Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
alsa sound mixing aka dmix (not arts or esd needed)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10, 11, 12  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Niek
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 236
Location: Houten, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tecknojunky wrote:
This thread confuse more than it help :(

Anyhow, when I try to use aplay, I get this
Code:
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:812:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
aplay: main:503: audio open error: No such file or directory
What does your /etc/asound.conf look like?
_________________
Bezoek ook eens de Nederlandstalige Gentoo IRC channel op irc.freenode.net - #gentoo-nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hjlane3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 377
Location: Wilmington, DE USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
hjlane3 wrote:
Redeeman wrote:
i mean try set rate to 48000, that works on my new via82xx.

with aoss crappy. that might have something to do with the rate too, i am not quite sure. sorry

Ok i did that with my intel8x0
mpg123 mp3 would hog the sound card, not letting anything else use it
aoss mpg123 mp3 worked great!
but rhythmbox run with or w/out it still sound horrible :-(


applications only supporting oss should use aoss, but native alsa applications _should_ use alsa output device with device 4100


So rhythmbox and/or totem support alsa? But then why do they still sound bad with out running with aoss...

On another note, dmix doesn't work for me ( intel8x0 ) with alsa 1.0.3, had to down grade back to 1.0.2 :-\

-HJ
_________________
I wish hell would freeze over already. :-(
EDIT: w00t, it has!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tecknojunky wrote:
This thread confuse more than it help :(

hows that???
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shiryou
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 131
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess because, like me, i wasnt sure what dmix was. Is this a mixer, something to emerge, etc etc. Still i reckon i've got the hang of it now. So the deal is:

Mplayer requires a fix and need to be told to use ALSA
Xmms (i use beep but hey, same thing right) has the alsa plugin so thats cool

What about KDE and GNOME sounds? One uses esd and the other uses arts. KDE seems to fire up arts no matter what i set. I've since moved to gnome to test the supposed better multilingual support. Is it possible to pipe sounds through ALSA and thus through this mixer? Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hjlane3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 377
Location: Wilmington, DE USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shiryou wrote:
I guess because, like me, i wasnt sure what dmix was. Is this a mixer, something to emerge, etc etc. Still i reckon i've got the hang of it now. So the deal is:

Mplayer requires a fix and need to be told to use ALSA
Xmms (i use beep but hey, same thing right) has the alsa plugin so thats cool

What about KDE and GNOME sounds? One uses esd and the other uses arts. KDE seems to fire up arts no matter what i set. I've since moved to gnome to test the supposed better multilingual support. Is it possible to pipe sounds through ALSA and thus through this mixer? Cheers


http://alsa.opensrc.org/index.php?page=DmixPlugin

Scroll down to the section "Dmix KDE(arts), ESD and SDL quick and dirty HOWTO"

I haven't tried it, but maybe it'll be some help to you.
_________________
I wish hell would freeze over already. :-(
EDIT: w00t, it has!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shiryou
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 131
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aye cheers for the help on that one. Thats a pretty useful page. Hopefully soon, i'll have proper mixing. You never know :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that was actually the site i learned it from. :D
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Benson
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Feb 2004
Posts: 156
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx Redeeman, works perfect. I have via82cxxx onboard sound. First i had a different .asoundrc:
Code:
cm.via82xx {
   type hw
   card 0
}

ctl.via82xx {
   type hw
   card 0
}

pcm.!default{
   type plug
   slave.pcm "dmix"
}

That worked too, but for example when sim received a message while i was listening to xmms (via alsa), i didn't heard the whole sound output, mostly only the 2nd part of this "ohoh" (stupid to explain it that way, i know :wink: ). So this was kind of a quick, dirty hack, yours is just perfect! thx again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no problem!
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bash[DevNull]
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All work perfectly! But sometimes (usually when CPU is havy load) xmms starting playing crackly or stop playing (but indicaty it like playing). How to FiX it ? Any suggestions?
_________________
Biomechanical Artificial Sabotage Humanoid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hjlane3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 377
Location: Wilmington, DE USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had this working OK on my intel8x0 with 2.6.4 kernel, alsa-utils,-oss, and -lib 0.9.8, but i just upgraded them to 1.0.3 and dmix doesn't work at all. Any suggestions?
_________________
I wish hell would freeze over already. :-(
EDIT: w00t, it has!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the userspace stuff should be the same version as the kernel version, try grep on dmesg, and see if its the same version.
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elcman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help!

Within the first 4 posts, I had my stuff set up with only minor difficulty and problems. I am, however, getting as has been mentioned, crackling and popping. Mozilla plays only a portion of short sounds, and Gaim will give me a harsher, more screechy sound when sending and receiving IMs.

Any is this buffering? Or is it just being mishandled?
_________________
--
ElcMan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i believe this is because of the rate you are using, try set the rate to 44800, as i have.

my pcm.dmixer:
Code:
pcm.dmixer {
    type dmix
    ipc_key 1024
    slave {
        pcm "hw:0,1"
        period_time 0
        period_size 1024
        buffer_size 8192
        rate 44800
    }

    bindings {
        0 0
        1 1
    }
}

_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hjlane3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 377
Location: Wilmington, DE USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
the userspace stuff should be the same version as the kernel version, try grep on dmesg, and see if its the same version.

Yea, that's what I thought. dmesg doesn't have alsa info, and i can't reboot atm to find out. But i'm using 2.6.4 kernel so i assume it's the latest (1.0.3)
:?

-HJ
_________________
I wish hell would freeze over already. :-(
EDIT: w00t, it has!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bash[DevNull]
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
i believe this is because of the rate you are using, try set the rate to 44800, as i have.


Why exactly 44800?
_________________
Biomechanical Artificial Sabotage Humanoid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

because this is what works best for me, and this doesent cut off quality
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bash[DevNull]
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
because this is what works best for me, and this doesent cut off quality


only for you??
i tries to understand why 44800 and only...

Hm.. biggest part of my media in 44100 Hz
_________________
Biomechanical Artificial Sabotage Humanoid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Parpin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

moved my post to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=957875#957875

Last edited by Parpin on Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charlieg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Jul 2002
Posts: 2149
Location: Manchester UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
        period_size 1024
        buffer_size 8192


I've found the best combination, by far, to be:

Code:
        period_size 1024
        buffer_size 4096


If I use anything else I get awful sound with totem and noticably deformaties in the sound of other applications.
_________________
Want Free games?
Free Gamer - open source games list & commentary

Open source web-enabled rich UI platform: Vexi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bash[DevNull] wrote:
Redeeman wrote:
because this is what works best for me, and this doesent cut off quality


only for you??
i tries to understand why 44800 and only...

Hm.. biggest part of my media in 44100 Hz


yes, but i guess you will never get stuff higher than 44800, and as 44800 supports 44100... :)
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psyqil
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 2767

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
yes, but i guess you will never get stuff higher than 44800
48000 would make sense, as it is used by movies and would get resampled to that frequency anyway on some cheap cards, but 44800...where did you get that number?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i didnt exactly get it, i just figured out that would be the highest number that would be used, and so i typed in, and it solved the problem i had :)
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psyqil
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 2767

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
i just figured out that would be the highest number that would be used
:D Cool! But now you have to tell me how you figured that out...please! There was a similar funny thing on the german forum today: "I know emerge -f doesn't mean 'force', but will it reinstall gnome?" 8O :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MooktaKiNG
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2002
Posts: 326
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is it possible to use arts on top of dmix? my understanding is that you don't need a plugin for each software that wants to use sound, as long as it supports alsa, right? so there arts should, in theory, work on top of dmix?

I was thinking this becuase at the moment i use arts, i don't mind. Its alright. But not all software support arts, so i was thinking, i might be able to use arts and use dmix at the same time, allwing me to listen to buffered music :D
_________________
http://www.mooktakim.com
Athlon XP 2001, Giga-Byte GA-7VRXP MB, 640Mb DDR RAM 333MHz, MSI Geforce 4800SE 128Mb DDR, 40x12x48 Liteon CDRW drive, Flower Cooler, ADSL Router
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 4 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum