Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Automounting in userspace with ivman
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamagurka:
1) There is no /etc/conf.d/ivman. Currently running Ivman as a non-root user probably isn't going to work properly (although the version now in CVS can do it).
2) This is most likely due to a bug which was fixed in 0.5_pre3. Please upgrade if you are running an earlier version than that :-)

palatin: hmm, you're right, the documentation is a bit unclear :-) execun is supposed to occur either when a device is removed or a disc is removed from a device. So, it happens when you remove a USB stick or when you eject your CD/DVD drive. Unmounting really has little to do with it, contrary to what the file itself says. The rule you gave is supposed to work; alas, the 'execun' option appears to be pretty buggy :-( I'm working on that too...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rohan28 wrote:
2) This is most likely due to a bug which was fixed in 0.5_pre3. Please upgrade if you are running an earlier version than that :-)
It doesn't work quite as advertised; when i eject the disk with the "eject" command, it works like it should, but not when I use the button on the drive. Also annoying that I can do all unmounting and ejecting only as root (especially for my portable HD that gets mounted with all files owned by root). I understand ivman won't run as user (don't want it to, really) but an option to have it mount stuff for users and not for root would be nice.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamagurka: You can make Ivman mount filesystems as any user you like. The 'mountoption' options will be passed to the 'mount' command. 'man mount' will tell you how to mount filesystems with particular permissions/owner (using the uid, gid and umask options).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Takk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 10:47 pm    Post subject: Can't eject CD Reply with quote

my system is automounting, but when I try to eject by pressing the eject button on my CDROM driver, nothing happens! If I type "eject /mnt/cdrom" or "umount /mnt/cdrom", I can eject it normally, but it won't mount again 'till I type "mount /mnt/cdrom" or "mount -a" to mount all devs...
Someone knows what I have to do? I have looked in all the config files, but nothing has helped me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 10:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Can't eject CD Reply with quote

Takk wrote:
my system is automounting, but when I try to eject by pressing the eject button on my CDROM driver, nothing happens! If I type "eject /mnt/cdrom" or "umount /mnt/cdrom", I can eject it normally, but it won't mount again 'till I type "mount /mnt/cdrom" or "mount -a" to mount all devs...
Someone knows what I have to do? I have looked in all the config files, but nothing has helped me...


have you taken the cdrom line OUT of your fstab? maybe you are mounting manually through kde, rather than ivman ?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Takk: Any fstab entry for your CD/DVD drive MUST use the actual device node (e.g. /dev/hdc) rather than any symlinks (/dev/cdrom etc). It turns out there's a bug in HAL (see here) which prevents CDs/DVDs mounted via symlink from unmounting correctly even if you use IvmConfigMappings.xml to tell Ivman the real device name.

Also, make sure you're running Ivman as root. Ivman currently seems to require root permissions to unlock the tray of your device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Takk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I have done all exactly as described on http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Submount. My fstab is
Code:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      subfs           fs=cdfss,ro,users               0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy     subfs           fs=floppyfss,rw,users           0 0

I have tried to access the devices by Konqueror, but I was trying to do this on Konsole before try to do it on KDE. I really don't know what I am doing wrong...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Takk wrote:
No, I have done all exactly as described on http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Submount. My fstab is
Code:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      subfs           fs=cdfss,ro,users               0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy     subfs           fs=floppyfss,rw,users           0 0

I have tried to access the devices by Konqueror, but I was trying to do this on Konsole before try to do it on KDE. I really don't know what I am doing wrong...


I'm no expert, but that submount howto makes no reference to ivman.. and this thread is about hal and dbus.. are they definately compatible?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Takk: Ivman has nothing to do with submount. If you want to use Ivman, go back and undo everything that wiki page told you to do :-)

Also, if you're using udev (and you MUST be using udev for HAL/Ivman to work), /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 is usually a symlink, not a real device node. "udevinfo -q name -n /dev/cdroms/cdrom0" will tell you the name of the real device node.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Takk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So sorry if I made mistake, I'm just a noob...
A friend of myne sent me a link to another Wiki, http://de.gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Automatisches_Mounten, this was the howto that I followed. I thought I had to follow all the steps, because I don't speek German...
I'll try again later. I'm not sure if is because this that my CD can't eject properly, but I'm going to give another try...

Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Takk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have changed my config files back trying to make ivman work. However, I got the following error:

Code:
10553: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "path != NULL" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1723.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-BUS library.
libhal.c 1856 : Couldn't allocate D-BUS message


Don't know what it means...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's not an error, Ivman is still running. It's just a friendly warning :-) If you still have problems, they're not related to that message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsteven
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 1938

PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I use ivman, I get lots of these messages when I eject my CDs:
Code:
VFS: busy inodes on changed media.


These are my ivman related packages:
Code:
mrsteven-mobil root # emerge -pv ivman

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild  N    ] dev-python/pyrex-0.9.3-r1  0 kB
[ebuild  N    ] sys-apps/dbus-0.23-r3  +X -debug +gtk +python +qt +xml2 0 kB
[ebuild  N    ] dev-lang/swig-1.3.21  +X -debug -guile +java +perl -php +python -ruby -tcltk 0 kB
[ebuild  N    ] sys-libs/libcap-1.10-r5  -debug -nocxx +python -static 0 kB
[ebuild  N    ] sys-apps/hal-0.4.5-r2  -debug -doc +pcmcia 0 kB
[ebuild  N    ] sys-apps/ivman-0.5_pre2  -debug 0 kB


I recognized that the process accessing the CD-ROM device is ivman itself...8O
_________________
Unix philosophy: "Do one thing and do it well."
systemd: "Do everything and do it wrong."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan28
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 84
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrsteven: It's a bug which is fixed in Ivman 0.5_pre3 :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsteven
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 1938

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great! :D Here's another question: How can I make ivman mount everything in /mnt and not in /media? I don't like to have a special directory for unknown devices like USB sticks.
_________________
Unix philosophy: "Do one thing and do it well."
systemd: "Do everything and do it wrong."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mziab
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Oct 2004
Posts: 644

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrsteven wrote:
Great! :D Here's another question: How can I make ivman mount everything in /mnt and not in /media? I don't like to have a special directory for unknown devices like USB sticks.


You just need to modify /usr/share/hal/fdi/90defaultpolicy/storage-policy.fdi. Change:
Code:
<merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_root" type="string">/media</merge>

to:
Code:
<merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_root" type="string">/mnt</merge>

_________________
Gentoo Linux 13.0 | 3.19 | glibc 2.19 | gcc 4.9.2

mteam | mziab's blog | roslin


Last edited by mziab on Sat May 14, 2005 12:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsteven
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 1938

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much. The whole hal/dbus thing looks a bit complicated but also promising to me...

BTW: How does ivman interact with cdrecord? Will it umount a cdrw before cdrecord erases the disk?
_________________
Unix philosophy: "Do one thing and do it well."
systemd: "Do everything and do it wrong."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 463

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what's the deal with hal requiring a 2.6.10 kernel? i tried to emerge hal, and get this message:

Code:

 * Determining the location of the kernel source code
 * Found kernel source directory:
 *     /usr/src/linux
 * Found sources for kernel version:
 *     2.6.7-gentoo-r13

!!! ERROR: sys-apps/hal-0.4.5-r2 failed.
!!! Function pkg_setup, Line 39, Exitcode 1
!!! You need a 2.6.10 or newer kernel to build this package
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.


i'm on a laptop and have a fairly stable 2.6.7 kernel with patched swsusp2. it was a bit of a pain to patch this in and i'd rather not upgrade my kernel at this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstef
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 668
Location: M/Bay/Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark_lybarger wrote:
what's the deal with hal requiring a 2.6.10 kernel? i tried to emerge hal, and get this message:

Code:

 * Determining the location of the kernel source code
 * Found kernel source directory:
 *     /usr/src/linux
 * Found sources for kernel version:
 *     2.6.7-gentoo-r13

!!! ERROR: sys-apps/hal-0.4.5-r2 failed.
!!! Function pkg_setup, Line 39, Exitcode 1
!!! You need a 2.6.10 or newer kernel to build this package
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.


i'm on a laptop and have a fairly stable 2.6.7 kernel with patched swsusp2. it was a bit of a pain to patch this in and i'd rather not upgrade my kernel at this time.


Hal relies on new kernel code which is only present in later kernels.
Oh and for your suspend2-problem, maybe http://dev.gentoo.org/~brix/files/overlay/sys-kernel/suspend2-sources/ can help you :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 463

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the pointer to the suspend2-sources!!i've been wanting some ebuilds with swsusp2 patched in. i'm installing it now and will try out hal and friends if the new kernel works out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pinger
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

I apologize in advance if this has been answered in this thread already, I do not have the courage to read all 25 pages :oops:

My hal/ivman setup is working just fine, mountinng with user permissions pretty much anything I plug to my box, but I am totally unable to umount any device as a normal user (even though the dynamically-added lines in fstab all have the "user" option). It is really annoying to have to sudo just to umount my usb stick...

Anything obvious I should look into?

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mziab
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Oct 2004
Posts: 644

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pinger wrote:
Hi all,

I apologize in advance if this has been answered in this thread already, I do not have the courage to read all 25 pages :oops:

My hal/ivman setup is working just fine, mountinng with user permissions pretty much anything I plug to my box, but I am totally unable to umount any device as a normal user (even though the dynamically-added lines in fstab all have the "user" option). It is really annoying to have to sudo just to umount my usb stick...

Anything obvious I should look into?

Thanks in advance


You should edit /usr/share/hal/fdi/90defaultpolicy/storage-policy.fdi and change:
Code:
<merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_option.user" type="bool">true</merge>

to
Code:
<merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_option.users" type="bool">true</merge>


"users" allows every user to unmount the device. Apart from changing the file, you may need to edit your fstab in a similar way.
_________________
Gentoo Linux 13.0 | 3.19 | glibc 2.19 | gcc 4.9.2

mteam | mziab's blog | roslin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pinger
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works! Thanks a bunch! 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 463

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like the suspend2-sources doesn't support ndiswrapper. i submitted a bug and it was marked as "we don't support that" https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=92925

maybe another time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adrien1977
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 38
Location: Chicago (US)

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally got everything working and mounting everything to /mnt

Now I was wondering if it exists something that would make an icon appear on the desktop everytime I insert either a cd or a usb key
I am using kde3.4

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 25 of 29

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum