Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
need instructions for 2004.0 install [finally installed!]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 1:59 pm    Post subject: need instructions for 2004.0 install [finally installed!] Reply with quote

hi all.

i've just got the 2004.0 iso and i've just tried to install it by reading the instructions from the Gentoo handbook.

i've got a 1.25GHz 15" PowerBook, 1.5GB RAM.

i followed the instructions okay up until it came time to un-tar the stage. (stage 2 in my case)

i did "tar -xvjpf /mnt/cdrom/stages/stage3-20031011.tar.bz2", but then i kept getting errors saying something along the lines of "cannot open file. no such file or directory." i also did "cd /mnt/gentoo" before doing the tar command. did i do that right?

i don't know what's going on. i'll try again later. maybe it's just because it's late and i need sleep. :p
_________________
G'Day mate :D


Last edited by mugget on Mon Mar 15, 2004 12:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

remember to mount your root partition to /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hd** /mnt/gentoo
or
mount /dev/sd** /mnt/gentoo

replace asterisks with your specific file name

and mount your cdrom
mount /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom

then get into your root partition
cd /mnt/gentoo

and extract the stage3 tarball
tar -xvjpf /mnt/cdrom/stages/stage3-***********.tar.bz2

if you hit tab after the "-" it should auto complete for you

hope that helps
_________________
Trust your technolust.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Immortal Q
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 241
Location: Silicone Valley

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The tab-completion should also be a helpful indicator of whether or not a given path exists - no tab completion usually means no such file / place. I use it this way all the time (doesn't work in editors, which is too bad, but understandable)
_________________
Osmos.org
Now with 20% fewer rabid primates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks modman. but i'm very sure that i did do everything that you described... but i'm going to try again from a Stage3 tarball.

just reading over the handbook again now. i think there is a small chance i mihgt not have mounted proc...

oh well. next time i try to install i'll get on IRC and hopefully some of you guys might be able to help me out. :)
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i'm finding the handbook a bit strange to follow because it doesn't really have specific instructions for PPC. for example when i came to section 4.j.Mounting
Code:
# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot



i was confused about why i would do "mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot"

i think i did that step somehow last time when i tried to install, but this time i realised it was a bit strange, so i skipped that and everything has gone good so far. :)a

i also just got to the step of copying the Portage source code:
Code:
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage/distfiles
# cp /mnt/cdrom/distfiles/* /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage/distfiles/

i just completed that step, but it said "cp: omitting directory '/mnt/cdrom/distfiles/cvs-src'". i'm hoping that's not too bad... :cry:

oh well. i'm going to push on with the install now. :)


edit>> what the??!!!! :x i just did "emerge system" and is said it needs a net connection??! what's up with that? i thought that if i was installing from the LiveCD it was possible to do a complete install without a network connection??!! so i've got the Universal LiveCD, so how do i do 'emerge system' without it wanting to go to the internet?? someone help! :o i'm now stuck in the middle of a install!
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sven Vermeulen
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 1345
Location: Mechelen, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mugget wrote:

well i'm finding the handbook a bit strange to follow because it doesn't really have specific instructions for PPC. for example when i came to section 4.j.Mounting
Code:
# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot



i was confused about why i would do "mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot"


PPC users generally don't need to mount /boot. This is covered in the Gentoo/PPC FAQ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rewt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Immortal Q wrote:
The tab-completion should also be a helpful indicator of whether or not a given path exists - no tab completion usually means no such file / place. I use it this way all the time (doesn't work in editors, which is too bad, but understandable)

Works in vim :)
Just do :e xyz[tab] and it'll complete it for you :)
_________________
Because sometimes peace is another word for surrender... and secrets have a way of getting out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah, that is covered in the FAQ. :p

btw. of anyone can help, i've setup a seperate thread in the Installing forum about my 'emerge system' problems, doing it with a netless install.

please have a look and help me get this sorted out:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=947621#947621

here's what i've posted in the other thread (to save you going over there and having to read it):

so i've copied those files over <double checks to be sure> and they are definitely there. i also just tried 'emerge system' again. it tries to get 'python-fchksu-1.6.1.tar.gz'. there's nothing like that in the distfiles directory, should that have come off the CD??

so what can i do? i should be able to do emerge system without the net, right? is there any way to force it to look in /usr/portage/distfiles instead of going to the net?

alternatively, how can i setup networking now? i'm halfway through the install and have just chrooted into the new environment.

if i reboot will all the previous steps i've done in the install stay the same? will i be able to just setup networking from the LiveCD, then chroot again, and continue with 'emerge system'?

thanks alot for the help. :)
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cysol
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Copenhagen

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is of the top of my head , but I think emerge -k <insert name> will look locally first ?

man emerge or emerge --help are pretty good resources ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cysol, thanks for the tip. :)


unfortunately the file python-fchksu-1.6.1.tar.gz is definitely not on the install CD.

do i need the packages CD as well to do the full netless install? i wasn't sure if i need that or not... it doesn't mention anything about changing CDs in the handbook?



edit>> important info for PowerBook 15" users!!

i was having problems with 'eth0: error fetching interface information: device not found'

the solution is to load the driver for Gigabit ethernet card for PB 15":
Code:
modprobe sungem


i don't know why that module wasn't loaded when i booted the LiveCD. perhaps this can be added to the PPC FAQ, or somewhere so it might help others. :)
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sven Vermeulen
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 1345
Location: Mechelen, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mugget wrote:

do i need the packages CD as well to do the full netless install? i wasn't sure if i need that or not... it doesn't mention anything about changing CDs in the handbook?


You don't need it for a full netless install; however, apparently (didn't know this too until just recently) netless installs are only possible with stage3's.

mugget wrote:

i was having problems with 'eth0: error fetching interface information: device not found'

the solution is to load the driver for Gigabit ethernet card for PB 15":
Code:
modprobe sungem



Yes, the PPC developers have done a review on the instructions; this has been added recently to the online Handbook. Same for the thermal management for G5 etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good to see that everything is getting updated so quickly. :)

it's also really good to have such good help on the IRC channels. you Gentoo people rock. :D
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've got problems booting now.

i just went throught yabootconfig, is that supposed to format the bootstrap partiton to hfs?

well when i rebooted it didn't come up with yaboot, went straight into OS X. when i rebooted with the option key held, the linux partiton came up, so i went into that and it said:
Code:
boot: Linux
Please wait, loading kernel...
hd:3,/vmliux: Unknown or corrupt filesystem


but my root partiton is on hda4... i don't know what i've done??

edit>> i just changed my yaboot.conf from 'image=/vmlinux' to 'image=/boot/kernel-2.6.4' (which is the proper path for me) hopefully that works

edit>>> now i've got everything fixed... and a running Gentoo system!! :D yay! :) only a few small errors to iron out....
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mugget
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: BrisVegas, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 12:19 pm    Post subject: GNOME is working! it's all good!! Reply with quote

massive thanks to everyone who helped me out!! :D i've got GNOME running now... everything is good. :)

took a bit of learning, but that's what i wanted to install Gentoo for. what an experience :lol:

well now that i've got it running well i want to keep using Gentoo. unfortunately i've left only 5.5GB of my HD for Gentoo.

i think i might actually switch over to Gentoo as my main os from OS X... :o

but of course you've got to keep learning stuff... so one more question.

actually, i forgot what it was. but i'll just search the forums when i remember.

thanks again for all the help. you made a n00bs experience as least painful as possible. :p :)
_________________
G'Day mate :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum