Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Using KDM's User Switching without KDE
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tactless
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Mitzpe Adi, Israel

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 11:47 am    Post subject: Using KDM's User Switching without KDE Reply with quote

I wanted to figure out how to get a 'gdmflexiserver'-like command with KDM's user switching, for use with non-KDE wms. It took me a while to figure this one out, so I thought I'd share :)
First of all, you need to enable the reserve servers. Do this by uncommenting the appropriate lines in $KDEDIR/share/config/kdm/Xservers:
Code:
:0 local@tty1 /usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp vt7
:1 local@tty2 reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp :1 vt8
:2 local@tty3 reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp :2 vt9
:3 local@tty4 reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp :3 vt10
:4 local@tty5 reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp :4 vt11


You should, obviously, be using KDM. If you log in to a KDE session, you will see a 'Start new session' entry in the K menu. However, if you are not using KDE, you need a different way to start it. Here's how I did it:
Create an executable file with the following contents:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
DNUM=`echo $DISPLAY | sed 's/\..*$//'`
echo reserve > /var/run/xdmctl/xdmctl-$DNUM

Save it somewhere, and add it to your menu. This does the same thing as 'Start new session'. Enjoy 8)

Edit: By the way, this is a great opportunity to lock the screen using xscreensaver-command. KDE doesn't do this by default for you, whereas gdmflexiserver does.
_________________
Tactless

"If it wasn't for fog, the world would run at a really crappy framerate."

Jabber: tactless@amessage.info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doublehead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Location: Iceland

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 11:55 am    Post subject: Re: Using KDM's User Switching without KDE Reply with quote

tactless wrote:

You should, obviously, be using KDM. If you log in to a KDE session, you will see a 'Start new session' entry in the K menu.


Hmm. I haven't got this.
Where exactly should it be?

I haven't seen it on any distro.
_________________
Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect.
-- Linus Torvalds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tactless
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Mitzpe Adi, Israel

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, you need to uncomment the lines I've mentioned. You might need to restart KDM as well. I assure you, it's there...
_________________
Tactless

"If it wasn't for fog, the world would run at a really crappy framerate."

Jabber: tactless@amessage.info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
revertex
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 806

PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank's tactless, you are the man!
gdm is annoying, every time i need to type my password to login.
Because some secure "features" the new gdm don't let-me login without a need to type my password like kdm does.
i just need password when i leave my box, and this is xscreensaver job.
your script work's like a champ here with fluxbox/kahakai/openbox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syadnom
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 8:37 am    Post subject: suggestion Reply with quote

can I make a suggestion?

instead of all this crap, couldn't you just put a script that loads when kdm starts that does this

wait n seconds
X :1 -broadcast
X :2 -broadcast
X :3 -broadcast
X :4 -broadcast

this would give you 5 logins and a simple ctrl+alt+F# for access.

why do all that crap when you can just start new X sessions

------------------

Or, put a script in /usr/bin that launches a new X session on the next available console from a kde/gnome/whatever menuitem.

------------------

or have a script that runs
Xnest :1 -broadcast -geometry screenres?xscreenres? to give you a desktop in a window, that can be the full size of the screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum