Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
boot partition size
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
raman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Boulder

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 5:07 pm    Post subject: boot partition size Reply with quote

I had trouble installing gentoo on an imac and was wondering if someone could help me here.

I set up the following partitions (for gentoo, no mac os)

    boot (800k) on hda2
    swap (512M) on hda3
    root (approx 5.5G) on hda4

and mounted

    hda4 on /mnt/gentoo
    hda2 on /mnt/gentoo/boot

After doing
Code:

chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

I followed the instructions. I complied the kernel without problems, but when I try to
Code:

  cp /usr/src/linux/vmlinux /boot/kernel-2.4.21-ppc-r2

I get a disk full error. Apparently, vmlinux is about 3.6M and my boot partition is only 800k. What am I doing wrong? Can I create a symbolic link instead?
Code:

ln -s /usr/src/linux/vmlinux /boot/kernel-2.4.21-ppc-r2


I did that and followed the instructions. Then when I ran yabootconfig I got some errrors like this
Code:

yaboot could not determine nessacery information, aborting...


Thanks,
Raman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lenhan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Raman,

You definately need a larger boot partition; maybe choose 100MB for the size of your boot partition with fdisk.

Usually the boot partition is on "/dev/hda1"; what is on your partition "/dev/hda1"?

If the combination of your current hda1 and hda2 are large enough (big enough for your kernel and some other files), you can create a new hda1 boot partition that will work for you. You can do this by deleting your hda1 and hda2 via "fdisk" and then create a new hda1 partition. Format it (I suggest ext2 with "mkfs.ext2") . Check your /etc/fstab file to make sure the boot partition is hda1.

If all is well from this point, you can copy your kernel image to your boot partition without any problems. (I would check your boot loader settings after this step; maybe browse through the installation manual again to check that you haven't skipped any steps).

If you can follow the steps above, you can save yourself a lot of time. Worse case scenario, just start again from the beginning of the manual; you won't be "starting from the beginning" since you have learned a lot from your first attempt of installing gentoo.


=-)
Nhan (Nathan) Le
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Boulder

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used mac-fdisk to create partitions. I thought 800k was the default/recommended size for the boot bartition.

thanks,
raman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nickus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you are confusing the Apple bootstrap partition with the /boot partition now. The Apple Bootstrap partition is somewhat similar to the master boot record on a PC. It contains the bootloader that loads the Linux kernel (or OSX or whatever other operating system you have). You should not mount this under /boot but let yaboot take care of this. It is not a standard Linux partition.

I think the installation manual could perhaps point this out more clearly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Boulder

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:43 pm    Post subject: hardware clock Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip---it worked! I'm just a total n00b at this..

I still got the yabootconfig error though. So I edited yaboot.conf manually. Also, I had trouble setting the date and time. At boot, I keep getting the error that it can't sync with hardware clock.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandalf2041
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nickus: Bless you! :)

I have the exact same problem and setup as Raman. I thought I was going nuts. Just to clarify, I'm going to setup as follows:

bootstrap (800k) on hda2 (system map is on hda1)
boot (32M) on hda3
swap (512M) on hda4
root (approx 5.5G) on hda5

and mount

hda5 on /mnt/gentoo
hda3 on /mnt/gentoo/boot

Also...where will I install yaboot? on hda2 or hda3? I'm a real PPC n00b I'm afraid :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Boulder

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi gandalf2041,

The PPC guide doesn't recommend having a separate partition for /boot although I tried both ways and they worked. After you create your /etc/fstab and /etc/yaboot.conf and type "mkofboot -v" it should automatically install yaboot on your bootstrap /etc/hda2

HTH,
Raman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandalf2041
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Raman,

Thanks for the reply. So when the install guide says to mount /mnt/gentoo/boot I just mount it to the same drive like so?

# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo/boot

or can I skip the above lines 2 and 3 altogether?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Boulder

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are using the partition table you posted earier (hda5 is / and hda3 is /boot) then you probably want

Code:

mkdir /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hda5 /mnt/gentoo
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo/boot

You shouldn't mount hda4 (swap).

If you decide not to have a separate partition for /boot, you can skip the last two lines (but then you will probably end up with root at hda4 and you should mount that at /mnt/gentoo. Your swap will be at hda3 and you don't mount that).

Are you following the old instructions (for PPC) or the new ones (written for all architectures)? There are more details in the new ones but you sometimes need to guess and modify them for PPC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandalf2041
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm following the new ones. I think I'll take your advice and not create a separate boot partition. Thanks! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum