Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
molvconfig where the fudge is it?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:12 am    Post subject: molvconfig where the fudge is it? Reply with quote

Not to sound too much like a noob, but I can not for the life of me find molvconfig after emerging mol....

I can "man molvconfig" and get a man page about it. but, when I try to run it, I just get a -Bash command not found.. I tried looking for it, but could not find, it. I tried running the find command to search for it, but it says it can not find it either. However, i'm such a noob, I don't even know if i'm using find correctly. It looks like to me, that emerge did not install it... is it not needed anymore?

in short, where is molvconfig in a standerd install? btw, I installed ver, 0.9.70-rc2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepthought
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 321
Location: icbm://5131''N:0710''E

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please give us more precise information: what did you do how as who (username) and what exactly is wrong.

Regards,
Alexander
_________________
Out of loyalty to its disregarded comrades, this message feels free to ignore the reader.
Registered Linux User #317705
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

using the root user:

added in the keyword"~ppc" to make.conf
emerge mol

emerge of mol 0.9.70 completed. the last bit of emerge says to run molvconfig.

I type molvconfig

-Bash can not find command (or something to that affect)

for the life of me, I can not run molvconfig to setup my video. It just was not installed.

when trying to install mol with just the stable tree, make fails. I've searched this forum, the maconlinux website, the maconlinux archives, man pages, I'm pretty good at finding out what I need to know, with out asking it... but I have no idea why molvconfig was not installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ralph
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2003
Posts: 2001
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure but I think you need to run it as root, maybe that's your problem.

Also run updatedb as root and you can use locate to find a file.

Good luck!
_________________
The computer can't tell you the emotional story. It can give you the exact mathematical design, but what's missing is the eyebrows.
- Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepthought
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 321
Location: icbm://5131''N:0710''E

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have app-portage/gentoolkit installed, you can look which files have been installed at what place in the filesystem.

Just run
Code:
etcat -f app-emulation/mol
, which will tell you where molvconfig is.

If your system complains about not knowing about etcat, just
Code:
emerge gentoolkit


Regards,
Alexander
_________________
Out of loyalty to its disregarded comrades, this message feels free to ignore the reader.
Registered Linux User #317705
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tapp_Darden wrote:
using the root user:


I am using the root user ralph.....

anyway, I ran this and looks like molvconfig did not get installed. maybe somebody made a mistake with the latesest ebuild? don't know....

Code:

etcat -f app-emulation/mol | grep molvconfig
/usr/share/man/man1/molvconfig.1.gz


as you can see, only the man page got installed, not the command at all.
I'm at a lost why it didn't install molvconfig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I unmerge mol. then I ran emerge -g "<mol-0.9.70" and it installed mol 0.9.69

I now have molvconfig. so, for some reason. the latest mol ebuild does not have molvconfig. and I am able to boot Mac OS 9. should I make a bug report?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepthought
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 321
Location: icbm://5131''N:0710''E

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, please.

Regards,
Alexander
_________________
Out of loyalty to its disregarded comrades, this message feels free to ignore the reader.
Registered Linux User #317705
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pylon
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 17 Jan 2003
Posts: 279
Location: Cologne

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds a bit confusing.

I installed app-emulation/mol-0.9.70_rc2 and molvconfig is located in /usr/bin. In opposition to startmol, which is just a symlink /usr/bin/startmol -> /usr/lib/mol/0.9.70/bin/startmol

I guess (but I'm not sure currently, as I have to test it myself), you don't have the use-flag "fbcon" set, so that mol installs without framebuffer-console support. Therefore you don't need molvconfig, as it thinks, you will only run it within X.
_________________
hacking is not a crime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that very well be true, as I don't have "fbcon" set. But even so, I Still need molvconfig to set up my video.... and 0.9.69_pre7 installs fine, and installs molvconfig(w/out "fbcon" set) i'll have to set it and see if it works like that. even so, it should still install molvconfig no matter if i have fbcon or not....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pylon
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 17 Jan 2003
Posts: 279
Location: Cologne

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The installation procedure of mol changed heavily with the 0.9.70-rc2-version. Changing the ebuild wasn't that such simple.

But I still think, that molvconfig doesn't need to be installed, when mol will be compiled without fbcon (I have to test it still...). I can insert a pre-install information line about this issue.
_________________
hacking is not a crime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pylon
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 17 Jan 2003
Posts: 279
Location: Cologne

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2004 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I was right, that you have to set the use-flag fbcon to compile and install molvconfig. I'll change the ebuild, so that it displays a nice message before compiling about this use-flag.
_________________
hacking is not a crime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tapp_Darden
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2004 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and/or give instructions on how to set up video w/out molvconfig. strange that it will install the man page, but not the command. I Guess it assumes that you are going to run mol in a window? I myself have not been able to get that part to work. I was just seeing if I could configure it first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonhuman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 236
Location: Washington DC

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2004 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having the same problem. I tried setting USE=fbcon, but that didn't seem to help. I also tried installing an older version of mol, but if I do that then it doesn't seem to recognize that I have the benh kernel and instead compiles against the normal ppc kernel and so won't run.

Right now I'm trying installing .69 running molvconfig and then upgrading to .70 which hopefully will retain the configuration from running molvconfig under .69 but will recompile against the right kernel (which I'm pretty sure it does). Hopefully this will work.
_________________
"Ambition is a poor excuse for not having sense enough to be lazy." -Edgar Bergen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonhuman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 236
Location: Washington DC

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2004 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that didn't work at all. How do you get mol to run in a window? It would be nice to have at least partial functionality.
_________________
"Ambition is a poor excuse for not having sense enough to be lazy." -Edgar Bergen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zojas
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 1138
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

one thing, when you emerge mol you need to have /usr/src/linux be a symbolic link to the kernel source for the kernel you plan to be running when you run mol. that's because mol has some kernel modules which must be compiled against the kernel sources.
_________________
http://www.desertsol.com/~kevin/ppc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KruzeS
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To get MoL to work ONLY on X (that is, as an X window) you DON'T need the fbcon keyword. If it complains about molvconfig it's because you have to disable the framebuffer (console) mode on the default configuration files: you haven't compiled it in, why on earth would it work? The files are at /etc/mol, and you're interested in the enable_console_video property you can find in molrc.video.

If you want to get MoL to work on the console (which is much faster) you have to compile with fbcon! Note that it doesn't require any other libraries (like directfb).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zojas
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 1138
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running mol on the console. I ran molvconfig, had it probe the current mode (on a console). it runs fine but everything has a blueish tinge like the color order is off. I looked out the file that molvconfig wrote in /var/lib/mol/ but there was a comment in there which said not to edit it by hand :) it was just a long string of numbers anyway.

anyone know what I might be doing wrong?
_________________
http://www.desertsol.com/~kevin/ppc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nix_nix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine, too has this bluish tinge. Also, when booting, before the blue (well, in my case more like cyan) screen, when it's supposed to show the swirly round thingy at the bottom and the MOL logo (the penguin hugging the apple) where the gray Apple logo normally goes, it shows a white screen and the swirly round thingy is in an ugly black box (the mask, presumably).

However, once I type in my login name and password, the bluish-greenish-looking login window disappears, the screen flashes, and all the colours are perfect. Then my panel, menu, and desktop all appear.

I run mol-0.9.71_pre1-r2 with vanilla kernel version 2.6.12.5 on radeonfb. The reason I run the keyworded MOL is that I need PCI mapping for JoseJX's AirportExtreme workaround.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nix_nix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have found the solution. In molvconfig, one must select /all/ resolutions supported by the card/monitor (LCD, in my case), not just the desirable ones like 1024x768. The mol bootup logo displays at 640x480 or 800x600, so mol must have those resolutions from molvconfig to display its logo properly.

The downside is that when booting, OSX uses the low resolution until you log in. Then, if you have chosen 1024x768 in your OSX display settings, it will switch to that resolution and stay there even after you log out. I don't understand why OSX can't switch to a 1024x768 resolution while it's displaying the blue "Starting OSX" screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum