Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO:Download Cache for your LAN-Http-Replicator (ver 3.0)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 22, 23, 24  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
javac16
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

flybynite wrote:
javac16 wrote:
I have recently begun having some issues on my http-replicator server box. My client machines can connect to it no problem, but the box itself doesn't seem to be able to download anything it just hangs.


Have you been able to fix this yet?


No and haven't found any more clues to the problem either. I have currently stopped investigating due to a lack of time (and just download from the mirrors directly again - I only have 2 boxes)...any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:00 pm    Post subject: Problem fetching kernel sources Reply with quote

Hi,

just set up http-replicator and it is working here apart from that it refuses to fetch the kernel sources.

Can someone help here?


Code:
root@workstation [/home] ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=~x86 emerge -f =vanilla-sources-2.6.12
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 1) sys-kernel/vanilla-sources-2.6.12 to /
>>> Resuming download...
>>> Downloading http://gentoo.blueyonder.co.uk/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2
--20:55:48--  http://gentoo.blueyonder.co.uk/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2
           => `/usr/portage/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2'
Auflösen des Hostnamen »localhost«.... 127.0.0.1
Verbindungsaufbau zu localhost[127.0.0.1]:8080... verbunden.
Proxy Anforderung gesendet, warte auf Antwort... 200 OK
Länge: nicht spezifiziert

    [ <=>                                                                                           ] 0             --.--K/s

20:55:48 (0.00 B/s) - `/usr/portage/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2' saved [0]

>>> Resuming download...
>>> Downloading http://www.us.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2
--20:55:48--  http://www.us.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2
           => `/usr/portage/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2'
Auflösen des Hostnamen »localhost«.... 127.0.0.1
Verbindungsaufbau zu localhost[127.0.0.1]:8080... verbunden.
Proxy Anforderung gesendet, warte auf Antwort... 200 OK
Länge: nicht spezifiziert

    [ <=>                                                                                           ] 0             --.--K/s

20:55:48 (0.00 B/s) - `/usr/portage/distfiles/linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2' saved [0]

!!! Couldn't download linux-2.6.12.tar.bz2. Aborting.

!!! Fetch for /usr/portage/sys-kernel/vanilla-sources/vanilla-sources-2.6.12.ebuild failed, continuing...



!!! Some fetch errors were encountered.  Please see above for details.


root@workstation [/home]       

_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/


Last edited by hothead on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flybynite
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you translate this: Länge: nicht spezifiziert

I'm thinking it's Requested Range Not Satisfiable or similiar.

If so, follow the instructions in this post:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-173226-postdays-0-postorder-asc-start-347.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

'Länge nicht spezifiziert' means 'Size not specified'.

I solved my problem - it was really easy.

There were some files with zero size in the cache.
(I once copied the http-replicator directory to a separate partition to
resize the the old one. But the backup partition was a bit to small - thats
how the zero files emerged.)

I had to manually delete all zero files after that it worked.

Is it possible to make http-replicator aware of this problem?
If it detects a zero file it may promt to delete in order to redownload the file.

Regards

hothead
_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flybynite
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hothead wrote:

Is it possible to make http-replicator aware of this problem?
If it detects a zero file it may promt to delete in order to redownload the file.


replicator needs to be distro neutral and I don't think having too much inside the server is a good idea. What is in the works is to have repcacheman manage the cache and delete any files that fail the md5 check.

Till then you can move the cache to the distfile dir and then repcacheman will md5 check the files and move the good ones back to the cache.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
assaf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 152
Location: http://localhost

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since i've upgraded to gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 i've been having a problem with http-replicator not starting correctly.
During boot up the http-replicator line has an 'OK' beside it, but the port remains closed until I manually restart the service.
Also when I restart it, the stop part has an 'OK' beside it but prints something like: 'no running http-replicator found none killed' .
Afterwards it works fine. Same thing happened on both my machines, and looks like same thing is happening with the hddtemp service. Anyone else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javac16
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

javac16 wrote:
flybynite wrote:
javac16 wrote:
I have recently begun having some issues on my http-replicator server box. My client machines can connect to it no problem, but the box itself doesn't seem to be able to download anything it just hangs.


Have you been able to fix this yet?


No and haven't found any more clues to the problem either. I have currently stopped investigating due to a lack of time (and just download from the mirrors directly again - I only have 2 boxes)...any ideas?


I just rebuilt my http-replicator box (I wanted to change the partitions and uninstall a bunch of stuff -- figured I might as well just start a new) and I am no longer experiencing the issue. I am guessing that a different issue on my box was causing the problem, though I don't know what.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flybynite
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

assaf wrote:
Since i've upgraded to gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 i've been having a problem with http-replicator not starting correctly.



kernel 2.6.12-r4 has a known networking bug. Try upgrading....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
assaf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 152
Location: http://localhost

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

flybynite wrote:
assaf wrote:
Since i've upgraded to gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 i've been having a problem with http-replicator not starting correctly.



kernel 2.6.12-r4 has a known networking bug. Try upgrading....


Ok, thanks. I'll try 2.6.12-r6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
assaf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 152
Location: http://localhost

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

assaf wrote:
flybynite wrote:
assaf wrote:
Since i've upgraded to gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 i've been having a problem with http-replicator not starting correctly.



kernel 2.6.12-r4 has a known networking bug. Try upgrading....


Ok, thanks. I'll try 2.6.12-r6.


That didn't help. Same problem with r6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flybynite
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

assaf wrote:

That didn't help. Same problem with r6.



2.6.12-r6 works for me. Maybe you changed something else beside the kernel?

Code:

gate1 ~ # uname -a
Linux gate1 2.6.12-gentoo-r6 #1 SMP Wed Jul 20 14:18:23 CDT 2005 i686 Pentium II (Deschutes) GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
gate1 ~ # /etc/init.d/http-replicator restart
 * Stopping Http-Replicator ...                                                                      [ ok ]
 * Starting Http-Replicator ...                                                                       [ ok ]
gate1 ~ # ps aux | grep http-replicator
portage   8511  0.0  1.1   6816  4368 pts/5    S    22:58   0:00 /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/http-replicator -s -f --pid /var/run/http-replicator.pid --daemon --dir /var/cache/http-replicator --user portage --alias /usr/portage/packages/All:All --alias /usr/src/:src --log /var/log/http-replicator.log --debug --ip 192.168.*.* --ip 10.*.*.* --port 8080
root      8517  0.0  0.1   1616   476 pts/5    S+   22:58   0:00 grep http-replicator



gate1 ~ # emerge -f ufed
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 1) app-portage/ufed-0.36 to /
>>> Downloading http://gentoo.osuosl.org/distfiles/ufed-0.36.tar.bz2
--23:03:08--  http://gentoo.osuosl.org/distfiles/ufed-0.36.tar.bz2
           => `/usr/portage/distfiles/ufed-0.36.tar.bz2'
Resolving gate1.homenet.com... 127.0.0.1
Connecting to gate1.homenet.com[127.0.0.1]:8080... connected.
Proxy request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 12,997 [application/x-tar]

100%[================================================================================>] 12,997        29.72K/s

23:03:09 (29.63 KB/s) - `/usr/portage/distfiles/ufed-0.36.tar.bz2' saved [12,997/12,997]

>>> ufed-0.36.tar.bz2 size ;-)
>>> ufed-0.36.tar.bz2 MD5 ;-)
>>> md5 files   ;-) ufed-0.39.ebuild
>>> md5 files   ;-) ufed-0.36.ebuild
>>> md5 files   ;-) ufed-0.40_pre2.ebuild
>>> md5 files   ;-) files/digest-ufed-0.40_pre2
>>> md5 files   ;-) files/digest-ufed-0.36
>>> md5 files   ;-) files/digest-ufed-0.39
>>> md5 src_uri ;-) ufed-0.36.tar.bz2
gate1 ~ #     

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello got following error when starting http-replicator but ebuild have been moved after repcacheman

Code:

/etc/init.d/http-replicator start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                  [ ok ] * Starting Http-Replicator ...
usage: http-replicator [options]

http-replicator: error: no read/write permission for directory '/httprep' 


also getting following when running emerge on server box

Code:

Connecting to caxton.michael.co.uk[192.168.1.2]:8080... failed: Connection refused.
>>> Downloading http://cudlug.cudenver.edu/gentoo/distfiles/sandbox-1.2.11.tar.bz2
--19:43:35--  http://cudlug.cudenver.edu/gentoo/distfiles/sandbox-1.2.11.tar.bz2
           => `/usr/portage/distfiles/sandbox-1.2.11.tar.bz2'
Resolving caxton.michael.co.uk... 192.168.1.2
Connecting to caxton.michael.co.uk[192.168.1.2]:8080... failed: Connection refused.

_________________
Work Station - 64bit
Gigabyte GA X48-DQ6 Core2duo E8400
8GB GSkill DDR2-1066
SATA Areca 1210 Raid
BFG OC2 8800 GTS 640mb
--------------------------------
Notebook
Samsung Q45 7100 4gb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http-replicator wil not start anymore :-/
Perhaps it has something to do with a system crash (had to use the power switch) of with an update.
a http-replicator.pid file is created in /var/run
this is what i see at the commandline (with the --debug option active in .conf):

# /etc/init.d/http-replicator start
* Starting Http-Replicator ...
* Failed to start Http-Replicator [ !! ]

The http-replicator logfile:
02 Aug 2005 22:44:32 INFO: HttpReplicator started
02 Aug 2005 22:44:32 INFO: HttpReplicator terminated

daemon.log:
Aug 2 22:44:32 cbw rc-scripts: Failed to start Http-Replicator

help!

What can i try to find the error?
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

houtworm wrote:

# /etc/init.d/http-replicator start
* Starting Http-Replicator ...
* Failed to start Http-Replicator [ !! ]


Problem solved!!
it was baselayout-1.12.0_pre3-r2 :-(((

so back to the old baselayout and http-replicator works again :-))
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question. When I run repcacheman, it seems to delete some of the files in my /usr/portage/distfiles directory that I still need. This is some of what I get when I run it but there is a whole lot more of them.

Code:
Verifying checksum's....

WARNING qcad-2.0.3.1-1.src.tar.gz is not in portage!!!

WARNING kdegames-3.2.3.tar.bz2 is not in portage!!!

WARNING xorg-x11-6.8.2-files-0.1.tar.bz2 is not in portage!!!

WARNING NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-7664-pkg0.run is not in portage!!!

WARNING mozilla-launcher-1.34.bz2 is not in portage!!!

****** SNIP *******

SUMMARY:
Found 1486 duplicate file(s).
        Deleted 1486 dupe(s).         <--------------------SAY WHAT!!!!!! 
Found 493 new file(s).
        Added 0 of those file(s) to the cache.
        Rejected 4 corrupt or incomplete file(s).
        489 Unknown file(s) that are not listed in portage
        You may want to delete them yourself....


Done!



If I tell it to emerge -ef world after running that, it will have to download over 1GB of stuff that I just had. I did make a backup before running this. I'm on dial-up and that would take a week of 24/7 downloading to get. I would likely just order the CDs and copy them over.


This is my /etc/conf.d/http-replicator file:

Code:
## Set the cache dir
GENERAL_OPTS="--dir /var/cache/http-replicator"

## Change UID/GID to user after opening the log and pid file.
## 'user' must have read/write access to cache dir:
GENERAL_OPTS="$GENERAL_OPTS --user portage"

## Don't change or comment this out:
DAEMON_OPTS="$GENERAL_OPTS"

## Do you need a proxy to reach the internet?
## This will forward requests to an external proxy server:
## Use one of the following, not both:
#DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --external somehost:1234"
#DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --external username:password@host:port"

## Local dir to serve clients.  Great for serving binary packages
## See PKDIR and PORTAGE_BINHOST settings in 'man make.conf'
## --alias /path/to/serve:location will make /path/to/serve
## browsable at http://http-replicator.com:port/location
DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --alias /usr/portage/packages/All:All"

## Dir to hold the log file:
DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --log /var/log/http-replicator.log"

## Make the log messages less and less verbose.
## Up to four times to make it extremely quiet.
#DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --quiet"
#DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --quiet"

## Make the log messages extra verbose for debugging.
#DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --debug"

## The ip addresses from which access is allowed. Can be used as many times
## as necessary. Access from localhost is allowed by default.
DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --ip 192.*.*.*"
DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --ip 10.*.*.*"

## The proxy port on which the server listens for http requests:
DAEMON_OPTS="$DAEMON_OPTS --port 8080"


Did I do something wrong or is there a way to tell it to stop deleting my files? I sure am glad I made those backups. :roll:

Thanks

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quincy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 201
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are there files in "/var/cache/http-replicator"

Normally the program deletes every file from /usr/portage/distfiles which is alreade in the cache directory. Emerge wants to "download" them if they aren't in the distfiles folder, but they will only be downloaded locally...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I did find them in /var/cache/http-replicator later on but it wanted to download them from the net, NOT locally. Should I tell my main box that acts as the server to look at itself for the files first instead of going to the net?

This is weird. I'm getting to like the idea of just putting /usr/portage on NFS and sharing it that way. That way it shares the snapshot for syncing and the distfiles are right there as well. It also only has to download once regardless of which machine needs it. It also saves on disk space because it is only stored once for ALL machines.

:? :? :?
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quincy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 201
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is stored once for all machines this way, too, because there is only one replicator cache.
And yes...you can tell the main box to load from itself via the proxy setting. In reality it just copies the files on hdd but it "thinks" its coming from the net.

The advantage to NFS is that the systems are independent of each other and work without the main box as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On seperate lines like this:

Code:
http_proxy="http://192.167.0.1:8080"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://ftp.gtlib.cc.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ ftp://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ "


or one line like this:

Code:

GENTOO_MIRRORS="http_proxy="http://192.167.0.1:8080" ftp://ftp.gtlib.cc.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ "


Just checking. I shortened the mirror list to make the post shorter. Oh, I ssh into all the other rigs anyway so if my main rig is not running, I can't ssh in anyway. They are set up as servers with no mouse, keyboard or monitor, unless it has a problem booting or something then I hook one up to see what's up with it.

Thanks for the help. Me was :? :? . Don't worry though, it is normal for me. I sort of have my lady on my mind anyway. :roll: That ain't helping much either.

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quincy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 201
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like every other client....this solution :wink:

dalek wrote:
On seperate lines like this:

Code:
http_proxy="http://192.167.0.1:8080"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://ftp.gtlib.cc.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ ftp://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ "


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quincy wrote:
Like every other client....this solution :wink:

dalek wrote:
On seperate lines like this:

Code:
http_proxy="http://192.167.0.1:8080"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://ftp.gtlib.cc.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ ftp://csociety-ftp.ecn.purdue.edu/pub/gentoo/ "




I went for broke and just tried it. It worked. I had backups though, two seperate ones I might add. 8O

I still want to know why it deletes them though. It even deletes the most recent stuff that I am currently using. It sounds strange to remove something that is needed and has nothing wrong with it. If it failed the md5 thing, that would be OK and would be understandable. It is funny that it removes it then when I do a emerge -f world, it just copies it right back again. If I do the command again, it deletes them again. < scratches head >

This a bug or like windoze a feature? :roll:

Later

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quincy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 201
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "feature" is when running repcacheman on the Box which has the cache, all files already in the cache are deleted in /var/cache/http-replicator because they are duplicates of anything in the cache. This is a feature because the file can be downloaded everytime from the computer itself.

Some of your packages fail md5 check because e.g. kdegames-3.2.3 has left portage some time ago.

Because of that:

Run repcacheman, check the remaining files in /usr/distfiles/portage and delete by hand this old stuff. You can't miss anything thats in portage after running repcacheman...never had problems with that, pehaps because of my conventional, stable settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see some of what you are saying but, if I do a emerge -efv world, it downloads a LOT of the files it just deleted. If you want, I can do it again and list all the ones it should not delete for you to see. Some may be old but would emerge -efv world download a old package like kde-3-2-*?

I do need to clean out some old clutter. There was a program to do that but I can't find it anymore. My search skills suck. :oops:

Later

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quincy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 201
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, emerge -efv world should download all the things which are in world....perhaps you have all this old stuff still installed?
Perhaps try emerge -Pp world (-P = Prune --> Look for unneeded packages, but do not uninstall them all and unseen...there are always important packages listet)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1337
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a new thread, maybe they won't move it to /dev/null. Let's clutter up that thread instead.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-2833974.html#2833974

Thanks

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 22, 23, 24  Next
Page 15 of 24

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum