Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Ndiswrapper Wireless Setup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 11, 12, 13  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cdeberry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:48 pm    Post subject: essid will not set through iwconfig Reply with quote

Read a few of the above posts and seems people are having the same problems with setting essid in iwconifg..

iwconfig wlan0 essid myessid

of

iwconfig wlan0 essid myessid commit


Neither set the essid correclty... Has anyone been able to find a fix for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuuul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2004 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works great on my Toshiba Tecra 8000, with a 2.6.3 kernel.

With the Asus WL-300G and the Asus WL-100G PCMCIA(broadcom 94306 chipset for those who didn't knew).
Followed the howto step by step, it's working now, but I have to assign my WEP key via iwconfig, like: iwconfig wlan0 essid (myessid) (128-bit hex key), then a net.wlan0 start (where it's configured for DHCP, via the Gentoo router, offcourse ;) ).

Now I'm looking for a way to automagically configure the wlan card, when pcmcia-cs starts. Tried different settings, but it just doesn't handle the card as a wlan card (Well, maybe it does, maybe someone can tell me ;) ).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions :)

BTW, if anyone is fighting with the irq's on this tecra, just add pci=noacpi pci=usepirqmask both to the bootloader (It spammed the logs with errors, without this for about 3 megs 8O ).
Also got sound (opl3sa-2) perfectly working on the Tecra, but that's a long story. Just ask me if you need help :)

[edit] Okay, I just whacked the init script by just adding the iwconfig command between start-stop part, works automatically now [/edit]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwc210
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 2:46 pm    Post subject: ndiswrapper doesn't work Reply with quote

Hey. Everything seems to be working for everyone but me. : (

I have a Truemobile 1400. I am using the newest CVS of ndiswrapper. My kernel is vanilla 2.6.3 from kernel.org. Wireless extensions were enabled; SMP was disabled.

There was an earlier howto that involved ./parseinfo and ndiswrapper. However, when I ran ndiswrapper, it kicked back a "Permission denied." I was running as root (I know I shouldn't) and the module was not loaded. (lsmod returned nothing.) However, I can both load and unload ndiswrapper.

Can anyone who had the Truemobile 1400 working please post *exactly* what they did? The CVS and everything? It might help if you posted the config files.

Moderators might want to start a new thread: one for the new ndiswrapper and one for the old one. Perhaps the different hardwares should be separated as well.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwc210
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:16 pm    Post subject: ndiswrapper Success? Reply with quote

There was a new version of ndiswrapper (0.5) that was released on March 7, 2004. For some strange reason, the version of ndiswrapper pull from the CVS today did not work.

Here's a mini-HOWTO for ndiswrapper on the Dell Truemobile 1400 with the Broadcom chip. The vendor pciID is 14e4, and the chip pciID is 4324.

Compile your kernel. I got it working with 2.6.3 vanilla. Nevertheless, it is in the documentation that at least 2.4.22 is required. Compile WITHOUT SMP support. You MUST compile in wireless (non-hamradio) support even if your chip is not explicitly supported there. You must also get the .INF and .SYS windows driver files. For this chip, download the Dell driver and decompress it. The file name is bcmwl5.sys and bcmwl5.inf.

Make the directory /lib/windrivers. Copy the above files into that directory. Download ndiswrapper-0.5.tar. Uncompress it. (tar -xvf ndiswrapper-0.5.tar) Change into directory ndiswrapper. Follow the INSTALL there to the letter. (Literally.) I could cut and paste the information here but that would be a waste of time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

umm i followed your advice to the letter but when i get to the loadndisdriver i always get the useage crap even after filling out the required information..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Superfly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Apr 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got it working on a Dell D500 with the Intel Pro mini-pci card.

For those of you having troubles associating with your AP... for some reason with the ndiswrapper drivers I've noticed that it's important to sets the proper encryption key first before trying to associate at all with the AP.

So instead of:

iwconifg essid myap key mykey

do:

iwconfig key mykey essid myap

It seems to only work this way with my laptop and an Orinoco Wavelan AP2000 with wep enabled. But if I put in an orinoco pcmcia card in I can set the essid first and then the key and have no problem...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops forgot this stuff.
this is the card i am useing

Code:
02:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM94306 802.11g (rev 02)
   Subsystem: Dell Computer Corporation: Unknown device 0001
   Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B-
   Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
   Latency: 32
   Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
   Region 0: Memory at faffc000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8K]
   Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 2
      Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=375mA PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
      Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=2 PME+


and this is the error i keep geting when i reach the step when you load the drivers.
Code:
 #command entered# /usr/sbin/loadndisdriver 14e4 4320 /lib/windrivers/bcmwl5.sys /lib/windrivers/bsmwl5.inf
#result# usage: /usr/sbin/loadndisdriver [-a] [driver]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snowmoon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2002
Posts: 64
Location: Albany,NY USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you are trying to use ndiswrapper 0.5 with instuctions for 0.4 ... the way it works totally changes between these two versions... go bakc and read the INSTALL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

doh... thank you

edit: ok it installs alright but it won't take any changes i pass to it. like essid and keys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damianfrancis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 12:49 am    Post subject: ndiswrapper0.5...broadcom 94306...and no wireless extension Reply with quote

I have the broadcom 94306 chipset, and I downloaded ndiswrapper 0.5, First I was apparently using the instructions for 0.4, but after reading the thread through to figure out why it wasn't working I looked at the install doc that came with 0.5. I installed the windows driver according to that doc, and I have gotten to the point that dmesg hs the following three lines to pertain to ndiswrapper:
Code:
ndiswrapper version 0.5 loaded
ndiswrapper adding bcmwl5.sys
wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:90:4b:46:13:5c using driver bcmwl5.sys

but when I run iwconfig it says there is "no wireless extensions" on wlan0 or on any other interface for that matter. Then if I try to continue the set up of iwconfig since I know that the ndiswrapper is loaded for wlan0 I get this read out
Code:
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

I am stumped it would be nice if someone could make suggestions or point out things I should do differently cause I followed the doc that came with 0.5
_________________
This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 12:51 am    Post subject: Re: ndiswrapper0.5...broadcom 94306...and no wireless extens Reply with quote

damianfrancis wrote:
I have the broadcom 94306 chipset, and I downloaded ndiswrapper 0.5, First I was apparently using the instructions for 0.4, but after reading the thread through to figure out why it wasn't working I looked at the install doc that came with 0.5. I installed the windows driver according to that doc, and I have gotten to the point that dmesg hs the following three lines to pertain to ndiswrapper:
Code:
ndiswrapper version 0.5 loaded
ndiswrapper adding bcmwl5.sys
wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:90:4b:46:13:5c using driver bcmwl5.sys

but when I run iwconfig it says there is "no wireless extensions" on wlan0 or on any other interface for that matter. Then if I try to continue the set up of iwconfig since I know that the ndiswrapper is loaded for wlan0 I get this read out
Code:
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

I am stumped it would be nice if someone could make suggestions or point out things I should do differently cause I followed the doc that came with 0.5


thats similer to the error i am getting..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damianfrancis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:04 am    Post subject: yes it seems to be Reply with quote

Yes I think it is. Are you able actually use the wifi. Cause I seem to not be able to ping any thing not the net and not my router, but when I open firefox it seems to be able to load http://www.mozilla.org after a long time but nothing else seems to be happening. well now it is not loading mozilla.org either. How can I check to see if it is getting a signal?
_________________
This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i can't even contact the accses point or change any values. the mac address for the accses point is set to all F's the mac address for broadcast mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damianfrancis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 11:20 am    Post subject: ok it works now Reply with quote

Ok my wifi seems to be working...no it is working. I have posted the problems I had above so I am just going to mention what I did that finally got it working. First I realized that the alteration I had made to my kernel about wifi support had not been installed because /boot was not mounted so the new kernel was not accepting the ndiswrapper correctly. I also enable some stuff in the kernel for general pcmcia networking, cause I think I read something about that as well. But once I was booting the right kernel I was able to make the changes like mode and essid. Then I did this
Code:
 #cp /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0
 #nano /etc/conf.d/net

And I made sure that I had a line that matched the iface of eth0 but with wlan0 which was for me
Code:
iface_wlan0="dhcp"

Then I typed this to get the interface up
Code:
 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start

Readout then asked me to run /sbin/depscan.sh for some reason which I did then I ran ifconfig to see if I had the interface up with I did, so I tried to ping and it worked.
_________________
This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mariourk
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Location: Urk, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My systems seems to get unstable when the ndiswrapper module is loaded.
When I run the 2.4 kernel, my system will crash as soon I do:
Code:

#modprobe ndiswrapper

When I run the 2.6 kernel, my system will crash after several hours.

Is this a know problem? Any ideas what couses this? :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damianfrancis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:25 pm    Post subject: me too Reply with quote

Yes I have also noticed this, actually it happend when I was trying to shut down the interface for eth0 to test and see if wlan0 was functioning. But since I A. haven't had to do that any more since I took loading of eth0 out of the default runlevel. and B. and I haven't since the first time used the
Code:
#ifconfig wlan0 up

it hasen't been a problem any more, now I am running it on 2.6kernel so I do not know if this accounts for the extra stability. And I haven't tried to reproduce the bug so I haven't reported it.
I wonder is it just after you load ndiswrapper or is it after you bring up the interface? And which version are you using cause I am using 0.5
_________________
This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mariourk
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Location: Urk, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 2.4 kernel will crash when I do:
Code:

#modprobe ndiswrapper

The 2.6 kernel will crash after several hours. I had only the ndiswrapper module loaded. net.wlan0 was NOT up out of security reasons (I hadn't reconfigured my firewall so I decided to turn it of until I did that)
I use version 0.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 5:05 am    Post subject: Re: me too Reply with quote

damianfrancis wrote:
Yes I have also noticed this, actually it happend when I was trying to shut down the interface for eth0 to test and see if wlan0 was functioning. But since I A. haven't had to do that any more since I took loading of eth0 out of the default runlevel. and B. and I haven't since the first time used the
Code:
#ifconfig wlan0 up

it hasen't been a problem any more, now I am running it on 2.6kernel so I do not know if this accounts for the extra stability. And I haven't tried to reproduce the bug so I haven't reported it.
I wonder is it just after you load ndiswrapper or is it after you bring up the interface? And which version are you using cause I am using 0.5


still doesn't work for me.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i got minimal sucess trying this with a Realtek 8180 driver, it displayed the Nic but i could not set essid or change mode from Auto, so it was pretty useless.

i'm currently working n finding a replacement for linuxant, i have like 27 days left on my licnece for it, itf push comes to shove i'll have to either buy the thing or run it in 1999.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G.N.A.
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am having problems trying to the the modprobe ndiswrapper command to work. Please take a look at the following post if you think you can help.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=149198

I am getting a:

Code:
FATAL: Error inserting ndiswrapper (/lib/modules/2.6.3-gentoo-r1/misc/ndiswrapper.ko): Invalid module format


I have tried both ndiswrapper and the Linuxant program (the one you pay for) Both have the same problem.

Thanks,
GNA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damianfrancis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:39 am    Post subject: silly question Reply with quote

This may be a silly question, but can you load other modules G.N.A.? or do you have everything built into the kernel. Make sure you have loadable module support in your kernel.

viperlin: what was the readout when you tried to change the mode and essid with iwconfig?
_________________
This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G.N.A.
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the solution in another not directly related post:

Code:
# mount /boot; genkernel all


Worked properly after that.

Now my task will be to try and get my wlan0 and SSID, WEP to all work at boot.

GNA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allucid
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Nov 2002
Posts: 1314
Location: atlanta

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

centrino WEP is now supported in the current CVS version fyi.

it still acts a little iffy though...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuuul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upgraded to 0.6, but I got a lot of output and some depscan errors :(
Offcourse I did a make clean every time, but now I've tried 0.4 because that one worked without any problems for me....

Now I'm still getting the depscan errors that it can't find the net.wlan0 in the started directory, with 0.4, 0.5 and 0.6. Tried a lot of editting in the config files, even re-emerged baselayout..........nothing 8O
But the thing is......everything still works as it should, it's just I'm getting the damn depscan errors (same as ShallowCorporateRaider).

Hopefully someone can help me here :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ShallowCorporateRaider
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 83
Location: Knoxville, TN

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2004 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, Nuuul, thanks for mentioning my depscan errors again. I thought everyone had forgotten about them. :wink:
Seriously, can anybody have pity on poor Nuuul and me, and point us in the right direction?
_________________
The thing I hate about an argument is that it always interrupts a discussion. -- G. K. Chesterton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 3 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum