Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
gnome install, can't access terminal
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sdidier
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 46
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:47 am    Post subject: gnome install, can't access terminal Reply with quote

with a mostly successful install--finally!--of gnome and XFree86 I have a working basic system. However I cannot seem to use the terminal. When I start a terminal I get no prompt so I guess terminal does not know which shell to use. Neither can I start up in failsafe and access a shell. I get a message that says my session lasted for only 10 seconds, start up in a failsafe session to correct the problem. words to that affect. As you can see I seem to be caught in a loop!

Does anyone have any ideas onhow I can fix this?

Thanks,
Steve
_________________
Steve Didier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noathustra
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 129
Location: NYC

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you explain exactly what you are doing? I am not sure what is happening. How do you start X, start Gnome? What do you mean by a "blank terminal" Can you start an xterm? If you can run the application xterm and then try to run gnome-terminal you might get some useful output. Whenever I have a serious problem with gnome I remove or move all the preference files from my home directory. For example I move .gnome/ .gtk/ etc. This allows me to start with a default system to make sure that I don't have some funky settings that are causing problems. However, this solution is a dirty hack and should be the last resort.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you running gnome 2.4 or 2.6, and you say xfree86, do you mean xorg?

can you post some specifics....?

and were you never able to access a terminal, as you said, or did it change...

have you looked into the gnome menu, and not just clikced the terminal on the top bar (i think thats were it is, i use fvwm now....)

also, you could test if your xterm is working, by putting "xterm" in your ~/.xinitrc (echo xterm > ~/.xinitrc) and then starting x (startx), that would tell you if it was a gnome problem or an xterm problem.....

you can of course use this to test gnome terminal or any other app....


please give us some more details,

killfire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdidier
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 46
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed gnome from the universal cd binary packages 2004.1, I think that is gnome 2.4. The cd doesn't have Xorg, I'll look again however, so I installed Xfree86-4.3 again I think. I should point out that I do not have an internet connect when installing, only dial-up from within OSX. Sorry I can't be more specific I am having to do this from osx.
I followed the directions in the Gentoo Linux Desktop Configuration Guide, sec. 4 Gnome after setting the display manger to gcm in /etc/rc.conf I then rc-update add xdm default

reboot and configured xconfig Iwas then able to reboot into gdm log in to the gnome desktop. I could not, however get the console or an xterm to open to bash the window opens then hangs at a blinking cursor--forever.

I must have neglected to install something but danged if I know what at this point.

Should I boot from the Universal cd chroot and edit a conf file? If so which one and what should I edit?

Thanks for the help!!
Steve :?
_________________
Steve Didier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my suggestion (until you get it all straighened out) is do not use gdm, or xdm, just boot into runlevel 3 (text) and then, as i said earlier, put xterm into your ~/.xinitrc file (if its not there already, which it probably wont be, make it) all you need is a single line with "xterm" on it....

then type "startx" and see if the xterm is working fine... if it is not, then you know its a problem with xterm, if it is, then your problem is with gnome..

by the way, i am in a similar situation as you are (dialup, only in osx) and there are a couple of solutions:
if you have another computer running osx, you can get it to internet share(in sys prefs), and hten you connect the two with an etehrnet cable and then act like you have dhcp on the linux box
you can get an ext2 extension to osx, so that you can read your linux partitions when in osx, so that you can post config fies etc....


killfire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdidier
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 46
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice killfire but I think I really did it last night. I was able to use gedit as su so I copied over the config file from http://stimuli.ca/linux/files/.config-2.6, his /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
supposed to be for a 876mHz TiBook with the ati mobility 9000, combo drive, 15.2 inch.
all I get now is a brief flicker and then black screen!! :cry:

I've tried to boot into text but I didn't set the delay for enough time to even type text before it boots into gdm, so I think maybe I'm screwed with this one?

Oh, and prior to this I could at least see my Gentoo partition from OSX not now, as far as OSX is concerned it ain't there!

Any suggestions?

Steve
_________________
Steve Didier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdidier
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 46
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 5:24 am    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote

Thanks for all the help. I installed kde through the metadistribution 2004.2 ppc sources. I had to manually write my xorg file, with the help of other posts to this list so as to get my display to work properly.
I am working on getting sound and trying to install mol---see my mor erecent post.
_________________
Steve Didier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as a follow up, fyi..

(sorry i didnt get back, school started :)

in my experiance, even with the ext2 addon installed in osx, unless you cleanly unmount your disks, osx will not see it, so if something went wrong when you rebooted, they might not see it.

to get runlevel 3, (i think) at the bootloader prompt type :
yourkernel 3

ive never had to do it, so im not sure if it works, bnut ive seen it mentioned

killfire
_________________
my website, built in HAppS: http://dbpatterson.com
an art (oil painting) website I built a pure python backend for: http://www.lydiajohnston.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum