Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[mini-HowTo] Gentoo Linux LiveCD for Dummies!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19, 20, 21  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Illissius wrote:
Yes, I still intend to use SquashFS (possibly with a few strategically chosen dirs mounted rw from the other partition), mainly because 700MB-1GB is acceptable, but 4GB is not.
Speaking of which. Is it possible to mount /etc from a seperate partition than /? I'm just asking, because fstab itself is in /etc, so...

I'm not sure I'm getting you right about mounting read-write. Anyway, just in case, squashfs is a read-only file system. :)

About mounting /etc on another partition. There should be no problem there. Just replace the line in the guide where it's mounted with your preferred one.

Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 11:22 pm    Post subject: Boot trouble Reply with quote

I have been using Catalyst for a bit now and I have found certain parts of it a little to automatic and I wanted a little more control over my build. Then I found this thread and thought I would give it a try. I ran into a problem. When I boot I get an error message that says it can not find /etc/fstab. I double checked my kernel (2.6.9) configuration and I have all of the listed options compiled in. So I dug through the threads and found the suggestion to edit the grub line and boot right to /bin/sh and then manually run through the linuxrc commands.

The first command mounts proc, when I execute that command I get the same error about the fstab, but it seems to mount proc just the same because I can manually call /proc/cmdline. All of the rest of the commands execute just fine until the very end, that usually results in a seg fault. I have managed to get to a login prompt, when I try to login I get an error about tty. I forget the exact message, I'll post it when I get it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, instead of taking a step forward with my builds I seem to be a step behind and I need to make this work ASAP for a project. So like I said any suggestions on things to try/check are more than welcome!

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illissius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

veezi wrote:
Illissius wrote:
Yes, I still intend to use SquashFS (possibly with a few strategically chosen dirs mounted rw from the other partition), mainly because 700MB-1GB is acceptable, but 4GB is not.
Speaking of which. Is it possible to mount /etc from a seperate partition than /? I'm just asking, because fstab itself is in /etc, so...

I'm not sure I'm getting you right about mounting read-write. Anyway, just in case, squashfs is a read-only file system. :)

About mounting /etc on another partition. There should be no problem there. Just replace the line in the guide where it's mounted with your preferred one.

Cheers,

Yes, I'm aware it's read only. What I'm saying is that the iRiver has a 20GB drive, and since it only sees the first one anyways, I can safely cut off 700MB-1GB from the end for a SquashFS partition to (try to) boot from. I'll still have 19GB left over with which to either make some small ext2-3 partitions, or more likely I'll just make an image of them on the existing one and use loop (or a single image and loop + bind, or whatever).

As for the /etc thing... my problem is that I want to mount it from a seperate partition, which I specify in fstab, but fstab itself is in /etc, which doesn't get mounted until fstab is read, which can't be read until /etc is mounted...
I'm assuming the way it works is I'd have two copies of /etc, one on the same partition as /, and the other on the seperate partition, and once the seperate one is mounted the old one becomes invisible -- so I'd have to specify the new partition in the fstab on the old one. My concern, though, is couldn't there be issues where some programs read their settings from /etc before the new one is mounted? Or is fstab the absolutely first thing that's read?
_________________
Work is punishment for failing to procrastinate effectively.
last.fm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:08 pm    Post subject: More on Boot Trouble Reply with quote

Ok I have went line by line through these instructions several times. This has to be something simple that I am missing. I have tried 3 different kernels, currently 2.6.8-r9. Here is what I see when I change the grub config from init=/linuxrc cdroot to init=/bin/sh.

Quote:

sh-2.05b# mount -t proc none /proc
warning: can't open /etc/fstab: No such file or directory

sh-2.05b# mount -t squashfs -o loop /cdrom/files/source.img /new
/cdrom/files/source.img: No such file or directory

sh-2.05b# mount -t tmpfs -o size=32m none /new/var
mount: mount point /new/var does not exist


My grub.conf looks like this:

Quote:

root (cd)
kernel (cd)/boot/vmlinuz root=dev/ram0 rw init=/linuxrc cdroot
initrd (cd)/boot/initrd


My fstab looks like this:
Quote:

/dev/loop0 / squashfs ro,defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0


This is a fresh build environment and I have tried everything I can think of and have seen in a post. Maybe I am missing something really simple and I am trying to hard to see the problem. I'm going nuts! HELP!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skipsargent,

What's your cdrom device name? is it IDE? Boot into sh again (with init=/bin/sh), what does the following give assuming your cdrom device is /dev/hdb:
Code:

mount -t iso9660 -r /dev/hdb /cdrom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am testing the iso in vmware, which I use all the time for my catalyst based images, so the IDE cdrom is a virtual drive.

When I run the mount I get:

sh-2.05b# mount -t iso9660 -r /dev/hdb /cdrom
Warning: can't open /etc/fstab: No such file or directory
mount: /dev/hdb is not a valid block device

Looks like my cdrom is /dev/hdc

EDIT:
With the cdrom mounted to hdc stepping through the rest of the commands seems to work until I try to envoke the init, that earns me:
Quote:
PANIC: segmentation violation at 0x804a1ad (code)! sleeping for 30 seconds.


Then after 30 seconds I get dropped to a login prompt. If I try to login I get:
Quote:
FATAL: cannot change permissions of TTY: Read-Only file system
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange one! Really no thoughts here to help :roll:

Do you have the same results with a real PC? I've had several problems running 2.6 kernels under vmware (be it Gentoo Linux, or other distros)

Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After many many many compiles I got it working. Seems it was an unfortunate combination of things. First of which was testing the ISO in VMware. I didn't even consider this until you mentioned it, mainly because I use it to test all of my images that are built in Catalyst and they work perfectly. Very strange. I'm not sure why one works and the other doesn't, especially since I have used it with both 2.4 and 2.6 series kernels. It is possible that is is a filesystem thing, this setup uses squashfs and catalyst uses zisofs. Just a thought.

Anyways it seems that my major pain in the rear is a thing of the past, and now it is time to start building up the image a little. Can't thank you enough for the HowTo, it is such a time saver over catalyst!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamperb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i've been at this now for 3 days or so. I've tried over and over again and there must be something dumb that i'm missing. I've read this thread thru and thru over and over. HELP!!!

I get everything done and made up till my iso is created. Its roughly about 235MG...makes me think something is wrong right there but all i've added to the mix was samba and dosemu. So i use vmware to boot the image and/or i've put it on a disk and no matter what i get part of the way booted and it just stops with a bash prompt sh-2.05b#

The lines right before this prompt don't seem to show any errors:

EXT2-fs warning: mounting unchecked fs, running e2fsck is recommended
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
Mounted devfs on /dev
Freeing unused kernel memory: 264k freed
sh-2.05b#

Anyone have any ideas where i've gone wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cqwense
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you compiled your kernel with devfs, do you have it set to automaticly mount on boot? I know that caused me some grief, and your error is occuring right after /dev/ is mounted.
_________________
Windows has noticed that you moved your mouse.
Please reboot to allow for the changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamperb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a few more hours of pulling out hair the error was somewhat simple. On bootup i dno't seem to get /dev/hdx for my cdrom and instead its /dev/cdroms/cdrom0...<anyone have any idea why this is? Anyway this is my problem and as soon as i added cdroms/cdrom0 to the end of the x line everything started working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like your system is trying to use udev instead of devfs. Which is a good thing since devfs is a thing of the past. Try this

Code:

emerge --umerge devfsd
emerge udev


Compile your kernel and remove devfs support.

See this great quote from chunderbunny
Quote:

Your fstab will mostly be the same with the switch to udev, anything relating to hard drives will be unchanged. If you currently use the /dev/cdrom symlink as you cdrom device you will have to replace this entry in your fstab with /dev/cdroms/cdrom0. Another thing to watch out for is that the default mouse device moves to /dev/input/mice, so you might need to adjust your /etc/X11/xorg.conf accordingly.

/dev/loop0 is part of the loopback interface, and needs to be compiled into your kernel as either a built in driver or as a module. The loopback interface option is located in "device drivers > block devices > loopback device support" in your kernel config.


As for VMware I'd skip it for testing it has proven to be flakey at best with these images.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linux_on_the_brain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been working on this for almost a week now. I can't get the cd to boot. The message I get is this. ANy thoughts

Code:
warning: can't open /etc/fstab: Input/Output Error
Unable to identify CD-ROM format.


If I try it manually I get this
Code:
mount -t proc none /proc
warning: can't open /etc/fstab: Input/Output Error

sh-2.05b# mount -t squashfs -o loop /cdrom/files/source.img /new
/cdrom/files/source.img: Input/Output Error
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linux_on_the_brain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well I finally got the cd to boot, but I still get this message on boot.

Code:
Unable to identify CD-ROM format
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

linux_on_the_brain wrote:
well I finally got the cd to boot, but I still get this message on boot.

Code:
Unable to identify CD-ROM format

I think that results from trying to locate the cdrom by going through the four devices (hda, hdb, hdc, hdd) and trying to mount as iso9660.

You can safely ignore it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cqwense
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i've gotten my cd to boot, and even launch gnome, but I still have a few problems I hope someone can help me with:

Durring init, the system hangs for a minute or two durring " calculating modules dependencies" . and then I get the "!!" failed to calculate module dependencies, and init continues.

I've compiled almost every network and sound modules ( as modules ) , and still on boot the system cant find net or sound. I was under the impression that emerging hotplug is what would probe your hardware and load the appropirate modules ? If thats not correct, what exactly should I use to have the system auto detect the hardware?

Thanks for any help in advance, and thanks for a great howto.

~ Cqwense
_________________
Windows has noticed that you moved your mouse.
Please reboot to allow for the changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cqwense wrote:
Durring init, the system hangs for a minute or two durring " calculating modules dependencies" . and then I get the "!!" failed to calculate module dependencies, and init continues.

I modified my modules script according to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=231170, so I'm not sure if the original script doesn't work well with LiveCD. You might want to give it a try since it speeds up booting. Just before creating the CD do 'modules-update' in the build environment.

Quote:

I've compiled almost every network and sound modules ( as modules ) , and still on boot the system cant find net or sound. I was under the impression that emerging hotplug is what would probe your hardware and load the appropirate modules ? If thats not correct, what exactly should I use to have the system auto detect the hardware?

Hotplug has changed lately. Installed devices don't get detected by it anymore. Search around for that. Basically, you'll need to do this to get the same functionality:
Code:

emerge coldplug
rc-update del hotplug boot
rc-update add coldplug boot

Also, for sound I'd rely on alsa init script detecting devices, unless of course if you're still using OSS :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cqwense
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, worked perfectly.

Unfortunatly, with every success comes another frustration =)

I mounted dev into the source/dev directory, chrooted in, and started X, I spent a good ammout of time trying to configure gnome ( desktop, menu's, ect ) , thinking that saving them, and then rebuilding the CD would have them default to the saved settings. Either I did something wrong, or my idea is just wrong. Got any advice?

Thanks again ,

~ Cqwense
_________________
Windows has noticed that you moved your mouse.
Please reboot to allow for the changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cqwense wrote:
Thanks, worked perfectly.

Unfortunatly, with every success comes another frustration =)

I mounted dev into the source/dev directory, chrooted in, and started X, I spent a good ammout of time trying to configure gnome ( desktop, menu's, ect ) , thinking that saving them, and then rebuilding the CD would have them default to the saved settings. Either I did something wrong, or my idea is just wrong. Got any advice?

The above should be done as root, since only his home directory is saved. Hope, you wheren't customizing some other users's settings. :)

If you did have root settings customized, then double check that your build script is copying hidden files and folders from '/root'. The bit that does that in the script is
Code:
.[[:alnum:]]*
in the tar command.

Good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cqwense
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All hail veezi, creater of the howto, and helper of the newbs.
_________________
Windows has noticed that you moved your mouse.
Please reboot to allow for the changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veezi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cqwense wrote:
All hail veezi, creater of the howto, and helper of the newbs.

:lol: :lol: :lol: Thanks.

Note: I'm still a n00b at heart 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skipsargent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried playing around with getting Xorg up and running and have had various degrees of success. My goal is to be able to pop this CD into any of my machines, all with different video hardware, and be able to have a nice XFCE4 session going. Looking through the thread I have seen a couple thoughts on this, and I have tried the mkxorgconf script but it doesn't seem to be even remotely reliable. Has anyone come up with a nice truely flexible solution for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't get that script to work either. I just set video device to vesa, and it works, just not with hardware 3d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chunderbunny
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2004
Posts: 1281
Location: 51°24'27" N, 0°57'15" W

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, Vesa ought to work. Or, you cna play arounf with Xfbdev, the framebuffer implementation of X. It uses a lot less space than Xorg but it's even slower.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tigerike
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Location: seattle, wa

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Match wrote:
veezi wrote:
Match wrote:
I'm going to try booting from the partition I've been doing all this on, see if that works. I can't think of anything else. Does anyone have any other ideas?


May be your forgot to 'mount -o bind /dev source/dev'. Not really sure.

Anyway, you can always create the initrd image from outside the chroot environment. It really doesn't make a difference.

Good luck


I didn't mount /dev to source/dev because it's not in your guide, but I tried it now and it still doesn't work :(

Also, even if I did make the initrd image outside of the chroot, if I can't do this step then surely nothing's going to work anyway?

Incidently, I just tried running the losetup command outside the chroot, on my normal installation: I get the same error message.

Is there any way of me doing this if I keep on getting this message, or does anyone know of how to solve this problem? Otherwise I guess I'll just have to give up :(

(Thanks for the tutorial anyway, veezi :) - not your fault if I can't get it to work)


I may be totally off base, but it sounds like we are getting the two environments confused here. if you are booted into your normal Linux system, then chrooted into your build fs. when you check /usr/src/linux/.config for the presence of LOOP and for /dev/loop* you are looking at the chrooted system not the base system. In order to mount anything on a loopback, in either your chroot or your base, you have to have loop back in your base kernel.
You should be able to go to /usr/src/linux in your base system and add loopback support in the xconfig, recompile the modules and insmod cloop. Then you should be able to mount the initrd to loop0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Page 4 of 21

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum