Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Project Utopia (Dbus,Hal,GVM) - Automounting Solution
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the links at the ivman post really should work.
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay, it works, it works!!!

Is there anyway to tell it to not mount certain things? I could do without it mounting my windows partition, or the dell partition which contains who knows what...

I also noticed a mistake in the guide, the text of how to change /etc/env.d/99python says to add the line:
Code:

PYTHON=/usr/local/lib/python2.3/site-packages

when it should be
Code:

PYTHONPATH=/usr/local/lib/python2.3/site-packages

and you should adjust the path according to your system. Many gentoo users will have it under /usr/lib. PYTHON should be set to your executable such as /usr/bin/python, but probably isn't neccessary to set. Setting it to the site packages directory causes problems when you re-emerge hal.

Other than that, great guide! I'm very happy with automounting usbsticks, and dvds. I about to try my camera....
_________________
My log saw what happened to Laura Palmer. Go ahead. Ask it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
borchi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone got camera support working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried the camera thing and it doesn't work. I can transfer my stuff the old way, but it won't automatically start digikam or anything. I found that gthumb, the default, doesn't work very well even if I start it manually. I suppose it will work one day.....

BTW, I was able to get it to not mount my windows partition and the dell utility partition by editing the entries in fstab such that they are not user mountable.
_________________
My log saw what happened to Laura Palmer. Go ahead. Ask it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
borchi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same here. but the camera support works fine in ubuntu on the same configuration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaroth_pod
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Oct 2003
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, my USB stick (IRiver IFP 495T) does not automount :(

It shows up just fine in dmesg and the system log, and I even made custom rules for it in udev so it's /dev/iriver. Works like a charm when I mount it manually, but it does not automount! Why is that? (cdrom automounts just fine). I've selected all options in the gnome-volume-properties.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the camera working!

In my case, I can set my camera to act as an external hard drive or a digital camera. When I set it to work as a hard drive, hal finds it, mounts it where it would mount a usb pen, but it also acknowledges that it's a digital camera somehow... I have my "removeable storage" settings in gnome to start digikam automatically when a digital camera is connected. (I like digikam way better than gthumb.) When I connect it, a message pops up asking me if I would like to import photos and if I click yes, it launches digikam.
_________________
My log saw what happened to Laura Palmer. Go ahead. Ask it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
palatin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Paris

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both my USB stick and my digital camera work just fine. I had to add rules in UDEV so that new entries are not added in fstab each time I plug them.

Is there a way to change the name displayed on the desktop ? I get "SANVOL" for my casio exilim camera.
_________________
fumo~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm. I made my own entries in fstab. Any usb device that acts as an external drive is mounted to /mnt/usbdrive, a mount point I created and specified in fstab (this is from before setting up hal and udev). It then shows up as "usbdrive" on my desktop.
_________________
My log saw what happened to Laura Palmer. Go ahead. Ask it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOS654
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Spain - Malaga

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there is a way where i could use all those programs without letting my fstab being changed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syntaxis
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 511
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JOS654 wrote:
there is a way where i could use all those programs without letting my fstab being changed?

Yes. Ubuntu uses a utility called pmount to achieve this. See e.g. this post on debian-devel for details.
_________________
The Debian User Forums - help them grow!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allochtoon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice startpost, tomorrow I will post my experiences when the emerging is done.

Quote:
Pulling out a pen-drive before unmounting first is dangerous. (Hence the reason windows has "Safely Remove Device")


Can someone please point out exactly why this is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^^^ It could still be transferring data when you pull it out.
_________________
My log saw what happened to Laura Palmer. Go ahead. Ask it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrWoland
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Posts: 603

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So where can I find documentation on hal and dbus and exactly what they do and how they can be configured? Is there no way other than hal-device-manager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amanoj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Irvine, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:22 am    Post subject: Cannot make this work!!! Reply with quote

So.. I have tried this several times.. and I am now feeling retarded!?!?!?!

DBUS compiles fine, but when I get to the ./autogen line for hal, I recieve the following error:

Quote:

checking for BLKGETSIZE64... no
configure: error: BLKGETSIZE64 is not defined


I have tried several different builds, and all end with the same result. I even believed that it had something to do with my kernel version... so I upgraded my kernel to 2.6.10. Can someone help? I know that I am not the only person to run into this problem.

Thanks,

AmanoJ

:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acid2000
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 24
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its stable for me, got everything from portage no ~x86 needed.

Never have I met programs like this that are so seamless with the Linux desktop.
_________________
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human
stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
furanku
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2003
Posts: 902
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed the instructions given here to switch my KDE 4.3 to HAL + dbus + pmount. Everything works fine, CDROMS, USB Sticks, Digtal Cameras, all appear automagically on my desktop, ready to be used. But I still have three annoying issuses:

1) Although I removed /etc/hal/device.d/.50-fstab-sync.hal and addes a link to /etc/hal/device.d/60-pmount.hal -> /usr/bin/pmount-hal HAL adds "managed" entries for cdrom, cdrecoder and floppy (and attached USB devices) suring the boot process to my /etc/fstab. With these entries pmount doesn't work at all, even when I attach a new USB deviche to my computer, complaining about wrong fs type or too much filesystems. When I remove all "managed" entries, evereything works fine.

2) Where can I set up names (and in KDE icons) for the devices? I learend that for hard disc partitions HAL evaluates the volume label. But I've not found any possibilty for my Camera to show up as a Camera, instead it is named "SANVOL" (?!) and appears as a USB Stick. I can live with that, but it would be even nicer if the digicam icon would appear with a more convincing name.

3) I can't get my card reader to work. It's recognized during boot process and I successfull mounted cards from it on a prior gentoo installation without HAL and dbus. I already edited /usr/share/hal/fdi/20freedesktop/6in1-card-reader.fdi to match my Vendor und Product ID but szill nothing happens if I insert a card. I also tried to dis/reconnect the cardreader with a card inserted.

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dv_
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

furanku, I tried exactly the same guide. However, in the HAL output (with --verbose=yes), there is a "Error: given UDI does not exist" error everywhere. I digged a bit further, and found out that pmount-hal expects the UDI as the first parameter, e.g. "mount-hal <UDI>". But HAL does NOT pass on the UDI this way! The first parameter is "add" when adding a device and "remove" when removing. HAL passes the UDI as an environment variable.

I wonder what version of hal, dbus and pmount you have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
furanku
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2003
Posts: 902
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

These are the versions and USE Flags I use:
Code:
# emerge -pv hal dbus pmount

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/hal-0.4.7-r1  -debug -doc -pcmcia 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/dbus-0.23.4  +X -debug +gtk* -mono +python +qt +xml2 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] sys-fs/pmount-0.7.1  0 kB [1]


I also solved the card reader problem (except that I need to un- and reconnect the cardreader to have the inserted media recognized) by follwoing the instructions here. But I still have the strange names for USB devices and have to remove the entries in /etc/fstab and clean up /media when I boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dv_
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I have hal 0.4.5, maybe this could be it.
But why are you capable of emerging pmount? AFAIK there is no ebuild in portage?
I found one in bugs.gentoo.org, but I don't know if it is the same version you use (it says 0.4.4). Also, I frankly do not have any idea how to insert this ebuild in portage. Copying the ebuild to sys-fs/pmount/ is enough? What about metadata.xml?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
furanku
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2003
Posts: 902
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. The ebuild from bugs.gentoo.org is the same ebuild for pmount, that I use. Simply renaming it to pmount-0.7.1.ebuild makes it emerge that version. To use that ebuild take a look in your /etc/make.conf. There should be an variable named PORTDIR_OVERLAY (or something like that), that specifies the directory of your local extensions to the portage trees. If that varaible is not set it defaults to /usr/local/portage. So (assuming later that it's /usr/local/portage) do the following:

First, if you haven't done already, you have to add the line
Code:
sys-fs/pmount ~x86
in /etc/portage/package.keywords. By doing this you tell portage that you want to use versions of pmount that are marked as experimental or unstable (I have also dbus and hal in /etc/portage/package.keywords), so it looks in my setup
Code:
sys-apps/dbus ~x86
sys-apps/hal ~x86
sys-fs/pmount ~x86

Of course you have to re-emerge dbus and hal to get the new versions.

To emerge the pmount ebuild do a
Code:
# mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/sys-fs/pmount
# cp pmount-0.4.4.ebuild /usr/local/portage/sys-fs/pmount/pmount-0.7.1.ebuild
# ebuild /usr/local/portage/sys-fs/pmount/pmount-0.7.1.ebuild digest
# emerge pmount

Hope that helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djpharoah
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 186
Location: Irvine, California USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so does this HOW-TO still work for gnome?? it has been a while since anyone has responded to the thread and thats why im just wondering..

also will this utopia stuff work in fluxbox? or is it just limited to gnome??
can anyone let me know??


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark_Cloud
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djpharoah wrote:
so does this HOW-TO still work for gnome?? it has been a while since anyone has responded to the thread and thats why im just wondering..

also will this utopia stuff work in fluxbox? or is it just limited to gnome??
can anyone let me know??


thanks


Use this one http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_ivman because we already have the ebuilds for these packages.
If u use gnome install the gvm, for fluxbox you cam use the ivman (u can even use this one for gnome too)

cheers :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tom56
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 325
Location: united kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djpharoah wrote:
so does this HOW-TO still work for gnome?? it has been a while since anyone has responded to the thread and thats why im just wondering..

also will this utopia stuff work in fluxbox? or is it just limited to gnome??
can anyone let me know??


thanks


He comes in the dead of night when you least suspect it, creeping through the backalleys of abandoned posts. Yes, the thread necromancer strikes again!

(But serisously - This can all be done nice and easy through portage now and a little fiddling with config files. As the other poster said it is best to use ivman rather than gvm if you're not using Gnome, though I'm sure it would be possible to use gvm with another WM/DE if you wanted, just a bit tricky and rather pointless.)
_________________
"A million surplus Maggies are willing to bear the yoke; And a woman is only a woman, but a good cigar is a Smoke" -- Rudyard Kipling (on why he chose cigars over his wife)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Painkiller
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Feb 2003
Posts: 167
Location: Valhalla

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still useful in 2005??
_________________
"Whoever Fights Monsters Should See To It That In The Process He Does Not Become A Monster And When You Look Into The Abyss, The Abyss Also Look Into You".

Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum