Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[mini-HowTo] Gentoo Linux LiveCD for Dummies!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 19, 20, 21  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aminal
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone else have a problem using mkxconfig and getting a fatal server error "unable to find default font 'fixed'?" I'm having trouble figuring out how to resolve this.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yoshi314
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 848
Location: PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's a neat topic. i have a quick question - i want to make a livecd to run on variety of machines, so i'll use the knoppix scripts for HW autodetection i guess. :]

is there a script for autodetecting videocards and building an xorg.conf file? i mean i'd like my livecd to work both on nvidia and ati cards with 3d acceleration, but i don't know how to pull it off. and that would be similar for other external kernel modules, like eagle-usb or speedtouch. i'd like them to be autoloaded on start if need be. some tips, anyone?

i'm sorry if this has been already mentioned, i might have not noticed this one.

thanks in advance, and sorry for my stupidity, i'm just getting started with livecds :]
_________________
~amd64
shrink your /usr/portage with squashfs+aufs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alogon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont know that anyone has found a decent solution for getting it to generate a xorg.conf on boot that is specific to the hardware it has booted on, most people are just going with a generic vesa version of xorg.conf that runs on most systems. I have been kicking around the idea of starting a thread where people post thier results for `lshw -short` and their xorg.conf then I would make a database of xorg.conf files and a script that chooses one bassed on that computers `lshw -short` output. The only way I know how to get extermal kernel modules like fglrx (for radeon cards) or ipw2200 (for some centrino laptops) is to add thoese to /etc/modules.autoload/ (think that is where it is) but the problem I have with this solution is that if a system doesnt have a radeon card then they get this ulgy message about fglrx not being able to load, or sometimes it will load even with out the hardware present and then you have all these modules loaded that have no purpose. In the case of fglrx I can choose to load it bassed on the results of `lshw -short` because it will list the radeon card under display, but I do not have a laptop to test if stuff like IPW shows up under `lshw -short` or if other hardware shows up.

NOTE: you are not being stupid... look back on page 9 how many mistakes I made :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
invalid account
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In case it may be of any use to anyone, I have posted my latest livecd script on my site after a few updates:

http://www.icu.isa-geek.org/

Sorry no Xorg support yet.

Neil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aminal
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had pretty good success with the automated xorg scripts available in portage. Look at the last post by "The Republican" for the name(s) of them all. I havent been able to test on a high-end card that would require module loading yet, but the "x-setup" script does a check for which gl type it should use, then automatically does an opengl-update.

My biggest problem so far has been auto configuring the network stuff. The problem is, when I use the net-setup script available in the "livecd-tools" ebuild, it gives me a "no such device" error after I put all the info in. So, I have to manually "ifconfig eth1 up" before I run the script, or it isn't recognized. I tried putting net.eth1 in default runlevel, but since there aren't any network settings in conf.d, it fails out without bringing the card up. I'm gonna try tweaking the scripts to see what I can do.

Also, I don't know why, but for some reason root's $HOME is set set to / and not /root. So I have to set HOME=/root each time before I startx, or else fluxbox won't start since / isn't writable. I know it's pretty simple, but honestly I don't know where to change that setting at. Can someone give me a heads up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alogon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

look in /etc/passwd it has that information, root is always UID 0, even if his username is not root. I will try out the xorg setup that TheRepublican talked about a few pages back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aminal
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alogon wrote:
look in /etc/passwd it has that information, root is always UID 0, even if his username is not root. I will try out the xorg setup that TheRepublican talked about a few pages back.


Yeah, /etc/passwd has root's dir as /root, I checked that, which is why I was stumped. The only thing I can think of is that I don't have to login after the system boots - I get a bash prompt. Honestly I don't know why that is, but Im thinking it has something to do with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheRepublican
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To see what kinda card you have, look at /usr/sbin/x-setup from livecd-tools. It should detect hw accelerated cards, but does not see my ATI 9600 SE (I think the problem is in an awk one-liner near the middle) from the output of an lspci. In theory one could do a modprobe fglrx or a modprobe nvidia in that script and then edit the xorg.conf generated by mkxf86config.sh (part of mkxf86config) using the sed scripts that game knoppix uses ( I extracted these from the games knoppix iso, pm me if you're interested, I'll probably post them later). This is what I'm trying to do on my live cd, but I have to get the damn thing to boot first :oops:

sorry I cant be of more help, but I think I have to bite the bullet and risk a few coasters testing as I go, I screwed up in my livecd and dont know where, so I'm starting over :oops: (yeah Alogon, I know I know :wink: ) I've been looking at these scripts as its compiling, and think it should work (I'll know in about 3 days, portage: can't live without it, can't wait for it either :D ) Please tell me if you have any luck with these scripts![/i]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yoshi314
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 848
Location: PL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I dont know that anyone has found a decent solution for getting it to generate a xorg.conf on boot that is specific to the hardware it has booted on, most people are just going with a generic vesa version of xorg.conf that runs on most systems.
well Xandros Linux didn't have any trouble with that. it loaded nvidia module for my GF2 at boot.

well i thought at first about my own solution for card detecting. i was thinking of grep-ing through lspci output for NV11 NV22 etc. strings in order to find nvidia card. i don't know for what it's like with ati.

and most monitor stuff can be found by ddcxinfo-knoppix script [it's in the portage], or i could use some safe parameters. but it has some trouble with simple vsync/hsync detection.

btw. what's the average amount of software you managed to stuff onto livecd?

i'm planning on making a programming-only livecd, but i don't know if i will stuff it all in. :/
_________________
~amd64
shrink your /usr/portage with squashfs+aufs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alogon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been able to fit quite a bit onto a cd. Had a base system xorg xfce4 firefox xchat gaim nvu gvim vim xmms xine-ui, distcc (which was very bad ass) a 6mb mp3 and a 3mb movie and it was around 350mb, but things like nvu and gaim need alot to run. I made another version where for my kernel I did...
Code:
make allmodconfig; make menuconfig (configured what I NEEDED for it to boot into the kernel)
Thanks to the tip from TheRepublican, but then my live cd with just a base system, xorg, xfce, firefox, xchat, and gaim, ended up being 477mb!
I did edit the build script from
Code:
mksquashfs source/ target/files/source.img
to
Code:
mksquashfs source/ target/files/source.img -e usr/src usr/portage
Like chunderbunny suggested on bottom of the first page of this thread. Since portage would have trouble installing stuff to a read-only file system, and I wouldnt be recompiling the kernel either, this saved me alot of space.
As far as Radeon Video card detection, just make sure not to compile any radeon drivers into the kernel then AFTER the kernel is compiled, and installed run...
Code:
emerge ati-drivers
Make a xorg.conf for it by
Code:
fglrxconfig
mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/fglrxorg.conf
Then every time you boot run this. (in an init script, ofcorse)
Code:
lspci | grep 'Radeon' && modprobe fglrx && opengl-update ati && cp /etc/X11/fglrxorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yoshi314
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 848
Location: PL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, i'm starting to get the hang of it :D

what about udev? in the first post there was something about saving your dev nodes before making a livecd. does it mean it's impossible to make an udev livecd? /it can create nodes from scratch, at least that's what i heard/

oh, about that portage thing. i'm going to leave portage in but without the distfiles dir, just in case :D hopefully i won't waste too much space.

there are still some things that bother me, like how can i make myself a knoppix-like bootmenu, where one could choose desktop to run, or e.g. disable dma for hard drives, or give some troubleshooting options. maybe i could put video card/external modules selection in there so i would save myself a lot of trouble?

and how to incorporate external config-files support? [like external /home or /etc support] i'd like to include an option to use external directory/device as a holder for user configs. e.g. mandrake move uses an pendrive-ish device to store its configs. maybe i could go for a floppy for start (just for some small&simple configs, like cached hardware config, to speed up second and latter boots by skipping some hw detection on the same hardware)
_________________
~amd64
shrink your /usr/portage with squashfs+aufs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alogon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am under the impression that udev and devfs do not get along too well, so what I did was...
Code:
emerge -av udev
emerge -C devfsd
            (then as the guide said)
cd /lib
mv udev-state /var/lib
ln -s /var/lib/udev-state udev-state
This setup has caused me no problems. To see how much space the /usr/portage will take up w/o the distfiles exit your chroot (if you use the script at the bottom of the howto) and it should unmount distfiles then do...
Code:
du -ms /usr/portage
This will return the amount of disk space in megs that is being used in that directory. You would need to do some research on grub, or what ever bootloader Knoppix uses for the boot menus. There is a line in the linuxrc already that will send what ever you pass to the kernel to init, I dont know what you do with it from there though :? Then as for external config-files, I don't feal like it takes long enough to detect my hardware justify doing all this, but if you wanted to do it you would need to write an init script that ran before the hardware configuration got your config-file(s) and then tell init to skip the xorg.conf generation or something. The external home would be much easier, you would just add some more devices to your /dev/ in your ramdisk (initrd) for floppy or usb (if you can) and then edit the linuxrc script to mount it at home if it finds it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryLeffa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 1:13 pm    Post subject: Success on building a Gentoo LiveCD Reply with quote

veezi: You did a very very good job! Many thanks for your howto by me!
After reading all posts and producing the LiveCD step-by-step it works like a charm!

Many thanks to the others for any hint and/or clue I found here (i.e. qemu, udev etc.), too!

Will do my best to support this LiveCD-project as best as I can.
_________________
- Es gibt keine Probleme, nur Lösungen! -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aminal
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

People using qemu: have you been able to successfully boot all the way? I've tried loading from both the .iso file and the burned cd, but it always freezes up at "ok, booting the kernel..." I've been using

qemu -cdrom livecd.iso -boot c

and / or

qemu -cdrom /dev/cdrom -boot d

I've used both the c & d option for the 'boot' parameter as well. qemu will boot the official gentoo livecd perfectly. I don't know what's going wrong and to be honest I don't really even know where to start looking.

Oh, it boots up fine when actually booting from the cd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryLeffa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 5:28 pm    Post subject: qemu Reply with quote

aminal wrote:
People using qemu: have you been able to successfully boot all the way? I've tried loading from both the .iso file and the burned cd, but it always freezes up at "ok, booting the kernel..." I've been using

qemu -cdrom livecd.iso -boot c

and / or

qemu -cdrom /dev/cdrom -boot d

I've used both the c & d option for the 'boot' parameter as well. qemu will boot the official gentoo livecd perfectly. I don't know what's going wrong and to be honest I don't really even know where to start looking.

Oh, it boots up fine when actually booting from the cd.


Booting my ISO with qemu works fine. Boots up very quickly but's quite slow when entering rc.3 and calculating it's depencies. Used qemu with
Code:
qemu -cdrom livecd.iso -boot d
qemu is emerged with
Code:
USE="softmmu" emerge qemu

ISO also tested with VMWARE and works PERFECTLY. My 1st ISO was set-up with devfs but doesn't worked in VMWARE. Changed to udev, then success.
_________________
- Es gibt keine Probleme, nur Lösungen! -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheRepublican
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For a knoppix like boot menu, you need to use isolinux, the bootloader knoppix uses. There is a way to configure isolinux to show graphics and provide a menu, as an example look at the knoppix iso in the isolinux directory. It is more flexible than grub in this regard, however it does not allow you (as far as I can tell, correct me if wrong) to enter a command prompt to boot operating systems already on the hard drive, a useful feature on a rescue cd. This may be a reasonable trade off, and isolinux must have something working for it as it is the bootloader that most livecds (including the gentoo minimal cd IIRC) use nowadays. To set this up, see the post by The Paya on pg 5.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-1808367.html#1808367
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aminal
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:44 pm    Post subject: Re: qemu Reply with quote

LarryLeffa wrote:
aminal wrote:
People using qemu: have you been able to successfully boot all the way? I've tried loading from both the .iso file and the burned cd, but it always freezes up at "ok, booting the kernel..." I've been using

qemu -cdrom livecd.iso -boot c

and / or

qemu -cdrom /dev/cdrom -boot d

I've used both the c & d option for the 'boot' parameter as well. qemu will boot the official gentoo livecd perfectly. I don't know what's going wrong and to be honest I don't really even know where to start looking.

Oh, it boots up fine when actually booting from the cd.


Booting my ISO with qemu works fine. Boots up very quickly but's quite slow when entering rc.3 and calculating it's depencies. Used qemu with
Code:
qemu -cdrom livecd.iso -boot d
qemu is emerged with
Code:
USE="softmmu" emerge qemu

ISO also tested with VMWARE and works PERFECTLY. My 1st ISO was set-up with devfs but doesn't worked in VMWARE. Changed to udev, then success.


Hi - thanks for the reply. Yes, I've done both of what you mentioned, but no luck. I'm wondering if it's an issue with the cpu type that qemu emulates, and the cpu types I have supported in the kernel. I'll see what I can dig up.

Thanks again.

**edit **

Well, after reading around, I guess qemu doesn't emulate the processor. That makes sense, I should have known that. Anyway, I've done an emerge -C qemu && USE="softmmu" emerge qemu and still no luck. I'm about to give up on qemu I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deckernico
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've gotten it to boot, but i'm having a problem with it not loading the cdrom.

in the kernel bootup it says found cdrom device /dev/hdc but when i boot the system (under Vmware) it drops to sh because it can't find the drive. If i try and mount it manually it tells me "special device /dev/hdc does not exist".

Any clues? i've wracked my brain for hours and i can't figure it out.

****ADDITION*****
ok must be using UDEV, i'm not super used to it yet :-D
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alogon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It has worked fine in both of my comptuers, but I have seen a few posts where people said their cdrom was /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 or cdrom1. What are the device numbers for these /dev nodes? Did you solve your problem by adding cdroms/cdrom0 to that loop where hda hdb hdc hdd are in linuxrc and adding that device node to your initrd (ramdisk)? Wanting to make sure my disk is compatable with most hardware.
Thanks, Alogon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_mikec_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 386

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you guys post a picture of your livecd boot screen?

i am just trying to get involved to create my own livecd with a professional look and perhaps installing bastille for when i will start using the internet to install gentoo.

I have no experience with commands for gentoo, emerge to install what i need and other commands, is it possible for me to create a live cd?
what would be SO great would be if an experience user/programmer created an program to create livecd's.. how that sounds, perhaps LiveCD creator?
adding support to install a firewall like bastille for using the internet to install gentoo, bootsplash, programs.. compilers, this is only what i can think of, i am new with gentoo but still i think it would be cool to have my own LiveCD and be proud that i did it myself.

i am currently using gentoo on my AMD.

thanks!.
_________________
(8 Mars 2005 - 07:52:46)
(18 September 2017 - 11:25:35)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deckernico
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="deckernico"]I've gotten it to boot, but i'm having a problem with it not loading the cdrom.

in the kernel bootup it says found cdrom device /dev/hdc but when i boot the system (under Vmware) it drops to sh because it can't find the drive. If i try and mount it manually it tells me "special device /dev/hdc does not exist".

Any clues? i've wracked my brain for hours and i can't figure it out.

****ADDITION*****
ok must be using UDEV, i'm not super used to it yet :-D
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 works[/quo



Ok, if your boot goes directly to /bin/sh (ie shell) while loading your linuxrc , then you should probably try removing devfs from the kernel. this help me.


also i don't know why but i keep getting a /dev/console read-only filesystem after i run it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryLeffa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

deckernico
Quote:
Ok, if your boot goes directly to /bin/sh (ie shell) while loading your linuxrc , then you should probably try removing devfs from the kernel. this help me.


Yep; as I wrote, my 1st try won't continue to boot with devfs in kernel, also stopped as you described. Changed to udev on 2nd try with perfect results!
_________________
- Es gibt keine Probleme, nur Lösungen! -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryLeffa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 1:04 pm    Post subject: Re: qemu Reply with quote

aminal:
Quote:
Well, after reading around, I guess qemu doesn't emulate the processor. That makes sense, I should have known that. Anyway, I've done an emerge -C qemu && USE="softmmu" emerge qemu and still no luck. I'm about to give up on qemu I think.


Well, have no idea for ya.

So go ahead and try VMWARE. Costs 're about Euro 200 but it's a worth to buy it!
Realised so much testings with VMWARE, so give it a try.
Code:
emerge vmware-workstation
/opt/vmware/vmware-config.pl

Demo-Key available at http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/newstore/wkst_eval_login.jsp
_________________
- Es gibt keine Probleme, nur Lösungen! -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahorn
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 366
Location: Ol' europe

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think, i did everything well, but this:
Code:

RAMDISK: ext2 filesystem found at block 0
RAMDISK: Loading 8192KiB [1 disk] into ram disk... done
UDF-fs: No partition found (1)
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknow-block (1,0)

I burned the iso on a CD-RW. Same kernel works with HDD. What is wrong?

Oh, and is there a good way to test without booting all the time? VMWare may good, but i dont wanna emulate.
_________________
Too many connections. Please try again later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryLeffa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahorn wrote:
UDF-fs: No partition found (1)
UDF? How did you burned your ISO?
Uh, oh, and did you emerged GRUB from unstable? As described somewhere in this thread, this is VERY IMPORTANT, 'cause old versions of GRUB can't boot from CDROM!

If you didn't:
Code:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" emerge grub
Note: Change "x86" to platform you're using... ;)

Quote:
Oh, and is there a good way to test without booting all the time? VMWare may good, but i dont wanna emulate.
Just some klicks above we've discussed using qemu. Try this and we're happy to hear your report ;)
_________________
- Es gibt keine Probleme, nur Lösungen! -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Page 10 of 21

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum