Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 controllers
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trudolph
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:09 pm    Post subject: Regarding UDEV Reply with quote

That's a great link too... you've got all the information, thanks!!

I will use udev on this system and I'll be sure to post back here on my experiences with it (once I figure it all out).

THanks again for all your help Brain!!
_________________
Travis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr666white
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just for reference gentoo put everything in /dev/disks

I used the compaq smart array partitionig tool, so my disks appeared as

Code:
/dev/disks/disk0/disk
/dev/disks/disk1/disk
/dev/disks/disk2/disk
/dev/disks/disk3/disk


I'm using a 2004.1 universal live cd and only needed to
Code:
modprobe cciss


Seems quite simple now (after a LONG time buggereing around trying everything else on the planet)...

I do however have one issue. The damn thing hangs when i hit numlock!

Oh and what the hell does the remote insigt thing do, and will it work with linux? at the mo it's on a shelf untill i get the restof the system vaguely happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 229
Location: Farmington Hills, MI

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mr666white wrote:

Oh and what the hell does the remote insigt thing do, and will it work with linux? at the mo it's on a shelf untill i get the restof the system vaguely happy


Compaq's remote insight is kind of a all-around hardware monitoring tool used to watch the server from afar. It needs drivers running on the OS though. HP (they ate Compaq) has drivers for Red Hat and I even believe that someone tried an ebuild but I could never get it to work. I think it needed a ton of outdated libraries and such.
_________________
--brain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr666white
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You reckon it's worth the effort to make it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 229
Location: Farmington Hills, MI

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mr666white wrote:
You reckon it's worth the effort to make it work?


It is pretty cool. It'll tell you if drives are spinning below spec, which parts of the server may be overheating, etc. We run gentoo here at work and spent a good deal of time trying to hack it to work but to no avail. Worth a try I guess.

You do mean the "Remote Insight" software though not an ILO board, right?
_________________
--brain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr666white
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brain wrote:

You do mean the "Remote Insight" software though not an ILO board, right?


Err I may be missinformed, I have a full lenght PCI card with 2 RJ45s a video port and a PS2 keyboard port on the outside. Inside it has a 7.2 volt NimH battery, a PCMCIA 33k modem and a whole host of other chips on it.

It says Series EVB N119 on the back, and Remote insight board on the front.

The graphics, keyboard and lan work trhough the board when it's plugged in, but at the moment it's on a shelf

Also I AM A MUPPET

I mis-read my info on the compaq array configuration software, managed to partition the scsi array into 4 virtual disks, and tried to use them as partitions. Alarm bells only rang when i got to installing grub and i realised i had hd0, hd1, hd2 and hd3 but no partitions on them!!!

Am about to fix and then rebuild.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 229
Location: Farmington Hills, MI

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mr666white wrote:
brain wrote:

You do mean the "Remote Insight" software though not an ILO board, right?


Err I may be missinformed, I have a full lenght PCI card with 2 RJ45s a video port and a PS2 keyboard port on the outside. Inside it has a 7.2 volt NimH battery, a PCMCIA 33k modem and a whole host of other chips on it.

It says Series EVB N119 on the back, and Remote insight board on the front.

The graphics, keyboard and lan work trhough the board when it's plugged in, but at the moment it's on a shelf


AHhh... I have a few of those as well. The mystery card is an iLO, or as Compaq called it, an "Integrated Lights Out" board. Those are kind of handy. The idea of them is that you can have the ability to see everything that's happening on the server--POST, kernel panic, what have you-- remotely. For example, you have the ability to physically power the server off and on if Linux bombed as if you were in front of it. If you have it, you might as well put it in.

It operates independantly OS, sort of like a PC on a board until the OS comes up and starts spitting video I/O at it. It gets assigned an IP address separate from the server and you access it that way. The newer ones need no drivers from the OS, and I'm almost positive the older ones work the same way.

They were $2000 options back in the day!


mr666white wrote:

I mis-read my info on the compaq array configuration software, managed to partition the scsi array into 4 virtual disks, and tried to use them as partitions. Alarm bells only rang when i got to installing grub and i realised i had hd0, hd1, hd2 and hd3 but no partitions on them!!!

Am about to fix and then rebuild.


Whoops! :)
_________________
--brain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr666white
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2004 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Waaa

Ok, this time the thing is partitioned properly ( I think) and i get once again to the very last bit, makeing grub work, and it's not playing ball.

My partitions are set up as
Code:

/dev/ida/c0d0/part1      is           /boot           ext2
/dev/ida/c0d0/part2      is           swap
/dev/ida/c0d0/part3      is           /                  reiserfs
/dev/ida/c0d0/part3      is           /home          reiserfs


They also show up as /dev/disks/disk0/part[1..4]

Anyway, I'm trying the following:

Code:

livecd / #  grub
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem is ext2fs, partition type 0x83

grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
 Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no

Error 15: File not found


This is most definately not good :-(


The good news is the iLO is working after a little persuasion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HackingM2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2004
Posts: 245
Location: Cambridge, England

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:49 am    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

brain wrote:

Code:

"/dev/sda"  = /dev/ida/c0d0/disc
"/dev/sda1" = /dev/ida/c0d0/part1
"/dev/sda2" = /dev/ida/c0d0/part2
"/dev/sdb1" = /dev/ida/c0d1/part1



Just to save someone some time, I hope, when using udev instead of devfs the device names change. The table below lists all three...

Code:

/dev/sda = /dev/ida/c0d0/disc = /dev/ida/c0d0
/dev/sda1 = /dev/ida/c0d0/part1 = /dev/ida/c0d0p1
/dev/sda2 = /dev/ida/c0d0/part2 = /dev/ida/c0d0p2
/dev/sdb1 = /dev/ida/c0d1/part1 = /dev/ida/c0d1p1


Hope this helps someone, even if it is just me when I forget and come searching the forums! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak7
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: when using the 2.6 kernel Reply with quote

I had problems getting grub to recognize my drives. To correct the problem I created the file /boot/grub/device.map with the contents

(hd0) /dev/ida/c0d0

I launched grub using the --device-map option
> grub --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map

grub was then able to find my hard drives.

Adjust the entries in the device.map file to suit your setup

The disk naming format seems to have stabilized in the 2.6 kernel. I used the /dev/ida/cXdXpX names in /etc/fstab and grub.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

device.map in /boot/grub

(hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d1 // main scsi
(hd0,0) /dev/cciss/c0d1p1 //boot

and # grub --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map

but I get this error

device.map error 2: no close parenthesis found.

what to do ! it's 3rd installing gentoo on Compaq Proliant ML350 with smart array 5300
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak7
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sigix wrote:
device.map in /boot/grub

(hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d1 // main scsi
(hd0,0) /dev/cciss/c0d1p1 //boot



A couple of questions come to mind...

1. c0d1 indicates the first array controller (c0) and the second array (d1) does your device have multiple arrays assigned? If this is indeed the second arry you should probably assign it to (hd1) in your device.map file.

2. I don't think the second line is needed. (the device.map file is for assiging drive references, not partition info). When you enter the grub shell to do the final configuration you'll specify the partition as follows
(hd0,0) = first disk, first partition
(hd0,1) = first disk, second partition
(hd1,0) = second disk first partition
(hd1,1) = secodn disk, second partition.

3. There is a howto that describes installing gentoo on a dl380 using the smart 5300 card. You might give that a try, especially the manual config of grub. The howto is here. Look at Step 7.

You might also try lilo. I used lilo to get my system to boot its own kernel and then switched to grub so I wouldn't have to keep using the gentoo install cd and chrooting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:48 pm    Post subject: gentoo on Compaq Proliant ML350 with smart array 5300 Reply with quote

ak7: yep the second line was not necessary
success installing and booting from grub.
now I get this error

Quote:
VFS: Cannot open root device "cciss/c0d0p3" or 68:05
Please append the correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 68:05

quoted:
"9) Kernel Panic! DAMMIT! DAMMIT! My above changes, while needed, had not made a difference in my desired outcome. This one took some time as well. Finally, after carefully reading the kernel panic message, I discovered that it was having some sort of problem accessing my root which I had set to /dev/cciss/disc0/part3 in my Grub menu.lst file. I dug through kernel docs to find a cciss.txt file that talks about adding the appropriate nodes under /dev. There is even a script located in the Documentation/ sub folder of the kernel source tree: mkdev.cciss. I made this baby executeable (chmod 744 mkdev.cciss) and ran it. After checking to see what it created, I noticed that the node structure now matched what I had seen mentioned before: /dev/cciss/cXdXpX. I went back to my menu.lst file and updated the root= parameter according to the new /dev structure and my partition setup:
root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3. "

have run mkdev.cciss and it has generated the /dev/cciss/cXdXpX structure.

but still kernel panic VFS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak7
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 4:55 pm    Post subject: Re: gentoo on Compaq Proliant ML350 with smart array 5300 Reply with quote

sigix wrote:
ak7: yep the second line was not necessary
success installing and booting from grub.
now I get this error

Quote:
VFS: Cannot open root device "cciss/c0d0p3" or 68:05
Please append the correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 68:05



What does your grub.conf file look like?
Mine looks like this (Proliant 2500 with the smart 2P controller)
Code:
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-gentoo-r9-mem
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r9-mem root=/dev/ida/c0d0p4 memmap=exactmap memmap=640k@0 memmap=1023M@1M

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-gentoo-r9
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r9 root=/dev/ida/c0d0p4 memmap=exactmap memmap=640k@0 memmap=1023M@1M

title=Compaq Utilities Partition
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
chainloader +1


The memmap boot parameter is required to correct a know memeory reporting issue with older compaq hardware. The issue was corrected when the P3 based servers were released.

The two kernels defined have different memory options (testing performance). I can also invoke the smart start utilities from the compaq utilities partition.

It looks like your path to the root partition is incomplete (missing the /dev) so you may want to try changing your grub.conf file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"compaq prolian ml350 with 5300 smart array raid controller"
Quote:
VFS: Cannot open root device "cciss/c0d0p3" or 68:05
Please append the correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 68:05

ok removed this error by selecting in kernel config builtin for compaq smart array 5300
but now getting this error


" checking root file system /dev/cciss/c0d0p3 , no such file or directory......"

and then system asks for maintenance paswd and reboots

have
/dev/cciss/cXdXpX partition types
and grub.conf
Code:

time 30
default 0
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.4.26 root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3
initrd initrd-2.4.26

and fstab (few fields omitted)
Code:

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1  /boot
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2  swap
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 /
/dev/cciss/c0d0p5 /var
/dev/cciss/c0d0p6 /usr
/dev/cciss/c0d0p7 /tmp
 .............
.............


how do I know what /dev.... link to add in fstab file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salik
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 7:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

brain wrote:
Step 2 - Partitioning
Partition your disks as you feel fit. The cpqarray driver has a different naming scheme for the disk devices than plain-old SCSI. The table below shows the equivalents.
Code:

"/dev/sda"  = /dev/ida/c0d0/disc
"/dev/sda1" = /dev/ida/c0d0/part1
"/dev/sda2" = /dev/ida/c0d0/part2
"/dev/sdb1" = /dev/ida/c0d1/part1
...etc.

Make sure you write down your partition mappings (i.e. /dev/ida/c0d0/part2 = swap /dev/ida/c0d0/part1 = /boot). You'll need them later.


Hi, maybe a stupid question, but, if I don't have anything in /dev like 'ida' and so long, do I have to create it by myself?

If so, what options should mknod have?

Thanks in advance.

Salik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft306
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm i just thought that i would put this in here might be helpfull to someone (i didnt see this exact setup here yet) i'm on the
Code:
0000:00:01.0 RAID bus controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53C1510 (rev 02)
which is a smart array2 integrated raid controller with the 'cpqarray driver'and this is how the disks appear in fdisk/cfdisk
Code:
/dev/ida/c0d0
/dev/ida/c0d0p1
/dev/ida/c0d0p2
/dev/ida/c0d0p1
/dev/ida/c0d1
/dev/c0d1p1

but then in /etc/fstab they had to be changed to
Code:
/dev/discs/disc0/disc
/dev/discs/disc0/part1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2
/dev/discs/disc0/part3
/dev/discs/disc1/disc
/dev/discs/disc1/part1
in order to function properly
and obviosley /dev/discs/disc0/disc & /dev/discs/disc1/disc are not in fstab :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HackingM2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2004
Posts: 245
Location: Cambridge, England

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:roll:
loft306 wrote:
hmmm i just thought that i would put this in here might be helpfull to someone (i didnt see this exact setup here yet) i'm on the
Code:
0000:00:01.0 RAID bus controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53C1510 (rev 02)
which is a smart array2 integrated raid controller with the 'cpqarray driver'and this is how the disks appear in fdisk/cfdisk
Code:
/dev/ida/c0d0
/dev/ida/c0d0p1
/dev/ida/c0d0p2
/dev/ida/c0d0p1
/dev/ida/c0d1
/dev/c0d1p1

but then in /etc/fstab they had to be changed to
Code:
/dev/discs/disc0/disc
/dev/discs/disc0/part1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2
/dev/discs/disc0/part3
/dev/discs/disc1/disc
/dev/discs/disc1/part1
in order to function properly
and obviosley /dev/discs/disc0/disc & /dev/discs/disc1/disc are not in fstab :wink:

Is that using devfs or udev? I have a feeling they will be different again if you switch. :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so how do I know what entries should be in fstab and grub kernel 'root=' parameters?
after done install from live cd
i'm using 2004.4 version kernel-2.4.26
:roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft306
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HackingM2 wrote:
:roll:
Is that using devfs or udev? I have a feeling they will be different again if you switch. :roll:

er... yeah this is the one that i forgot udev on...:oops: so devfs it is . i may migrate it to udev or just leave it (that will be hard though) :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sigix wrote:
so how do I know what entries should be in "fstab" and grub kernel 'root=' parameters?
after done install from live cd
i'm using 2004.4 version kernel-2.4.26
:roll:

hello need help here:!:
grub/raid issue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 484
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

I am using this howto to put gentoo on a proliant 800, dual 200mhz p-pro, 128mb ram, 3x 9gb scsd (raid 5)

everything is fine up until installing grub

brain wrote:
Step 6 - Grub
Now the fun part. Follow the installation guide for installing grub. When you get to this part:
Code:
grub> root (hd0,0)
grub> setup (hd0)
grub> quit

Replace the "setup" line with:
Code:
setup --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 (hd0)

I believe the reason this is necessary is that Grub doesn't understand the /dev/ida/* disk setup and needs to be forced to know where to get the stage2 files from.


After the first line, I see:

Code:

grub> root (hd0,0)

Error 21: Selected disk does not exist

grub>


/proc/mounts was copied over to /etc/mtab. shouldn't matter, but I'm installing remotely via ssh.

anyideas what I should do to get it to see the boot partition?

NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 229
Location: Farmington Hills, MI

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 10:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

Quote:

Code:

grub> root (hd0,0)

Error 21: Selected disk does not exist

grub>


/proc/mounts was copied over to /etc/mtab. shouldn't matter, but I'm installing remotely via ssh.

anyideas what I should do to get it to see the boot partition?

NQS


What does /boot/grub/device.map contain?
_________________
--brain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 484
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:32 am    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

brain wrote:
Quote:

Code:

grub> root (hd0,0)

Error 21: Selected disk does not exist

grub>


/proc/mounts was copied over to /etc/mtab. shouldn't matter, but I'm installing remotely via ssh.

anyideas what I should do to get it to see the boot partition?

NQS


What does /boot/grub/device.map contain?


Code:
livecd boot # less /boot/grub/device.map
(fd0)   /dev/fd0
livecd boot #


Assuming I can manually edit it, is the correct format:

Code:
(hd0)     /dev/ida/c0d0


or is that wrong?

NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 484
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:46 am    Post subject: Re: Gentoo Installation guide for Grub/Compaq Smart2 control Reply with quote

NotQuiteSane wrote:


Code:
(hd0)     /dev/ida/c0d0


or is that wrong?

NQS


That did work, but i had to use:

Code:
livecd boot # grub --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map


NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum