Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Strange ibook graphic problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aronchi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:02 pm    Post subject: Strange ibook graphic problem Reply with quote

Sometimes I have a problem with the display. It happens with Firebird, Openoffice and Evolution.
With Firebird it happens often with this site: http://www.sestopotere.com
This is a screenshot:
http://www.aronchi.org/images/ibookproblem.jpg

Anyone has any idea on how can I solve it?
_________________
Alessandro Ronchi Home Page
SOASI: Sviluppo Software e Sistemi Open Source Forlì
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narrenschip
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At first sight I would say you are running KDE in 8bit colour mode (256 colors).
KDE handles the color conversion for its own apps, but the moment you run an 'alien' program (one that doesn't use the KDE libs for graphics rendering ) the colourmap gets screwed up.

I suggest you change the colour depth of your X server to 24bit.

Wouter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aronchi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I know what's the bit depth I'm using?
_________________
Alessandro Ronchi Home Page
SOASI: Sviluppo Software e Sistemi Open Source Forlì
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narrenschip
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aronchi wrote:
How can I know what's the bit depth I'm using?


Can you give us a print of the "Screen" section of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf?

Mine looks like this:
Code:

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     8
                Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Wouter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aronchi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes   "1024x768" "640x480" "800x600"
EndSubSection

_________________
Alessandro Ronchi Home Page
SOASI: Sviluppo Software e Sistemi Open Source Forlì
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narrenschip
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
...
EndSubSection


Hmmm, ... it Appears to be 16bit.
Change it to 24 and restart your X-environment [ctrl-alt-beckspace].

Wouter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aronchi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not the problem. I've tried to change it, but the problem change colors (green become yellow) but is still the same.
_________________
Alessandro Ronchi Home Page
SOASI: Sviluppo Software e Sistemi Open Source Forlì
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narrenschip
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aronchi wrote:
It's not the problem. I've tried to change it, but the problem change colors (green become yellow) but is still the same.


I checked your screenshot again and I pretty sure your screen is still running at 8bit (no, not 16bit): one clearly sees the dithering and it's not a simple colorshift, the colors are competely mixed up. This looks very familiar to me, I've seen this day in day out on Sun Sparc computer.
It might be that xorg.conf is beeing ignored. Are you sure that there's no XF86Config file besides xorg.conf in /etc/X11/? If that's the case then XF86Config is beeing used to configure the X-server instead of xorg.conf.
Also how do you start X? Does it start automatically at startup or do you have to start it manually? When you start it manually, X will first check if there's a config file in your home directory.
So I'd like you to scan your computer for 'XF86Config' and 'xorg.conf' files (find / -name 'xorg.conf' && find / -name 'XF86Config').

Can you also give us more details about your setup like which ibook (CPU speed, ram), what graphics chip ('lspci'), what version of xorg-conf ('qpkg -I -i xorg-x11'), do you use DRI/DRM. And give a print of '/var/log/Xorg.0.log'.

Wouter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aronchi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use gdm and init default 5.
I'm sure it's using my xorg.conf, and you can find it there:
http://www.aronchi.org/LinuxOnIBookG4

I'm using FBdev and DRI, and my Xfree log is here:

http://www.aronchi.org/LinuxOnIBookG4/files.xml?action=download&file=Xorg.0.log

Thanks in advance!
_________________
Alessandro Ronchi Home Page
SOASI: Sviluppo Software e Sistemi Open Source Forlì
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
narrenschip
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aronchi wrote:
I use gdm and init default 5.
I'm sure it's using my xorg.conf, and you can find it there:
http://www.aronchi.org/LinuxOnIBookG4

I'm using FBdev and DRI, and my Xfree log is here:
http://www.aronchi.org/LinuxOnIBookG4/files.xml?action=download&file=Xorg.0.log


Are you sure both Xorg.0.log and xorg.conf arecoming straight from your ibook? Imight be wrong but I've found some messages in the log file that -at first sight- don't correspond with the 'xorg.conf' file like:
Code:
(**) RADEON(0): Option "LVDSProbePLL" "true"

I can't find it in the 'screen' section.
Code:
(II) 3rd Button detected: disabling emulate3Button

and I don't find an 'emulate3button' in the 'mouse' section.

Also the error messages at the end of your log file suggest somthing is wrong.
Code:
(EE) RADEON(0): R200SetupTextureCP: RADEONSetupRenderByteswap() failed!


Do you have a reason to stick with 16bit colour and not using 24bit? The Xorg.0.log tells me that you are still running at 16bit:
Code:
(**) RADEON(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(II) RADEON(0): Pixel depth = 16 bits stored in 2 bytes (16 bpp pixmaps)
...
(==) RADEON(0): RGB weight 565
(II) RADEON(0): Using 6 bits per RGB (8 bit DAC)


Some things you could try:
Get rid of the 'UseFBDev' option in the 'Device' section. With the latest xorg-x11-6.8.1.90x, It's not needed anymore.
And to be safe also comment out the 'CloneMode' option and disable DRI/DRM. You never now these might interfere with something.
I've played a bit with cloning/expanding on my powerbook a few months ago and I had a hard time to get it working. Even then the screen would lock up hard when I wanted to switch between text console and X. A few weeks later the graphics chip died and I had to replace the mainboard (damn, that was expensive). If one was related to the other, I don't know. But since then I stay away from cloning/expanding the screen on a second monitor.

Also, did you always have this problem or did it appear with the latest Xorg 6.8.1.90x releases (which are beta)?

Wouter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum