Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Oldworld G3, BootX and LiveCD [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zzats
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Location: Nurmijärvi, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:53 am    Post subject: Oldworld G3, BootX and LiveCD [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hey,

I'm trying to get Gentoo installed on a OldWorld G3 (beige 300mhz). I'm having some problems, tho.

I downloaded BootX, followed the instructions from the handbook..

But, after the kernel loads and boots quite normally, it ends up in a Kernel Panic and in a request to append a correct root=.

My boot options are
Code:
rw init=/linuxrc cdroot


What am I supposed to do, or am doing wrong?


Last edited by zzats on Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostdave
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jun 2004
Posts: 85
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

www.rockhopper.dk has various stuff for old world macs. The author used to be around here regularly, but I've not seen him in a while.

The short of it is they're all difficult, and each one is different. Experiment with every kernel parameter you can think of. One in particular is that the ram drive size for the initrd (can't remember the exact term) needs to be set >32000kb, but bootx, not matter if you save the settings, defaults it to 8096kb every time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zzats
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Location: Nurmijärvi, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick answer!

Yes, I tried to boot with a 32000 for ramdisk size, and even 64000 as well..

But no luck.. is the ramdisk supposed to be the root-drive in this case?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostdave
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jun 2004
Posts: 85
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Possibly. I really don't know off the top of my head, and I don't play with ppc much anymore. Give it a try, you're not going to do any harm. Try root=/dev/hdc as well while you're at it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zzats
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Location: Nurmijärvi, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, apparently BootX sucks bigtime

When I'm booting the mac with it, yes, it shows up.. but it doesn't really let me modify any options, because the time-to-boot-countdown doesn't really stop when I open the options..

But starting it from the control panel works..

So, I noticed it likes to forget the ramdisk I specified, but still likes to show the main screen as it was there.

Booted, tada --> New errors :)

I'll try to keep the merely the useful (seemingly, to me) stuff here:

CD Medium found
*** Loop type unspecified
Filling filesystems
cp: /etc not found

..and same goes for the rest of the filesystem? Might this be because I use a RW -disc? MacOS reads the disc nicely anyway..

EDIT: No, it wasn't because of the RW, wasted a CD-R disc on that experiment :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostdave
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jun 2004
Posts: 85
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Take bootx out of the extensions folder until you've got it sorted, or at least turn off the countdown.

As I said, all the old world macs are onery and difficult, and unless you can find a patient soul with an identical machine, you're going to have to experiment. I flat don't know what the setting should be for your box, and even if I did, they're probably different for different version of the installer cd.

I seem to remember I did have problems using cdrws, but I think my machine flat out wouldn't read them, so it's probably not that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zzats
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Location: Nurmijärvi, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot to mention! If anybody has any idea of what should be done, please post! All suggestions are welcome, as we've got 5 of these frikkin' machines under works :D

please! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruda
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 May 2004
Posts: 376
Location: Sherbrooke, QC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you renamed the BootX extension? You need to open it with Resedit and name it from `scri' to 'INIT'. Take a peek at this message and also at the thread it comes from. This is how I managed finally to boot my old sound server (Powerman 7200) headless (specifically, without any interaction on my behalf). Make sure you are using the latest BootX too. I am out of ideas given my very limited experience with old world machines, but I hope this helps.
_________________
Quid latine dictum sit altum videtur
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zzats
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Location: Nurmijärvi, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A dude at #yellowdog @ freenode.net knew the answer

the trick is to use this line for bootx:

Code:
rw init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs cdroot


..wasn't that a bit obvious thingy after all? It's on the yaboot.conf on the livecd.

Thanks out to both of you participants :)

no doubt I'll be banging my head against the wall in no time, so: I'll be back! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siftah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 39
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To stop the count down whilst you adjust BootX settings you simply have to hit the tab key - whichever OS you leave highlighted will become the default OS for the next boot if you click "save settings", in this way you can make BootX boot into Linux automatically for a headless system.

HTH.

PS: http://www.siftah.co.uk/article/10/ for more info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dkaufman1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:08 am    Post subject: Powerbook G3, Wallstreet with Live 2004.3 Reply with quote

I have been working on this for a few hours having gotten stuck at the:

Default: Booting the Universal LiveCD on an Apple/IBM in the Handbook.

I have searched the forums and this seemed like the best thread of all the ones I read, and external links followed.

Using BootX 1.2.2 I set the Kernel correctly, and the Ramdisk size to 32000, and point to the right location of the kernel.

I have tried the documented arguments as well as a variety of other arguments, the current arguement is:

root=/dev/ram0 rw init="/linuxrc" looptype=gcloop cdroot

Upon clicking "Linux" button:

The screen begins to fill with a string of text, and all looks correct but I have never installed ANY Linux before, so what do I know. It clearly starts to have problems at:

Filling Filesystem - it seems to keep running out of space on the device and fails to load the filesystem with many, many messages that scroll by very fast.

The last message is:

*For Gentoo Linux to function properly, "/var/lib/init.d" need to exist.
*Please mount your root partition read/write, and execute:
* # mkdir -p /var/lib/init.d

Then it says:

Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D for normal setup):

I have no root pswd and I figured that the reason things aren't working is the filesystem not having space, what this means I'm not sure. So when I hit CTRL - D it reboots the machine.

One other minor note, the screen appears to be "quadrants" with the upper left showing the penguin and all the text and then it repeating on the right, bottom right, and bottom. Not running in correct resolution??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siftah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 39
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try setting your ramdisk size a little higher, 34000 is the value that I've usually used. If you've a lot more ram then set it higher still just in case, perhaps 50000.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dkaufman1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Siftah wrote:
Try setting your ramdisk size a little higher, 34000 is the value that I've usually used. If you've a lot more ram then set it higher still just in case, perhaps 50000.


I visited your site in my research siftah :-) thanks.

I tried your suggestion. No dice. On a mac you can use the hard drive to supplant some of your ram, at least in the old OS which I have. But since I am not booting Mac and instead trying Gentoo does that mean I need 'actual' Ram. When I go to Apple -> About this Computer:

Built in Memory - 32MB, Virtual Memory 33.6 MB.

My guess is that I don't have Virtual Memory access. So that being said, I need "more ram in the box right?"

I did click on the Memory Contol panel, which again I think is in vain, but just in case...

Cache 1024k
Virtual Memory 33M
Built in 32M
Ram Disk - off

Since I think have only 32MB can I load Gentoo? Or do I need to visit:

http://search.ebay.com/Powerbook-G3-Wallstreet-RAM_W0QQsofocusZbsQQsbrftogZ1QQfromZR10QQcatrefZC6QQfsopZ1QQfsooZ1QQcoactionZcompareQQcopagenumZ1QQcoentrypageZsearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siftah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 39
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahaa, this *could* be your problem, I can't say for sure whether you should be able to load the LiveCD with only 32000 allocated, but I'm pretty sure 34000 is recommended.

Unfortunately you're correct in your assumption that you'll need physical ram to load the ramdisk. The BootX program will load the kernel and the entire ramdisk into RAM, at that point there's no swap space set up (swap space is roughly the equivalent of Virtual Memory on the MacOS).

There's a few things you could do afaics:
1) Add more ram to the machine - old ram's surprisingly easy to come by, I personally upgraded my old Umax Apus mac's from 32megs of ram to around 80meg each a while back, for very little money.

2) You could attempt to install using a stripped down version of the ramdisk, if you don't know how to go about this then it could be the subject of a whole tutorial on it's own... also, you would really need another working Linux machine in order to complete this...

3) Put the HD in another machine and get a basic installation up and running, then put the HD back into the machine with <32megs of ram - I've successfully got a system up and running with this method...

Good luck! Linux gives old macs a new lease of life, never will I need to sell/chuck out old hardware again :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dkaufman1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks so much. I guess I will just add more RAM. It makes sense since I want to use the machine after I put Gentoo on it.

It did look pretty cheap on Ebay.

Obviously it will be a bit until I can report back.

(Your other options are not really an option for me. I don't have a machine with Linux on it, and don't have a place to put the G3 HD.)

Anyone ever put Gentoo on a Mac Performa 550?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum