Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO coLinux with gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tamerz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 232
Location: Chicago IL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks SkiCat and jayknitter. Both of those seemed to be the problem. Working now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s0be
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

<blatant plug> s0be.magenet.com </blatant plug>

seriously, I've used colinux to boot my gentoo live partition (as well as used gentoo to create many a virtual disk for colinux) and had little to no problem. I'm still working on devfs stuff to have it create /dev/{s,h}d[a-h][0-8] rather than /dev/cobd[0-n], but I'm lazy.

s0be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2066
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to be able to copy / paste between your coLinux session and Windows:

- run colinux-daemon.exe
- close the main terminal after it boots up completely
- run colinux-console-nt.exe
- right click on the title bar, click properties
- under options, check the 'quickedit mode' box
- click ok, select 'save properties ...', click ok

Now you can paste into the terminal with right-click. You can select text in the terminal by highlighting it, and hitting enter will put in the buffer.

steve[/code]
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. dvds | blurays | blog | wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Colinux is awesome.

However, has anyone managed to compile perl under it ?

Code:

lib/base/t/fields....................ok
lib/Benchmark........................


it will hang there forever :(

i tryed different cflags
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i ended up injecting it. who cares ;)

Code:
emerge inject dev-lang/perl-<ver>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tfunk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I'm missing something =(

I've tried installing from scratch 4 times assuming that I missed a step. I can't have missed the same step in the config 4 times....arrgh!

I made the <> change to the config. I made the change to the adapter name, bridged networking looks ok in Windows. When I "boot" the colinux box windows shows the TAP adapter and the Bridged connection as active. I have internet access from the windows box.

When I boot the colinux box I eth0 fails to come up and I get the following error message:

Bringing eth0 up...
Failed to bring eth0 up

ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.

Digging through the normal Gentoo fourms I find info saying that the error relates to gentoo not having a driver for the NIC.

I don't understand how that could be the case when we are relying on a psydo-adapter. You guys haven't had any trouble relating to netmount and your using the same linux driver that I am (the default), right?

Does anyone have any ideas on what I'm missing?

Thanks!

Tfunk
_________________
========================================================
ILLEGITIMUS NON CARBORUNDUM
========================================================
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure in your colinux config xml the name parameter of your network adapter matches the actual name of the TAP adapter ( at least for winpcap bridging that was important ).

Also try disable the TAP and give winpap approach a try, but be warned, it doesn't work with wireless adapters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tfunk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

network adapter name matches the TAP name. When I look through the logs atfer firing up the .exe I get the following:

conet-daemon: searching TAP "Local Area Connection 3"
conet-daemon: scanned device "Local Area Connection 3"
conet-daemon: opening TAP: "Local Area Connection 3"
Enabling TAP-Win32...

I read in one of the erilier posts that it needed changed from TAP to TAP 32, but when I made that changeit would error out, so playing arround with it I relized that the deamon didn't bomb out if I changes it to "Local Area Connection 3"

The WinPcap way isn't an option for me as I am using a Orinco wireless card to bridge the connection from colinux to the outside world. =(
_________________
========================================================
ILLEGITIMUS NON CARBORUNDUM
========================================================
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tfunk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm wondering if I have a different problem than I origianlly thought I had...

I noticed that when the console fires up and shows the system booting that it comes up with

modprobe: Can't open dependencies file /lib/modules/2.4.26-co-0.6.1/modules.dep (no such file or directory)

I'm thinking now that if it is having trouble loading a module, that could very well explain why it is having trouble loading the network.

Is this a problem caused by my config or are you guys having the same error or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Any idea on how to work arround this?

Thanks!

Tfunk
_________________
========================================================
ILLEGITIMUS NON CARBORUNDUM
========================================================
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 1:46 am    Post subject: mm Reply with quote

to be honest
i dont even get the network connection up?

i have used co linux before, but i used it before i found the howtoo
it never worked well

but then
i got the network connection to at last show up in my network connections..


i install the TAP driver, and nothing.
i cant even get to bridge the connections because it doesnt show up.
when i look in network devices, it shows it

there are no problems with it (as it seems, resources are fine, irq's are ok)
but it doesnt seem to show up in networkconnections.


help me plz!


i use sp2
i dont know if thats a problem
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vadim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 26
Location: Russia, Tuapse

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2 Tfunk
To solve the module loading problem look here http://colinux.org/wiki/index.php/ConvertingDistributions in section D.
I don't know maybe it can halp you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:13 pm    Post subject: mm Reply with quote

i went back and downloaded the ***17 build.... and still nothing

i tried on a system that doesnt use the sp2 and i at least got hte tap driver installed (the one that comes with colinux)
but with sp2 i cant seem to see it in network connections..

help me plz
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BudgetDedicated
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Location: NL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't try to start X, your system might hang (mine does!)

I was allready very fond of User Mode Linux... this is essentially the same: a patched linux kernel to run in usermode (of windows).

I'm running a gentoo system in it on my laptop. I have a great mix of linux & mircosoft software available now! (I need some tools like Visio for university courses... helas). I can switch over very transparently now... without a hurry! My laptop is the last box to go :)
_________________
Grt, Erik
[ My commercial Ad.: Europe's top quality Gentoo VPS provider: BudgetDedicated (starting at 20 euro/month) ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikEdub
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mahir: I was stumped for hours because no matter what I did I couldn't find the TAP connection under network connections ( I was running SP2 also). then I read the documentation on the TAP driver web site and said it currently won't show up if your running SP2 so I uninstalled SP2 and now its working! HTH :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trejkaz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Posts: 479
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great... I hope they intend to fix this rather blatant bug soon. How far off is SP2 final?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 9:36 am    Post subject: ok Reply with quote

i am gonna have to try that now!!!
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
janlaur
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Denmark, Århus

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trejkaz wrote:
Great... I hope they intend to fix this rather blatant bug soon. How far off is SP2 final?

A recent news story, found on winbeta.org
Quote:
According to a reliable source, Windows XP Service Pack 2 has just been pushed back a bit further than originally expected. These delays will effect both the second Release Candidate along with the Release To Manufacturing/Release to Web.

The following are the new expected delivery dates:

RC2 - May 26th, 2004 (previous date was May 12th, 2004)
RTM - July 21st, 2004 (previous date was June 23rd, 2004)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
traviswu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 12:33 pm    Post subject: no space left on device Reply with quote

I got "no space left on device" when I do emerge --update world.
The "df" shows" /dev/cobd0 is full.

Is there anyway that we can increase the size of cobd0 ?


Thanks.

Travis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 1:58 pm    Post subject: hey Reply with quote

can someone send me their default.config.xml thingi
cos i just CANNOT seem to get it to work?!

i dont get it

i removed sp2 and i see the tap connection
but i just cant get it to connect!!! :(
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
janlaur
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Denmark, Århus

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 2:19 pm    Post subject: Re: hey Reply with quote

mahir wrote:
can someone send me their default.config.xml thingi
Here's a working one. Remember that colinux only prints configuration errors and continues. so it will start even tough you migth made a typo.
Code:
<colinux>
<block_device index="0" path="\DosDevices\e:\gentoo-i586-ext3-2g-deluxe" enabled="true"/>
<bootparams>root=/dev/cobd0</bootparams>
<image path="vmlinux"/>
<memory size="128"/>
<network index="0" type="tap" name="TAP"/>
</colinux>

Quote:
Is there anyway that we can increase the size of cobd0 ?
I just updated the howto on how to do that.

Quote:
I read the documentation on the TAP driver web site and said it currently won't show up if your running SP2 so I uninstalled SP2 and now its working
I'm just installed SP2 RC1, and yes, it dosn't show up, but networking, in coLinux, still works for me. Perhaps because i sat it up before installing sp2 rc1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 3:33 pm    Post subject: wow Reply with quote

it works!!
ok


i got it working
SOMEHOW

but now
i wanna know

i can close the consol thing
and open up the consol-nt thing
which is much better for me @the moment..
but

how do i log in several times?
like i would under normal gentoo
i mean
how would i simulate alt+f1 etcetc..
have several consol-nt boxes open all connected to the deamon?
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
traviswu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alt-f1 ... still works, just don't try alt-F4
:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
janlaur
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Denmark, Århus

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
how do i log in several times?
The usual way i guess is to start sshd in coLinux, and then login with a windows ssh client like putty. Or install and start tigthvnc server. And then login via a vnc viewer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:14 pm    Post subject: mmm Reply with quote

also

i just did a full emerge sync and emerge system.

should i install xorg? cos i wanna use cygwins x server to run software
hopefully
i wanna replace explorer.exe with gnome. LOLLL ne way
yea

so i cant find lspci....

what package do i have to install to get lspci?
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:07 am    Post subject: mmm xorg Reply with quote

has anyone been able to get xorg-x11 installed?

or should i try and get fdo xorg installed?
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum