Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Basic Grub install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:56 pm    Post subject: Basic Grub install Reply with quote

Hey, please don't flame me too badly. I've read the grub install section of the handbook 3 times and have tried using Gnome's GUI to set it up, but I still get the minimal bash-like prompt when I boot up. My partitioning is:

Code:

/dev/hda1 winblows xp
/dev/hda2 /boot
/dev/hda3 swap
/dev/hda4 logical partition
/dev/hda5 /
/dev/hda6 /home


and my grub.conf
Code:

timeout 10
default 0
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
fallback 1

# Change the colors.
title GNU/Linux
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /bzImage vga=791 root=/dev/hda5

title Windows XP
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        makeactive
        chainloader +1

title Change the colors
color light-green/brown blink-red/blue


Any thoughts other than that I'm retarded? I've set up grub a time or 2 before (I've mostly used lilo in the past) and I've neverhad problems with grub until now.
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninjabadger
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 270
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, do you mean you get just a list of OS

or do you get the grub command prompt when you login

ie. is the problem not getting grub to work at all or not getting the graphic style grub to work?
_________________
Is Microsoft Stronger?

No, no, no. Quicker, easier, more seductive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry. I get the command prompt. No menu or anything. I grub installs.... but I have to manually boot the OS by passing the root, kernel, and boot commands.
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninjabadger
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 270
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this as your grub.conf

Code:

timeout 10
default 0

title=GNU/Linux
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /bzImage root=/dev/hda5

title=Windows XP
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        makeactive
        chainloader +1


That should get you a basic text menu you can boot from using the arrow keys,

I never got the graphics stuff working (didnt try hard tho)

Sorry its not the full thing but it should be better than what you have now
_________________
Is Microsoft Stronger?

No, no, no. Quicker, easier, more seductive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Enlight
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 3519
Location: Alsace (France)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure that /boot was mounted whan you setted grub up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, more attemps.

No luck with that config and I did have boot mounted when I ran the install. I'm thinking lilo isn't so bad anymore.....except for being slow. But me manually typing commands to boot up is just as slow.:?
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I find that when this problem happens it is because there is no symlink in /boot to it's self.

Kick up your machine and do a

Code:
ls -l /boot/



You should see somthing like this

Code:
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root       1 Oct 28 22:32 boot -> .



If boot is just a directory and not a symlink then try

Code:

cd /boot
mv ./boot ./boot_old
ln -s . boot


Now reboot and see how you go. If it works you can delete the /boot/boot_old directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sith_Happens
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 1807
Location: The University of Maryland at College Park

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think BitKeeper is right on the mark on this one, if the boot partition does not contain a symlink to itself, i.e.
Code:
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root       1 Jan 23 18:07 boot -> .
then grub can't find it's own config, since the path grub uses for it's config is /boot/grub/grub.conf. The reason being is that GRUB assumes your boot directory resides on the root partition, and that it is looking at the root partiton at startup. However, when you have a seperate boot partition, grub still sees the parition as root, almost as if it had been chrooted to /boot. So the location of your grub.conf in absolute terms is /grub/grub.conf instead of /boot/grub/grub.conf. Therefore you need the symlink so that /boot/grub/grub.conf exists and is equivilent to /grub/grub.conf.
_________________
"That question was less stupid; though you asked it in a profoundly stupid way."
I'm the brains behind Jackass! | Tutorials: Shorewall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really got hopeful on this tip, but it already returns
Code:
bash-2.05b# ls -l /boot/
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 1 Feb 23 20:50 boot -> .


:(

I'm going to repost my config and the install command I used.

Code:
timeout 10
default 0

# Change the colors.
title=GNU/Linux
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /bzImage root=/dev/hda5

title=Windows XP
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        makeactive
        chainloader +1


Installed grub with:
Code:

grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/hda


I'm using grub-0.94-r1. I'm thinking about trying out some different versions. Is everyone else using 0.94-r1?
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syg00
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 907
Location: Brisbane, AUS

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's have a look at ls of /boot - the whole lot.
If you're getting the prompt, the install to the MBR worked. Maybe grub can't find menu.lst - should be symlink'd to grub.conf. Helps when what you're updating correlates to what grub is looking for. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oiper wrote:
I really got hopeful on this tip, but it already returns
Code:
bash-2.05b# ls -l /boot/
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 1 Feb 23 20:50 boot -> .

Are you sure it was mounted? I'd expect to at least see a kernel in there. :wink:
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sys-boot/grub-0.95.20040823 works the same.... so it must be user error.

Maedhros, I think I may be confused here. This turns up when boot is not mounted:
Code:
bash-2.05b# ls -l /boot/
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 1 Feb 23 20:50 boot -> .


The symlink is not there when /boot is mounted. Should there be a symlink there when mounted? :?
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:11 pm    Post subject: Working Reply with quote

Nevermind! :D That was it! There was no symlink in my /boot dir after mounting. I'd always noticed it in the /boot directory when unmounted, so when mentioned, I didn't think that it was needed on the /boot partition... At any rate, it makes sense to me now.

Thanks for all the help! :D
_________________
www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sith_Happens
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 1807
Location: The University of Maryland at College Park

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad that fixed it. Good tip, BitKeeper was actually the first to bring that particular problem to my attention, so thanks man :). I hope my explanation was useful in understanding why the symlink is important, and how it caused the problem you were experiencing. Be sure to append the topic of your first post with [SOLVED] so others searching the forum can find this simple but easily missed solution here.
_________________
"That question was less stupid; though you asked it in a profoundly stupid way."
I'm the brains behind Jackass! | Tutorials: Shorewall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please follow up to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-161569.html

Moved from Installing Gentoo.
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum