Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Out of memory, when compiling glibc (bootstrap-2.6.sh)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:54 pm    Post subject: Out of memory, when compiling glibc (bootstrap-2.6.sh) Reply with quote

Hello there..
I've installed Debian (netboot, couldn't get gentoo to netboot) on my ppc (g3 ibook), and now I'm trying to install gentoo on another partition (~13gb) than debian is on. What I've done so far, is:

# mkreiserfs /dev/hda4
# mount /dev/hda4 /mnt /gentoo
# tar -xvjpf stage1-bla-bla
# mount -t proc proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
# cp /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# env-update; source /etc/profile
# edited make.conf
# emerge sync
# Edited the linux-headers-2.6.3-r1.ebuild, so it will be installed under bootstrap
# /usr/portage/scripts/bootstrap-2.6.sh

When its compiling glibc, I'm getting this error:
Out of memory: Killed process 32079 (cc1).
gcc: Internal error: Terminated (program cc1)
make[2]: *** [/var/tmp/portage/glibc-2.3.2-r9/work/glibc-2.3.2/buildhere/iconvdata/big5hkscs.os] Error 1

!!! ERROR: sys-libs/glibc-2.3.2-r9 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 498, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)


Heres my make.conf
CHOST="powerpc-unknown-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-mcpu=750 -O3 -pipe -fsigned-char -mpowerpc-gfxopt"
CXXFLAGS="-mcpu=750 -O3 -pipe -fsigned-char -mpowerpc-gfxopt"
USE="ssl X qt kde -gnome"
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~ppc"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.europe.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"


Thats all, I'll hope you can help me here..
_________________
/ Tommy Holm Jacobsen
holmjacobsen.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckdake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like you need more memory :P. Try making or enabling your swap partition and compiling again. How much ram is in your machine?
_________________
http://ckdake.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

128mb of ram, ive already tryed remaking the swap partition
_________________
/ Tommy Holm Jacobsen
holmjacobsen.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckdake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how big is your swap partition and are you turning it on with "swapon" before you compile?
_________________
http://ckdake.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my laptop used to do this when i compiled with X running. however now i'm re-installing and currently doing bootstrap, i'm using a knoppix CD because the livecd's dont support pcmcia network cards (at least mine needs twaeking to work and the docs on how to tweak it have been removed)

anyway it's knoppix running just the CLI, with distcc in the chroot.
96MB RAM and 192MB Swap Partition turned on (swapon)

i noticed the messages just now and searched for a fix, founf this thread, and you know the rest ;-)

however it has not failed bootstrap yet so i will just hope it works :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my swap partition is 256mb...
_________________
/ Tommy Holm Jacobsen
holmjacobsen.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckdake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you use swapon /dev/hd_ to turn it on before you compile?

Perhaps you could try making a bigger swap partition?
_________________
http://ckdake.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, yes ive used swapon /dev/hda3.
I've maked the swap partition bigger now, 512mb and now the bootstrap process is over :)
Thanks for your help. Lets pray to god that "emerge system" works.

see ya' :-)
_________________
/ Tommy Holm Jacobsen
holmjacobsen.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum