Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:08 pm    Post subject: SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED Reply with quote

when i boot yaboot needs ca 7 secs until there is the boot promp
when i choose linux and gentoo boots up it pause after the swap is activated then after 2 minutes i can login.
Howto set the clock right?
Howto get xfce4 start at login?
Best way to configure internal modem?
And does sleep work with kernel 2.6.8?
XFCE4 rund with XORG!
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbfisch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 55
Location: World->Pacific->New Zealand->Hamilton

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:04 am    Post subject: Re: SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:
when i boot yaboot needs ca 7 secs until there is the boot promp
when i choose linux and gentoo boots up it pause after the swap is activated then after 2 minutes i can login.

set the timeout in /etc/yaboot.conf and re-run ybin.
It pauses after swap? any messages at all?
Quote:

Howto set the clock right?

Set CLOCK="UTC" in /etc/rc.conf and emerge rdate and use it.
Quote:

Best way to configure internal modem?

hmm, linuxant.com seems to be the only solution...
Quote:

And does sleep work with kernel 2.6.8?

No.
Quote:

XFCE4 rund with XORG!

I beg your pardon?

Have fun*

Niklas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_savage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 308
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:22 am    Post subject: Re: SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED Reply with quote

blubbfisch wrote:
gnufreax wrote:
And does sleep work with kernel 2.6.8?

No.


yes it does work just fine. at least on my TiBook 1ghz. i simply used the .config file of my 2.6.7 kernel configuration and it all worked out of the box. no worries there...

cheers,
jens
_________________
Jens Troeger
http://savage.light-speed.de/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_savage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 308
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:25 am    Post subject: Re: SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:
XFCE4 rund with XORG!


you're posing a question? i assume so... for xorg you want to check out this howto http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/xorg-config.xml. and once you're done with that, emerge xfce4, edit your ~/.xinitrc and off you go. should work without hassle.

what system are you running on anyway?

cheers,
jens
_________________
Jens Troeger
http://savage.light-speed.de/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbfisch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 55
Location: World->Pacific->New Zealand->Hamilton

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:40 am    Post subject: Re: SOLVED XOrg,XFCE,German Keymap but NOT SOLVED Reply with quote

_savage wrote:
blubbfisch wrote:
gnufreax wrote:
And does sleep work with kernel 2.6.8?

No.


yes it does work just fine. at least on my TiBook 1ghz. i simply used the .config file of my 2.6.7 kernel configuration and it all worked out of the box. no worries there...

cheers,
jens


Yes, on TiBooks, but I seem to remember gnufreax has an AluminumBook, but I may be mistaken...
And unfortunately on those sleep is not supported...

Have fun*

Niklas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:34 pm    Post subject: Thanks for your replies! Reply with quote

Thanks :lol:
And sorry i made a mistake at writing:
XFCE4 runs with XOrg. ;-)
When Linux starts, all kernel modules are loaded and when its adding swap i get somethink like this:
Code:

Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda3. Priority:-1 extends:1
Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda4. Priority:-2 extends:1
Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda5. Priority:-3 extends:1

Until my last swap partion /dev/hda11. Priority:-7 extends:1
After 2 min I get:
Code:

This is localhost.(none) (Linux ppc 2.6.7-gentoo-r13) 19:29:27

localhost login:
[/b]
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And before I forget bubblefish i ve got an iBook G4 12" 800 Mhz.
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gibberish
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Moenchengladbach, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Thanks for your replies! Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:

After 2 min I get:
Code:

This is localhost.(none) (Linux ppc 2.6.7-gentoo-r13) 19:29:27

localhost login:
[/b]


This might be the problem. Set the hostname (e.g. ibook) in /etc/hostname and the domainname in /etc/dnsdomainname (e.g. network.local).
_________________
find a better way of life http://www.marillion.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_savage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 308
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Thanks for your replies! Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:
Code:
Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda3. Priority:-1 extends:1
Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda4. Priority:-2 extends:1
Adding 6726 kb swap on /dev/hda5. Priority:-3 extends:1

Until my last swap partion /dev/hda11. Priority:-7 extends:1


erm... your partitions 3-11 are all swap, 6mb each? just merge all into one large swap partition and you're rid of all these messages.

jens
_________________
Jens Troeger
http://savage.light-speed.de/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:46 pm    Post subject: No they are 64MB i can t type text today... Reply with quote

I made a mistake they all are 64 MB or 128MB
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_savage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 308
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:49 pm    Post subject: Re: No they are 64MB i can t type text today... Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:
I made a mistake they all are 64 MB or 128MB


do you have any particular reason for creating several swap partitions instead of a single one? if you have dual boot, where's your os-x partition?

jens
_________________
Jens Troeger
http://savage.light-speed.de/


Last edited by _savage on Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:02 pm    Post subject: Not now but later with this.. Reply with quote

The tip from gibberish didn t work.
I ve got only an host.conf and hostname.
Very strange.
I will try to fix this.
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gibberish
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Moenchengladbach, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Not now but later with this.. Reply with quote

gnufreax wrote:
The tip from gibberish didn t work.
I ve got only an host.conf and hostname.
Very strange.
I will try to fix this.

Setting the dnsdomanname is not that important as setting the hostname. And yes the file does not exist so you have to create it.
Don´t you have a /etc/hosts?
_________________
find a better way of life http://www.marillion.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnufreax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:31 pm    Post subject: yes it´s /etc/host Reply with quote

yes it´s /etc/host not /etc/host.conf
thanks for your post.
_________________
"No PC will ever need more then 64 KB of ram.." Bill Gates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum