Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Using cpu frequency scaling and cpudyn on amd64
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:59 pm    Post subject: Using cpu frequency scaling and cpudyn on amd64 Reply with quote

what we are going to do now, is setup cpu frequency scaling on a k8 motherboard.

first, we need to enable cpu frequency scaling in the kernel, its right under acpi, be sure to enable userspace and powersave features. then enable powersave for athlon64/opterun, and also the obsolete proc thingie.

then compile it. and reboot. if you enabled them as modules, be sure to load at startup.

then you emerge the latest cpudyn, the masked version. and then edit /etc/conf.d/cpudyn for your needs, and do rc-update add cpudyn default
and then you start it, /etc/init.d/cpudyn start

then you are set
now try open a terminal, and type cat /proc/cpufreq and see if its on powersave or performance :>
powersave = 800mhz
on my 3200+ performance is 2000mhz.
good luck!
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gebner
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Location: Wien, EU

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 5:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Using cpu frequency scaling and cpudyn on amd64 Reply with quote

Redeeman wrote:
and also the obsolete proc thingie.


The appropiate way to do this is via /sys, not via /proc.
Then you can control scaling via /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu?/.

cpudyn supports the newer method via /sys according to http://mnm.uib.es/~gallir/cpudyn/ .

UPDATE: Checked the source and the ebuild: It actually has support for sysfs.
_________________
clue = if 0 == 0 then clue else error "The poster didn't have any clue when he posted this."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i know, but its so you can do cat /proc/cpufreq, alot easier way to see what govanor it uses, than to find it through /sys
:)
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zendron
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jul 2002
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no luck with cpufreq
Code:

veitw@blitz veitw $ dmesg | grep power
powernow-k8: version 1.00.08 - September 26, 2003
powernow-k8: Found AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processor supporting p-state transitions
powernow-k8: voltage stable time: 5 (units 20us)
powernow-k8: p states on battery: 0 - all available
powernow-k8: ramp voltage offset: 1
powernow-k8: isochronous relief time: 3
powernow-k8: maximum voltage step: 0
powernow-k8: pll lock time: 0x2
powernow-k8: maxfid: 0xc
powernow-k8: maxvid: 0x2
powernow-k8: numpstates: 0x3
powernow-k8:    0 : fid 0x0, vid 0xa
powernow-k8:    1 : fid 0xa, vid 0x6
powernow-k8:    2 : fid 0xc, vid 0x2
powernow-k8: BIOS error: maxvid exceeded with pstate 2


And about cpufreq there isn't anything in dmesg. All compiled in, not as modules.
Anyone got a clue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Dec 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem using a MSI K8T mainboard with the latest bios (1.1 & 1.2).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum