Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[HOWTO] HPT, Promise, Medley, Intel, Nvidia RAID Dualboot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there guys..

I'm getting nuts trying to make this work....

the dmraidinitrd script fails.... the "genkernel --udev --dmraid" also fails....

dmraidinitrd script:
Quote:
(everything normal above)
Making dmraid...
Creating initrd image...
2048+0 records in
2048+0 records out
cp: cannot stat `/tmp/initrd/busybox-0.60.3/busybox': No such file or directory
Cleaning up...
Fatal error: did busybox fail to compile?

livecd root # :(


Does anyone knows what's this error about? Thanks rightaway....

Phk
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flipy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try and
Code:
USE=static emerge busybox

_________________
Si no entiendes algo leete detenidamente el Handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

flipy wrote:
Code:
USE=static emerge busybox


Worked. That made the script work. ... ...
However, i followed the rest of the tutorial, completely, and now booting gives me:

Quote:
"ram0" unknown or invalid block(0,0)


I even tried with "root=/dev/mapper/sil_cadafceafccb5" but same thing hapens (with "block(0,0)" too...)

Why is this happenning? I have followed everything correctly and no errors appeared!

Please help... I can't sleep anymore thinking about this.. i'm getting insane... :roll:
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, think I got that error at some stage too. Check your initrd support in the kernel.

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GibKingXXL wrote:
I have boot problem here...
Code:

...
>> Mounting filesystems...
>> Preparing environment for dmraid...
______________________________Here i get an error message saying: Cannot remove /dev/mapper/control
>> Creating /dev/mapper/control character device with major:10 minor:62...
>> Calling dmraid...
>> Determining root device...
>> Mounting root...
>> Could not mount specified ROOT, try again
>> The root block device is unspecified or not detected
>> Specify real_root=<root_blockdevice> on the kernel cmdline
Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell...


If i start a shell and do
Code:
ls /dev/mapper

it gives me
Code:

control
______________________________Here i only have "control"
isw_xxx_RAID_Volume1
isw_xxx_RAID_Volume11
isw_xxx_RAID_Volume12
isw_xxx_RAID_Volume13


My grub.conf
Code:

timeout 10
default 0

title=Gentoo
root (hd0,0) ______________________________i don't have this line, but it boots ok
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/isw_xxx_RAID_Volume12 init=/linuxrc
initrd /initrd
______________________________everything similar


How can i solve this?

by the way: my busybox command-line doesn't have dmsetup.... only dmraid... Which doesn't like "dmraid -ay" saying "no block devices..."

please help.. Thanks again :D

___________
Erlend: Yes, somehow (my stupidity) the kernel i was using was not the one i configured..... It was a default one.... Using my kernel fixed the "/dev/ram0" problem.
___________
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
______________________________Here i get an error message saying: Cannot remove /dev/mapper/control
>> Creating /dev/mapper/control character device with major:10 minor:62...

I don't think this will be critical. As long as the newly created device exists in this directory now it is fine.

Quote:
>> Calling dmraid...

This should map the devices in /dev/mapper. If it doesn't, something is wrong. This is why your computer won't boot. You should probably make sure the dmraid you are using is a new version (and that dmraid works for you, which it should if you got this far) and that there are no errors being printed (e.g. no linear target etc).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Erlend wrote:
You should probably make sure the dmraid you are using is a new version (and that dmraid works for you, which it should if you got this far) and that there are no errors being printed (e.g. no linear target etc).


Speaking of that, how can i log my boot to a file? ... I don't even know if it is possible...
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is possible to log it to a file (floppy disk usually - since you can't see your hard disk yet). I've never done it, and I don't know how it is done, but when you get given a shell (after the boot fails) try:
Code:

mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy
dmesg > /mnt/floppy/dmesg-log

Which might work.

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irondog
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 715
Location: Voor mijn TV. Achter mijn pc.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phk, I think you are using Devfs causing the problems with the /dev/mapper/control device. Why don't you use udev?
_________________
Alle dingen moeten onzin zijn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, i think i'm using udev!!

I'll show you what i've done:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-2160792.html

Guess we'd better continue my issue there, to don't fill up this how-to....

Thanks.
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(I've edited the post, and i've managed to copy my output errors to a floppy. I'll post my config files, and outputs, there.)

(And yes, there seems to be a problem with DEVFS and\or my SATA drivers...)
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adasss
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Mar 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In first post Irondog suggested this:

Quote:
mkdir -p /etc/portage
echo 'app-shells/bash ~x86' >>/etc/portage/package.keywords
echo 'sys-apps/sysvinit ~x86'>>/etc/portage/package.keywords
echo 'sys-libs/readline ~x86'>>/etc/portage/package.keywords
echo 'sys-apps/baselayout ~x86'>>/etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge baselayout -pv
emerge baselayout


I still use it with genkernel method and it works. I have even tried to revert back to normal (not ~x86) versions and it spoiled booting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, i've done it too! However, i've built the initrd with the script "dmraidinit" (in the gen2dmraid homepage)

But if you want, i can go and check those package's versions!!
Do you think i should?
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My kernel settings were wrong... DevFS was checked, and I was blind.... :oops:

So know the system boots... for more 3 or 4 seconds until a file-system check error, and then only the maintainance console is available...

Well, i've changed the "/etc/init.d/checkfs" script, so that it wont break if a filesystem-check-error occurs...
I know this is a bad policy, but it's only temporary :) I won't keep doing the installation until i've fixed this.

Now, all the above problem have disappeared, except for this one:

Quote:
* Using /sbin/hotplug as hotplug agent ...
* Mounting devpts at /dev/pts ...
* Activating (possible) swap ...
* Remounting root filesystem read-only (if necessary) ...
* Skipping root filesystem check (fstab's passno == 0) ...
* Remounting root filesystem read/write ...
* You should stop using /etc/hostname and use /etc/conf.d/hostname
* Setting hostname to Darkness ...
* Calculating module dependencies ...
* Starting up RAID devices: ...
* Trying md0.../dev/md0: Invalid argument
handling MD device /dev/md0
analyzing super-block
mkraid: aborted.
(In addition to the above messages, see the syslog and /proc/mdstat as well
for potential clues.)

* Checking all filesystems ...
* Mounting local filesystems ...
* Mounting USB device filesystem (usbfs) ...
* Activating (possibly) more swap ...
* Setting system clock to hardware clock [UTC] ...
* Starting hdparm ...
* Configuring kernel parameters ...
* Updating environment ...
* Cleaning /var/lock, /var/run ...


And after this, the system boots normally...

I think this problem is in a boot-up script too, which tries to start the array again, without it beeing necessary.

Here's my "rc-update show":
Quote:
acpid | default
bootmisc | boot
checkfs | boot
checkroot | boot
clock | boot
coldplug | default
consolefont | boot
crypto-loop |
dm | boot
domainname | default
gpm | default
hdparm | boot
hostname | boot
hotplug | default
keymaps | boot
local | default nonetwork
localmount | boot
modules | boot
net.eth0 | default
net.lo | boot
netmount | default
nscd |
ntp-client | default
ntpd |
numlock | default
rmnologin | boot
rsyncd |
serial | boot
splash | default
sshd | default
syslog-ng | default
urandom | boot
vixie-cron | default
xdm |
xfs |
xinetd | default


Please tell me if you know what's happenning! Thanks ;)
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irondog
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 715
Location: Voor mijn TV. Achter mijn pc.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phk wrote:
My kernel settings were wrong... DevFS was checked, and I was blind.... :oops:
That's what I assumed ;)

Quote:
Please tell me if you know what's happenning! Thanks ;)


Reading /etc/init.d/checkfs:
Code:
if [[ -z ${CDBOOT} ]] && [[ -f /proc/mdstat ]] ; then


/proc/mdstat does not exist for me. So, for me it's the reason I haven't got the problem you are talking about! Maybe you should not link md stuff in your kernel.
_________________
Alle dingen moeten onzin zijn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 428
Location: [undef], Lisbon, Portugal, Europe, Earth, SolarSystem, MilkyWay, 23Q Radius, Forward Time

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, the error was even more stupid than the DEVfs one.....
.....
Code:
# rm /etc/raidtab

FIXED IT!
8O

I only found the reason, because......
/etc/init.d/checkfs has "this" code:

Code:
 if /etc/mdadm.conf if found, then
         (blah blah blah)
 else if /etc/raidtab if found, then
         (blah blah blah)
 else
         Quit normally and give Phk a nice error-less booting. =)


So, if my INITRD linked my partitions in /dev/mapper, why would i want raidtab anyway?
checkfs tried to mount things and check them (yes.. he's a bit paranoid...), so when he couldn't,
the script required some "Admin maintenance", and a nice reboot after...

Thanks A LOT to Irondog, Erlend, Flipy and Adasss, each one of you fixed me a bug. :D
Phk
_________________
"# cat /dev/urandom >> /tmp/life"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwiqsilver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just followed this howto for installing on my sil1332 sata raid.
I was able to get through the install fine, but when I reboot, I get a grub prompt.
I booted with the CD again and reran all of the grub related parts, and I still get the same thing.
I know very little about grub. Is there a way to have it spit out information that might tell me why it isn't booting?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kabage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:21 am    Post subject: Try Erlands advice Reply with quote

7 messages above. Sounds like grub can not find grub.conf, but if you use a grub floppy to setup grub you will see the devices as grub truly sees them and can verify your

root line in grub.conf
_________________
The solutions are easy. Its finding them that is hard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcdekoning
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have followed the HOWTO but with booting i get some problems

Code:

Mounting filesystems...
Preparing environment for dmraid...
Creating /dev/mapper/control character device with major:10 minor:63...
Calling dmraid...
no block devices found
dmraid was run sucessfully
Determining root device...
The root block device is unspecified or not detected
Specify real_boot=<root_blockdevice> on the kernel cmdline
Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell


For booting i use a bootable disk with grub because i want to know for sure if this is working before installing grub on the MBR.

Within grub i do

Code:

root (hd0,2) #partition of the /boot
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/mapper/isw_deibjbiiec_RAID_Volume15
initrd /initrd
boot


Can somebody help me. I really want to install Gentoo on my Intel Software RAID

BTW /dev/mapper only contains control when i go to the shell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwiqsilver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had an idea of why grub might not be finding my devices.
If I use udev instead of devfs, do I need to use different device names than /dev/mapper/sil_blahblah1 in grub and fstab?
Will booting with a grub floppy show me those new names?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kabage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:24 pm    Post subject: No device names independent of udev/devfs Reply with quote

Grub floppy will show devices as (hdX,X) no matter what kind of devices.
But ntldr and grub may not look at them the same so, if you boot ntldr at (hd0) which then chains to grub at (hd0,x) [which ever boot partition you use] then grub may suddenly be seeing
(hd1,x) or course if your referring to the root device in grub.conf like so
Quote:
root=/dev/mapper/raid-blah-device
this will not work

should be something like so
Code:
root=(hd0,7)
** this is my root line (boot partition) which is really as you can guess is /dev/mapper/blahblah-8
when you boot in to a grub floppy and type

root=(hd *press tab here and it will show what devices it sees)

then when you pick your device
root=(hdX, *press tab again here and it will show what partitions it sees)
** yes this should be your boot partition not the real root
then just pick your boot partition.

Oh and if grub is mapping different then ntldr then one of these messages shows how to remap grub on the fly.

Edit** In case your mixing root command and real_root

Code:
title=X-Dream Gentoo v4
root=(hd0,7)    ************** This is BOOT partition
kernel /xdream-v4 root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/pdc_ciiaceccai7 init=/linuxrc  ****** real_root here refers to your ROOT partition
initrd /initrd


and your setup line would probably be your ROOT partition in grub form for the example above it would be setup (hd0,6) unless you put grub in the mbr.
_________________
The solutions are easy. Its finding them that is hard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwiqsilver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the following in grub.conf.
Code:

timeout 30
default 0

title  Gentoo
root (hd0,0)
kernel /linux-2.6.11-dmraid root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/sil_afadeaaieib
hb1 init=/linuxrc
initrd /initrd

title Windows
root (hd0,1)
rootnoverify
chainloader +1

/boot is on /dev/mapper/sil_*1, or in grub-speak (hd0,0).
That might be the issue: My real_root is set to the /boot partition. The / partition is sil_*4. I'll try changing real_root to sil_*4 when I get home.

Do I need a grub floppy if my machine "boots" to a grub prompt?
I'll try the root=(<tab> in there if the grub change above doesn't fix it.

As an aside: Why do the /dev/mapper partitions have these long seemingly meaningless device names?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kabage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:12 pm    Post subject: That should do it Reply with quote

For your boot , and I'm not sure why devmapper maps device partitions with such names.
_________________
The solutions are easy. Its finding them that is hard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwiqsilver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed my grub to point real_root to sil*4.
I rebooted and grub complained that I had a bad partition table.

I booted with the CD again and did a grub setup (hd0) to install to the MBR.
Now when I boot, I get a grub error 18.
My partitions are:
sil*1 /boot 30MB
sil*2 winxp 110GB
sil*3 swap 2GB
sil*4 / 180GB
So I don't see why I'm getting the error 18.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flipy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there any livecd for amd64 with dmraid? the official doesn't seem to work... while the x86 do work, and gen2dmraid also... so would it be a amd64 version of gen2dmraid?
_________________
Si no entiendes algo leete detenidamente el Handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 4 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum