decreasing
# moving alsasound to boot runlevel ...
emerge alsamixergui
# trying to undo it, no effect ...


The obvious workaround would be a daemon that keeps the volume up.

I'll continue this in the Multimedia forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monicajae
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 363
Location: Dorset, VT

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yo redeeman, where did you frikken go. why can't i get it to work anymore?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monicajae
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 363
Location: Dorset, VT

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
(yes, i know my symlink points to 2.6.0 source, but i only have that)
Code:
redeeman@redeeman: ~$ su
Password:
root@redeeman: /home/redeeman$ cd /usr/src/
root@redeeman: /usr/src$ ls -l linux
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           20 Jan  2 19:16 linux -> /usr/src/linux-2.6.0
root@redeeman: /usr/src$ cd linux
root@redeeman: /usr/src/linux$ make menuconfig

now see that linux points to the linux kernel dir, then its fine, if you by some reason dont have the link, do like this:
Code:
ln -s <kernel-source-dir> linux

and now we have got the link, and we are able to cd into it.

then you enable module loading, and then we need to enable only sound support, not any specific drivers.


Now, when you say, only sound support, can you please be more specific? i tried many things for so long since this thread that i forgot which one worked. you just don't want the actual card driver enabled? is that of which you speak?? or the other crap too after you enable a bo for sound on the first page for that part of the config?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stahlsau
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 565
Location: WildWestwoods

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had some trouble with getting dmix to work correctly, too. But afterall, it´s just (for 2.6er kernel):
-compile alsa-drivers into the kernel
-emerge alsa-lib, alsa-oss and alsa-utils
-start alsasound (and evtl. add to boot-runlevel)
-find a matching .asoundrc for your card and your needs

The first steps are simple and when done, single sounds should work. The hardest (for me, at least) was messing around with .asoundrc to get the real mixing to work.
But there is pretty much documentation for that, on the wiki, the alsa-project homepage etc, and if you try some different settings in your .asoundrc, you´ll get it to work :-)
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syadnom
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:11 am    Post subject: given up Reply with quote

i have completely given up knowing that it is completely hopeless to get software mixing working for all interfaces and all programs. i will wait until the alsa developers get this straightened out. on my desktop i run a SB so i don't have any problems but my laptop is a i810 so i will have 1 sound at a time for a while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this used to work " out of the box" I mean I just copied it, and it worked, on this fairly new install seemed to work, until today... amsn sounds just piled up until xmms stopped and then amsn sounds for about 2 mins...
so I checked, and the only thing that I see is that my file is now ~.asoundrc
instead of ~/.asoundrc so I try to rename it, and gnome tells me, I can;t use / in file names...
now I tried messing with sawfsh a while back , and I changed something in the X setup so as when I start starx sawfish starts and not X but, I don;t know if this changes anything in gnome, if anyone knows, please infom me

thanks
charles
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syadnom
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:22 am    Post subject: ? Reply with quote

no offense einstein1981, you make very little sense.
Quote:
and I changed something in the X setup so as when I start starx sawfish starts and not X but, I don;t know if this changes anything in gnome, if anyone knows, please infom me

if sawfish starts, then X has started, did you mean to say something else?

also, the ~/.asoundrc just means /home/username/.asoundrc.
if the filename is ~.asoundrc, that is wrong.you just need to delete the ~ out of the filename and make sure it is in the root of your home directory[/home/einstein1981/.asoundrc] what i read is that you have /home/einstein1981/~.asoundrc

hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMG... sorry... :oops:
was kinda drunk and programing some stupid client server thing for the university, check the post hour.. yeah I think what I meant was thatI tried setting the default WM to sawfish, in the rc.conf file, I set the XSESSION VAR to sawfish..

well sorry for that stupid post...

changed it back, but still doesn't work, I have an intel 8x sound card, on my inspiron laptop, used to work...
did you have any luck with it?
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syadnom
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:02 pm    Post subject: nope Reply with quote

i have never had an i8xx sound system work with software mixing properly. if i run OSS emulation i can get a number of apps to 'work' but thats it, many many things dont so i just gave up on it.

you would think it would be easy to make dsp0 a mixable buffer that streamed to the real dsp but it must not really be that simple.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an i8xx (855GM on an Acer Extensa laptop), and dmix works for me (although SDL apps sometimes have problems). It took me a lot of experimenting to find good values for asound.conf though. Speaking of that file, here it is:

Code:

pcm.card0 {
  type hw
  card 0
}

pcm.dmix0 {
  type dmix
  ipc_key 34521
  slave {
    pcm "card0"
    period_time 80000
    periods 8
    rate 44100
  }
}

pcm.dsnoop0 {
  type dsnoop
  ipc_key 34522
  slave {
    pcm "card0"
    period_time 80000
    periods 8
  }
}

pcm.asym0 {
  type asym
  playback.pcm "dmix0"
  capture.pcm "dsnoop0"
}

pcm.pasym0 {
  type plug
  slave.pcm "asym0"
}

pcm.dsp0 {
  type                  plug
  slave.pcm             "asym0"
}

ctl.dsp0 {
    type                hw
    card                0
}

pcm.!default {
  type                  plug
  slave.pcm             "asym0"
}

ctl.!default {
    type                hw
    card                0
}


(note I don't have a ~/.asoundrc)

Of course, there are many varieties of i8xx, but maybe this will work for some others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bushwakko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my god damn hero! everything works perfectly now, no need to use aoss on stuff, and xine even works! WOOOHOO :D
_________________
Macbook Pro 15"
Core 2 Duo 2,33ghz
2gb Ram
ATI Mobility x1600 256mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a CMEDIA 8738
tried that last asound.conf above, worked, but i agree there are problems with sdl games, delays and things like that.. ive had the same problem with esd.. anyone has a solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chetan13
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Location: chennai,india

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could anyone who is using alsa without oss emulation (pure alsa) please post their ~/.asoundrc file? i have a intel8x0 card and i can't figure out how to make it work.

thanks in advance
chetan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstef
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 668
Location: M/Bay/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You dont need a .asoundrc. A /etc/asound.conf for all alsa-users is imo better.
Here is my /etc/asound.conf .. it could also be used as .asoundrc

I use snd-intel8x0 and I am very content with this config, I run it for month w/o problems now.
Code:
pcm.dmixed {
    type dmix
    ipc_key 1024
    slave {
        pcm "hw:0,0"
        period_time 0
        period_size 1024
        buffer_size 16384 # BUffer size doubled to avoid sound stutters
        rate 44100
    }

    bindings {
        0 0
        1 1
    }
}

pcm.dsnooped {
    ipc_key 1027
    type dsnoop
    slave.pcm "hw:0,0"
}

pcm.dmixer {
    type asym
    playback.pcm "dmixed"
    capture.pcm "dsnooped"
}

pcm.dsp0 {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

pcm.!default {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

pcm.default {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

ctl.mixer0 {
    type hw
    card 0
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chetan13
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Location: chennai,india

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i saved your file in /etc/asound.conf and rebooted. now there is no sound.
$ aplay test.wav
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1192:(_snd_pcm_dmix_open) Unknown field playback
aplay: main:508: audio open error: Invalid argument

is this problem due to not having the alsa oss emulation? i don't use any oss only apps so i never enabled it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstef
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 668
Location: M/Bay/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do alsaplayer and mplayer work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chetan13
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Location: chennai,india

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstef wrote:
Do alsaplayer and mplayer work?

no.. mplayer doesn't work, it plays the video but there is no sound. i don't have alsaplayer installed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TecHunter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VirtuaSpy wrote:
I do have one issue. In xmms (perhaps other apps, but since xmms is running more than other apps...) if I am listening to mp3s, and the disk usage goes up significantly, like when I am compiling, xmms will just stop where it's at. It won't freeze, but I have to hit play and the file will start over and start playing again. It has done this multiple times now and never did this under plain alsa without the .asoundrc file with the dmixer specification.

I tried downgrading to the latest "x86" instead of the ~x86 xmms I was using, same thing.

Has anyone else experienced this? Could I maybe try to run xmms from a console and see if it tells me anything? I'll try that and post here if it does.

Thanks.

edit: no extra output

edit2: I think I got it fixed. In XMMS, I went into Preferences > Configure (under ALSA) > Advanced Settings and set Buffer time to 1000ms, Period Time to 100ms and turned off Mmap mode. Been running it for a few hours now with no stops, so if anyone else has this problem, try that.
hey, i have the same problem with you. hope your advice will help me.
_________________
Gentoo is GREAT!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monicajae
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 363
Location: Dorset, VT

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a newer way to get the newer mplayer to work with this as well? so far i only have gaim and xmms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
codergeek42
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 5142
Location: Anaheim, CA (USA)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I read somewhere that the in-CVS ALSA driver automagically uses dmix on most cards that don't have hardware-mixing (such as my onboard via82xx). Is this true? Can someone verify this?
_________________
~~ Peter: Programmer, Mathematician, STEM & Free Software Advocate, Enlightened Agent, Transhumanist, Fedora contributor
Who am I? :: EFF & FSF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bushwakko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump. would be great if someone could verify.

Also I'm having problems with this dmix setup and using skype via arts.. sound is extremely choppy and I can't get mic to work.
_________________
Macbook Pro 15"
Core 2 Duo 2,33ghz
2gb Ram
ATI Mobility x1600 256mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arainach
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmix and arts conflict. If you're going to use arts, disable arts.
_________________
Gentoo: Stage3 w/ NPTL & udev, gcc 3.4.4 full rebuild
Kernel: 2.6.15-gentoo-r1 w/ 1G-Lowmem Patch
System: Athlon XP 2.2Ghz/1GB Corsair Value/160GB, 250GB WD IDE/128MB GeForce 6800/Sony 17" Trinitron G200 @ 1280x1024x75Hz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bushwakko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

disable arts to use arts?
_________________
Macbook Pro 15"
Core 2 Duo 2,33ghz
2gb Ram
ATI Mobility x1600 256mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PrakashP
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1249
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

dmix and arts conflict


No, dmix is redundant, but (newer) arts should work with dmix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bushwakko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have problems with sound in quake3 too. I get /dev/dsp busy. Even though nothing is playing sound atm.
_________________
Macbook Pro 15"
Core 2 Duo 2,33ghz
2gb Ram
ATI Mobility x1600 256mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum