Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Automounting in userspace with ivman
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 27, 28, 29  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
klemi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 494
Location: Erbach b. Ulm

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have Problem with unmount my externel USB Magneto Optical Disk.
In the ivman-wiki appears:

Quote:
Mounting mass storage devices to be unmountable by normal users

When you plug in your USB key, ivman mounts it automatically, but you can't unmount it unless you are root. This is a work around to solve it, although it tells HAL to mount all mass storage devices with the "users" option, which may be something you don't want.

Create a file called whatever.fdi in /usr/share/hal/fdi/95userpolicy/ with the following contents:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<deviceinfo version="0.2">

<device>
<merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_option.users" type="bool">true</merge>
</device>

</deviceinfo>

I have no directory with named 95userpolicy

Here is my directory of unstable hal:
Code:
tux hal # cd fdi
tux fdi # ls
fdi.dtd  fdi.rng  information  policy  preprobe
tux fdi # cd ..
tux hal # ls
device-manager  fdi
tux hal # cd fdi
tux fdi # ls
fdi.dtd  fdi.rng  information  policy  preprobe
tux fdi # cd policy/
tux policy # ls
10osvendor
tux policy # cd 10osvendor/
tux 10osvendor # ls
10-laptop-panel-mgmt-policy.fdi  10-power-mgmt-policy.fdi  10-storage-policy.fdi  15-storage-luks.fdi
tux 10osvendor # 


What can I do?

Thanks

klemi
_________________
Gentoo 2.6.16-r12; AMD Athlon 3GHz; NVidia GeForce 5700; Hauppauge nexus-s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mziab
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Oct 2004
Posts: 644

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, the directory layout changed somewhat in the newer versions of hal. Just create a directory called /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/95userpolicy and put your XML file there. Technically, it should work. Then again, you could just change what you want in /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/10osvendor/10-storage-policy.fdi
_________________
Gentoo Linux 13.0 | 3.19 | glibc 2.19 | gcc 4.9.2

mteam | mziab's blog | roslin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
random303
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aroben wrote:
manji wrote:
HydroSan wrote:
Failure on compiling hal-cvs.


I have the same problem. Should I wait until tomorrow or something? :)


You can disable building docbook docs in the ebuild by changing this line:

Code:
myconf="--with-pid-file=/var/run/hald.pid --with-hal-user=root --with-hal-group=root"


to this:

Code:
myconf="--disable-docbook-docs --with-pid-file=/var/run/hald.pid --with-hal-user=root --with-hal-group=root"


-Adam


Instead of changing the ebuild I have resolved this problem by typing the following:

(Maybe it's not the same with the CVS version)

Code:
USE="-doc" emerge hal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mziab wrote:
Just create a directory called /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/95userpolicy and put your XML file there. Technically, it should work. Then again, you could just change what you want in /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/10osvendor/10-storage-policy.fdi


You shouldn't change system files like that, for your custom configuration, because they get overwritten on the next upgrade of HAL. Stick to 95userpolicy. Or use the 20thirdparty (which is present on my system by default).

Anyway, putting the file there doesn't seem to work. It is read upon insertion of a medium (checked with ls -u), but it doesn't change anything. The users options is still not present in the mount options (checked with mount).

Edit:
random303, did you litterally use "USE=-doc emerge....."? If so, lookup info on the forum about /etc/portage/package.[keywords,use,unmask,blabla], because "USE=bla emerge" and "ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=bla emerge" on the command line is not a good idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
random303
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm just started to use gentoo so i'm fairly new to this and I'm a little affraid of changing scripts etc ;-)

I have already used .masked en .keywords very often. But I didn't know about .use . So it would be better to put it in the .use file then ?

Thanks for the advice Halfgaar !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The /etc/portage/package.* files are there for your configuration, they are not scripts or anything. And it is indeed better to put it there. USE=... and ACCEPT_KEYWRODS=... can completely mess up your system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
random303
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thanks for the quick response and for the advice !

I meant by changing scripts, the hal emerge script.

This was the only time I used the USE on the prompt. But from now on I know better: it goes in the .use file.

The reason for this is this because when I do an emerge -uD world and there is a new version of Hal that it will compile again with the docs and maybe failling again ? And with the .use usage it will always compile without the docs ?
But then again maybe they fixed this problem in the next stable release and then I would never have docs if I don't check it manually (removing it from the .use file, checking if emerge don't fail, etc...)
Or is there a way to make the .use only work for specific versions of packages?

And I will read also the info about .use file etc.

Thanks man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
The reason for this is this because when I do an emerge -uD world and there is a new version of Hal that it will compile again with the docs and maybe failling again ? And with the .use usage it will always compile without the docs ?


That's one reason. With USE=, you don't store your useflag selection anywhere. Another reason is, that the useflags in your /etc/make.conf is normally very long. If you specify USE on the commandline, you override anyting that is set in /etc/make.conf. The same goes for ACCEPT_KEYWORDS. Additionally, when using it, you will install all the deps of the package you want as "~" as well, and on the next upgrade, it will try to downgrade to the next version. That's why the --upgradeonly flag for emerge was introduced in the past, but that's deprecrated now.

The forums here have a lot of posts about the command line use of USE= and ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=, so if you're interested, look it up.

Quote:
But then again maybe they fixed this problem in the next stable release and then I would never have docs if I don't check it manually (removing it from the .use file, checking if emerge don't fail, etc...)
Or is there a way to make the .use only work for specific versions of packages?


There is no way to set useflags for a specific version. You will indeed have to check on the next update of hal if the docs compile.

I just noticed that I globally set -doc in use (meaning, that's the default, since it's not specified in my make.conf), so I don't think you'll miss anything...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
random303
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you! You are very kind !

I will read about it. And I have enabled the doc use flag in my make.conf. Because I thought, I'm starting to use linux and everybody tells me that you have to read a lot before you are getting anywhere. So therefor I enabled this use flag ;-)

I will stop talking about this, because this is a little bit of topic I think, but I just wanted to thank you !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dot
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 May 2003
Posts: 335
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ivman does not mount devices, but i know it has some months ago:
Quote:
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 1-0:1.0: state 7 ports 10 chg 0000 evt 0020
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery ehci_hcd 0000:00:02.1: GetStatus port 5 status 001803 POWER sig=j CSC CONNECT
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 1-0:1.0: port 5, status 0501, change 0001, 480 Mb/s
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 1-0:1.0: debounce: port 5: total 100ms stable 100ms status 0x501
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery ehci_hcd 0000:00:02.1: port 5 full speed --> companion
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery ehci_hcd 0000:00:02.1: GetStatus port 5 status 003001 POWER OWNER sig=se0 CONNECT
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 2-0:1.0: state 7 ports 10 chg 0000 evt 0020
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery ohci_hcd 0000:00:02.0: GetStatus roothub.portstatus [4] = 0x00010101 CSC PPS CCS
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 2-0:1.0: port 5, status 0101, change 0001, 12 Mb/s
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery hub 2-0:1.0: debounce: port 5: total 100ms stable 100ms status 0x101
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery ohci_hcd 0000:00:02.0: GetStatus roothub.portstatus [4] = 0x00100103 PRSC PPS PES CCS
Apr 9 01:23:56 discovery usb 2-5: new full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 5
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ohci_hcd 0000:00:02.0: GetStatus roothub.portstatus [4] = 0x00100103 PRSC PPS PES CCS
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: ep0 maxpacket = 8
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: default language 0x0409
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: new device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=0
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: Product: Caplio R2
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: Manufacturer: Ricoh Company Ltd.
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: uevent
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: device is self-powered
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: configuration #1 chosen from 2 choices
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5: adding 2-5:1.0 (config #1, interface 0)
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb 2-5:1.0: uevent
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb-storage 2-5:1.0: usb_probe_interface
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb-storage 2-5:1.0: usb_probe_interface - got id
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery scsi6 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery drivers/usb/core/inode.c: creating file '005'
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery hub 2-0:1.0: state 7 ports 10 chg 0000 evt 0020
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb-storage: device found at 5
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery usb.agent[13569]: Keeping default configuration with /sys//devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/usb2/2-5
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0 wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_usbraw
Apr 9 01:23:57 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_usbraw wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery Vendor: Model: USB MASS STORAGE Rev: 0001
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery SCSI device sdf: 1999872 512-byte hdwr sectors (1024 MB)
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ohci_hcd 0000:00:02.0: urb ffff810037832e40 path 5 ep1in 92120000 cc 9 --> status -121
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: Write Protect is on
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: Mode Sense: 03 00 80 00
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: assuming drive cache: write through
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery SCSI device sdf: 1999872 512-byte hdwr sectors (1024 MB)
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ohci_hcd 0000:00:02.0: urb ffff810037832e40 path 5 ep1in 93120000 cc 9 --> status -121
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: Write Protect is on
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: Mode Sense: 03 00 80 00
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: assuming drive cache: write through
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sdf: sdf1
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sd 6:0:0:0: Attached scsi removable disk sdf
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery sd 6:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg5 type 0
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery usb-storage: device scan complete
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery scsi.agent[13628]: disk at /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/usb2/2-5/2-5:1.0/host6/target6:0:0/6:0:0:0
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0 wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_serial_Ricoh_Company_Ltd__USB_MASS_STORAGE
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_serial_Ricoh_Company_Ltd__USB_MASS_STORAGE is device /dev/sdf
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: Device /dev/sdf can't be mounted because it is not a volume
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_serial_Ricoh_Company_Ltd__USB_MASS_STORAGE wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_serial_Ricoh_Company_Ltd__USB_MASS_STORAGE is device /dev/sdf
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: Device /dev/sdf can't be mounted because it is not a volume
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic
Apr 9 01:24:02 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/usb_device_5ca_104_noserial_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_3430_3156
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_3430_3156 is device /dev/sdf1
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: Device /dev/sdf1 won't be mounted because no mount policy was specified on either the volume or parent device
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_3430_3156 wasn't mounted, by us or by others...
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_3430_3156 is device /dev/sdf1
Apr 9 01:24:03 discovery ivman: Device /dev/sdf1 won't be mounted because no mount policy was specified on either the volume or parent device


Any hints?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pennguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:52 pm    Post subject: VFS bug? Reply with quote

Hello,
I'm using the latest ivman, it works great, mounts everything what I need, but:
Code:
VFS: busy inodes on changed media.

Appears twise per sec. in logs, any idea why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried googling for the error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pennguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

halfgaar wrote:
Have you tried googling for the error?

yes
The only thing what I have found is that it was a bug in ivman-0.6.7 but it was solved. (I'm using 0.6.10)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I figured it out. I have the problem as well.

First a post containing all my problems with ivman. It's only 6 posts long. Now you know that cd drives possibly remain mounted after you eject them. Yes, this means that ejecting is possible when the drive is mounted. Ivman is supposed to unmount them, but when they are in use, by Konquerer for example, or by having it as your current dir in the console, the unmount fails, and you have to fix it as root.

The busy inode messages you get when a mounted drive is no longer available. Unmount the drive as root to let the messages stop.

I have asked this before, but why was fstab-sync replaced with ivman? This ivman stuff works exceptionally bad. It would appear that the intent is to have a system similair to Windows, where the user has to do nothing with mounting, and the OS gracefully lets the drive (or, in case of Windows, it's contents) appear and disappear on insertion and removal of CD's, but it doesn't work at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pennguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've switched from running ivman as a user to running as root. Now it doesn't produce so many errors, but lack of ability to umount disk by user is annoying. Fortunately it's umountet when I press the eject button, but it isn't the best solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You forget, that when the drive is busy and you eject it, it's not unmounted. You'll get the errors again when that happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not using ivman anymore because it doesn't add any functionality to what I do or need except allow me to eject a mounted cd/dvd via the drive button and automatically unmount it at the same time but that was working fine last I checked.

Are you guys running ivman as root via /etc/init.d/ivman and again as user when your desktop or wm loads? It needs to have both instances running to function properly.
_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I only run it as root. My KDE is too old to support it. I don't want to upgrade yet, I'm waiting for 3.5.2.

But even when running it as a normal user as well, that doesn't fix the stale-mounts issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just checked ivman here... works fine, put a cd in, it automounts with not user intervention, viewd the files in konqueror, then I hit the eject button on the drive and it opened up, unmounted, and all is good.

This is the /var/log/messages after I started /etc/init.d/ivman as root, ran 'ivman' from a user konsole, and put in a cd.
Code:

Apr 16 11:19:51 firephoto ivman: Entering main loop.
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ivman: New Device: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386 is device /dev/hdc
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ivman: Device /dev/hdc appears to be mountable
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ivman: Giving other programs a chance to mount...
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto UDF-fs: No VRS found
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto UDF-fs: No VRS found
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
Apr 16 11:20:34 firephoto ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Device /dev/hdc is mounted at /media/hdc
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386 is device /dev/hdc
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Device /dev/hdc appears to be mountable
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Checking for video DVD in device '/dev/hdc' mounted at '/media/hdc'
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: /dev/hdc does not look like a video DVD
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386 is device /dev/hdc
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Device /dev/hdc appears to be mountable
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Mounted: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Devices table has 1 entries
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman:    "/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386"    "/dev/hdc"
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: UDI /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386 is device /dev/hdc
Apr 16 11:20:39 firephoto ivman: Device /dev/hdc appears to be mountable
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto VFS: busy inodes on changed media.  ##** I ejected via the drive button here**##
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto VFS: busy inodes on changed media.
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto VFS: busy inodes on changed media.
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto VFS: busy inodes on changed media.
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto VFS: busy inodes on changed media.
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto ivman: Device removed: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto ivman: Unmounting /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_label_Kubuntu_6_04_i386
Apr 16 11:21:06 firephoto ivman: Running: pumount '/dev/hdc'


Code:

[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/dbus-0.61-r1
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/ivman-0.6.10
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/pmount-0.9.6

_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now go to the cd drive in the console when the cd is inserted and try again...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that causes the messages but I'd guess that would be expected since if you are cd'd to the directory where the media is mounted it expects the media to be there unless you cd somewhere else. With konqueror you're accessed via media:/ so it's not picky about it being mounted or not or where it's mounted even. It's either there or not there as far as it's concerned. I never access a cd/dvd/whatever via the cli anyway so I guess I would have never noticed this issue in this way and ivman doesn't add anything to what I need anyway so I haven't been using it for about 6 months.

You could probably work around it with a special rule and use the pumount command as long as the user has the right permissions.
_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halfgaar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 781
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With konquerer you can very easily go to the /media/ directory, instead of the media:/ handle. This is sometimes necessary for example when you want to access data on the CD with applications. Most applications don't know what media:/ and fail.

And there are countless other situations when a mountpoint could be in use. In my opinion, the way ivman is designed, is just flawed. It's just not going to work like windows where the data that exists on the cdrive is eloquently removed from OS access.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JeliJami
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 1086
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my cdrom drive seems to support the EjectPressed message:
Code:
# dbus-monitor --system
signal sender=:1.0 -> dest=(null destination) interface=org.freedesktop.Hal.Device; member=Condition
 string "EjectPressed"
string ""

# lshal --monitor
Start monitoring devicelist:
----------------------------------------
storage_model_MATSHITADVD-RAM UJ-845S condition EjectPressed =


But what should the code look like in /etc/ivman/IvmConfigConditions.xml?

I've tried stuff like
Code:
 <ivm:Match name="hal.block.device" value="/dev/hda">
        <ivm:Condition name="EjectPressed" exec="/usr/bin/logger \"eject pressed\""/>
    </ivm:Match>

and others, but it never gets logged :(

sys-apps/dbus-0.60-r4
sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3
sys-apps/ivman-0.6.9
_________________
Unanswered Post Initiative | Search | FAQ
Former username: davjel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smlgbl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, i just emerged it yesterday, but so far i am not disappointed. It does exactly what it is supposed to do. And i didn't even change one single config-file!

I will still test it a bit, but i am used to the console and it works fine there. I am also used to leave a directory before unmounting the connected device, so i still gotta see what happens when i forget that. But i gotta go to school now.

regards,
_________________
samuel.
'Do not let one girding on boast about himself like one unfastening'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leftiesrule
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 12:08 am    Post subject: CD's mount as plugdev but dvd's mount as root Reply with quote

On my laptop I have a cdr/dvd drive. When I insert a cd ivman mounts the drive to /mount/cdrecord as user ivman and group plugdev. However when I insert a dvd it is mounted as user root and group root. Has anybody come across this sort of problem?

After playing around a little bit I notice this problem only occurs when using a data dvd produced by k3b. It is not even related to ivman. I tried manually mounting the drive using the plugdev group and ivman user but it still mounts with as user/group root.

sys-apps/ivman-0.6.11
sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3
sys-apps/dbus-0.61-r1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 28 of 29

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum