Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
For iBook 800 w/Airport card: use wireless-tools?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:57 pm    Post subject: For iBook 800 w/Airport card: use wireless-tools? Reply with quote

Hi all,
Ok...I now have X and KDE working on the iBook. Thanks so much for the help so far. Now I'm turning my attention to getting the wireless working. Do I start by just emerging the wireless-tools package and use that to set up the airport card? I've used these on x86 boxes with wireless lan cards....hoping that is the proper tool for the airport card.

Do most of ya'll compile the wireless settings into your kernel or load them as modules?

Thank you

cayenne
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue.sca
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 680
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as far as i know, there are currently no drivers released for AE for linux (thank you broadcom for this :/), you'll have to wait for the apropriete kernel driver...
_________________
geek by nature, linux by choice
i want my avatar back... thank you
:wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
servobf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fortunately, I'll bet he's got a regular airport card. :wink:

(I also have a G3 800MHz) I compile them as modules because eventually I'll apply the monitor/scan mode patch to them. If they're in the kernel that becomes impossible.

I don't have wireless-tools installed at the moment and can connect to the internet just fine without them, but I think they do provide some additional functionality.

Make a copy of /etc/init.d net.eth0 called net.eth1
When you want to connect to the internet modprobe the airport module then run /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start and it'll work.

~Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 12:23 am    Post subject: Thanx Reply with quote

servobf wrote:
Fortunately, I'll bet he's got a regular airport card. :wink:

(I also have a G3 800MHz) I compile them as modules because eventually I'll apply the monitor/scan mode patch to them. If they're in the kernel that becomes impossible.
<snip>

~Michael

Thanks for the replies. Yes, I do have a regular airport card. I'll give it a try.

I just looked and found a thread on the monitor/scan situation.

I'm thinking I'll go ahead, and re-roll my kernel to make the wireless part as modules.

One question, I'm new to yaboot. Once I've re-rolled my kernel...and it I move it into the /boot directory (same name as previous one). Do I have to re-run yaboot? If so, what's the command? Is it the same as when I did my install and ran yaboot for the first time?

Thanks in advance,

C
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
servobf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One question, I'm new to yaboot. Once I've re-rolled my kernel...and it I move it into the /boot directory (same name as previous one). Do I have to re-run yaboot? If so, what's the command? Is it the same as when I did my install and ran yaboot for the first time?

If it's in the same place as the old one, no. But I'd recomend having a /boot/test folder and modify yaboot to have a second boot option. That way, if your kernel is bad, you didn't just break everything.

To update yaboot, you edit /etc/yaboot.conf then run ybin -v

~Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stimuli
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, yaboot keeps looking for the kernel file in the same place. Just be sure to name it the same as the previous kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:11 pm    Post subject: Still a little confused Reply with quote

servobf wrote:
Fortunately, I'll bet he's got a regular airport card. :wink:



Make a copy of /etc/init.d net.eth0 called net.eth1
When you want to connect to the internet modprobe the airport module then run /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start and it'll work.

~Michael


I've copied over my net.eth0 to net.eth1

Now the thing I'm wondering is...how to get it to look for eth0 first, if wired connection present, or go with wireless eth1 if not. Do I just add in iface_eth1 as an entry in my /etc/conf.d/net file? Do I need to do rc-update add net.eth1 default too? I'm curious...I'm thinking if I did that the two network interfaces would try to start looking at same ports, ip and all at the same time, and migh cause conflict if cord was plugged in on boot.

Thanks in advance.
C

EDIT:

Quote:
Also, I just rebooted with new kernel, added airport and orinoco to my /etc//modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 file...did modules-update..

When rebooting..errors said they couldn't be loaded..in fact no modules were sucessfully loaded. When I did a modprobe airport I got:
Warning Error inserting hermes (/lib/modules/2/6/7-gentoo-r14/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/hernes.ko): Invalid module format
Warning Error inserting orinoco (/lib/modules/2/6/7-gentoo-r14/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/orinoco.ko): Invalid module format
Warning Error inserting airport (/lib/modules/2/6/7-gentoo-r14/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/airport.ko): Invalid module format

I've rechecked my make menuconfig settings...and under wireless I have as modules:
<M> Hernes chipset 802.11b support (Orinoco/Prism2/Symbol)
and
<M> Apple Airport support (built-in)


I'm a bit lost here...any help appreciated.

C
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
servobf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ha. Yeah, I forgot to mention /etc/conf.d/net. Yes, you'll need to add eth1 in there.

Whatever you add to rc will get run at startup. If you want your computer to try both eth1 and eth0, then you can add them both. However, it will always run them both.

You could write your own script that would try one then the other, but I wouldn't know how to do that.

You could also load neither at boot, then manually load the one you need. I do this because if eth1 doesn't find an AP at boot time, it takes about a minute to decide it's done looking.

~Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:12 am    Post subject: Thanks...just one more thing...the modules won't modprobe Reply with quote

servobf wrote:
Ha. Yeah, I forgot to mention /etc/conf.d/net. Yes, you'll need to add eth1 in there.

Whatever you add to rc will get run at startup. If you want your computer to try both eth1 and eth0, then you can add them both. However, it will always run them both.

You could write your own script that would try one then the other, but I wouldn't know how to do that.

You could also load neither at boot, then manually load the one you need. I do this because if eth1 doesn't find an AP at boot time, it takes about a minute to decide it's done looking.

~Michael


Thanks...that makes sense...this is the first box I've played with with both wired and wireless cards.

Any ideas on why it won't let me modprobe the wireless modules? (see edit above)

Again, thank you so much for all the help...I've got bootsplash and most everything else up and running now. Just gotta get this working..and will try patching modules after that.

C
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 4:27 am    Post subject: Close.. Reply with quote

Hello all,

First, thanks for all the patience so far...I'm getting close. First, I updated gcc back to 3.3, then re-rolled my kernel. modprobed the airport module...and it loaded just fine.

I've created a link /etc/init.d/eth1 that points to eth0

I've added an eth1 in my /etc/conf.d/net file that is exactly the same as my eth0 (I'll only use them one at a time).

I changed the gateway from eth0/xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to eth1/xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

When I bring up /etc/init.d/net.eth0 it appears that the eth1 comes up and establishes the gateway. I do ifconfig...it seems to be showing it up correctly.

However, no connection..can't even ping my gateway (router).

Now, others have said you don't need the wireless-tools to get the airport to run. I'm wondering then, how do you set the ssid, wep, etc (I've got wep turned off for now while setting this up) if you don't use something like the wireless-tools. I use static IP's on my network.

I want to use the scan and monitor patch once this is up...I"m seeing commands in that thread like iwpriv is this from the wireless-tools or one of the apps described there like apradar?

How do most people use the airport card on the iBook? With or without wireless-tools?
I'm gonna go ahead and emerge them...but, am curious as to what I might be doing wrong in that I can't get things working with simply loading the airport module like has been described.

Thank you,

cayenne
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
servobf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wireless-tools does have some good stuff :-) I'm sorry I didn't emerge them sooner (I'd forgotten them till you mentioned them in a previous post).

WEP - Haven't had to deal with it. I use MAC address filtering only, and realize that it's a security risk, but there are so many unprotected APs here, that I'm not going to worry about it just yet.

Once the airport module is loaded, as root run /etc/init.d/net.eth1 that will actually bring the interface up. modprobing the module will only load it to be ready to use, but not configure whatever else has to happen. Just like if you'd compiled FAT32 support as a module. When you've modprobed the module, it doesn't mount the disk.

Gateway: I think you can leave it on eth0, and it won't matter. From the install guide:
Quote:
The gateway variable shouldn't be reproduced as you can only set one gateway per computer.

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-ppc.xml?part=1&chap=8

~Michael [/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cayenne
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 945
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

servobf wrote:
wireless-tools does have some good stuff :-) I'm sorry I didn't emerge them sooner (I'd forgotten them till you mentioned them in a previous post).

WEP - Haven't had to deal with it. I use MAC address filtering only, and realize that it's a security risk, but there are so many unprotected APs here, that I'm not going to worry about it just yet.

Once the airport module is loaded, as root run /etc/init.d/net.eth1 that will actually bring the interface up. modprobing the module will only load it to be ready to use, but not configure whatever else has to happen. Just like if you'd compiled FAT32 support as a module. When you've modprobed the module, it doesn't mount the disk.

Gateway: I think you can leave it on eth0, and it won't matter. From the install guide:
Quote:
The gateway variable shouldn't be reproduced as you can only set one gateway per computer.

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-ppc.xml?part=1&chap=8

~Michael
[/quote]

Thanx Michael for all the help and responses
ok, after the modprobe...without the wireless-tools
how do you set the esssid and channel?

C
_________________
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
servobf
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jun 2004
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heh. I guess I never really worried about which network I was connecting to. When you run the /ete/init.d/net.eth1 script, it just connects to the best (first?) one it can find. Since my own network was the highest powered one and only non-encryped one, I guess I just never had the problem.

I think you're probably right thouh. If you want to use an encrypted AP, or choose by essid, you will need wireless-tools.

Since I installed them, I've used them quite a bit. :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum