Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 6000
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 31, 32, 33  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, everything works fine without any tweaking - one just has to push the NUM key (next to F11) before :oops:

By The Way - kernel 2.6.12 is finally out and I hope I can switch back to gentoo sources soon to have the nice boot screen and fb-tng again. Do you know whether the "Swich from X to console" mass with fb-tng is gone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But I do have a bootsplash screen even with Vanilla sources. See my post. Use vesafb instead and the problem will be gone.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I know one can patch the vanilla sources with gensplash but it's only half way done since vesafb can not use the full 1280x800 resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know what would cause the computer to not be able to connect to the internet while eth0 (wired) and eth1 (wireless) are both active? If I disable one of them then I have full connectivity, but with both of them enabled I cannot get anything.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
Does anyone know what would cause the computer to not be able to connect to the internet while eth0 (wired) and eth1 (wireless) are both active? If I disable one of them then I have full connectivity, but with both of them enabled I cannot get anything.

This is a routing problem mostly due to /etc/resolv.conf being overwritten each time a network interface is activated. Mind also DHCP options that give the default gateway and the name server addresses. Basically only one adapter should be active if both receive their address from a DHCP. Otherwise at least one of them should prevent resolv.conf from being overwritten. This is accomplished with dhcpcd -R argument, for instance.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

This is a routing problem mostly due to /etc/resolv.conf being overwritten each time a network interface is activated. Mind also DHCP options that give the default gateway and the name server addresses. Basically only one adapter should be active if both receive their address from a DHCP. Otherwise at least one of them should prevent resolv.conf from being overwritten. This is accomplished with dhcpcd -R argument, for instance.


Thanks. Right now I cannot ssh into my laptop and I am at work so I can't make any of the changes right now. Is there anywhere in specific that I should look online to find out what DHCP options to use??
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
Is there anywhere in specific that I should look online to find out what DHCP options to use??

I've looked at dhcpcd man pages. Look also into /etc/wireless.sample. You have to decide which ethernet adapter will be master.

For instance, I use only WiFi at home but wired ethernet at work. In /etc/conf.d/wireless I setup dhcpcd not to overwrite resolv.conf when connected to the wireless at work (dhcpcd_eth1="-R -N"). When at home the default parameters are used (i.e. dhcpcd, overwrite resolv.conf and ntp.conf). When I'm at work I still have to stop the WiFi so that I can use the wired LAN but I can live with it.

You can have the WLAN card automatically connect to only prefered WiFi networks: remove the corresponding SSID from variable preferred_aps in /etc/conf.d/wireless. Then set associate_order to preferredonly and you should be done. You can optionnally use ifplugd to bring up/down eth0 when needed.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

I've looked at dhcpcd man pages. Look also into /etc/wireless.sample. You have to decide which ethernet adapter will be master.

For instance, I use only WiFi at home but wired ethernet at work. In /etc/conf.d/wireless I setup dhcpcd not to overwrite resolv.conf when connected to the wireless at work (dhcpcd_eth1="-R -N"). When at home the default parameters are used (i.e. dhcpcd, overwrite resolv.conf and ntp.conf). When I'm at work I still have to stop the WiFi so that I can use the wired LAN but I can live with it.

You can have the WLAN card automatically connect to only prefered WiFi networks: remove the corresponding SSID from variable preferred_aps in /etc/conf.d/wireless. Then set associate_order to preferredonly and you should be done. You can optionnally use ifplugd to bring up/down eth0 when needed.


Well, I am going to want my wired (eth0) to be master, but I don't want to have to make a bunch of changes just to switch over to my wireless (eth1). I've looked at the /etc/conf.d/wireless.sample file, but I'm not sure what to set. In the past I just had a very simple script - it set the ssid and key for eth1, and restarted both of the services. I did this so that when I boot without a wire I don't have to wait for it to timeout. Aside from the ssid and the key settings, I don't know what to change for my eth1 interface.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The whole bunch only consists of a few lines in /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/conf.d/wireless. If you use DHCP, then both files may be empty as the default config is used: use machine host name with DHCP. If you use DHCP for both the wireless and the wired LAN, the only thing you need to have is in /etc/conf.d/wireless and the stuff I mentionned earlier. You might also have to define your WEP keys.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
The whole bunch only consists of a few lines in /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/conf.d/wireless. If you use DHCP, then both files may be empty as the default config is used: use machine host name with DHCP. If you use DHCP for both the wireless and the wired LAN, the only thing you need to have is in /etc/conf.d/wireless and the stuff I mentionned earlier. You might also have to define your WEP keys.


This is what I have in my conf.d/net:

iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_eth1="dhcp"
iface_lo="loopback"

and this is my conf.d/wireless (with my network key taken out):

essid_eth1="cuairnet"
key_cuairnet="s:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX enc open"
preferred_aps=( "cuairnet")
associate_order="preferredonly"
dhcpcd_eth1="-R -N"

Now as for the network key itself, it is supposed to be in hex, so should I remove the "s:" and just have the key?
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see from your net configuration the file may be just blank as it contains the default settings. As for the encryption key it is hex unless s: specified, in which case it's the string representation. I have put the hex value in uppercase, without the s: prefix.

EDIT: you should also remove the enc open keywords.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
I see from your net configuration the file may be just blank as it contains the default settings. As for the encryption key it is hex unless s: specified, in which case it's the string representation. I have put the hex value in uppercase, without the s: prefix.

EDIT: you should also remove the enc open keywords.


Thanks. I'll try that after work today as if I make the changes via SSH, when I bring up the wireless connection I will be cut off instantly.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
VinzC wrote:
I see from your net configuration the file may be just blank as it contains the default settings. As for the encryption key it is hex unless s: specified, in which case it's the string representation. I have put the hex value in uppercase, without the s: prefix.

EDIT: you should also remove the enc open keywords.


Thanks. I'll try that after work today as if I make the changes via SSH, when I bring up the wireless connection I will be cut off instantly.

I've tried and it works at least for me. The only thing is about ntp. When ntp services run wlan has not started yet. But I think the workaround is to control ntp from a post_up() function in conf.d/net.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

I've tried and it works at least for me. The only thing is about ntp. When ntp services run wlan has not started yet. But I think the workaround is to control ntp from a post_up() function in conf.d/net.


I tried that, but my wireless network didn't like it. In my apartment complex there are MANY wireless networks, and about 25% of them are unsecured, so I get connected to them. I did, however, manage to install ifplugd, and modify the "/usr/sbin/ifplugd.action" file. I added a line in there to call one of my scripts. In my script I have a call to "ifplugstatus | grep eth0" and I compare that string to "eth0: unplugged". If they match, then my wireless connection gets brought up with 3 commands:
iwconfig eth1 essid XXXXXXX
iwconfig eth1 key XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start

If the two strings don't match then my wireless gets shut down. I had to play around with the "/etc/conf.d/ifplugd" file to have it monitor my wired connection for changes, but as of right now, if I unplug my wired connection, my wireless picks up instantly. I have not yet gotten it to work where my wired connection picks up when a cable is plpugged in, but I am working on that. Maybe this will help someone else.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
... If they match, then my wireless connection gets brought up with 3 commands:
iwconfig eth1 essid XXXXXXX
iwconfig eth1 key XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start


I've had that too until I upgraded baselayout. But it was long ago. Now the current version doesn't require anymore to manually pass the network key. However that job should be done automatically if you've put the ESSID and WEP key into /etc/conf.d/wireless. I wonder why it's different on your machine...

RBJ1128 wrote:
If the two strings don't match then my wireless gets shut down. I had to play around with the "/etc/conf.d/ifplugd" file to have it monitor my wired connection for changes, but as of right now, if I unplug my wired connection, my wireless picks up instantly. I have not yet gotten it to work where my wired connection picks up when a cable is plpugged in, but I am working on that. Maybe this will help someone else.


How did you manage to get both interfaces mutually exclusive? I haven't quite understood. Would you mind also posting your ifplugd config file? Until now I could not have ifplugd sense the network carrier correctly. It's either on or off from the start. I can plug the network cable after the machine has booted but the interface remains off.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

How did you manage to get both interfaces mutually exclusive? I haven't quite understood. Would you mind also posting your ifplugd config file? Until now I could not have ifplugd sense the network carrier correctly. It's either on or off from the start. I can plug the network cable after the machine has booted but the interface remains off.


Sure thing, here is the file, with some comments taken out:

cat /etc/conf.d/ifplugd
Code:

...
# ifplugd configuration file

INTERFACES="eth0"

# Additional parameters for ifplugd.
# See manual page ifplugd.8 for details.
# If you set AUTO to yes, you have to read http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=28362
# I recommend a delay of 0, both ways, since then, you can swap ethernet
# cables on different networks and get a new ip address.
# None of the programs I tested had a problem with the interface being
# gone in the mean time.
AUTO="no"
BEEP="yes"
IGNORE_FAIL="yes"
IGNORE_FAIL_POSITIVE="no"
IGNORE_RETVAL="yes"
POLL_TIME="1"
DELAY_UP="3"
DELAY_DOWN="0"
API_MODE="auto"
SHUTDOWN="no"
WAIT_ON_FORK="no"
MONITOR="yes"
ARGS=""


I have a delay of 3 sec. on my UP command as my router takes a few seconds to give out an IP for my wired, but is VERY quick for my wireless.

Here is my /usr/sbin/ifplugd.action also:

cat /usr/sbin/ifplugd.action
Code:

#!/bin/sh
# Copyright 1999-2004 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/sys-apps/ifplugd/files/gentoo-ifplugd.action-v2,v 1.3 2004/07/15 00:43:53 agriffis Exp $
#
# Gentoo-specific ifplugd.action
#
# This file gets called by ifplugd when it wants to bring an interface
# up or down.
#

case "$2" in
        up)
                state=restart
                ;;
        down)
                state=stop
                ;;
        *)
                echo "$0: wrong arguments"
                echo "Call with <interface> <up|down>"
                exit 1
                ;;
esac

if [ -x /etc/init.d/net.$1 ]
then
        /etc/init.d/net.$1 --quiet $state
        /scripts/network.sh
        exit 0
else
        logger -t ifplugd.action "Error: Couldn't configure $1, no /etc/init.d/net.$1 script!"
        exit 1
fi

I changed the state from start to restart, and added the line to call /scripts/network.sh, which is right here (with my specific network info covered up):

cat /scripts/network.sh
Code:

#!/bin/bash

ETH0_STATE="$(ifplugstatus | grep eth0)"

echo "$ETH0_STATE"

if [ "$ETH0_STATE" == "eth0: unplugged" ];
then
        iwconfig eth1 ESSID XXXXXXX
        iwconfig eth1 key XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
        /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
        echo 1 >> /sys/bus/pci/drivers/ipw2200/0000:03:03.0/led

else
        /etc/init.d/net.eth1 stop
fi


I hope that helps you. If you can think of a way to get ifplugd to transfer from the wireless connection to the wired when it gets plugged in I would greatly appreciate it.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@RBJ1128:
Ah, custom scripts! I see now. After all, that's Linux :) . Thanks for the config. I think I've missed MONITOR="yes" :oops: ... I think I'll take a look to ifplugd action script.

As for WiFi here's what I've learnt:
  1. ipw2200 can be loaded at boot by coldplug; doesn't need to be blacklisted
  2. set associate_order to "preferredonly" to autoconnect only to preferred AP's
  3. exclude an ESSID from preferred_aps to prevent autoconnect to that AP
  4. put encryted key and ESSID as appropriate to allow auto connection; put the corresponding ESSID in preferred_aps too to auto connect

These steps won't normally require you to manually run iwconfig. Controlling wlan is achieved with the net.eth1 init script. So the only script you might have to use would be ifplugd.action. Just put /etc/init.d/net.eth1 <action> and that should do the trick.

EDIT: And I forgot... Put the WiFi led on in the postup() function that you put into conf.d/net. I will my config file whenever requested as soon as I get to my laptop.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
@RBJ1128:
Ah, custom scripts! I see now. After all, that's Linux :) . Thanks for the config. I think I've missed MONITOR="yes" :oops: ... I think I'll take a look to ifplugd action script.

As for WiFi here's what I've learnt:
  1. ipw2200 can be loaded at boot by coldplug; doesn't need to be blacklisted
  2. set associate_order to "preferredonly" to autoconnect only to preferred AP's
  3. exclude an ESSID from preferred_aps to prevent autoconnect to that AP
  4. put encryted key and ESSID as appropriate to allow auto connection; put the corresponding ESSID in preferred_aps too to auto connect

These steps won't normally require you to manually run iwconfig. Controlling wlan is achieved with the net.eth1 init script. So the only script you might have to use would be ifplugd.action. Just put /etc/init.d/net.eth1 <action> and that should do the trick.

EDIT: And I forgot... Put the WiFi led on in the postup() function that you put into conf.d/net. I will my config file whenever requested as soon as I get to my laptop.


If there is one thing that I have learned about Linux it is that if I cannot find a program to do what I want, then write my own... I tried the settings in /etc/conf.d/wireless but my wireless card would still connect to any wireless network available. I was unable to get it to connect to my network. I think that I will just stick with my custom script - I know that works!
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5026
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
...
I tried the settings in /etc/conf.d/wireless but my wireless card would still connect to any wireless network available. I was unable to get it to connect to my network. I think that I will just stick with my custom script - I know that works!

Try preferred_aps_eth1 for I know I had to use that form. I would say if it doesn't work for you then there might be a problem somewhere in the config files and/or with packages that do not fit together. There's no obvious reason why the same configuration should work on a given machine and not an another machine when both are the same hardware. This is true for Windoze ;-) but not for Linux, from my own experience.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

Try preferred_aps_eth1 for I know I had to use that form. I would say if it doesn't work for you then there might be a problem somewhere in the config files and/or with packages that do not fit together. There's no obvious reason why the same configuration should work on a given machine and not an another machine when both are the same hardware. This is true for Windoze ;-) but not for Linux, from my own experience.


Yeah, but I'll just stick with my custom script, I know that one works.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a bit off-topic, for that I am sorry. I have been trying to make backup copies of some of my DVD movies that I have, but to no avail. In Winbloze I used 321 Studios' DVD X-Copy Express for it, but I cannot seem to find a nice solution in Linux. I realize that there is probably not a program for it like in Winbloze, but I would just like some scripts to allow me to do it. I have tried to use dvdbackup but it keeps crapping out telling me that it cannot read the disk correctly, this is the forum post that I have been trying to follow:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-71032-highlight-copy+dvd.html

If anyone has any other ways that I can try I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anterion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:02 am    Post subject: Solved the random lockups (not me actually :-P) Reply with quote

Hi folks!

A while back I asked if anyone else had the problem that once the SATA ATAPI feature was enabled in the kernel, the system would
hang up, freeze, lockup or crash (many words to help people searching for this :) ) randomly.

Today I stumbled across a solution here:
http://www.rtr.ca/dell_i9300/

It is meant for the Inspiron 6000 but is also valid for the i6000. It seems that a buggy ATAPI error handling function tends to crash when
querying an empty DVD-RW drive. (So always keep a disc in drive as a baad workaround :) )

The site above supplies a patch for the Vanilla kernel 2.6.11.11.

Does anyone know where to mention such a patch to the maintainers of the gentoo kernel branch so that they can include it?

Bye!

Axel / Anterion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

suspend to ram woes.

For those who don't know, the following page tells one how to get suspend to ram working with gentoo.

http://socrates.homelinux.org/index.php?page=DellInspiron6000

it is a great page with lots of dell info, so if you are having some trouble i highly recommend it.

however, i have run into some trouble. i followed the suspend to ram instructions and for the life of me i can't get it to work.

so, here is what i did:

1) followed the instructions on that page; got the right kernel, used the patch on his site and even used his config, that didn't work.
2) the person who wrote that page happens to be a friend of mine and lives down the street. he, of course, owns a dell i6000. the only difference between his laptop and mine is he has a dvd burner, a broadcom wireless and a fujitsu drive. i have a cd burner, an intel pro wireless 2915 and a western digital drive. here is what we tried
2a) he watched me compile the kernel with the patch. we also checked that we have the exact same versions of the programs in the /usr/local/bin/suspend script (that is, for example, we made sure that my version of vbetool and coreutils (which provides sync) are all the same version). that didn't work. we made sure our /usr/local/bin/suspend script is exactly the same.
2b) we made sure that all bios settings are exactly the same.
2c) we made sure we had the exact same modules loaded at the time of suspend. also, we made sure that we had the exact same services started. no dice.
2d) we tried his kernel; that is, we copied over his kernel to my computer. that didn't work.
2e) finally, we took out his hard drive and put it in my laptop. that DID work, it suspended to ram just fine. conversely, we put my harddrive in his laptop and it DID NOT suspend to ram properly. So, it seems that the fact that he has a dvd burner and a different wireless card doesn't matter.
2f) i had tried some weeks ago to get suspend to disk working and i had emerged hibernate-scripts. so i got rid of that, again nothing.

after all this it seems that we must conclude:

1) if the problem is due to a difference of hardware, it has to be the difference in the actual harddrive (since my laptop suspends fine with his harddrive).
2) if it isn't a hardware problem, somewhere i have some weird setting that isn't playing well and i can't seem to locate it. since i installed my system with his instructions (the cpufreq stuff for example is all the same), i really don't know what the problem is. of course, after the base installation, i did my own thing, so there may be some weird difference there. my xorg file should be the same as his. however, we can't figure out what the difference is.
3) i am cursed. DAMMIT!!!

any helpful suggestions? has anyone got suspend to ram working with a western digital drive??? i can, of course, post any files/info.

thanks for the time and help.

j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone found a good solution for downloading pictures from digital cameras? I was able to use gphoto2 to read pics from a Sony Cybershot, but I had to copy each file individually. I can't seem to read my Olympus Stylus, and I am looking for a gui to make the downloading a bit easier. If anyone has any input on that I would greatly appreciate it.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acidbrain wrote:


UPDATE:

Just got suspend 2 disk working.
I installed swsusp2 with the howto from the gentoo-wiki
I played around with /etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf and I had to comment out
Code:
Load        "dri"

in xorg.conf

In /etc/acpi/default.sh I changed
Code:
          power)
                /sbin/init 0

to
Code:
          power)
                hibernate &


Now my system suspends when I push the power button. :D


i have my system suspending to disk as well :) i am using swsusp2 and i followed the gentoo how to wiki and it just worked.

anyways, i would like to suspend my computer by pushing Fn+F1 (that is supposed to be hibernate) but it doesn't seem to work.

i have it working by adding a line to /etc/acpi/defaults.sh

Code:

sleep)  /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

(/usr/sbin/hibernate is my hibernate script) but that make the computer suspend by Fn+Esc (i.e. the stand by button). i tried

Code:

hibernate)  /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

but that does nothing.

any ideas

j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 31, 32, 33  Next
Page 10 of 33

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum