Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO coLinux with gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xizhao
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed colinux. And now I managed to use colinux boot my gentoo parition seamlessly. shiznix's post shows a way to detect if the system is under colinux. However I didn't modify the /sbin/rc. I put the code in a script file and just add one line in inittab. So before the kernenl remount the root directory, it will detect the kernel version and change fstab and runlevels/boot and runlevels/default corespondingly. Now only error I got is the clock service error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ryceck
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 195

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem: the topoenlagre binary has been removed from the location noted in the startpost... has anyone got it somewhere so I can resize my partitions...?

Thnx in advance

Edit: Got a simple workaround for my problem. Downloaded a larger blank image from: http://gniarf.nerim.net/colinux/fs/ and mounted that on my /usr, this saves me a LOT of root-space :)
RTFW (read the f00kie wiki) :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vlad
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2002
Posts: 264
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the bump, I realize this is essentially a dead thread. I was wondering if anyone else was experiencing crappy network performance from their colinux system.

I use the winpcap driver (which might be the problem) to share my LAN device. The network performance of the host system (Win2000, 100 Mb/s full duplex) is fine, but the performance of the client (colinux) is terrible, with apache/nfs/sftp performance all capping around 250 KB/sec.

Is this standard, or just because I'm using the pcap driver? What kind of speeds are other people getting? Thanks!

Vlad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3059
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't get any vnc viewer to connect.

I installed gentoo in colinux and have a vnc server running. From colinux I am able to ping the IP for windows and from windows I can do the same to colinux. But when I run the vnc viewer... nothing happens at all.

This happened both when using the tightvnc client and ultravnc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tcostigl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Am I a freak of nature or something? I can't log in once it boots up !?

I am using "gentoo-colinux-stage3-x86-2004.3"

Whats going on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3059
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

log in as root. at the password just hit enter (default password is blank). run "passwd" to set the password after that.

edit:
But then again, maybe you are a freak of nature. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tcostigl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed the instructions but I still couldnt log in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gpeangel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The default password is also "root".

It seems this image has neither dhcp or syslog installed. Trying to figure out how to connect to the network without dhcp...
_________________
Gregory Engel
Web Master
www.javazen.com
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
My other computer is spongy gray matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
royw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:10 am    Post subject: coLinux + gentoo + win2k can't get networking running Reply with quote

Howdy,

I've tried about all the permutations from all the forums I can find on getting coLinux to work on win2k and still can't get the networking.

So for bridged networking here's what I think is needed:

Installed WinPCap 3.1 beta 4. Accepted all the defaults (including reboot).

Installed coLinux-0.6.2 with gentoo root image.
Installed swap_512Mb.

TAP-Win32 Adapter V8 (coLinux) shows in the device manager as active.

on Win2k, ipconfig /all shows the TAP-Win32 Adapter:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Win32 Adapter V8 (coLinux)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-5D-B1-91-46
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

Use the mac address above for the default.config.xml:

<network index="0" name="Local Area Connection 3" type="bridged" mac="00:FF:5D:B1:91:46"/>

This shows as good in console startup:

NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP: routing cache hash table of 4096 buckets, 32Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 131072 bind 65536)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
NET: Registered protocol family 17

created /etc/hostname

edited /etc/conf.d/net to use dhcp

ifconfig -a shows:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:2

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1728 (1.6 Kb) TX bytes:1728 (1.6 Kb)

So eth0 is not running. Bringing it up doesn't accomplish anything.
Setting /etc/conf.d/net to use 192.168.0.40/24 and gateway of 192.168.0.1 doesn't work.
Manually setting up eth0 using ifconfig doesn't work
Changing to TAP in default.config.xml doesn't work (<network index="0" name="Local Area Connection 3" type="tap" mac="00:FF:5D:B1:91:46"/>)
Setting "Enable Internet Connection Sharing for this connection" on the physical LAN card (Local Area Connection) doesn't work.

The only error messages I can find is "Network is unreachable" when I ping anything except localhost.

I know I must be missing some key part, but I just can't see it. I also can not see how to discover what is wrong. No errors in event log, no syslog, no errors in dmesg, no errors in console log.

Any ideas?

TIA,
Roy
_________________
Experience is what you gain just after you needed it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just install coLinux + Gentoo.

Do I need to install Grub?

At boot, I always get the following error
Code:
* Failed to set system clock to hardware clock

* ERROR:  Problem starting needed services.
*         "bootmisc" was not started.
How to solve it?

At the moment, I'm running
Code:
emerge --update world
for the first time. I'm not sure if it's a wise thing to do but I did it anyway. After 15 hours, it's still running. Should I stop it or keep it running?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gherald
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 1399
Location: CLUAConsole

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

snl wrote:
I've just install coLinux + Gentoo.

Do I need to install Grub?

Certainly not! Grub is a bootloader. In case you hadn't noticed... if you are installing coLinux, Windows has already booted ;)

emerge -u world is fine but you might run out of space if you are using the default 2G image... if so delete the contents of /usr/portage/distfiles, /var/tmp/portage and resume.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gherald wrote:
emerge -u world is fine but you might run out of space if you are using the default 2G image... if so delete the contents of /usr/portage/distfiles, /var/tmp/portage and resume.

emerge -u world is still running after more than 15 hours. Does it normally take this long? Should I keep it running or should I stop it with Ctrl-C? Is it safe to stop it?

I'm using the defauly 2G image. Should I expand it? If so, which guide should I follow, is it http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/raid_solution or http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/ExpandingRoot

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
royw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
At boot, I always get the following error
Code:
* Failed to set system clock to hardware clock

* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "bootmisc" was not started.
How to solve it?


see: http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/GentooTAT

HTH,
Roy
_________________
Experience is what you gain just after you needed it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

royw wrote:
Quote:
At boot, I always get the following error
Code:
* Failed to set system clock to hardware clock

* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "bootmisc" was not started.
How to solve it?


see: http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/GentooTAT

HTH,
Roy


Thanks for your help. I will try that. I tried searching for several days. I saw many posts mentioning about /dev/rtc but I don't have that file. Does it matter? Do I need that file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
royw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just edited /etc/init.d/clock just like the tip says and the problem was solved. This is was the first and only solution I found + tried. :D

Now if only I could get the networking going... :cry:

Have fun,
Roy
_________________
Experience is what you gain just after you needed it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:34 pm    Post subject: colinux manager anyone???? Reply with quote

can someone help me locate a working copy of a recent co linux manger exe? the official site seems to be down or something :(
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SDraconis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: New baselayout issues? Reply with quote

I've been switching between booting into the Gentoo partition and using coLinux pretty seamlessly for awhile now, but I did the update and got the new baselayout (while booted into Gentoo properly) and things have gotten totally screwy with coLinux now. The method I have been using is the /sbin/rc edit to have it swap fstab's and then editing /etc/inittab to have runlevel 4 point to a special colinux runlevel which did not include things like alsasound, etc. I then have colinux have booting into runlevel 4 in it's bootparams. I made sure to replace the edits I made in both the files after the etc-update, but when I try to load colinux it doesn't appear to be doing the fstab swap anymore. In fact, I tried swapping the fstab to the colinux one manually before rebooting and it appears to be swapping it back. Any ideas?

Edit: I stuck in a couple echo's in the /sbin/rc to let it tell me which fstab it's copying into place. What happens is the first time it dies. The second time I load it, it instead tells me that it's the normal kernel and puts in the normal fstab. Here's the modification to /sbin/rc I am using:
Code:
echo -e "Detected running kernel version `uname -r`"
echo -e "Adjusting /etc/fstab accordingly..."
echo
mount -o rw,remount /
if uname -r | grep -e "-co-" >/dev/null
then
   echo "Normal kernel detected"
   cp /etc/fstab.default /etc/fstab
else
   echo "coLinux kernel detected"
   cp /etc/fstab.colinux /etc/fstab
fi
mount -o ro,remount /


Edit2: I took a closer look at this code (taken from the colinux wiki section for converting distributions). I am no shell script writer, but to me the then and else sections looked backwards. I swapped em and it worked. I guess I swapped em last time (before the etc-update overwrote it) too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zopilote17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 3:12 am    Post subject: How to get dual-boot running in coLinux in the first place Reply with quote

Forgive the totally noob questions... but I cannot even get my Gentoo Linux partition to boot correctly in coLinux. Having instructions on how to easily switch back and forth once you have it up and running is nice, but first I have to get the thing working in coLinux before I can start to get that fancy! I'm hoping one of you could help by A) posting detailed step-by-step on how you got from a regular dual-boot setup (WinXP and Gentoo) to running Gentoo from real partitions in coLinux, or B) pointing out what I am doing wrong (see details below.) Better yet, both A and B would be appreciated by myself and other people having the same problem!

First a burning question:
Where do you use /dev/cobd0 and where do you use /dev/cobd/0 ? I know that Gentoo treats it differently than Debian, and the virtual hard drive appears under /dev/cobd/0 (notice the extra slash) instead of /dev/cobd0 . However, do I have to specify them with the extra slash in my default.colinux.xml file as well? What about in /etc/fstab? Are there any other places it is used?

Now, some issues I keep running into, as I tweak various files and settings:
1. Sometimes I can boot part-way, but it stops in the middle with an error (sorry, I cannot reproduce this scenario right now and all I can remember is that it has something to do with not finding a filesystem at either /dev/cobd/0 or /dev/cobd0.. can't remember which). Then it dumps me, after logging in with root password, out to a read-only filesystem that _looks_ like my root partition. However, even if I remount it as read-write, make some changes, and remount it as read-only, the changes don't stick until the next boot.

2.Most of the time, I cannot boot. The coLinux console gets to the point where it wants to mount the root filesystem, then it bails. Here is a typical error message:
Code:
Determining /, Found.
Mounting /mount: Mounting /dev/cobd0 on /mnt/linux failed: No such device
Installing modules for coLinux 2.6.10-co-0.6.2, Done.
Closing /, Done.
VFS: Cannot open root device "cobd0" or unknown-block(117,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(117,0)


Here is another run:
Code:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
VFS: Cannot open root device "cobd/0" or unknown-block(0,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)


And another:
Code:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
EXT3-fs warning: maximal mount count reached, running e2fsck is recommended
EXT3 FS on cobd0, internal journal
EXT3-fs: recovery complete.
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
VFS: Mounted root (ext3 filesystem).
Trying to move old root to /initrd ... failed
Unmounting old root
Trying to free ramdisk memory ... okay
Freeing unused kernel memory: 104k freed
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3-fs warning: maximal mount count reached, running e2fsck is recommended
EXT3 FS on cobd0, internal journal
Restarting system.


And yet another:
Code:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
EXT3 FS on cobd0, internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
VFS: Mounted root (ext3 filesystem).
Trying to move old root to /initrd ... kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 se
conds
failed
Unmounting old root
Trying to free ramdisk memory ... okay
Freeing unused kernel memory: 104k freed
EXT3 FS on cobd0, internal journal
Restarting system.


And more:
Code:
VFS: Mounted root (ext3 filesystem).
Trying to move old root to /initrd ... failed
Unmounting old root
Trying to free ramdisk memory ... okay
Freeing unused kernel memory: 104k freed
Warning: unable to open an initial console.
Kernel panic - not syncing: No init found.  Try passing init= option to kernel.


Please help... it will be much appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zopilote17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 6:42 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get dual-boot running in coLinux in the first pla Reply with quote

zopilote17 wrote:
Forgive the totally noob questions... but I cannot even get my Gentoo Linux partition to boot...


This is me again. I thought it might be useful to mention my disk layout and default.colinux.xml file.

My disk layout is as follows (in disk order, but with partition numbers of course):

Code:

[Primary Partition 1: Windows XP]
[Primary Partition 4: Gentoo Linux Boot]
[Primary Partition 3: Gentoo Linux Root]
[Primary Partition 2: Extended Partition:
    [Logical Partition (5): Linux Swap]
    [Logical Partition (6): FAT32 Work partition]
    [Logical Partition (7): FAT32 Media partition]
    [Logical Partition (8): FAT32 Backup partition]
]


So, the main partitions to consider are 3 and 5 (the root partition for Linux, and the Linux swap partition). I obviously don't need the boot partition in coLinux.

Next, here are the important parts of my default.colinux.xml file:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<colinux>
    <!-- Linux root partition -->
    <block_device index="0" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition2" enabled="true"/>
   
    <!-- Linux swap partition -->
    <block_device index="1" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition4" enabled="true"/>

    <!-- This line specifies the boot partition for Linux, although I currently
         don't see a need to mount it or use it from within coLinux... -->
<!--    <block_device index="2" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition3" enabled="true"/> -->

    <!-- bootparams allows you to pass kernel boot parameters -->
    <bootparams>root=/dev/cobd0</bootparams>

    <!-- Initial RamDISK (initrd) support -->
    <initrd path="initrd.gz" />
   
    <!-- image allows you to specify the kernel to boot -->
    <image path="vmlinux" />

    <!-- this line allows you to specify the amount of memory available
         to coLinux -->
    <memory size="192"/>

    <!-- This allows you to modify networking parameters, see the README
         or website or wiki for more information -->
    <network index="0" type="tap" name="coLinux TAP Connection"/>
</colinux>


I tried various partition numbers to match partitions 3 (root) and 5 (swap) because, according to http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/coLinuxFAQ#A3, there are very complex rules about whether to use 0-based counting or 1-based counting, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zopilote17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 4:57 am    Post subject: Re: How to get dual-boot running in coLinux in the first pla Reply with quote

zopilote17 wrote:
zopilote17 wrote:
Forgive the totally noob questions... but I cannot even get my Gentoo Linux partition to boot...


This is me again. I thought it might be useful to mention my disk layout and default.colinux.xml file.


I finally got things working on my own. Just for the next person who may have the same problem, here is my XML configuration file:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<colinux>
    <!-- Root partition -->
    <block_device index="0" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition2" enabled="true"/>
   
    <!-- Swap partition -->
    <block_device index="1" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition4" enabled="true"/>

    <!-- bootparams allows you to pass kernel boot parameters -->
    <bootparams>root=/dev/cobd/0</bootparams>

    <!-- Initial RamDISK (initrd) support -->
    <initrd path="initrd.gz" />
   
    <!-- image allows you to specify the kernel to boot -->
    <image path="vmlinux" />

    <!-- this line allows you to specify the amount of memory available to coLinux -->
    <memory size="192"/>

    <!-- This allows you to modify networking parameters, see the README
         or website or wiki for more information -->
    <network index="0" type="tap" name="coLinux TAP Connection"/>
</colinux>


Just to remind you, my root partition is normally /dev/hda3 in direct-boot mode, and my swap partition is /dev/hda5. Furthermore, it works with specifying "root=/dev/cobd/0" in the <bootparams> tag. (Notice the extra slash before the 0; it is odd, but it just works.)

Also, my fstab file for colinux looks like this:
Code:
/dev/cobd0      /               ext3    noatime                 0 1
/dev/cobd1      none            swap    sw                      0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none            /proc           proc    defaults                0 0


And the other odd thing: in Gentoo's fstab file, which I had been told would use the /dev/cobd/0 convention, I actually had to use /dev/cobd0 instead! So it seems backwards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zopilote17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:19 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get dual-boot running in coLinux in the first pla Reply with quote

zopilote17 wrote:
And the other odd thing: in Gentoo's fstab file, which I had been told would use the /dev/cobd/0 convention, I actually had to use /dev/cobd0 instead! So it seems backwards.


After I ran "emerge --update --deep --newuse world", interestingly, /dev/cobd0 no longer worked. Instead, I had to switch my fstab to /dev/cobd/0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Devport
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 361

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today I had to find out that it is not possible to run a native AMD64 gentoo partition with colinux ( yet ). Anyway I installed colinux and the stage3 gentoo, linux 2.6 preinstallation and it works out of the box and now I am happy to go on and setup a nice colinux gentoo box. Another thing I was glad to see is this free, native Windows X server : http://freedesktop.org/wiki/Xming.

I am really impressed. If I think of all the things that are possible with colinux. Run your favorite linux apps under windows and even more important use your linux partitions under Windows ( e.g. threw a samba server running on linux on windows ) ! I am glad I finally came across this and hope others are as glad as I am.

Damn its so funny to do a emerge --sync in a linux terminal running on and connected to windows.


Last edited by Devport on Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2858
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2005 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am trying to boot existing gentoo install. my root partition is reiserfs. would that work with coLinux?

Also my boot partition is a separate small ext3 partition.

edit: these were not issues. the issue was that the /etc/fstab needed entries like /dev/cobd/0, /dev/cobd/1 instead of /dev/cobd0 and /dev/cobd1. all is well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2858
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

for people who are using VNC: try using freeNX for a change(there is a guide on freenx in DTT). This thing just rocks with freenx server. now I really can use the KDE desktop under colinux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NightTwix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i use colinux on a couple of systems now and i must admit: it rocks! :)

I even use it on my dual-boot system at home.
A little tip I didn't read here but one thats really really useful: use the alias parameter.
So u can access the /dev/cobd* devices through /dev/sda* (or hda or whatever)

just do something like this:
Code:

<block_device index="0" path="\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1" alias="sda1" enabled="true"/>


There is no need to change the fstab any more

But i have a question:
Is there a sane way to create an extra runlevel 'colinux' and let Gentoo start this runlevel when its run under Colinux and start the default runlevel if its booted directly?
I could pass a bootparameter as described here but i think its too "dirty" to add an IF clause to all initscripts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum