Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
how to get a 32 or 64 bit G5 system up :)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RAD709
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Lexington, Ky

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:01 am    Post subject: how to get a 32 or 64 bit G5 system up :) Reply with quote

I have gotten many 64 bit systems up and running very fast on my G5 single 1.8 Ghz using the latest G5 install cd - tgall's 2004.1 and i used in make.conf
Code:
 CFLAGS="-O3 -mtune=power4 -mabi=altivec -maltivec -fno-strict-aliasing -pipe"
and used the kernel from /usr/portage/sys-kernel/gentoo-dev-sources and used a very slightly altered config from ftp.linuxppc64.org/pub/people/tgall/gentoo-ppc64 this was a very nice 64 bit system but doom3 is comming out for linux sooner than os x and i want a nice all 32 bit system to run it.

So my main goal is to get a fast 32 bit graphical desktop system up. can somebody please let me know if I can't just use this 64 bit kernel and run a 32 bit userland or what exactly that means? I am not sure as to how the 32 bit userland works and I assume that I am just running a 64 bit one. please let me know the details on what livecd to use and what kernel or if I already have the necessary tools!!! thanks---
_________________
Mathematicians are a device for turning coffee into theorems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jgombos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:06 pm    Post subject: Re: how to get a 32 or 64 bit G5 system up :) Reply with quote

RAD709 wrote:
can somebody please let me know if I can't just use this 64 bit kernel and run a 32 bit userland or what exactly that means?


I have read that 32-bit apps will run on ppc64, but it must be enabled somehow. Sorry, I forgot what switch it was, but at least you know to look for it :D.

I do know that it requires actions on your part, because when I booted a ppc64 gentoo snapshot, I could not execute 32 bit binaries.

BTW- a couple more optimization switches you might want in your CFLAGS:

Code:
-mcpu=G5 -mtune=G5 -mpowerpc64 -mpowerpc-gpopt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jgombos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a USE option that you're after:
Code:
multilib = On 64bit systems, if you want to be able to compile 32bit and 64bit binaries 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAD709
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Lexington, Ky

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess Im not sure what you mean, so before you emerge sync in the installation process (or if you change it, emerge sync again?) put in make.conf
Code:
 USE="multilib=on"
? and this is considered having a 32 bit userland?

I looked up this use variable in amd64 systems and it said you need to have the x86-emulation package running, but should the ppc64 architecture be affected? thanks for the help though, The intent of this topic is to get a system that to anybody else looks like it is running on a g4-it has all the capabilities of the 32-bit stuff.

I can't wait for 64-bit to be the norm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
_________________
Mathematicians are a device for turning coffee into theorems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiskBreaker
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 224

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:26 pm    Post subject: Re: how to get a 32 or 64 bit G5 system up :) Reply with quote

RAD709 wrote:
[...] this was a very nice 64 bit system but doom3 is comming out for linux sooner than os x and i want a nice all 32 bit system to run it.

Say what? Doom III is coming out for Linux/PPC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jgombos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RAD709 wrote:
Code:
 USE="multilib=on"
? and this is considered having a 32 bit userland?

I looked up this use variable in amd64 systems and it said you need to have the x86-emulation package running, but should the ppc64 architecture be affected?


You probably know more than me at this point.. I didn't know the switch was restricted to AMD. Are you sure it's an x86 switch?

If not, I can at least say that the "=on" shoud not be there. Your USE variable just has a multilib token, and is listed right along with everything else declared by your USE variable. ie USE="gnome multilib gtk tetex png" ... etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jgombos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:42 pm    Post subject: Re: how to get a 32 or 64 bit G5 system up :) Reply with quote

DiskBreaker wrote:

Say what? Doom III is coming out for Linux/PPC?


I would not be surprized. I've even seen Doom and Quake for IRIX SGIs. What would surprize me is the release of the source code. With RAD709 talking about compiler switches, it has me wondering if it's open source.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAD709
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Lexington, Ky

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry didn't mean to confuse you, the USE variable is not just for amd or x86, that was just where I found a good tutorial on it at gentoo.org, under that section
_________________
Mathematicians are a device for turning coffee into theorems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAD709
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Lexington, Ky

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ack, I finished early, the peeps working on doom said they were expecting the linux binaries to come out soon after the windows, and as for os x....it comes out when it comes out(kinda like battle field 1942 i am guessing:(:(:(:( )
_________________
Mathematicians are a device for turning coffee into theorems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tarzan420
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Fairbanks AK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

afaik, the only reason doom or quake exist on things like sgi irix, is becase id released the source code. if they have code that compiles on x86 linux, it's easier to port it to mips linux or ppc linux, or <arch> <posix-compliant os>. Having openGL helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum