Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 6000
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 31, 32, 33  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sejam
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 7:53 am    Post subject: Re: System lockups with SATA ATAPI Reply with quote

Anterion wrote:

Code:

USE="x86 X a52 aac acpi alsa apache2 apm arts avi berkdb bitmap-fonts bzlib canna cdparanoia cdr cjk crypt cups curl doc dv dvd dvdr dvdread emboss encode esd fam ffmpeg flac foomaticdb fortran freetype freewn ftp gcj gdbm gif gimpprint glut gpm gstreamer gtk gtk2 ieee1394 imagemagick imlib ipv6 jack java jpeg jpeg2k junit kde libg++ libwww mad mikmod mmx motif mozilla mp3 mpeg mythtv ncurses ogg oggvorbis opengl oss pam pcmcia pdflib perl png python qt quicktime readline real rtc samba scanner sdl spell sse sse2 ssl svg svga tcltk tcpd tetex theora tiff truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts usb vorbis wavelan wifi xine xml2 xmms xv xvid zlib userland_GNU kernel_linux elibc_glibc"
Unset:  ASFLAGS, CBUILD, CTARGET, LANG, LC_ALL, LDFLAGS, LINGUAS


Anyone got some ideas what's wrong? Or maybe knows a workaround how to get the DVD-RW running without the SATA ATAPI hint?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Bye


You shouldn't have x86 in the USE flags (a bit off subject). I've been using the kernel patch that you mentioned on mine for a while now and have not noticed those problems once. I have noticed those problems when I was using like a May 15th version of dri for X. I had the same exact problems as you described until I used an earlier version of the dri which I'm currently using still.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5028
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 11:59 am    Post subject: Re: System lockups with SATA ATAPI Reply with quote

Sejam wrote:
Anterion wrote:

Code:

USE="x86 X a52 aac acpi alsa apache2 apm arts avi berkdb bitmap-fonts bzlib canna cdparanoia cdr cjk crypt cups curl doc dv dvd dvdr dvdread emboss encode esd fam ffmpeg flac foomaticdb fortran freetype freewn ftp gcj gdbm gif gimpprint glut gpm gstreamer gtk gtk2 ieee1394 imagemagick imlib ipv6 jack java jpeg jpeg2k junit kde libg++ libwww mad mikmod mmx motif mozilla mp3 mpeg mythtv ncurses ogg oggvorbis opengl oss pam pcmcia pdflib perl png python qt quicktime readline real rtc samba scanner sdl spell sse sse2 ssl svg svga tcltk tcpd tetex theora tiff truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts usb vorbis wavelan wifi xine xml2 xmms xv xvid zlib userland_GNU kernel_linux elibc_glibc"
Unset:  ASFLAGS, CBUILD, CTARGET, LANG, LC_ALL, LDFLAGS, LINGUAS

...


You shouldn't have x86 in the USE flags (a bit off subject).
...

That's normal output as it's reported by emerge info even if you didn't set it in make.conf. Just my 2c ;) .
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh, sorry Sejam - I didn't realize that this was emerge -info output and not your make.conf :oops: ... well, I was very tired that night ... as I am today and that's why I go to bed now ... don't sleep and su - ... or something ... 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anterion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 12:09 pm    Post subject: Still no luck Reply with quote

I still get the same lock ups, even with the Vanilla kernel. Strangely enough, it remains the only problem I have. Even DRI works ok with the Radeon X300. So it seems that only the ATAPI for SATA feature causes the system to freeze.

Is there a way to get my DVD writer to work without it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just nished my install on my new Dell Inspiron 6000. I am running into two problems though. One, and the most important, is my display - it is the right resolution that I want, but it is a bit fuzzy. The 2nd one is that I cannot get an external USB muse to work. I have a Logitech MX510 and I had it working perfectly on my I8500, but not on the new I6000. On boot I have gpm starting and I can move the cursor with both the touchpad and the USB mouse, but once X starts I cannot move the cursor with the external mouse. I don't even get a response from the mouse buttons while in X. I had followed the instructions on this site: http://www.linux-gamers.net/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=46 and those on this site: http://pstudios.ath.cx/linhowtos/mx510.php. I see the dmesg output when the device is plugged in and "cat /proc/bus/input/devices" shows this:

I: Bus=0003 Vendor=046d Product=c01d Version=2100
N: Name="Logitech USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse"
P: Phys=usb-0000:00:1d.2-1/input0
H: Handlers=mouse1 event2
B: EV=17
B: KEY=ff0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=103
B: MSC=10

Here is my xorg.conf and my kernel config, hopefully someone can tell me what stupid mistake I have made and tell me how to fix my two issues. Thanks.

My xorg is the same as dschaus' xorg.conf but with these changes:

# Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
Option "xfree86-dga" # Added on 5/17/05 to facilitate VMWare

RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
# FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/CID/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/freefont/"
# Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"

Section "InputDevice"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "Dev Name" "Logitech USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse"
Option "Dev Phys" "usb-0000:00:1d.2-1/input0"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ChordMiddle"
Option "Buttons" "10"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "9 10"
Option "Resolution" "800"
EndSection


Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "** NVIDIA (generic) [nv]"
Monitor "My Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24


And my kernel config is also the same as dschaus' but with these changes:

> CONFIG_PCCARD=y
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_DEBUG is not set
> CONFIG_PCMCIA=y
> CONFIG_CARDBUS=y

> CONFIG_YENTA=y
> CONFIG_PD6729=y
> CONFIG_I82092=y
> CONFIG_TCIC=y
> CONFIG_PCCARD_NONSTATIC=y

> # CONFIG_PARPORT_PC_PCMCIA is not set

> CONFIG_PNP=y
> CONFIG_PNP_DEBUG=y
>
> #
> # Protocols
> #
> CONFIG_PNPACPI=y

> # PCMCIA SCSI adapter support
> #
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_AHA152X is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_FDOMAIN is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_NINJA_SCSI is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_QLOGIC is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_SYM53C500 is not set
>
> #

> CONFIG_MD=y
> CONFIG_BLK_DEV_MD=y
> # CONFIG_MD_LINEAR is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_RAID0 is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_RAID1 is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_RAID10 is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_RAID5 is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_RAID6 is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_MULTIPATH is not set
> # CONFIG_MD_FAULTY is not set
> CONFIG_BLK_DEV_DM=y
> CONFIG_DM_CRYPT=y
> # CONFIG_DM_SNAPSHOT is not set
> # CONFIG_DM_MIRROR is not set
> # CONFIG_DM_ZERO is not set

> # CONFIG_BT_HCIDTL1 is not set
> # CONFIG_BT_HCIBT3C is not set
> # CONFIG_BT_HCIBLUECARD is not set
> # CONFIG_BT_HCIBTUART is not set

> # CONFIG_NET_SB1000 is not set

> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_WAVELAN is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_NETWAVE is not set
>
> #
> # Wireless 802.11 Frequency Hopping cards support
> #
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_RAYCS is not set

> # Wireless 802.11b Pcmcia/Cardbus cards support
> #
> # CONFIG_AIRO_CS is not set
> # CONFIG_PCMCIA_WL3501 is not set
>
> #

> # PCMCIA network device support
> #
> # CONFIG_NET_PCMCIA is not set
>
> #

> CONFIG_SERIO_PCIPS2=y

> # CONFIG_SERIAL_8250_CS is not set

>
> #
> # PCMCIA character devices
> #
> # CONFIG_SYNCLINK_CS is not set

> CONFIG_FB_SPLASH=y

> # PCMCIA devices
> #
>
> #

> CONFIG_USB_OHCI_HCD=y

> CONFIG_USB_HIDDEV=y

> # CONFIG_REISERFS_FS is not set

> CONFIG_CRYPTO_HMAC=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_NULL=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_MD4=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_SHA1=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_SHA256=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_SHA512=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_WP512=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_BLOWFISH=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_TWOFISH=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_SERPENT=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES_586=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_CAST5=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_CAST6=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_TEA=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_KHAZAD=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_ANUBIS=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_DEFLATE=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_CRC32C=y
> CONFIG_CRYPTO_TEST=y

> CONFIG_LIBCRC32C=y
> CONFIG_ZLIB_INFLATE=y
> CONFIG_ZLIB_DEFLATE=y
_________________
-RBJ1128


Last edited by RBJ1128 on Fri May 27, 2005 8:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5028
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please, Rob, think of removing comments and empty lines when you post large files (e.g. grep -ivE '^#|^ *$' /etc/X11/xorg.conf).
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sejam
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 2:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Still no luck Reply with quote

Anterion wrote:
I still get the same lock ups, even with the Vanilla kernel. Strangely enough, it remains the only problem I have. Even DRI works ok with the Radeon X300. So it seems that only the ATAPI for SATA feature causes the system to freeze.

Is there a way to get my DVD writer to work without it?


I'm currently using the gentoo sources when I make the modification. I wonder if there could be a problem because you are using a DVD writer while I'm using a CD-RW.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Please, Rob, think of removing comments and empty lines when you post large files (e.g. grep -ivE '^#|^ *$' /etc/X11/xorg.conf).


Sorry, I will do that next time.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dschaus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm no moderator but in this case I have to give a comment on posting....

@RBJ1128: Please edit your post and remove the complete xorg-part. As far as I can see it is almost exactly mine, so a pointer to www.topspritten.de/xorg.conf or saying "it's dschaus' xorg.conf" with the following changes is DEFINITELY enough.... And while you do that you could also remove the .config part if it's also mine or tell us the differences, but I'm definitely not willing to scroll through the current thousands of pages, sorry if I'm too selfish but it in my opinion it doesn't help anybody if you post every line... After that we can also better check your problems, because if it works here it should work on your machine, too
---
@Anterion: I'm currently experiencing exactly the same problems (simply crashing doesn't matter if under heavy load or idling), I didn't yet check if its the atapi-patch but thanks for the hint, because I couldn't find anything in the logs and I was thinking it was because I rsynced everything from my Pentium4-Gentoo (I have some P4 machines here sharing the packages created while compiling and because they should be compatible I also use them on the I6000)... I'll take a look at this later (currently using the gentoo-sources and I remember the machine was rock-solid during the first weeks, and maybe really after patching the file it got instable...)

@all: Sorry, I'm still too busy to work on the I6000-stuff, I hope to find some time next week, or maybe (little chances) on sunday, sorry for the delay, I would really like to help more !

CU
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dschaus wrote:

...
@RBJ1128: Please edit your post and remove the complete xorg-part. As far as I can see it is almost exactly mine, so a pointer to www.topspritten.de/xorg.conf or saying "it's dschaus' xorg.conf" with the following changes is DEFINITELY enough.... And while you do that you could also remove the .config part if it's also mine or tell us the differences, but I'm definitely not willing to scroll through the current thousands of pages, sorry if I'm too selfish but it in my opinion it doesn't help anybody if you post every line... After that we can also better check your problems, because if it works here it should work on your machine, too

...

CU
Dave


To everyone who happens to read this:

Sorry for the long post. I too hate to scroll through long docs. Hopefully, the condensed version will be easier to read and debug.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone have any luck getting ACPI to work? I mainly just need it to turn off my display when I close the lid. Also, where the heck is the lid switch on this thing?
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dschaus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so far so good, now it's easier to see what's going on and I don't need an extra engine to turn my mouse-wheel ;)...

first a question: What happens (regarding your mouse) if you use my xorg.conf file ? Doesn't it work at all or are just your extra-7-Buttons not working ?

ACPI: No Idea where the switch is (I guess it's in the two display-holders), if you're really interested, you might consider checking Dell's service-manuals , but blanking (with the background-light off) in X can be done by adding

Option "DPMS"

in the Monitor section. I

The other ACPI-Stuff should be working if you have it activated in your kernel-config (e.g. cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dschaus wrote:
OK, so far so good, now it's easier to see what's going on and I don't need an extra engine to turn my mouse-wheel ;)...

first a question: What happens (regarding your mouse) if you use my xorg.conf file ? Doesn't it work at all or are just your extra-7-Buttons not working ?

ACPI: No Idea where the switch is (I guess it's in the two display-holders), if you're really interested, you might consider checking Dell's service-manuals , but blanking (with the background-light off) in X can be done by adding

Option "DPMS"

in the Monitor section. I

The other ACPI-Stuff should be working if you have it activated in your kernel-config (e.g. cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state )


If I use your xorg.conf file I still have no response from the external mose. What I did to get it to work is take out the option "Core Pointer" for the touchpad. Without that option the external mouse works, but the scroller on the touchpad does not. I'm going to try to find some more options and see if I can't get both of them working.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dschaus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@RBJ: But you have seen, that the touchpad in my file is not stated as Corepointer but as AlwaysCore ?
This made everything work here --> Try it out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5028
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
If I use your xorg.conf file I still have no response from the external mose. What I did to get it to work is take out the option "Core Pointer" for the touchpad. Without that option the external mouse works, but the scroller on the touchpad does not. I'm going to try to find some more options and see if I can't get both of them working.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=2427379.html#2427379 in this thread but don't use Alps. Use auto-dev instead.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
RBJ1128 wrote:
If I use your xorg.conf file I still have no response from the external mose. What I did to get it to work is take out the option "Core Pointer" for the touchpad. Without that option the external mouse works, but the scroller on the touchpad does not. I'm going to try to find some more options and see if I can't get both of them working.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=2427379.html#2427379 in this thread but don't use Alps. Use auto-dev instead.


Thanks.

Now, back to the ACPI. I added the option that you stated, but it still does not shut off when the lid is closed. Here is my monitor section:

Section "Monitor"

Identifier "My Monitor"

# HorizSync is in kHz unless units are specified.
# HorizSync may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY. REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

HorizSync 30-95

# HorizSync 30-64 # multisync
# HorizSync 31.5, 35.2 # multiple fixed sync frequencies
# HorizSync 15-25, 30-50 # multiple ranges of sync frequencies

# VertRefresh is in Hz unless units are specified.
# VertRefresh may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY. REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

VertRefresh 50-160
# Modeline "1152x864@85" 132.80 1152 1184 1688 1720 864 880 892 908

# MY LINE

# 1152x864 @ 85.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 77.10 kHz; pclk: 119.65 MHz
Modeline "1152x864_85.00" 119.65 1152 1224 1352 1552 864 865 868 907 -HSync +Vsync


Option "DPMS"
EndSection
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5028
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
...
I added the option that you stated, but it still does not shut off when the lid is closed.

I think you need software suspend v2 to get more functionnalities. I'm on it soon and I'll be able to answer as soon as I get it to work :) .
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

I think you need software suspend v2 to get more functionnalities. I'm on it soon and I'll be able to answer as soon as I get it to work :) .


That only talks about suspending to the disk. I would like the power to stay on, but just the screen to turn off when I close the lid.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dschaus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@RBJ: Sorry, misunderstood you, the dpms-option is used for switching off the screen, but after a given time (see control-center in kde, there you can set the time). I'm currently not on my laptop but I think I've seen an option in kde-powermanagement "Action when lid is closed:" And you could set blank screen (or shut down screen) there, but I'm not completely sure...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5028
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
VinzC wrote:

I think you need software suspend v2 to get more functionnalities. I'm on it soon and I'll be able to answer as soon as I get it to work :) .


That only talks about suspending to the disk. I would like the power to stay on, but just the screen to turn off when I close the lid.

Right but there are examples of how to use apci events. However I doubt there is a way to control the screen that way. Normally your lap's BIOS does. If what you want to achieve is somehow sleep when the lid is closed then there are examples of how to do that, i.e. suspend either to RAM or to disk.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueShark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 66
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

i have a Dell Insprion 6000, too. For the last 4 days i was installing Gentoo. Now, it seems that all is working fine, but I am not able to burn CDs or DVDs. Pleas habe a look to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-343199.html, here I postet my Problem. I hope you can help me rather than other people not using a dell inspiron 6000.

Are you able to burn cds or dvds and how did you configured your system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BlueShark wrote:
Hello,

i have a Dell Insprion 6000, too. For the last 4 days i was installing Gentoo. Now, it seems that all is working fine, but I am not able to burn CDs or DVDs. Pleas habe a look to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-343199.html, here I postet my Problem. I hope you can help me rather than other people not using a dell inspiron 6000.

Are you able to burn cds or dvds and how did you configured your system?


I have never seen that one before. Can you mount and unmount your CD drive? I ran into an issue where my CD drive was actually mapped to /dev/sr0 and I had to create a link to /dev/cdrom and point it to /dev/sr0. After I did that I could use my CD drive, but I have not yet tried to burn a disc.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
RBJ1128 wrote:
If I use your xorg.conf file I still have no response from the external mose. What I did to get it to work is take out the option "Core Pointer" for the touchpad. Without that option the external mouse works, but the scroller on the touchpad does not. I'm going to try to find some more options and see if I can't get both of them working.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=2427379.html#2427379 in this thread but don't use Alps. Use auto-dev instead.


Alright, here is the situation. When I have my external mouse (Logitech MX510) connected and I boot up I have no problem, but if I boot up without the external mouse connected X craps out on me complaining about not having a core device. I then have to manually edit my xorg.conf and make the "Touchpad" the core pointer. That then must be reversed when I want to use my computer back at my apartment (with the mouse connected). Just 5 minutes ago I booted up at work with a different external mouse connected. I had my xorg.ocnf file set up the way that I do when I want to use my MX510, but it crapped out complaining about not being able to open "Mouse1". Here is the section in my xorg.conf that applies (see, I learned from last time not to post the entire thing):

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"

# THIS MUST BE CHANGED BASED ON THE EXTERNAL MOUSE CONNECTION

Option "CorePointer"

# END COMMENT

Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "LeftEdge" "120"
Option "RightEdge" "830"
Option "TopEdge" "120"
Option "BottomEdge" "650"
Option "FingerLow" "14"
Option "FingerHigh" "15"
Option "MaxTapTime" "180"
Option "MaxTapMove" "110"
Option "EmulateMidButtonTime" "75"
Option "VertScrollDelta" "20"
Option "HorizScrollDelta" "20"
Option "MinSpeed" "0.2"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.5"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.15"
Option "EdgeMotionMinZ" "17"
Option "EdgeMotionMaxZ" "21"
Option "EdgeMotionMinSpeed" "30"
Option "EdgeMotionMaxSpeed" "35"
Option "SHMConfig" "on"
Option "UpDownScrolling" "1"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "evdev"
Option "Dev Name" "Logitech USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse" # cat /proc/bus/input/devices
Option "Dev Phys" "usb-*/input0" # cat /proc/bus/input/devices
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice" # (/dev/input/mice also appears to work)
Option "Buttons" "10"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "9 10"
Option "Resolution" "800"
EndSection

...

Section "ServerLayout"

Identifier "Simple Layout"

Screen "Screen 1"

InputDevice "Touchpad" "AlwaysCore"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection


Any ideas on this one?
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got another one also. Currently, I only have 512MB RAM in the I6000, I have 1GB on delivery for tomorrow. I keep having system lockups. When I sync portage it will lockup, when I run updatedb it will lockup. I was emerging openoffice-bin, and my screensaver came on and locked up the thing. I don't know what to check for to see what is causing this, but hopefully someone out there can point me in a direction. Thanks.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 2:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Inspiron 6000 blank screen on lid open Reply with quote

garris0n wrote:

Parabola you genius! The following code in /etc/acpi/actions/lm_lid.sh works for me:

Code:
grep -r open /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
        /usr/bin/chvt 12 && /usr/bin/chvt 7
fi


NB: I have laptop-mode-tools installed.


Is that your entire lm_lid.sh script? If not, can you post the entire script for me? Thanks
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 31, 32, 33  Next
Page 7 of 33

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum