Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Mozilla, Firefox and Thunderbird tips and tricks
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Thunrida
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THANK YOU.

I went through all settings, but I somehow missed this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sheepdogj15 wrote:
for you guys who want to bleed out whatever speed you can get, and you have plenty of RAM to spare, check this out. after reading this thread regarding /tmp and /var/tmp, i set it up so that those directories are mounted in RAM, rather on the disk. (read the whole thread before trying it out, because there is important stuff there regarding making portage not use /var/tmp, and cleaning out those dir's). the details on how to do that are in that thread.

anyhoo, i bring it up because i just set it up so firefox's cache is now in /var/tmp. what's cool about this is that for sites i go to pretty often, images and such almost load instantaneously, whereas there had been a small but noticable delay. i don't know for sure, but there might also be a slight speed up if you go to a new sight. it depends on how Firefox handles writing to cache (if it does it while loading, then that's a disk write operation, which means time). if so, i haven't noticed it myself, but then i haven't paid attention for it either.

basically, if you do mount it in RAM using tmpfs, move the "Cache" folder from your profile directory into /var/tmp (or /tmp... i have it in /var/tmp because i set it up to save /var/tmp over reboots). then, create a symlink in your profile folder, with the same exact name, and point it to the real Cache folder. not too hard 8)


heh. it apparently doesn't work as i thought it did.

when Firefox is restarted, it replaces the symlink with the folder again.

so, instead, you can bind it in using the mount command. e.g.

# mount --bind /var/tmp/firefox /home/usr/.mozilla/firefox/profile/Cache

put it in your local.start to have it done on bootup and put a corresponding "umount" command in your local.stop


after monkeying with this some more, i found that Firefox gets finicky about the whole deal. so, messing with the cache folder in your profile is a bad idea.

but instead, i found out you can set Firefox to use a different cache location, through user.js. this is the line i added:
Code:
user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","/var/tmp/firefox/");


make sure the appropriate directory actually exists. firefox will automatically create the cache folder itself.

so far, it seems to work as expected.
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matteo Azzali
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1133

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any way to select a filebrowser (download manager->
open containing folder) different than nautilus?
(creating a symlink named /usr/bin/nautilus pointing
at konqueror won't work)
_________________
Every day a new distro comes to birth. Every day a distro "eats" another.
If you're born distro, no matter what, start to run.
---- http://www.linuxprinting.org/ ---- http://tuxmobil.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
songpenguin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Posts: 142
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For any of you who use proxies to become anonymous. https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/moreinfo.php?id=125 is a plugin (SwitchProxy Tool) that allows me to switch between my passthough and privoxy/tor setup with a click of my mouse. It has an optional toolbar and can display/change the proxy state from the statusbar. It works with all public proxies (and supports chaining) as well as Privoxy/Tor and Jap.

A note on JAP, I don't trust it because it has a short mix lingth (2 servers, 3 if you cont that one with ~25 users on it) and has a mechanism to wiretap.

Also, does anyone know of some way to keep firefox from taking ~25% of my CPU just to move my mouse over it?

Thanks for the thread,
Songpenguin
_________________
Bill, I don't do Windows. --Ray Bradbury
You've got to jump off cliffs and build your wings on the way down. --Ray Bradbury
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPixel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Location: Here & Now

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now using latest Firefox 1.0.6, and I've found that not only does (as always) reinstall all the search engines I don't want (ie Creative Commons, eBay)... but I can't find where to delete them. That is, there is nothing in /usr/lib/MozillaFirefox/searchplugins

Where have they gone? And why can't users just install their own individually, anyway?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gogiel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 347

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrPixel wrote:
Now using latest Firefox 1.0.6, and I've found that not only does (as always) reinstall all the search engines I don't want (ie Creative Commons, eBay)... but I can't find where to delete them. That is, there is nothing in /usr/lib/MozillaFirefox/searchplugins

Where have they gone? And why can't users just install their own individually, anyway?


AFAIR FF 1.0.6 is in /opt/firefox.
_________________
Jabber: gogiel@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPixel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Location: Here & Now

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/opt/firefox does not exist on my system (I'm not using the -bin ebuild)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opentaka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 840
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

memo..
adblock filter address changed to
http://www.pierceive.com/
_________________
"Being defeated is often a temporary condition. Giving up is what makes it permanent" - Marilyn vos Savant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gogiel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 347

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrPixel wrote:
/opt/firefox does not exist on my system (I'm not using the -bin ebuild)

But I remember, that after upgrading FF emerge changed directory (/usr/lib/firefox or sth?).

Code:
qpkg -l mozilla-firefox|grep searchplugins

_________________
Jabber: gogiel@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adaptive
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 4:34 pm    Post subject: Using KSIRC as the IRC client from firefox Reply with quote

I thought the tip was great showing how to set up the irc:// protocol to be handled. I like to use ksirc as my irc client and it needs to have the URL parsed and passed as ksirc --server=<servername> --channel=<channel name>. I wrote a perl script to do this and I thought I would share it for [scripting] newbs like myself.

Code:

#! /usr/bin/perl

my $input = $ARGV[0];

#remove the irc://
my $str1 = substr($input,6);

#split the string at the /
@parsed = split(/\//,$str1);

$command = "/usr/kde/3.4/bin/ksirc --server=" . $parsed[0] . " --channel=" . $parsed[1];

exec($command)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nylex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 60
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a problem with Thunderbird and Firefox and looking through this thread, there was nothing about it. I can open "mailto:" links with Thunderbird now (and open links from Thunderbird in Firefox), but the problem is that Firefox doesn't have the "Read Mail (x new)" and "New Message..." entries in the Tools menu. Is there any way to get these?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1310
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrPixel wrote:
/opt/firefox does not exist on my system (I'm not using the -bin ebuild)

It is /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/searchplugins/ ...

greetz
swimmer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nly00471
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Breda / Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 1:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Setting Thunderbird to open links in Firefox Reply with quote

I did the following tip:

gnac wrote:
I found this on a number of other threads (some of which you [transient] participated in) and thought it made sense to repeat it here since this thread's goal is to be a common repository of tips and tricks. I apologize to the original posters for not quoting them here.

Tip:
If you want thunderbird to open links in email in firefox add the following lines to the ~/.thunderbird/default.???/user.js file. if the user.js file doesn't exist, create it.
You should probably do this when thunderbird isn't open because I think it will overwrite your settings when you close it. You should also be able to use any other browser at your discretion. I recommend Internet Explorer :twisted:


Code:
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.http", "/usr/bin/firefox");
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.https", "/usr/bin/firefox");
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.ftp", "/usr/bin/firefox");


Also if you want to be able to have mailto links open thunderbird add this:

Code:
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.mailto", "/usr/bin/thunderbird");


but now my thunderbird isn't starting again, some one have a clue or can tell me where I can find a log file

findout that I got the following error:

Code:

localhost ~ # thunderbird start
No running windows found
Removing /root/.thunderbird/adt9oyez.default/compreg.dat leftover from older thunderbird
Removing /root/.thunderbird/adt9oyez.default/XUL.mfasl leftover from older thunderbird

(thunderbird-bin:1364): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_property_get(): length value has wrapped in calculation (did you pass G_MAXLONG?)
*** loading the extensions datasource

(thunderbird-bin:1364): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_property_get(): length value has wrapped in calculation (did you pass G_MAXLONG?)
*** loading the extensions datasource
thunderbird-bin exited with non-zero status (1)


Thanks
_________________
Tyan S2885ANRF, 2x opetron242, 2x 2x512MB (2GB total), Gainward 6800, 2x WD Raptor 36GB


Last edited by nly00471 on Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TGL
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 02 Jun 2002
Posts: 1978
Location: Rennes, France

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One more tip : Using ConQuery to quickly search Gentoo stuffs
You will find there a collection of search plugins for the ConQuery extension, dedicated to search of various Gentoo ressources (documentation, forums, mailing-list archives, bugzilla, etc.).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hamaker
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 73
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HELP!

Since some time (I thought it was since I created the user.js refering hhtp https and ftp to firefox) Thunderbird opens all URL's in firefox. That is: also all images, refered to by URL's, but, naturaly, I don't want that! I removed my user.js, but that doesn't help.

How do I solve this?

thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How to make (most) older extensions work in newer (development) versions of Firefox:
http://dev.d10e.net/nb/2005/09/14/how-to-make-older-extensions-work-in-firefox-15-beta
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matteo Azzali
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1133

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, nobody knows how to get rid of nautilus, so I'm starting to think it's impossible. Anyone knows if Opera is good and let me choose?
_________________
Every day a new distro comes to birth. Every day a distro "eats" another.
If you're born distro, no matter what, start to run.
---- http://www.linuxprinting.org/ ---- http://tuxmobil.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opentaka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 840
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Matteo Azzali wrote:
Ok, nobody knows how to get rid of nautilus, so I'm starting to think it's impossible. Anyone knows if Opera is good and let me choose?

opera is quite good. very fast page rendering, fast responce, stable.
but no extensions etc to play with :(
_________________
"Being defeated is often a temporary condition. Giving up is what makes it permanent" - Marilyn vos Savant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skellr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 839
Location: The Village, Portmeirion

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:06 am    Post subject: Site specific css Reply with quote

Quote:
@-moz-document url-prefix(http://www.mozilla.org/) {}
@-moz-document domain(mozilla.org) {} For all page (and sub-domains) of the mozilla.org domain.
@-moz-document url(http://www.mozilla.org/) {} For just the page matching that exact URL.


An example userContent.css {image}
Code:
@-moz-document url-prefix(http://forums.gentoo.org/) {
body, input, select {
   background-color: #eee !important;
}
td.row1, td.row2, td.row3, td.row3right {
   background-color: #dbdbdb !important;
}
td.spaceRow {
   background-color: #46357c !important;
   padding: 0px !important;
}
td.code, td.quote {
   border: 1px inset #ccc !important;
   background-color: #ccc !important;
}
td.code {
   color: #000 !important;
   font-family: "Bitstream Vera Sans Mono" !important;
}
th {
   background-color: #dbdbdb !important;
   border-color: #dbdbdb !important;
}
table.forumline {
   background-color: #c0c0c0 !important;

}
img[title="No new posts"], img[alt="Who is Online"],
img[alt="Post new topic"], img[title="New posts"],
img[alt="Reply to topic"], img[alt="Reply with quote"],
td[nowrap="nowrap"][valign="middle"] img {
   opacity: 0.7 !important;
}
td.cat, td.catLeft, td.catRight,td.catHead, td.catBottom,
td.catSides, td.rowpic {
   opacity: .6 !important;
}
textarea {
   background-color: #dfdfdf !important;
}
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum