Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Ndiswrapper Wireless Setup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
guyr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running kernel 2.6.15-r1 on AMD64 eMachines M6805. Everything other than wireless works fine, so now I'm trying to get that to work. I have Win64 in dual boot, and that connects wireless fine. I'm using the Broadcom driver from there (got the inf from following one of the links in this thread.)

In short, I can't get this working. Win64 says signal strength is "low" but it works. Here is what I see in /var/log/messages after modprobe ndiswrapper:

Feb 11 00:55:07 emach ndiswrapper version 1.8 loaded (preempt=no,smp=no)
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach ndiswrapper (load_pe_images:571): fixing KI_USER_SHARED_DATA address in the driverFeb 11 00:55:08 emach ndiswrapper: driver netbc564 (,10/01/2002,3.70.17.5) loaded
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach PCI: Found IRQ 9 for device 0000:00:0c.0
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:00:10.0
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:00:11.1
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:00:12.0
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:01:00.0
Feb 11 00:55:08 emach ndiswrapper: using irq 9
Feb 11 00:55:09 emach wlan0: vendor: ''
Feb 11 00:55:09 emach wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:90:96:79:90:35 using driver netbc564, 14E4:4320.5.conf
Feb 11 00:55:09 emach wlan0: encryption modes supported: WEP; TKIP with WPA; AES/CCMP with WPA
Feb 11 00:55:10 emach net.agent[9175]: add event not handled
Feb 11 00:55:10 emach irq 10: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)

ndiswrapper -l says it found the device and the device is working. If I use iwconfig wlan0 channel 8 (which is what I use on the Linksys G router), it will change the channnel successfully. However, if I try to set ap, it just ignores the request.

iwlist wlan0 scan produces no results. If I try "dhcpcd wlan0" it will just sit there for awhile and return; dmesg reports it timed out waiting.

There is some kind of interference with the VIA sound driver. After loading the ndiswrapper driver, anything that causes an system event sound will loop on that sound. Eventually it will stop repeating itself. None of the devices listed above as sharing IRQ 9 is the VIA sound driver.

When I issue iwconfig commands, it tells me "Warning: Driver for device wlan0 has been compiled with version 19
of Wireless Extension, while this program supports up to version 17. Some things may be broken..."

Any suggestions on where to go from here? I'd like to get this working. Thanks.
_________________
Guy Rouillier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guyr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm confused about the interaction between iwconfig and ifconfig. Will changes requested with iwconfig only take effect while the interface is down (i.e., ifconfig wlan0 down)? Trying seemingly random configuration changes, I managed to at least see the Linksys Wireless G router sitting about 35 ft from my laptop (upstairs). With iwconfig reporting this:

Mode:Auto Frequency:2.447 GHz Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power:25 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:xxxxxxxxxxxxx Security mode:open
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

iwlist wlan0 scan reported this:

wlan0 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00
ESSID:"l1ika"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11g
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.447 GHz (Channel 8)
Quality:0/100 Signal level:-75 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
Encryption key:on
Bit Rate:1 Mb/s
Bit Rate:2 Mb/s
Bit Rate:5.5 Mb/s
Bit Rate:6 Mb/s
Bit Rate:9 Mb/s
Bit Rate:11 Mb/s
Bit Rate:12 Mb/s
Bit Rate:18 Mb/s
Bit Rate:24 Mb/s
Bit Rate:36 Mb/s
Bit Rate:48 Mb/s
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s
Extra:bcn_int=100
Extra:atim=0

Seeing the mode reported by the ap was "Managed", I updated wlan0 to this mode. At that point, iwlist no longer showed the ap with scan. No matter what I do, I can not get anything to appear as the result of scan again (there are several other ap's in my neighborhood, including one next door that I've used successfully from Windows.)

So I'm clueless as to how iwconfig works. When I specify iwconfig wlan0 essid "l1ika", it doesn't seem to do anything; the essid field reported by iwconfig remains "off/any". Similarly, if I use "iwconfig wlan0 ap xxxxxxx", it doesn't use the value of xxxxxxxx that I supply; it either leaves it set to zero, or one time it set it to some other non-zero value entirely. I can't imagine where it got that value from. I should be supply the MAC address the wireless router assigned to the wireless connection on its end, right?

There was one time when I actually got iwconfig to display a non-zero access point address and the correct essid. I have no idea what sequence of commands I used to produce that, but changing Mode to Managed reset both settings.

I'd appreciate some pointers as to how iwconfig is supposed to work, and what it means when it ignores commands. Thanks.
_________________
Guy Rouillier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guyr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another random tidbit of info. I changed the mode to Managed. Seems that changing the mode resets all other settings. At any rate, with the mode changed, I ran iwlist wlan0 scan, and this time I saw all 5 APs that normally show up under Windows. Feeling lucky, I tried "dhcpcd wlan0"; unfortunately, it still timed out without successfully obtaining an IP address. As a final attempt, I carried my laptop to my Linksys router and reran this exercise while sitting right next to the router. Still no connection. But this at least eliminates signal strength as the issue. So that means that there is a basic problem with getting the configuration to work. All suggestions welcome.
_________________
Guy Rouillier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

guyr wrote:
When I specify iwconfig wlan0 essid "l1ika", it doesn't seem to do anything; the essid field reported by iwconfig remains "off/any".


same problem! I can't change the essid and the connection fails.

I'm working on a acer aspire 1501 (amd64), and the wireless card is a broadcom 4306...


Can somebody help us?
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vicaya
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guyr: I have a similar machine: m6809 (amd64, 2.6.15-r5 nonprempt -- doesn't make any difference to me, nonsmp, ndiswrapper 1.8 with windows netbc564 driver for the broadcom 4306.) Everything works great (unencrypted since 2.6.10/ndiswrapper 1.2; wep and wpa-psk with wpa_supplicant 0.5.1 (both -Dndiswrapper and -Dwext work) using baselayout-1.12.0_pre16-r1 -- good multi-nic support)

I use wireless-tools-28_pre14 -- no warnings about extension versions. Try no-encryption, wep and wpa in that order, as the dependency/requirement on the wireless AP/router also increases. I initially had problems with WPA with a netgear router where you have to set pairwise and group to TKIP explicitly without CCMP etc, in addition to the required psk. If you have ssid broadcast turned off on the AP you have to set ap_scan=2 and scan_ssid=1 in wpa_supplicant.conf

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dodoalien
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi all

im tring to get up my wireless card on my ASUS A4K series laptop
the wire card is and USB one, i used ndiswrapper and XP drivers: ZD1211U.inf and ZD1211U.sys

this laptop got amd64 so i emerged ndiswrapper 1.2-r1 but i have no wlan0 if i do iwconfig:
Code:
~ # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

sit0      no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      no wireless extensions.

lspci:
Code:
~ # lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 Host Bridge (rev a4)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 LPC Bridge (rev f6)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation nForce3 SMBus (rev a4)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 USB 1.1 (rev a5)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 USB 1.1 (rev a5)
00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 USB 2.0 (rev a2)
00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 Audio (rev a2)
00:06.1 Modem: nVidia Corporation nForce3 Audio (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation nForce3 IDE (rev a5)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 AGP Bridge (rev a4)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV350 [Mobility Radeon 9600 M10]
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
02:01.0 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c476 II (rev b3)
02:01.1 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C552 IEEE 1394 Controller (rev 08)
02:01.2 Class 0805: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 17)
02:01.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 08)

00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 USB 2.0 (rev a2)
this should be the wi-fi card..

Code:
~ # ndiswrapper -l
Installed ndis drivers:
zd1211u driver present, hardware present

now the problem:
Code:
~ # dmesg | grep ndiswrapper
ndiswrapper version 1.2 loaded (preempt=no,smp=no)
ndiswrapper (check_nt_hdr:152): Windows driver is not 64-bit; bad magic: 010B
ndiswrapper (load_sys_files:520): unable to prepare driver 'zd1211u'
<ffffffff88147a55>{:ndiswrapper:unload_ndis_driver+149}
Modules linked in: ndiswrapper snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec snd_ac97_bus snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore snd_page_alloc i2c_nforce2 sk98lin eth1394 ata_piix sata_vsc sata_sis sata_sx4 sata_nv sata_via sata_svw sata_sil sata_promise libata sbp2 ohci1394 ieee1394 ohci_hcd uhci_hcd usb_storage usbhid ehci_hcd
RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff88147a55>] <ffffffff88147a55>{:ndiswrapper:unload_ndis_driver+149}
Call Trace:<ffffffff88148b7a>{:ndiswrapper:wrapper_ioctl+4330}
RIP <ffffffff88147a55>{:ndiswrapper:unload_ndis_driver+149} RSP <ffff810003b09e18>
 <3>ndiswrapper (ndiswrapper_load_driver:93): loadndiswrapper failed (9); check system log for messages from 'loadndisdriver'
usbcore: registered new driver ndiswrapper

as you can see it says that the drivers i give arent 64-bit...

what can i do? :(
_________________
Once on TUX you will sai WINDOWS SUX!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guyr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vicaya wrote:
Guyr: I have a similar machine: m6809 (amd64, 2.6.15-r5 nonprempt -- doesn't make any difference to me, nonsmp, ndiswrapper 1.8 with windows netbc564 driver for the broadcom 4306.) Everything works great (unencrypted since 2.6.10/ndiswrapper 1.2; wep and wpa-psk with wpa_supplicant 0.5.1 (both -Dndiswrapper and -Dwext work) using baselayout-1.12.0_pre16-r1 -- good multi-nic support)

I use wireless-tools-28_pre14 -- no warnings about extension versions. Try no-encryption, wep and wpa in that order, as the dependency/requirement on the wireless AP/router also increases. I initially had problems with WPA with a netgear router where you have to set pairwise and group to TKIP explicitly without CCMP etc, in addition to the required psk. If you have ssid broadcast turned off on the AP you have to set ap_scan=2 and scan_ssid=1 in wpa_supplicant.conf

Good luck.


Vicaya, good to know you got this working. Are you running Alsa sound also? I'm concerned that some resource (irq or io address) interference with Alsa is messing this up. As I mentioned, when I have ndiswrapper loaded, causing any system sound to play makes the sound repeat itself repeatedly. I checked the irq assignments:

9: 169839 XT-PIC uhci_hcd:usb2, eth0, ndiswrapper
10: 200000 XT-PIC ehci_hcd:usb1, uhci_hcd:usb4, VIA8233, VIA82XX-MODEM, ohci1394

So it doesn't look like they interfere, but without ndiswrapper system sounds are fine.

I tried turning off encryption on my Linksys wireless router, and setting authentication to Open - got no further. This is frustrating - resorted to stringing 50 ft of CAT5 so I could use wired Ethernet.
_________________
Guy Rouillier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vicaya
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

guyr wrote:
Vicaya, good to know you got this working. Are you running Alsa sound also? I'm concerned that some resource (irq or io address) interference with Alsa is messing this up. As I mentioned, when I have ndiswrapper loaded, causing any system sound to play makes the sound repeat itself repeatedly. I checked the irq assignments:

9: 169839 XT-PIC uhci_hcd:usb2, eth0, ndiswrapper
10: 200000 XT-PIC ehci_hcd:usb1, uhci_hcd:usb4, VIA8233, VIA82XX-MODEM, ohci1394

So it doesn't look like they interfere, but without ndiswrapper system sounds are fine.

I tried turning off encryption on my Linksys wireless router, and setting authentication to Open - got no further. This is frustrating - resorted to stringing 50 ft of CAT5 so I could use wired Ethernet.

Looks like you have pci irq sharing turned on in kernel, which I don't:
Code:
$ zcat /proc/config.gz  | grep -i irq
CONFIG_GENERIC_HARDIRQS=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_IRQ_PROBE=y
# CONFIG_IDEPCI_SHARE_IRQ is not set
# CONFIG_HPET_RTC_IRQ is not set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guyr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vicaya wrote:

Looks like you have pci irq sharing turned on in kernel, which I don't:
Code:
$ zcat /proc/config.gz  | grep -i irq
CONFIG_GENERIC_HARDIRQS=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_IRQ_PROBE=y
# CONFIG_IDEPCI_SHARE_IRQ is not set
# CONFIG_HPET_RTC_IRQ is not set


Hmmm, I can't find that last one, but of the others:

root@emach /usr/src/linux # grep -i irq .config
CONFIG_GENERIC_HARDIRQS=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_IRQ_PROBE=y
# CONFIG_IDEPCI_SHARE_IRQ is not set

root@emach /usr/src/linux # grep -i hpet .config
CONFIG_HPET_TIMER=y
CONFIG_HPET_EMULATE_RTC=y
# CONFIG_HPET is not set
_________________
Guy Rouillier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sbrownii
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 6:00 am    Post subject: emerge ndiswrapper Reply with quote

I followed all the instructions.

I could get the essid of my ap, but couldn't ping the router, let alone get an ip through dhcp

I also had some message that said that that it had been compiled with version 17 instead of 18, or something...

I had originally just manually installed ndiswrapper.

I decided to go ahead and emerge ndiswrapper from portage to see what would happen.

Had to reinstall the windows driver after that.

I used ifconfig to bring wlan0 up, type "dhcpcd wlan0" and wow... it returned quickly... it usually sat there
for the whole 10 seconds and then quit

This time I actually got an ip. I can ping the router. I am writing this post unplugged! (well, my battery is low, so not totally unplugged...)

Don't get that message about being compiled with a different version anymore either....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GuruMeditation
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Mar 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice HOWTO. Now if only Netgear released 64-bit drivers I'd be set :P

So yah, probably mentioned in a thousand places elsewhere but if you're running a 64-bit version of Gentoo w/ ndiswrapper make sure you get 64-bit drivers or you'll get a nasty surprise in dmesg :) So with a Netgear you're most likely screwed ( http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101596.asp )

Until then, must convince the wife that having an ethernet cable running through the living room can look quite visually pleasing with correctly placed drapes (or, failing that, try to make her believe it's very feng shui).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Asthra
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ppl,

I've recently installed gentoo on my AMD64.
and see this howto for installing my PCI Linksys WMP54GS cards.

but after i have installed and configured ndiswrapper with the bcml5 windows drivers front linuxant website, i reboot linux, but i can't have the wlan0.

if i do a ndiswrapper -l i get : driver installed only. not present..

what's wrong with that?

thanks for helping me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dancin_fool
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Asthra wrote:

if i do a ndiswrapper -l i get : driver installed only. not present..


Are you sure you are using the correct driver?

I was experiencing a similar situation (driver installed, but nothing about hardware being present) with a Linksys WPC54G on SuSE. After several days I pulled the card out and checked the version. Turns out I had Version 4 of the card, which has a different chipset and uses a different driver. (Rhetorical question: Why would a company put unnecessary drivers on a disk?)

Check the disk that came with the card for additional drivers, be sure you know which version of the card you are using, and compare all that to this list: http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/mediawiki/index.php/List.

Much of my frustration was due to Version 1 of the card not being labeled as such, so I did not know there were multiple versions. If only I'd scrolled down a bit after searching, or clicked on Find Next!

FYI, I got the card to work but could not get the connection to stay up for more than a few minutes under SuSE and am now trying Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Urbanus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange, with the last "emerge -uv world" after a sync I receive the error I already described and fixed here. It seems that something in udev was changed which breaks USB 2.0?!

Any ideas?

Edit: after trying a little bit with plugging/unplugging the USB-device, I received
Code:
May  4 00:06:08 beutelsend wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:11:95:ca:d1:9c using driver netrtusb, configuration file 2001:3C00.0.conf
May  4 00:06:08 beutelsend wlan0 (WE) : Driver using old /proc/net/wireless support, please fix driver !
May  4 00:06:08 beutelsend wlan0: encryption modes supported: WEP, WPA with TKIP, WPA with AES/CCMP
May  4 00:06:10 beutelsend ndiswrapper (iw_set_tx_power:421): setting tx_power failed (C0010015)

How can I fix the proc/net/wireless support?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allochtoon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

guyr wrote:
Another random tidbit of info. I changed the mode to Managed. Seems that changing the mode resets all other settings. At any rate, with the mode changed, I ran iwlist wlan0 scan, and this time I saw all 5 APs that normally show up under Windows. Feeling lucky, I tried "dhcpcd wlan0"; unfortunately, it still timed out without successfully obtaining an IP address. As a final attempt, I carried my laptop to my Linksys router and reran this exercise while sitting right next to the router. Still no connection. But this at least eliminates signal strength as the issue. So that means that there is a basic problem with getting the configuration to work. All suggestions welcome.


Check the last topic i started. Basically set the correct essid during dhcp timeouting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Varean
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 436
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had success with an unlisted device, just for your reference. It is a Linksys 802.11b v2.6 Wireless USB Network Adapter.
_________________
Registered Linux User #387568
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MartinC69
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having problems with a DWL-G520+.

I have used the emerge of ndiswrapper and it would appear to have found the card ok


Code:
Installed ndis drivers:
gplus   driver present, hardware present


But when I go try and modprobe it

Code:
pedro ~ # modprobe ndiswrapper
FATAL: Module ndiswrapper not found.


Any ideas ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If anybody is wondering, I got my Linksys WMP54GS working fine using ndiswrapper in Gentoo. And instead of using wpa_supplicant or wireless-tools to start on bootup and do it's magic. I simply made a small bash file which starts by modprobing ndiswrapper, then sets my essid, then sets my wep key, then fetches my IP with dhcpcd. And this 4 line bash script was put in /etc/conf.d/local.start. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seventjah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bdm wrote:
If anybody is wondering, I got my Linksys WMP54GS working fine using ndiswrapper in Gentoo. And instead of using wpa_supplicant or wireless-tools to start on bootup and do it's magic. I simply made a small bash file which starts by modprobing ndiswrapper, then sets my essid, then sets my wep key, then fetches my IP with dhcpcd. And this 4 line bash script was put in /etc/conf.d/local.start. ;)


Could you put this in a noob-friendly way plz, and is this when you install Gentoo, or when you have Gentoo installed?
I have a small problem with my wlan, I just can't use a cable during install and I don't want to download huge installcd's either.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
delepster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the guide! Still works :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RageOfOrder
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 99
Location: EH?!?!

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

Trying to get a wireless setup going here...
Gentoo 2.6.15-r1 on AMD64 using a D-Link G510 (Marvell W8300) card and ndiswrapper.
I managed to find working 64 bit drivers and ndiswrapper loads them just fine


Code:

rez ~ # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11FH  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Bit Rate:54 Mb/s   Sensitivity=-200 dBm 
          RTS thr=2346 B   Fragment thr=2346 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0



Code:

rez ~ # iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:0F:66:94:FC:E6
                    ESSID:"linksys"
                    Protocol:IEEE 802.11g
                    Mode:Managed
                    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
                    Quality:0/100  Signal level:-89 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
                    Encryption key:off
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
                              24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
                              12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
                    Extra:bcn_int=100
                    Extra:atim=0


Looks to me like the drivers are working and they can pick up the router alright.
but when I run "dhcpcd wlan0" it just sits there and eventually times out.

Any suggestions?

Edit:
Nevermind, it just started working.
_________________
...And then stuff happened.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GlemSom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2004
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RageOfOrder:
I've got the exact same problem with the realtek 8185 drivers.
iwconfig can find my AP - but dhcpcd is unable to get any IP from my router :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drtask
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2007 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a success story for

0b:03.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)

the only issue i've run into is it wont get past my router. i cant figure out what is going on, the card starts up fine, i have /etc/init.d/net.eth0 linked to /etc/init.d/net.wlan0, everything starts fine. i try to ping somewhere, and no internet. otherwise everything functions fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2007 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, from what I've seen when I use ndiswrapper is that there is no need to copy the .inf/.sys files manually. Once you do
Code:
ndiswrapper -i wmp54gs.inf

It automatically grabs the .inf/.sys files and stores them in the ndiswrapper directory I believe.

:)
_________________
Paludis, the newest and best pkgcore replacement
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lukkio84
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:24 pm    Post subject: help please Reply with quote

Hi,
I have a Dell Inspiron 1300 with a Broadcom wireless card.
I've installed gentoo, I've disabled kernel support for SMP, I've installed ndiswrapper, and finally I've installed windows driver bcmwl5.inf correctly.
My wireless light indicator is powered, but if I do iwconfig this is the output:

localhost ~ # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

Can you help me? :(
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 12 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum