Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The Guide to aterm Spiffyness(tm)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have
Code:

Aterm*loginShell: true


enabled too, the aterm thingy worked a while ago, now it doesn't...
I have this feeling that aterm doesn't read my .Xdefaults file anymore??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe you borked your .bashrc; there is a default one at /etc/skel/.bashrc, try using that one (back up your current one, obviously).
if that doesn't work, post your .Xdefaults.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you for the reply,

here is my .Xdefaults file:
Code:

Aterm*$RESOURCE: $VALUE

Aterm*scrollBar: true
Aterm*transpscrollbar: true
Aterm*transparent: true

Aterm*background: black
Aterm*foreground: white

Aterm*shading: 60
Aterm*fading: 55
Aterm*loginShell: true
Aterm*saveLines: 1000

Aterm*font: -schumacher-clean-bold-*-normal-*-16-160-*-*-*-80-*-*
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copied the default .bashrc file over, still looks the same in aterm.

but when I open the gnome-terminal, it shows up my login user name and host name there..
so I think it's aterm not reading my .Xdefaults related.. cuz I have scrollbar set to true, it's not showing either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

omg... just found out that my xterm is also showing
bash-2.05b$ too 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i have no idea why there is the line "Aterm*$RESOURCE: $VALUE" in your .Xdefaults, but i KNOW it's not supposed to be there.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok I commented that line, still no change 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stahlsau
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 565
Location: WildWestwoods

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if ya start aterm like this:
Code:
aterm -ls

it´ll show your needed infos ;-)
btw, that´s written in the manpage, too *g*
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stahlsau wrote:
if ya start aterm like this:
Code:
aterm -ls

it´ll show your needed infos ;-)
btw, that´s written in the manpage, too *g*


try this. if it works, we can be *sure* that aterm doesn't read .Xdefaults for some reason.
also, check to see if other programs pick up on .Xdefaults; do like so:
add the following line to .Xdefaults
Code:
Xcursor.theme: $THEME
(where $THEME is one of the directories in /usr/share/cursors/xfree/) then restart X. if your cursor has changed, the problem is aterm related, otherwise it's a bigger issue.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi everyone,

thank you for the inputs.

finally figured out what's wrong with the aterm's scroll bar setting, I believe it's a bug in it.

Code:

Aterm*scrollBar: true # will have no bar
Aterm*scrollBar: false # will have no bar


Code:

Aterm*scrollbar: true # will have bar
Aterm*scrollbar: false # will have bar


and for the aterm's login user display, I stick the export PS1= line from /etc/profile to my .bashrc, so it fixes that display thing...
I don't know what other way could fix it too. but this is how I did it..
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=180734
:o
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wonder... no one else experiences that aterm bug but me? :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beastmaster wrote:
Just wonder... no one else experiences that aterm bug but me? :oops:


nope. if i put scrollbar instead of scrollBar, he simple ignores the option. are you sure you didn't typo anything?
what aterm version are you using?[/list]
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tommy_fila
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 450
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While perusing the aterm man page, I stumbled onto the option for setting the scrollbar trough. I tried my aterm with and without the trough, but nothing seems to change. Does anyone know what the trough is supposed to be?

Also, I've been trying to set a different color for the scrollbar with no success. I use the following option in my .Xdefaults file:

Code:
Aterm*scrollColor: blue


The setting does not seem to work at all. Any ideas why this is so?
_________________
"What goes on in life, that goes for eternity."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is a great tutorial... I've always wanted to configure my aterm so its someting worth showing in a screenshot but my efforts never turned out very impressive.

- emk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tommy_fila wrote:
While perusing the aterm man page, I stumbled onto the option for setting the scrollbar trough. I tried my aterm with and without the trough, but nothing seems to change. Does anyone know what the trough is supposed to be?

Also, I've been trying to set a different color for the scrollbar with no success. I use the following option in my .Xdefaults file:

Code:
Aterm*scrollColor: blue


The setting does not seem to work at all. Any ideas why this is so?


both the options you describe seem to be without effect on the aterm. maybe colored and floating scrollbar are a planned feature or something. or it's a bug. (and no, i don't really know what the "through" is, either.)
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kamagurka wrote:

nope. if i put scrollbar instead of scrollBar, he simple ignores the option. are you sure you didn't typo anything?
what aterm version are you using?


I swear that I tested these, and I conclude that if doing
either
Aterm*scrollBar: true
or
Aterm*scrollBar: false
will have same effect of no scroll bar

on the opposite side,
doing either
Aterm*scrollbar: true
or
Aterm*scrollbar: false
will create scroll bar.

Some may say it doesn't, but at least the oddity is taking place on my box here, I thought my aterm shell is broken so I recompiled it, the same end result.
my aterm version 0.4.2-r8
Would I also need to consider that is not the aterm bug, maybe it's my compiler causing that error? such as using -O3 (since -O2 is more stable) and I throw a lot of optimization stuff in my make.conf too...
but then... that lil bug doesn't really bother me now, so whether I want a bar or without, I just change the cap b to B, or so forth.


:roll: odd, isn't it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tommy_fila
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 450
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beastmaster,

You have to remember that the scrollbar is enabled by default. Therefore, using the Aterm*scrollBar: true resource will not have an effect. Once you set it to false it will take effect.
_________________
"What goes on in life, that goes for eternity."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and what do you explain that
Aterm*scrollBar: true
will have no scroll bar

on my side... :roll:

if little scroll bar is already turned on by aterm system default, but how come that statement will have the result of no scroll bar...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beastmaster wrote:
and what do you explain that
Aterm*scrollBar: true
will have no scroll bar

on my side... :roll:

if little scroll bar is already turned on by aterm system default, but how come that statement will have the result of no scroll bar...


i dunno, but you seem to be the only one with that problem (or glitch, rather).
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tommy_fila
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 450
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

beastmaster,

How are you starting your aterm? Try opening an aterm directly from another terminal to make sure that it gets loaded without any extra settings. Sometimes, windows managers set their own defaults.
_________________
"What goes on in life, that goes for eternity."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beastmaster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if I fire up the aterm from xterm or Eterm, it will have the look specified from .Xdefaults also :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beastmaster wrote:
if I fire up the aterm from xterm or Eterm, it will have the look specified from .Xdefaults also :D

that's the way it's supposed to work. *thumb*
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matroskin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aterm does not work with utf8 non english local
I use mlterm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

true, aterm isn't exactly built for "exotic" locales. it doesnt see my umlauts either, but that doesnt bother me particularly.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JetAce44
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone know where I can get more fonts?

More specifically the artzwiz font mentioned in the excellent guide...


The one that I am using now (misc-fixed) looks horrible. :(
_________________
Tyan Tiger MPX 2466
2x AMD Athlon MP 1800+
1gig Crucial PC2100 ECC
NV 6600GT
1x 1000JB WD 100gig 8mb Cache IDE Drive
4x 2000JD WD 200gig 8mb Cache Sata Drive (Under RAID 5 on a 3ware 8506-4LP)
Registered Linux User #346685
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum