Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 6000
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 31, 32, 33  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
Has anyone found a good solution for downloading pictures from digital cameras? I was able to use gphoto2 to read pics from a Sony Cybershot, but I had to copy each file individually. I can't seem to read my Olympus Stylus, and I am looking for a gui to make the downloading a bit easier. If anyone has any input on that I would greatly appreciate it.

I have a Nikon camera and I had to configure it as USB storage otherwise it was using another USB protocol. You might have to do that too.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a new BIOS version 07 and it has the 1219 VGA Bios for INTEL - same as the 06 BIOS version which didn't work on my system (no X). Does anybody have xorg running wirh BIOS 06 or 07?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
There is a new BIOS version 07 and it has the 1219 VGA Bios for INTEL - same as the 06 BIOS version which didn't work on my system (no X). Does anybody have xorg running wirh BIOS 06 or 07?

Do you usually revert to a previous, working version after these unsuccessful attempts?

EDIT: I found this.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
seppelrockt wrote:
There is a new BIOS version 07 and it has the 1219 VGA Bios for INTEL - same as the 06 BIOS version which didn't work on my system (no X). Does anybody have xorg running wirh BIOS 06 or 07?

Do you usually revert to a previous, working version after these unsuccessful attempts?

EDIT: I found this.


Sorry I can't find out what you want to tell me (some language problems here I think). Of cause I reverted back to the older A05 BIOS when the A06 didn't work. What's you point?

I just can say that the A07 works here without any problems together with gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 and xorg-x11-6.8.99.13 - but I still get the invalid VGA BIOS and the range errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
Sorry I can't find out what you want to tell me (some language problems here I think).

Probably :) . Your post says upgrading to BIOS A07 gives the same results as A06, under which Xorg didn't work. So it means Xorg doesn't work with A07...

seppelrockt wrote:
Of course I reverted back to the older A05 BIOS when the A06 didn't work. What's you point?

Pure curiosity. I wanted to know if you went on and coped with a pure text system or reverted your BIOS version so that XOrg worked again.

seppelrockt wrote:
I just can say that the A07 works here without any problems together with gentoo-sources-2.6.12-r4 and xorg-x11-6.8.99.13 - but I still get the invalid VGA BIOS and the range errors.

Ah, ok; now things are clear. Maybe you should have said "problem with XOrg not working with BIOS A06 fixed with BIOS A07" but there's no problem. Thank you anyway for the tip. I would have reluctantly upgraded my BIOS.

What I'm interrested in is that error message from i8k at startup:
Code:
# dmesg | grep i8k
i8k: not running on a Dell system
i8k: vendor=Dell Inc., model=Inspiron 6000, version=A05
i8k: unable to get SMM Dell signature
i8k: unable to get SMM BIOS version

for I've read in A06 BIOS change log:
Quote:
3. Updated SMBIOS table type 11h to include the memory module(s)
manufacturer, serial number and speed.

_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To be exact I have to say I converted back to A05 when A06 didn't work and today tried A07 which I didn't suspect to work (same VGA BIOS as A06) and then I was surprised to see my X back on A07 without a problem. One must say that a lot has changed in the meantime (kernel, xorg) and maybe A06 would work now, too. But I don't wont to wast my time ;-)

As for the i8k kernel stuff, does it bring any advantages - does it slow down/stop the fan on the left? This would be realy helful as I can't understand why this fan as to blow out COLD air all the time and give all the noise. I know this was discussed early in this thread but maybe you can give me the latest information.

And as I see my cursor hopping around, is there any posibility to "mute" the touchpad via hotkey (maybe some selfmade scripting). Is often leads to some surprise while typing text and this can be very boring on longer text proccesing.

Thanks in advance and maybe one should some up that thread a little to give it a more "How-To" like style now that most problems are solved. Maybe I will participate in this task after holidays.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sejam
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just upgraded my bios from A05 to A07 with not so great results. My X does not work anymore. I was currently running the 2.6.11 gentoo dev sources and that latest stable xorg (not the devel branch). I might look into it more later but it's just a warning for now until I can figure out what combinations are bad and even more importantly, which are good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm...
Code:
$ dmesg | grep i8k
Kernel command line: ro root=/dev/sda7 i8k.force udev vga=0x31a splash=silent,fadein,theme:emergence quiet CONSOLE=/dev/tty1 resume2=swap:/dev/sda6
i8k: not running on a Dell system
i8k: vendor=Dell Inc., model=Inspiron 6000, version=A07
i8k: unable to get SMM Dell signature
i8k: unable to get SMM BIOS version

Will have to keep forcing i8k.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sejam wrote:
I just upgraded my bios from A05 to A07 with not so great results. My X does not work anymore. I was currently running the 2.6.11 gentoo dev sources and that latest stable xorg (not the devel branch). I might look into it more later but it's just a warning for now until I can figure out what combinations are bad and even more importantly, which are good.

You might want to make some steps towards the Dark Side of Portage ;). I'm running XOrg 6.8.99.13 under suspend v2 sources (now in portage, cool; thanks Gentoo Devs).
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
As for the i8k kernel stuff, does it bring any advantages - does it slow down/stop the fan on the left? This would be realy helful as I can't understand why this fan as to blow out COLD air all the time and give all the noise. I know this was discussed early in this thread but maybe you can give me the latest information.

Just compile i8k (Dell laptop support in Processor type and features) into the kernel, not as a module. Then pass kernel argument i8k.force. It will prevent the fan from blowing cool air.

On my side the fan spins only a short while but always blows hot air. The fan may be on during POST. I've added Gkrellm2 to the desktop to keep an eye on temperature. The fan spins on at about 70 degrees centigrades (if I trust Gkrellm2).
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone gotten DMA functional yet? I try to run hdparm -d1 /dev/sda but I get
Code:

# hdparm -d1 /dev/sda
/dev/sda:
 setting using_dma to 1 (on)
 HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


and when I try to run hdparm -d1 /dev/dvd I get
Code:

#hdparm -d1 /dev/dvd
/dev/dvd:
 setting using_dma to 1 (on)
 HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Operation not permitted
 using_dma    =  0 (off)


Does anyone know how I can get this to work? It took me over an hour to burn a full DVD, and Nero was complaining about the drive not having DMA enabled, so I figure that has something to do with it. Thanks.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As mentionned elsewhere (see also the following 2 post) hdparm is for IDE drives, as you probably noticed. For SATA drives you have to patch the kernel with lancealtar hack.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nobody answered my last post :( it is the last post on page 10.

on another note, has anyone got the Fn+F2 (i.e. battery) key working?

j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually, i wouldn't mind getting ALL the function keys working.

i saw a site (for this laptop) and someone said do

setkeycodes e009 161

to get Fn+F10 to eject the cdrom. i didn't really know what to do with that command so i just executed it as root (note: it is HIGHLY recommended to execute commands from some random site as root). anyways, it did something, but i don't know what. not what i wanted though. here is the site.

http://www.fam-lindeman.nl/content/view/9/34/

also, someone in the forum suggested

echo "1" >> /sys/bus/pci/drivers/ipw2200/0000:03:03.0/led

to get the wifi light on. but that doesn't work for me.

thanks.
j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

juniper wrote:
nobody answered my last post :( it is the last post on page 10.

on another note, has anyone got the Fn+F2 (i.e. battery) key working?

j

Sorry, Juniper. Probably because nobody got that far, I would say...? I suppose you've tried xmodmap? I personally did not yet try to use Fn keys, except those which work right out the box (e.g. numeric keys, screen switch, brightness). I have no other advice but search on the forums and Google.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

juniper wrote:
...
also, someone in the forum suggested

echo "1" >> /sys/bus/pci/drivers/ipw2200/0000:03:03.0/led

to get the wifi light on. but that doesn't work for me.

You should check what version of ipw2200 and ipw2200-utils you have. For me:
Code:
$ qpkg -I -v ipw
net-wireless/ipw2200-1.0.3 *
net-wireless/ipw2200-firmware-2.2 *

Also check what you have under /sys/bus/pci/drivers/ipw2200. You should also check for the following line in /etc/modules.d/ipw2200:
Code:
led=1

Reload module ipw2200.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
juniper wrote:
nobody answered my last post :( it is the last post on page 10.

on another note, has anyone got the Fn+F2 (i.e. battery) key working?

j

Sorry, Juniper. Probably because nobody got that far, I would say...? I suppose you've tried xmodmap? I personally did not yet try to use Fn keys, except those which work right out the box (e.g. numeric keys, screen switch, brightness). I have no other advice but search on the forums and Google.


yeah, i figured.

i am not really certain how this Fn key works. i tried to do what you suggested; remap with xmodmap. however, xev gives me no key event when i push Fn+F10 for example, so i don't really know how to get the key info.

Also, Fn+F10 is supposed to eject the cdrom. that i know. i know what that looks like etc. however, i don't really know what Fn+F3 (battery) is supposed to do. also, if i remember correctly, some of these things are mentioned in the bios (certainly the Fn+F2 (wireless) is. so, i am wondering if i should go in the bios or something for these funtion keys.

of course, i am not at home so that will have to wait.

One more question.

i use gnome and the battery monitor applet incorrectly states whether i am on ac power (it always says i am using battery power). can that be fixed?

j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

juniper wrote:
however, i don't really know what Fn+F3 (battery) is supposed to do.

That key is mainly used under Windows to display the Battery control panel. But you could do anything you want with it as it isn't mapped to any BIOS function.

juniper wrote:
Also, Fn+F10 is supposed to eject the cdrom. that i know. i know what that looks like etc. however, i don't really know what Fn+F3 (battery) is supposed to do. also, if i remember correctly, some of these things are mentioned in the bios (certainly the Fn+F2 (wireless) is. so, i am wondering if i should go in the bios or something for these funtion keys.

Fn+ESC is Sleep (or suspend to RAM),
Fn+F1 is Hibernate (or suspend to disk),
Fn+F2 is Wireless/BlueTooth toggle (on/off),
Fn+F3 is <battery> (or "do anything you want")
Fn+F8 is CRT/LCD

juniper wrote:
I use gnome and the battery monitor applet incorrectly states whether i am on ac power (it always says i am using battery power). can that be fixed?

Have you checked what /proc/acpi/battery/BAT<n>/state if it reflects the actual state (charging/discharging)?
Code:
$ grep 'charging state:' /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state

_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I get someone who has DMA working correctly on both the HDD and the DVD drives to post a copy of their /etc/conf.d/hdparm and also their kernel .config files? I am experiencing some freezing with kernel 2.6.12-r4. Thanks.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juniper
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 763
Location: EU

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
juniper wrote:
however, i don't really know what Fn+F3 (battery) is supposed to do.

That key is mainly used under Windows to display the Battery control panel. But you could do anything you want with it as it isn't mapped to any BIOS function.


ok, but can i get it to do what it does in windows?

VinzC wrote:

juniper wrote:
Also, Fn+F10 is supposed to eject the cdrom. that i know. i know what that looks like etc. however, i don't really know what Fn+F3 (battery) is supposed to do. also, if i remember correctly, some of these things are mentioned in the bios (certainly the Fn+F2 (wireless) is. so, i am wondering if i should go in the bios or something for these funtion keys.

Fn+ESC is Sleep (or suspend to RAM),
Fn+F1 is Hibernate (or suspend to disk),
Fn+F2 is Wireless/BlueTooth toggle (on/off),
Fn+F3 is <battery> (or "do anything you want")
Fn+F8 is CRT/LCD


well, that is precisely the question on one my posts. i have suspend-to-disk working. i can suspend to disk in one of two ways.
1) manually execute /usr/sbin/hibernate (i can do that as myself or root)
2) in /etc/acpi/defaults.sh i have

Code:

sleep)  /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

which makes Fn+Esc execute /usr/sbin/hibernate. however, i want Fn+F1 to execute /usr/sbin/hibernate, but i don't know how to do that.

i have tried

suspend) /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

hibernate) /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

standby) /usr/sbin/hibernate
;;

in my /etc/acpi/defaults.sh, but nothing works. so (one of) my problem is, how to refer to the key combo Fn+F1 in, for example, /etc/acpi/defaults.sh? I know it is *labelled* hibernate, but how to actually refer to it in /etc/acpi/defaults.sh seems to be hard. what is apparent is that

sleep) path/to/whatever/command
;;

in /etc/acpi/defaults.sh makes Fn+Esc execute whatever/command. so, my guess is that the word "sleep" in that famed file refers to Fn+Esc. but what about the other function keys???

VinzC wrote:

juniper wrote:
I use gnome and the battery monitor applet incorrectly states whether i am on ac power (it always says i am using battery power). can that be fixed?

Have you checked what /proc/acpi/battery/BAT<n>/state if it reflects the actual state (charging/discharging)?
Code:
$ grep 'charging state:' /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state


i will check that out.

thanks for the help, VinzC.

j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
Can I get someone who has DMA working correctly on both the HDD and the DVD drives to post a copy of their /etc/conf.d/hdparm and also their kernel .config files? I am experiencing some freezing with kernel 2.6.12-r4. Thanks.

As said earlier in this thread, hdparm is for IDE drives only. You have a SATA controller hence hdparm must not be used. Try without and tell us if your computer still freezes. BTW have you applied the modification to libata.h - see my post above?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

As said earlier in this thread, hdparm is for IDE drives only. You have a SATA controller hence hdparm must not be used. Try without and tell us if your computer still freezes. BTW have you applied the modification to libata.h - see my post above?


I did apply the changes in libata.h. I thought that an earlier post said that DMA could be used, am I wrong in my reading?
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RBJ1128 wrote:
VinzC wrote:

As said earlier in this thread, hdparm is for IDE drives only. You have a SATA controller hence hdparm must not be used. Try without and tell us if your computer still freezes. BTW have you applied the modification to libata.h - see my post above?


I did apply the changes in libata.h. I thought that an earlier post said that DMA could be used, am I wrong in my reading?

Yes and no :). The change to libata.h enables ATAPI for SATA drives, which are seen as SCSI drives (if I understood correctly). As for DMA it seems it is automatically enabled and active hence you don't need to run hdparm. I've played DVDs on my laptop without any further action. I believe the BIOS is responsible for setting DMA by default although it is just a guess; I haven't got that far.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBJ1128
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

Yes and no :). The change to libata.h enables ATAPI for SATA drives, which are seen as SCSI drives (if I understood correctly). As for DMA it seems it is automatically enabled and active hence you don't need to run hdparm. I've played DVDs on my laptop without any further action. I believe the BIOS is responsible for setting DMA by default although it is just a guess; I haven't got that far.


Alright, that makes sense. Since I have made so many changes to my kernel config, is your config different than the ones posted earlier here for the Device Drivers --> ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support section? currently I have this in my config file for that section:
Code:

#
# ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support
#
CONFIG_IDE=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDE=y

#
# Please see Documentation/ide.txt for help/info on IDE drives
#
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDE_SATA is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_HD_IDE is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEDISK=y
# CONFIG_IDEDISK_MULTI_MODE is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDECD=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDETAPE is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEFLOPPY is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDESCSI=y
# CONFIG_IDE_TASK_IOCTL is not set

#
# IDE chipset support/bugfixes
#
CONFIG_IDE_GENERIC=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_CMD640 is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEPNP is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEPCI=y
CONFIG_IDEPCI_SHARE_IRQ=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_OFFBOARD is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_GENERIC=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_OPTI621 is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_RZ1000 is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEDMA_PCI=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEDMA_FORCED is not set
CONFIG_IDEDMA_PCI_AUTO=y
# CONFIG_IDEDMA_ONLYDISK is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_AEC62XX=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_ALI15X3=y
# CONFIG_WDC_ALI15X3 is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_AMD74XX is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_ATIIXP=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_CMD64X=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_TRIFLEX is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_CY82C693=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_CS5520=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_CS5530 is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_HPT34X is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_HPT366 is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SC1200=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_PIIX=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IT821X=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_NS87415=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_PDC202XX_OLD is not set
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_PDC202XX_NEW is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SVWKS=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SIIMAGE=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SIS5513=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SLC90E66=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_TRM290=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_VIA82CXXX=y
# CONFIG_IDE_ARM is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDEDMA=y
# CONFIG_IDEDMA_IVB is not set
CONFIG_IDEDMA_AUTO=y
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_HD is not set


How does yours differ? NOTE: I am using kernel 2.6.12-r4. Thanks.
_________________
-RBJ1128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please read lancealtar's post...
lancealtar wrote:
What I did was make sure that Device Drivers ---> ATA/ATAP/MFM/RLL support ---> ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL is NOT Selected
...
Reboot and you shouldn't have any problem with your cdrom showing up as a SCSI device. You might have to change your /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 to point to /dev/sr0 but that's minimal.

You must NOT select anything under ATA/ATAP/MFM/RLL support ---> ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL but it seems you did. You should have
Code:
# CONFIG_IDE is not set

_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 31, 32, 33  Next
Page 11 of 33

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum