Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
athcool - the Athlon/Duron CPU Cooler
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soroh6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:13 am    Post subject: athcool - the Athlon/Duron CPU Cooler Reply with quote

Just wanted to shed some light to the Linux community about this program. I found it 100% by accident while browsing around the intarweb..
Code:
*  sys-apps/athcool [ Masked ]
      Latest version available: 0.3.5
      Latest version installed: 0.3.5
      Size of downloaded files: 19 kB
      Homepage:    http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/jacobi/linux/softwares.html#athcool
      Description: small utility to toggle Powersaving mode for AMD Athlon/Duron processors
      License:     GPL-2

I have an Athlon 1800+, which generally runs at about 41C on a normal day. Only a few minutes after starting athcool, my CPU is now running at a nice 33C. Just noticed.. wow, even my motherboard temperature has greatly dropped. In-fucking-credible. God I wish I'd known about this sooner.. anyone else know of any nice programs similar to this? Maybe some for the Intel users out there..

Anyways, why are you still reading this?!
Code:
mkdir /etc/portage
echo "sys-apps/athcool ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge athcool
rc-update add athcool default
/etc/init.d/athcool start

EDIT
Upon viewing the website, I just thought I should point out that you may want to check if your chipset is supported before running this.. http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/jacobi/linux/softwares.html#athcool

EDIT
It seems that version 0.3.7 of athcool is available. Perhaps an update to portage?
Code:
mkdir /etc/portage
echo "sys-apps/athcool ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
cp /usr/portage/sys-apps/athcool/athcool-0.3.5.ebuild /usr/portage/sys-apps/athcool/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild
ebuild /usr/portage/sys-apps/athcool/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild digest
emerge athcool


UPDATE
Here's an updated ebuild for you to use. Thanks, jimmsta.
jimmsta wrote:
http://jimmsta.com/ebuilds/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild

here's an updated ebuild... all you have to do is put it in the sys-apps/athcool subdirectory, and then run...
Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/sys-apps/athcool/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild digest

After this, you can run emerge and enjoy the new version.

Note: Don't forget to echo "sys-apps/athcool ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords in order to emerge it properly.

EDIT
As Xemoka pointed out (thanks), ACCEPT_KEYWORDS is the 'old' way of doing things. I've updated this.
_________________
:: soroh -*~


Last edited by soroh6 on Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:20 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xemoka
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One should not use ACCEPT_KEYWORDS as it can break things in portage. A better method for this is described in the post below

Learn how to properly unmask ~arch
_________________
#gentoo-glbt
Spend a little time and answer a few questions!
Learn how to Properly emerge ~arch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phranzee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 397
Location: katowice/pl

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i use this: http://www.daniel.nofftz.net/linux/Athlon-Powersaving-HOWTO.html and it works fine here (nforce2) :) axp1700+@2g, 36* in idle. (it's quite hot outside :P )
// with all fans at max, it can drop to <20* in winter ;]
_________________
signature fault
post dumped ;]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floam
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 1067
Location: Vancouver, WA USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't want to make a copy of that in /usr/portage/. It'll get wiped out next time you emerge sync. You'll want to uncomment the overlay stuff in make.conf and put it in /usr/local/portage.
_________________
Think about your breathing.
http://floam.sh.nu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soroh6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, floam, my good buddy.

Anyways, it's up to the user however they want to do it. I figure, once it's installed, I'm not going to need the ebuild again. And by the time I would need it again, portage will likely be updated. *shrugs*
_________________
:: soroh -*~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SubAtomic
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 255
Location: Hobart, TAS, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wrote a small script about 6 months ago which achieves the same thing.

Try adding a file to /etc/init.d that contains this
Code:
#!/sbin/runscript
# This shell script takes care of starting and stopping the northbridge "cool" bits
#(/etc/init.d/northbridgecool):

start() {
   ebegin "Starting KT333 Northbridge cooling bit"
   setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=86 >/dev/null &&
   setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1e >/dev/null
   eend $?
}

stop() {
   ebegin "Resetting KT333 Northbridge cooling bit"
   setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=82 >/dev/null &&
   setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1c >/dev/null
   eend $?
}


If you want it to automatically start when you boot gentoo (assuming you call the file northbridgecool)
Code:
rc-update add northbridgecool default


edit: please make sure you have the correct setpci lines for your cpu as mentioned in the hyperlink posted by phranzee
_________________
"The real romance is out ahead and yet to come. The computer revolution hasn't started yet. Don't be misled by the enormous flow of money into bad defacto standards for unsophisticated buyers using poor adaptations of incomplete ideas." -- Alan Kay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PrakashP
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1249
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@SubAtmoiv

The problem with setting bits directly is, if you shift your installation to diffenrt hardware and forget to take that lines out, things could get uncomfortable...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darksaidin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xemoka wrote:
One should not use ACCEPT_KEYWORDS as it can break things in portage. A better method for this is described in the post below

Learn how to properly unmask ~arch


If that's so, portage should probably be fixed, right? Workarounds usually suck sooner or later. Especially when it's non-trivial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dolio
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

darksaidin wrote:
If that's so, portage should probably be fixed, right? Workarounds usually suck sooner or later. Especially when it's non-trivial.


Well, ACCEPT_KEYWORDS can be used by people who want to run the unstable version of everything, so there's reason to keep it in.

If you want the unstable version of just one package, though, you should use packages.keywords, since that prevents you from breaking other stuff.

Edit: Also, does this work on Athlon Thunderbirds? Or just AthlonXP and above?
_________________
They don't have a good bathroom to do coke in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dolio wrote:
Well, ACCEPT_KEYWORDS can be used by people who want to run the unstable version of everything, so there's reason to keep it in.

that's what the KEYWORDS option in make.conf is for.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dolio
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I thought they were one and the same (I thought you put ACCEPT_KEYWORDS in make.conf; obviously I haven't used it :)).

I guess it's just a holdover from when there was no packages.keywords then, and could be removed.
_________________
They don't have a good bathroom to do coke in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soroh6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dolio wrote:
Edit: Also, does this work on Athlon Thunderbirds? Or just AthlonXP and above?

Well, the website says Athlon/Duron.. it doesn't specifically say only XP, etc. So I see no reason why it wouldn't work.. as long as your motherboard chipset is supported. You can run athcool stat which will give you something like this:
Code:
athcool version 0.3.7 - enabling/disabling Athlon Powersaving mode

!!!WARNING!!!
Depending on your motherboard and/or hardware components,
enabling Athlon powersaving mode may cause:
 * noisy or distorted sound playback
 * a slowdown in harddisk performance
 * system locks or instability

Please use athcool AT YOUR OWN RISK.

VIA KT400[A] (1106 3189) found
'Disconnect when STPGNT Detected' bit is enabled.
'HALT Command Detection' bit is enabled.
The line in question being the VIA KT400[A] (1106 3189) found, my chipset being that.

One should probably take note of those warnings, although I haven't had any of that since running it yesterday. I had XMMS running with no distorted sound (running ALSA 1.x at the moment), no instability, etc.

Regards~
_________________
:: soroh -*~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trpn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soroh, I have the same chipset as you on an asus board.


Using athcool does lower the temps, but if I try to fire up a cpu intensive application the system reboots after about 2-5 seconds after starting it. Do you have an asus board? I have read a website that stated how bad asus was with this type of thing and I am wondering if I am out of luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

trpn wrote:
Using athcool does lower the temps, but if I try to fire up a cpu intensive application the system reboots after about 2-5 seconds after starting it. Do you have an asus board? I have read a website that stated how bad asus was with this type of thing and I am wondering if I am out of luck.


i use an asus board (a7v333) and i have athcool running (for ~2 days now). i can run just about any app and while i have no data in the temperatures (i havent succeeded in getting lmsensors running), i can tell no decrease in stability.
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trpn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a feeling that it is my power supply... its a brand called young year, 300W, and since my box is loaded with crap like tv tuners, sound cards ethernet cards etc etc it's probably pushed over the limit... I think I might get a new antec one and see if that works...i left athcool running for a couple of hours and the temp decreased by 18 degrees according to lm_sensors so i think it might be worth it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soroh6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

trpn wrote:
soroh, I have the same chipset as you on an asus board.


Using athcool does lower the temps, but if I try to fire up a cpu intensive application the system reboots after about 2-5 seconds after starting it. Do you have an asus board? I have read a website that stated how bad asus was with this type of thing and I am wondering if I am out of luck.

I actually have a Gigabyte 7VA-XP motherboard, which uses the KT400 chipset. Sorry. :(

That would indeed be frustrating.. heh. Sorry that I don't have any answers, you may wish to try the alternate methods that phranzee suggested on the following website: http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Athlon-Powersaving-HOWTO

Good luck, let us know if you solve anything.
_________________
:: soroh -*~


Last edited by soroh6 on Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:03 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimmsta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://jimmsta.com/ebuilds/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild

here's an updated ebuild... all you have to do is put it in the sys-apps/athcool subdirectory, and then run...
Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/sys-apps/athcool/athcool-0.3.7.ebuild digest

After this, you can run emerge and enjoy the new version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soroh6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't forget to echo "sys-apps/athcool ~x86" >> /etc/portage/pakage.keywords in order to unmask and emerge it properly.

EDIT
Er, well, noticed you use ~x86 in the ebuild. *shrugs*
_________________
:: soroh -*~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IainCE
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get a high pitch screeching noise when running 'athcool on'. Anybody else have this?

Using A7V8X-X, KT400 chipset, Athlon XP 2400+.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trpn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

using the setpci commands also does the same thing (reboot) as athcool

I contacted the guy who wrote the athlon powersaving page (and he was really nice as well), he was the one that suggested it was my powersupply.

high pitched noises do not occur for me, even though my board is almost the same as yours IainCE (I have a7v8x)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trpn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

new antec truepower 480

same problem... darn

oh well i have a script that will engage "athcool on" when xscreensaver blanks and it will turn off when i unblank it... I guess I will just have to deal with heat when I am at my computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bill360
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2003
Posts: 29
Location: Rochester, NY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried both using athcool and manually setting the PCI bit. Both methods cause my temps to drop considerably, however my system locks up completely. It seems that this happens within 15 seconds of playing any sort of music, but will still happen eventually when not playing sound. Any clues why this happens?

System:
Athlon XP 1700+ (t-bird)
Gigabyte GA-7VTXE+ (KT266A)
Antec SmartPower 400W
Creative SB Live!

I've heard of people having sound issues in the past when doing this, which i also experienced when i used to run windows (screeching, crackling) but there is no loss in sound quality now, only the lockup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tallest
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 145
Location: Socorro, NM, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had similar problems with running athcool. My system would hard lock after about a minute of disk access or twenty minutes of idle running. I also had crackling on some audio playback (they warn both of these things can happen when you emerge it, or was it when you fist start it?).

My system:
Athlon XP 2600+
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe




Aaron
_________________
Those who can make you believe in absurdities can make you commit atrocities. --Voltaire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mechsoph
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 7:31 pm    Post subject: Doesn't work with A7V8X Reply with quote

Running asus a7v8x which has the via kt400 chipset w/ 2600+. Athcool 3.5, 3.7, and the command line hack from the howto all cause the system to lockup/reboot within a minute. Sure would be nice if it worked though, cause I do see the temperature start to drop before it borks itself.

I never noticed a problem with sound though IainCE with the a7v8x-x, sort of an a7v8x lite, had sound trouble. Can't say I have any idea what the problem could be. Anybody manage to get this working on an a7v8x?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
revertex
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 806

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have athcool running about six months here, and it work's like a charm.
athlon 1.3, msi kt3 pro (via kt333), sb audigy.
Some onboard sound cards (via) have a terrible crepitancy with atchool, like some soft cpucoolers do with windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum