Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
WineX time - Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:16 am    Post subject: WineX time - Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix Reply with quote

Hope you all don't mind putting this post here (I had put it in another topic, but I thought it might come in handy in the Doc section). I like to have Docs around instead of Googling everywhere, so here we go.

I tried it yesterday and Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix works great after a simple "emerge winex", starting winex to get your config file, put your cd-rom in the config file and done. Just follow the instructions for this game. Here's what I did:

- First, Insert CD1 and mount your cdrom.
- Now, you go to /tmp, copy some files there and start the installation from that same directory. You can choose any directory, of course, but I used /tmp

Like this:
Code:
$ cd /tmp
$ cp /mnt/cdrom/Setup/ossupport* .
$ winex /mnt/cdrom/Setup/Setup.exe


- Installation starts, asks some questions and then you can sit back for a little while.
- When the setup program asks for CD2, kill winex (and wine). Don't manually end setup, just kill it. (Update: read the next few posts for possible more neat / better solutions) Then, unmount your cdrom, replace CD1 with CD2 (mount it) and copy the files from CD2's base directory to wherever you're installing.

Like this:
Code:
$ killall winex wine
$ umount /mnt/cdrom; #Insert CD1 now
$ mount /mnt/cdrom
$ cd ~/.winex/fake_windows/Program\ Files/Soldier\ of\ Fortune\ II\ -\ Double\ Helix/base/
$ cp /mnt/cdrom/Setup/base/*.pk3 .


These files will take a little while...

Now it's time to make sure you get MultiPlayer going (assuming you want to). Just go to the base/mp directory of your installation and link the pk3 files like this:
Code:
$ cd mp
$ ln -s ../*pk3 .


That's it! Of course, I also installed the Gold Edition patch (1.03) of SoF2. I did get the game working with patch 1.02 earlier, but it seems there's some problems with that. I suggest you install 1.03. Go get it somewhere (http://www.activision.com/games/soldieroffortune/downloads.asp). Make sure you get the full version if you haven't patched it to 1.02 yet, not the lite Gold patch.

Once you've got it, just use winex to run it. Afterwards, make sure you link the new pk3's again for MP usage. One of them (update101.PK3) had an extension written in caps. Check if you have that and lowercase it. For example:
Code:
$ winex /mnt/install/sof2goldfull.exe

and after that (assuming you're still in the base/mp dir):
Code:
$ mv ../update101.PK3 ../update101.pk3
$ ln -s ../update*pk3 .


Of course, you could just link to the capitalized PK3, but I like my files to look the same.

Now, this should do it. The game works. It includes PunkBuster v0.995 and if you wish to upgrade to v1.016 (latest at time of writing) you can use the pbweb.exe utility (http://www.evenbalance.com/downloads/pbweb.exe to upgrade. Save the file to the ~/path/to/sof2/Pb directory and use winex to start it.

If you did that update to PunkBuster, there's one little bad thingy: linux users get to see a message in their console (when playing on a server). It also shows up at the top of the screen, where all console messages appear. The message is "PunkBuster Client: O/S Exception Notice" and it appears about 10 times/second. Very annoying. Just go to your console and type "\pb_msg" press tab and type "@". The message now only appears if you pull down the console. I hope they fix this soon, though, 'coz all the kills still disappear quite fast.

Oh, one more thing: if performance is no good, pull down the console and type "\pb_system 1" and that should fix it.

There, hope I covered everything and that you may all play this game. I know I'm enjoying it. :)


Last edited by PARENA on Fri Jan 10, 2003 2:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GurliGebis
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 509

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why not just umount the cdrom drive, and change the cd, and complete the installation as in windows?
_________________
Queen Rocks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it seems that doesn't work, it doesn't see CD2 after changing it. It's a common problem with multi-CD games under WineX I heard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GurliGebis
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 509

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, my Diablo 2 installation works that way.
_________________
Queen Rocks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Severcore
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Location: Belton, TX

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WineX site says this was a problem with Install Shield and that a new version would fix it. Other alternative to installing SOFII with winex that I have seen is to use SuperMount. Frankly this seems like a much easier solution. I have always avoided the SOFII install, thanks Parena.


-Sev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, seems like there's a fix for it then. I'll update the 'manual' in a minute. Actually, the whole thing isn't needed anymore in that case... *blink* *cries*

Thought I'd help out the community and then this happens. Damn you bug fixers... :)


[edit]Too many "then"'s[/edit]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Severcore
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Location: Belton, TX

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acutally I say stick with the what works. I never got supermount (which you are supposed to compile into the kernel) to work. Nor did I get the Install shield update to work. What I meant by my post was that your way sounds like a low effort solution. Nothing wrong with having 3 ways to accomplish the same task. :D


-Sev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gibberx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2002
Posts: 217
Location: UMBC

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

me like Supermount...... :)

gentoo-sources 2.4.19-r10 has it patched in, all you have to do is enable it in the config stage.

of course, nobody says you have to... just in case somebody doesn't know where to get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, I already have Supermount enabled, I just didn't think about it while installing SoF2; as said, that way worked so I did it that way. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Nov 2002
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2003 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried the above but my mp keeps crashing, after about 3 sec. of console. The model on the right isnt walking, no sound and no mouse movent. It only says unhandled exception, starting debugger...
the sp works fine tough, but id love to play online :D so any suggestion is welcome. Also Ive read the transgaming forums were some people seem to have the same problem, and some cant get sp working but can play mp.
Is it possible to connect from an sp console to an internet game by typing connect "server-ip"? that would be nuf for me :D or do I really have to start the mp exe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2003 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only thing I can imagine this being is that you didn't correctly link all pk3 files to the mp directory. I have no idea what else it could be, 'coz it worked fine for me after a simple "emerge winex"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Nov 2002
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I got it working, but only when I connect directly to a game:
winex SoF2MP.exe +connect "ip"
So I guess its the menu that doesnt respond.
Its working fine now except for the sound.. complete silence :(
With single player the sound is working fine.
Any idea how to fix that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not a clue..... I didn't run into any problems at all once I got it starting up (patch 1.02 was a problem, but somehow it started working). Maybe you should browse the forum at Transgaming.com to see if other people had the problem and solved it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Nov 2002
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, Ill do that.
Im using the gold patch btw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JPSartre
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 7:08 am    Post subject: Works, but violence settings disabled Reply with quote

Using your "howto", I have been able to get the game to run successfully - it runs beautifully I must say. However, despite the fact that I chose full violence, I seem to be playing without blood et al. I do have the parental lock feature, but I can't seem to enable the desired settings. Is there something I am missing here?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 4:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Works, but violence settings disabled Reply with quote

JPSartre wrote:
Using your "howto", I have been able to get the game to run successfully - it runs beautifully I must say. However, despite the fact that I chose full violence, I seem to be playing without blood et al. I do have the parental lock feature, but I can't seem to enable the desired settings. Is there something I am missing here?

Thanks.


Good to hear that you got it working. I don't know what could be the case with the gore level, though. To be honest, I haven't even payed attention to it, but I do believe I have blood splatters when I play. Maybe it could have to do with the detail level? If that's too far down, maybe it won't show the gore anyway... Just a guess, and it's probably wrong. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JPSartre
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 7:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Works, but violence settings disabled Reply with quote

PARENA wrote:
JPSartre wrote:
Using your "howto", I have been able to get the game to run successfully - it runs beautifully I must say. However, despite the fact that I chose full violence, I seem to be playing without blood et al. I do have the parental lock feature, but I can't seem to enable the desired settings. Is there something I am missing here?

Thanks.


Good to hear that you got it working. I don't know what could be the case with the gore level, though. To be honest, I haven't even payed attention to it, but I do believe I have blood splatters when I play. Maybe it could have to do with the detail level? If that's too far down, maybe it won't show the gore anyway... Just a guess, and it's probably wrong. :(


Yeah, it's odd. I've tried many ways to install it too. I was speculating that because I didn't do a full install (I followed your instruction, killing the job half way through etc.) perhaps something didn't get copied over.

Even using supermount I can't seem to be able to eject CD1 and enter CD2 though, and was curious how people did it. I always get "the device is busy" and I can't manually hit eject either. I figured I'd simply exhaust all possibilities before giving up. =)

JP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JPSartre
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 10:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Works, but violence settings disabled Reply with quote

JPSartre wrote:
PARENA wrote:
JPSartre wrote:
Using your "howto", I have been able to get the game to run successfully - it runs beautifully I must say. However, despite the fact that I chose full violence, I seem to be playing without blood et al. I do have the parental lock feature, but I can't seem to enable the desired settings. Is there something I am missing here?

Thanks.


Good to hear that you got it working. I don't know what could be the case with the gore level, though. To be honest, I haven't even payed attention to it, but I do believe I have blood splatters when I play. Maybe it could have to do with the detail level? If that's too far down, maybe it won't show the gore anyway... Just a guess, and it's probably wrong. :(


Yeah, it's odd. I've tried many ways to install it too. I was speculating that because I didn't do a full install (I followed your instruction, killing the job half way through etc.) perhaps something didn't get copied over.

Even using supermount I can't seem to be able to eject CD1 and enter CD2 though, and was curious how people did it. I always get "the device is busy" and I can't manually hit eject either. I figured I'd simply exhaust all possibilities before giving up. =)

JP


Ok. I now have full violence working properly. I guess when I changed the default language to English from American, it disabled the violence settings. I'm now able to be the true sociopath I always wanted to be!

JP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL something that simple! :D

Oh well, good stuff... happy killing! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kernels
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:52 pm    Post subject: problem Reply with quote

Do you get kicked from Punkbuster RESTRICTION: Corrupted module header kernel32.dll ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum