Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gensplash-How-to with progressbar!!!!!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19 ... 27, 28, 29  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
latz-twn
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 95
Location: Luxembourg

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,

I have created a new bootsplash for gensplash! You can find it here.

I hope you'll like it! :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

snow16 wrote:
Just a comment...if you would like to enable gensplash to all consoles uncomment and edit this line in /etc/conf.d/splash

SPLASH_TTYS="0 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 9 10 11"

Then run

/etc/init.d/splash start

and

rc-update add splash default


This doesn't appear to work for me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0sia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

everithing works great, but if i plug a tv in my card(geforcefx5200).. vesa-tng works only 800x600 and no bootsplash =((( anybody know how to solve problem???

gentoo-dev-source-2.6.9-r6+latest splashutils
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2004 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

today i bought a new geforce6600gt (agp), it only boots in 800x600 and without gensplash in background, if i rembert correctly it boots at the first time with the new graphiscard correctly, but now permanently incorrect :(

i am using the newest nvidia closed-source (shame on me!) driver, but its module is loaded a lot of later, any ideas?
is here a new problem (because its a really new graphiscard)?

sorry, for simple and bad english, its so "boring" without my gentoo background in the bash :/

ps: before that, i used an radeon9800pro, same monitor device

lilo.conf
Quote:

boot=/dev/sda
default=Gentoo-2004.3

image=/boot/kernel-2.6.9
label=Gentoo-2004.3
read-only
root=/dev/sda3
append="video=vesa:ywrap,mtrr,1280x1024-32@60 splash=verbose,theme:gentoo"
initrd=/boot/fbsplash-gentoo-1280x1024


here the first lines of "dmesg":
Quote:

Linux version 2.6.9 (root@partymaus) (gcc version 3.3.4 20040623 (Gentoo Linux 3 .3.4-r1, ssp-3.3.2-2, pie-8.7.6)) #3 Sat Nov 27 15:36:06 CET 2004
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009d800 (usable)
BIOS-e820: 000000000009d800 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 000000003fef0000 (usable)
BIOS-e820: 000000003fef0000 - 000000003fef3000 (ACPI NVS)
BIOS-e820: 000000003fef3000 - 000000003ff00000 (ACPI data)
BIOS-e820: 00000000fec00000 - 00000000fec01000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000fee00000 - 00000000fee01000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000ffff0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
126MB HIGHMEM available.
896MB LOWMEM available.
found SMP MP-table at 000f5d00
On node 0 totalpages: 261872
DMA zone: 4096 pages, LIFO batch:1
Normal zone: 225280 pages, LIFO batch:16
HighMem zone: 32496 pages, LIFO batch:7
DMI 2.2 present.
Intel MultiProcessor Specification v1.4
Virtual Wire compatibility mode.
OEM ID: OEM00000 Product ID: PROD00000000 APIC at: 0xFEE00000
Processor #0 6:10 APIC version 17
I/O APIC #2 Version 17 at 0xFEC00000.
Enabling APIC mode: Flat. Using 1 I/O APICs
Processors: 1
Built 1 zonelists
Kernel command line: auto BOOT_IMAGE=Gentoo-2004.3 ro root=803 video=vesa:ywrap, mtrr,1280x1024-32@60 splash=verbose,theme:gentoo
fbsplash: verbose
fbsplash: theme gentoo
Initializing CPU#0
PID hash table entries: 4096 (order: 12, 65536 bytes)
Detected 2232.016 MHz processor.
Using tsc for high-res timesource
Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Dentry cache hash table entries: 131072 (order: 7, 524288 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Memory: 1033224k/1047488k available (2422k kernel code, 13676k reserved, 817k da ta, 152k init, 129984k highmem)
Checking if this processor honours the WP bit even in supervisor mode... Ok.
Calibrating delay loop... 4374.52 BogoMIPS (lpj=2187264)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
CPU: After generic identify, caps: 0383fbff c1cbfbff 00000000 00000000
CPU: After vendor identify, caps: 0383fbff c1cbfbff 00000000 00000000
CPU: L1 I Cache: 64K (64 bytes/line), D cache 64K (64 bytes/line)
CPU: L2 Cache: 512K (64 bytes/line)
CPU: After all inits, caps: 0383fbff c1cbfbff 00000000 00000020
Intel machine check architecture supported.
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
CPU: AMD Unknown CPU Type stepping 00
Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
ENABLING IO-APIC IRQs
..TIMER: vector=0x31 pin1=2 pin2=0
checking if image is initramfs... it is
Freeing initrd memory: 1020k freed
NET: Registered protocol family 16
PCI: Using configuration type 1
mtrr: v2.0 (20020519)
SCSI subsystem initialized
usbcore: registered new driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new driver hub
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
PCI: Probing PCI hardware (bus 00)
PCI: Using IRQ router VIA [1106/3227] at 0000:00:11.0
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I9,P0) -> 17
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I12,P0) -> 19
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I15,P1) -> 20
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I15,P0) -> 20
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I16,P0) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I16,P0) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I16,P1) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I16,P1) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I16,P2) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I18,P0) -> 23
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I0,P0) -> 16
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:00:00.0
Machine check exception polling timer started.
apm: BIOS not found.
highmem bounce pool size: 64 pages
SGI XFS with no debug enabled
PCI: Via IRQ fixup for 0000:00:10.0, from 10 to 5
PCI: Via IRQ fixup for 0000:00:10.1, from 10 to 5
PCI: Via IRQ fixup for 0000:00:10.2, from 11 to 5
PCI: Via IRQ fixup for 0000:00:10.3, from 11 to 5
Real Time Clock Driver v1.12
vesafb: NVIDIA Corporation, nv43 Board - p218h1 , Chip Rev (OEM: NVIDIA)
vesafb: VBE version: 3.0
vesafb: protected mode interface info at c000:d390
vesafb: pmi: set display start = c00cd3c6, set palette = c00cd430
vesafb: pmi: ports = 3b4 3b5 3ba 3c0 3c1 3c4 3c5 3c6 3c7 3c8 3c9 3cc 3ce 3cf 3d0 3d1 3d2 3d3 3d4 3d5 3da
vesafb: hardware supports DCC2 transfers
vesafb: monitor limits: vf = 75 Hz, hf = 83 kHz, clk = 140 MHz
vesafb: scrolling: redraw
Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 128x48
fbsplash: console 0 using theme 'gentoo'
vesafb: framebuffer at 0xd0000000, mapped to 0xf8800000, size 16384k
fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device
Failed to disable AUX port, but continuing anyway... Is this a SiS?
If AUX port is really absent please use the 'i8042.noaux' option.
serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 4096K size 1024 blocksize


vanilla-kernel 2.6.9 with gensplash-patch...erm, some weeks ago ^^
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alechiko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 465
Location: Inside piano, do not disturb.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 12:41 am    Post subject: Problems with Gensplash. Reply with quote

Ok. Im having some troubles getting a perfect gensplash atm.

I have been hammering away at this for the past 2 hours, recompiling kernels with different fbdevices etc.. Im about 75% of the way to what i want but well.. not quite..

At present if i use rivafb (which it says you can use for nvidia cards) i get a nice high res booting process without a background picture (which is fine and then at the last minute just before the console login prompt the gentoo background appears and everything looks all nice and pretty. The problem is, it hasnt been able to load nvidia-kernel module because it says it conflicts with rivafb. Thus i cant login to Gnome etc..

The other situation is with Vesafb. Now this one is really weird. When it boots from this kernel (because ive made two seperate kernels for each fbdevice and two seperate entries in grub.conf) it starts to boot the kernel in quite a low res setup and then stops after a little while. The computer continues to boot. I can hear it doing so and when the hard disc stops making noise even though i cant see what im typing i can actually type root then my password and then reboot and in a few seconds it will reboot. Are you picturing this? If you arnt please say and ill try to clarify.

There dont seem to be any errors but there is some information about 255MB LOWMEM or something when im booting.. if this information will provide useful ill write it all down and share it here..

This is my grub.conf

Code:
  GNU nano 1.3.5                               File: /boot/grub/grub.conf

default 1
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-ck
root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-ck-2.6.9-r3 root=/dev/hda4

title Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-r5-gensplash
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r5-gensplash root=/dev/hda4 video=vesafb:ywrap,pmipal,mtrr,1024x768-16@60 splash=silent,theme:gentoo

title Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-r5-gensplash2
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r5-gensplash2 root=/dev/hda4 video=rivafb:ywrap,pmipal,mtrr,1024x768-16@60 splash=silent,theme:gentoo

title=Windows XP Professional
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1


The following are my kernel configuration files:

Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-r5-gensplash


http://aeon.homelinux.com/mda/config

The second one:

Gentoo Linux 2.6.9-r5-gensplash2

http://aeon.homelinux.com/mda/config2

I really hope someone can help me out.

akiru
_________________
None


Last edited by alechiko on Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:26 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alechiko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 465
Location: Inside piano, do not disturb.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 1:07 am    Post subject: Umm Reply with quote

This is something like what i saw:

Code:
Linux version 2.6.9 (root@partymaus) (gcc version 3.3.4 20040623 (Gentoo Linux 3 .3.4-r1, ssp-3.3.2-2, pie-8.7.6)) #3 Sat Nov 27 15:36:06 CET 2004
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009d800 (usable)
BIOS-e820: 000000000009d800 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 000000003fef0000 (usable)
BIOS-e820: 000000003fef0000 - 000000003fef3000 (ACPI NVS)
BIOS-e820: 000000003fef3000 - 000000003ff00000 (ACPI data)
BIOS-e820: 00000000fec00000 - 00000000fec01000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000fee00000 - 00000000fee01000 (reserved)
BIOS-e820: 00000000ffff0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
126MB HIGHMEM available.
896MB LOWMEM available.


akiru
_________________
None
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi, can you link your config?
its a little bit to "big" :lol:

i think it will be easier to read this thread :D
thank you

<edit> my mistake vesa =| vesafb "dohhh"
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simoncek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

I have just installed splashutils on my IBM T30 laptop and tried to configure framebuffer and boot-splash. My IBM T30 have radeon card so I had to configure radeon framebuffer in kernel.

I made all steps described on this forum and after reboot I get NO errors.

The only think that makes me nervous is that at the and of "boot procedure" (after: "Updating environment") colors of framebuffer' s image messes up, so I can hardly see what is on display. Before this strange thing framebuffer's image looks great!

Does anybody know how to fix this problem?

Thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simoncek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And this is my grub.conf (menu.lst):

title=Gentoo Linux-verbose
root (hd0,1)
kernel (hd0,1)/bzImage ro root=/dev/hda3 video=radeonfb:ywrap,pmipal,1400x1050-32@50 splash=verbose,theme:emergence
initrd /boot/fbsplash-emergence-1400x1050

title=Gentoo Linux-silent
root (hd0,1)
kernel (hd0,1)/bzImage ro root=/dev/hda3 video=radeonfb:ywrap,mtrr,1400x1050-32@50 splash=silent,theme:emergence
initrd /boot/fbsplash-emergence-1400x1050
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoKo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 141
Location: Xanthi, Greece

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Simoncek wrote:
And this is my grub.conf (menu.lst):

title=Gentoo Linux-verbose
root (hd0,1)
kernel (hd0,1)/bzImage ro root=/dev/hda3 video=radeonfb:ywrap,pmipal,1400x1050-32@50 splash=verbose,theme:emergence
initrd /boot/fbsplash-emergence-1400x1050

title=Gentoo Linux-silent
root (hd0,1)
kernel (hd0,1)/bzImage ro root=/dev/hda3 video=radeonfb:ywrap,mtrr,1400x1050-32@50 splash=silent,theme:emergence
initrd /boot/fbsplash-emergence-1400x1050


Try to use the vesafb-tng instead of radeonfb. I've had the same problem and I found that radeonfb was the problem...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simoncek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have also tried the vesafb-tng and I noticed:

1.) With vesafb-tng I can get my framebuffer working properly only with 1024x768-32 resolution.

2.) I have just boot into my Gentoo Linux with radeonfb (1400x1050-32) and after colors smeshed up, I switched to console 2 (where colors were correct) and then switched back to console 1. And the colors were not smeshed up any more!

Is it possible my kernel properties are bad?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Imago
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 157
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Simoncek
i have experienced the same problem with the radeonfb driver. As it seems to work properly with the vesa-tng driver i believe its a error in the radeon driver.
(ati and linux just doesnt fit :p )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:24 pm    Post subject: changed situation Reply with quote

today i bought a new geforce6600gt-agp, it fails sometimes to boot with the correct framebuffer-resolution, instead 1280x1024 it only show 800x600 and a black-background (later a daemon shows the background picture, but of course in the false resolution...ugly).

i am using the newest nvidia closed-source (shame on me!) driver, but its module is loaded a lot of later, any ideas?

sorry, for simple and bad english, its so "boring" without my gentoo background in the bash :/

lilo.conf
Quote:

boot=/dev/sda
default=Gentoo-2004.3

image=/boot/kernel-2.6.9
label=Gentoo-2004.3
read-only
root=/dev/sda3
append="video=vesafb:ywrap,mtrr,1280x1024-32@70 splash=verbose,theme:gentoo"
initrd=/boot/fbsplash-gentoo-1280x1024



vanilla-kernel 2.6.9 with the newest gensplash/vesafb-tng patch

thank you, for your help
ps: i used a radeon9800pro before, and it works always fine
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simoncek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But I still can not get the vesafb-tng framebufer working with 1400x1050 (even if it works with 1024x768). :cry:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuwanda
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did u try this -> https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1789903#1789903?

i did, and it worked for me! Thanks jackthebookie! :D
_________________
Linux User #363313
Got BOINC?
Fluxbox kix ass!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simoncek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. But without a success. I can get it working with 1280x1024 resolution, but still not with 1400x1050.

The cat /proc/fb0/modes output is:

...
...
...
1024x768-8
1024x768-15
1024x768-16
1024x768-24
1024x768-32
1280x1024-8
1280x1024-15
1280x1024-16
1280x1024-24
1280x1024-32
1400x1050-8
1400x1050-15
1400x1050-16
1400x1050-24
1400x1050-32
1600x1200-8
1600x1200-15
1600x1200-16
1600x1200-24
1600x1200-32


My kernel seting for framebuffer:
--------------------------------------

<*> VESA VGA graphics support
VESA driver type (vesafb-tng) --->
(1400x1050@60) VESA default mode

and

[*] Support for the framebuffer splash

Any new idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
cat /proc/fb0/modes
640x400-8
640x480-8
800x600-8
1024x768-8
320x200-16
320x200-32
640x480-16
640x480-32
800x600-16
800x600-32
1024x768-16
1024x768-32
320x200-8
320x400-8
320x400-16
320x400-32
320x240-8
320x240-16
320x240-32
640x400-16


my output, after a "false" boot, in the wrong resolution
seems to be a problem with the fesafb-tng an my graphics-card, they dont like each other?!
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GuMBi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was just wondering if it was a problem that in my gentoo-dev-sources kernel there is no option to set "Compile in your framebuffer device" The reason that I even bothered configuring my kernel is because I originally had problems emerging splashutils. I have splashutils now and everything patched (or so I think, I followed the http://dev.gentoo.org/~spock/projects/gensplash/gensplash-in-5-easy-steps.php
guide) and now have my /boot/grub menu set as:
Code:
title Gentoo Linux (g-d-s 2.6.8.1)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /boot/bzImage ro root=/dev/hda4 video=vesafb:ywrap,pmipal,1024x768-32@85 splash=silent,theme:emergence
        initrd /boot/fbsplash-emergence-1024x768

I also have the right resolution config file set (/etc/splash/1024x768.cfg)
So I have fbsplash-emergence-1024x768 in /boot, but when I startup, grub comes up and I choose Gentoo, but then it just goes through the post like it always has, no splash or anything. Could this be because of the missing kernel option or because I need to set theme=default in the menu file and make /etc/splash/default a symbolic link to /etc/splash/emergence?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eeknay
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 402
Location: EndOfTheRainbow

PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

I use the latest gentoo-dev-sources. Your howto is very nice, but I need to know what to do to get the framebuffer working right.

- nvidia geforce4-4200
- 19'' TFT Screen (it does max. 1280x1024@75)

eeknay
_________________
Linda: "The holiday season is time of celebration for most but it is also the time to remember the tragic suffering of the less fortunate."
Morbo: "Earthlings do not yet know the meaning of suffering."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vdboor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Dec 2003
Posts: 592
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2004 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GuMBi wrote:
I was just wondering if it was a problem that in my gentoo-dev-sources kernel there is no option to set "Compile in your framebuffer device"


Have you enabled "Prompt for development and/or incomplete code/drivers"? in the first menu? :)
_________________
The best way to accelerate a windows server is by 9.81M/S²
Linux user #311670 and Yet Another Perl Programmer

[ screenies | Coding on KMess ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Endoscient
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it to work great and like it a lot... but.... two things....

1) Right before it finishing going to gdm from silent mode is shows a blank verbose mode, and the other way around. and also show the verbose modr ight at end of bottup for a split second...

2) whenever i shutdown i get an error stoping gdm.... i thnk because it was alrady stopeed but how do i fix this?


thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Imago
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 157
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked a bit into the thing with the colors smeshed up when using radeonfb + fbsplash.
I was able to exactly reproduce the error by simply invoking a new console. Maybe anyone with a radeon card can try to verify that.
just type
Code:

agetty 38400 tty7 linux

for tty7 you can specify any other tty which currently isn't used by another process.

Cu
Imago
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GuMBi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the stupid following post, but this is coming from a very simple man. I think I may have gotten it working, only thing is I don't know what the default theme looks like. What I get now is after it posts for a second or so, it shows up Tux in the top left and posts below, like top, with a picture. Is this the default theme?
Regardless, I did state in my grub.conf that I wanted to use emergence. Do you know why it could be not loading it? Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks


Last edited by GuMBi on Mon Dec 06, 2004 9:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Imago
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 157
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just ignore my post above ;)
i probably found the bug concerning radeonfb and fbsplash. spock will include the fix in the next version of fbsplash :)

CU
Imago
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gil galad
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In silent mode is it possible that the theme stay until X is started? I mean, now the silent mode stop @ "starting local". I whould like "really" never see the console, is it possible?
Thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 18 of 29

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum