Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 6000
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 31, 32, 33  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sigix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:49 am    Post subject: bad video quality Reply with quote

I have installed xine on my system but when movie is played, video quality is very low
sound is working fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
EDIT: OK, part 1 is solved - I forgot that /dev/sg0 (refering to the hard disk!) must be accessable e.g. to group cdrom for burning and this is still not solved my udev. So here my 10-locale-rules are needed again. Will fill a bug against it. Now the dmesg errors do not harm - burning still works!

I'm wondering too...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
seppelrockt wrote:
EDIT: OK, part 1 is solved - I forgot that /dev/sg0 (refering to the hard disk!) must be accessable e.g. to group cdrom for burning and this is still not solved my udev. So here my 10-locale-rules are needed again. Will fill a bug against it. Now the dmesg errors do not harm - burning still works!

I'm wondering too...


OK, I will post my ideas in your seperate thread to avoid further blood on this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:40 pm    Post subject: Front volume buttons supported in Gnome! Reply with quote

Hey, Gnome guys, have you noticed your Dell multimedia (volume) buttons are now supported in Gnome? I've had a nice surprise when I saw the master volume was off. I then accidentally pressed the leftmost button on my Dell's front panel ("Mute/Unmute") and I saw an OSD little graphics showing master volume state 8) .

I think this new support was introduced with recent Alsa changes. But I have no clue on when this change was introduced.

EDIT: I think I'm late for I've just tried yesterday my M$ Natural Keyboard multimedia buttons and I saw exactly the same OSD under Gnome 2.10 with the master volume state... Of course I had to reconfigure my keyboard's key bindings but at least that works. So I have absolutely no idea on when and how this got supported.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!


Last edited by VinzC on Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterinferno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 236
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everybody,

1- I read the whole thread about X300 and DRI , but I didn't find out the solution..

I emerged the latest xorg 7, GCC 3.4, gentoo-sources-2.6.14 with agpgart, intel-agp, and fglrx modules autoloaded (in this order).

My Xorg.log tells me DRI is successfully loaded, but with glxinfo I still get "Direct Rendering: No" and under Gnome, it crashes the whole laptop (hard reboot needed)... because it uses Glitz/OpenGL/Dri...

2- My Alt & Alt-GR keys don't work, and I think it's a KBD error...

Here is my xorg.conf (it's very very light, because it's very dirty with all comments....)
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Server Layout"
   Screen         "Screen0" 0 0
   InputDevice    "Souris" "CorePointer"
   Option  "OffTime"  "5"
#   InputDevice    "Touchpad" "Corepointer"
   InputDevice    "Clavier" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc:unscaled"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/corefonts"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/freefonts"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/sharefonts"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/terminus"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/ttf-bitstream-vera"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/unifont"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/artwiz"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load  "dbe"
   SubSection "extmod"
      Option       "omit xfree86-dga"
   EndSubSection
   Load  "type1"
   Load  "freetype"
   Load  "glx"
   Load  "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Clavier"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option       "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
   Option       "XkbRules" "xfree86"
   Option       "XkbModel" "dell101"
   Option       "XkbLayout" "fr"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Souris"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Touchpad"
   Driver      "synaptics"
   Option       "SendCoreEvents" "true"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/psaux"
   Option       "SHMconfig"   "true"
   Option       "Protocol" "auto-dev"
   Option       "LeftEdge" "120"
   Option       "RightEdge" "830"
   Option       "TopEdge" "120"
   Option       "BottomEdge" "650"
   Option       "FingerLow" "14"
   Option       "FingerHigh" "15"
   Option       "MaxTapTime" "0"
   Option       "EmulateMidButtonTime" "75"
   Option       "VertScrollDelta" "20"
   Option       "HorizScrollDelta" "20"
   Option       "MinSpeed" "0.6"
   Option       "MaxSpeed" "1.5"
   Option       "AccelFactor" "0.03"
   Option       "EdgeMotionMinZ" "30"
   Option       "EdgeMotionMaxZ" "160"
   Option       "EdgeMotionMinSpeed" "15"
   Option       "EdgeMotionMaxSpeed" "15"
   Option       "EdgeMotionUseAlways" "0"
   Option       "UpDownScrolling" "1"
   Option       "LeftRightScrolling" "0"
   Option       "CircularScrolling" "0"
   Option       "CircScrollDelta" "0.1"
   Option       "CircScrollTrigger" "0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Ecran"
   HorizSync    31.5-100
   VertRefresh  30-90
   Option       "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "ATI Radeon X300 Mobility"
   Driver      "vesa"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "ATI Radeon X300 Mobility"
   Monitor    "Ecran"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     24
      Modes    "1280x800"
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
   Mode         0666
EndSection


3- Under Gnome, I can use the multimedia keys (play pause, etc..) but Vol+ & - affect the Master Volume, not the Headphones one... how can I modify the hotkeys to work with Headphones ?

Thank you for you help (in French forum I got no answers.. :cry:)
_________________
"La vérité, c'est comme la peau du saucisson: desfois, c'est dur à avaler."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see
Code:
Driver      "vesa"
Are you using VESA driver on purpose or is it an "accident"?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterinferno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 236
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No i'm using it now because fglrx keeps on crashing... :(
Did I forget something important in xorg.conf ? maybe you want my kernel .config ?

For the keyboard problem, when I start Gnome, there is an error message which ask me to run
xprop -root | grep XKB
Code:
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "base", "pc101", "us", "", ""


and gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd
Code:
 layouts = []
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = true
 options = []

_________________
"La vérité, c'est comme la peau du saucisson: desfois, c'est dur à avaler."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geekounet
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 3772
Location: Wellington, Aotearoa

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello everybody !

I used to ask about how to use the modem in a previous post. Here are my results : you just have to enable CONFIG_SND_INTEL8X0M in the kernel, and emerge slmodem, and normally it should work. But in fact not, slmodem don't seem to work anymore on the last 2.6 kernels. So, i'm blocked here.

Now, I'm wondering how to use an external screen in 1024x768 resolution mode while I'm in 1280x800 on the LFP ? I have an i915GM graphic card. I will need it for videoprojection at school in a few time.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pierreg wrote:
Now, I'm wondering how to use an external screen in 1024x768 resolution mode while I'm in 1280x800 on the LFP ? I have an i915GM graphic card. I will need it for videoprojection at school in a few time.

I'm in the same expectations here... I didn't succeed in having a clone with different resolutions. But there are a couple of things I noticed:
  • Under Windoze cloning forces both devices to the same screen ratio; e.g. if you have a 16/10 screen and want to connect a projector, which image ratio is 4/3, Windows forces the laptop screen at a 4/3 ratio.
  • All my successful attempts used a 4/3 ratio with projectors, i.e. change your resolution to a 4/3 ratio (1024x768 for instance) and you're done

In other terms, I switch the laptop screen to, say, 1024x768 or 1280x1024 and then Fn+F8 to switch to the external video out. That does work.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

masterinferno wrote:
No i'm using it now because fglrx keeps on crashing... :(
Did I forget something important in xorg.conf ? maybe you want my kernel .config ?

No, I don't. Just that I wanted to make sure I understood. But I'm afraid I can't help yet for I neither use Xorg 7 nor have an ATI video card :( . All I know is that there are many HOWTOs on ATI included in this forum. Maybe you have tried them all? It's often a matter of try, retry and try again and again...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Front volume buttons supported in Gnome! Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Hey, Gnome guys, have you noticed your Dell multimedia (volume) buttons are now supported in Gnome? I've had a nice surprise when I saw the master volume was off. I then accidentally pressed the leftmost button on my Dell's front panel ("Mute/Unmute") and I saw an OSD little graphics showing master volume state 8) .

I think this new support was introduced with recent Alsa changes. But I have no clue on when this change was introduced.


Any idea how I can use this in KDE? Are you using external ALSA (not from the kernel?). I use the in-kernel ALSA so my version might be a little behind yours and I have to wait until the kernel gets an ALSA update.

P.S. Happy new year to all :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:49 pm    Post subject: Re: Front volume buttons supported in Gnome! Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
VinzC wrote:
Hey, Gnome guys, have you noticed your Dell multimedia (volume) buttons are now supported in Gnome? I've had a nice surprise when I saw the master volume was off. I then accidentally pressed the leftmost button on my Dell's front panel ("Mute/Unmute") and I saw an OSD little graphics showing master volume state 8) .

I think this new support was introduced with recent Alsa changes. But I have no clue on when this change was introduced.


Any idea how I can use this in KDE?

Sorry, I have absolutely no idea :( . It seems to be Gnome-specific and to use OSD; note I have xosd installed on my system. But it's not a dependency of any other package and I don't know what packages are involved in that feature.

seppelrockt wrote:
Are you using external ALSA (not from the kernel?).

No, just the built-in kernel drivers.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone tried suspend2-2.2-r15 for kernel 2.6.15-rc7? It's not in portage yet but I'm looking forward to seeing it there for I won't downgrade from 2.6.15_rc7 :P ...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

masterinferno wrote:
No i'm using it now because fglrx keeps on crashing... :(
Did I forget something important in xorg.conf ? maybe you want my kernel .config ?

For the keyboard problem, when I start Gnome, there is an error message which ask me to run
xprop -root | grep XKB
Code:
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "base", "pc101", "us", "", ""


and gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd
Code:
 layouts = []
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = true
 options = []

After I've had more or less the same kind of troubles (i.e. Gnome complains about the keyboard configuration when I open a new connection in a window), I can tell you maybe you could check your keyboard configuration from Gnome Desktop menu > Preferences > Keyboard. Then check and/or change your keyboard layout to something appropriate.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterinferno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 236
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the same error message when I try to change via gnome-keyboard...

For example, I try to get FR layout, and the message pops up... :?
_________________
"La vérité, c'est comme la peau du saucisson: desfois, c'est dur à avaler."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try commenting out the
Code:
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"

I don't have it in my xorg.conf for instance.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterinferno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 236
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great it worked :D

And now, what do you think of my third question ? about multimedia keys ? Maybe I should modify an option in Gconf editor ? or a file I could edit ?
_________________
"La vérité, c'est comme la peau du saucisson: desfois, c'est dur à avaler."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

masterinferno wrote:
Great it worked :D

Good :)

masterinferno wrote:
And now, what do you think of my third question ? about multimedia keys ? Maybe I should modify an option in Gconf editor ? or a file I could edit ?

I have no idea in fact. All I could see in Gnome Key Bindings was about Master Volume Control... And I don't know yet how one can bind a shell script to a specific key in Gnome. The shell script would call alsamixer for instance and set headphones volume but then you wouldn't be able to see it live... I presume.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the KDE people here I found an easy was to use at least the mute / volume up /volume down keys at the front of the notebook. You simply have to go to the KDE control center and in the keybord layout section you can change the keyboard type to notebook/Dell Inspiron 8xxx (drop down menu in the upper right).

Now you can configure global short cuts for kmix for mute / volume up/down inside kmix by pressing the appropriate buttons for each.

Can somebody help me out in another problem? To solve by screen blanc problem (screen doesn't come back after I shut the lit) I want to assign a script that simply calls "vbetool dpms on" when I press Fn + Esc (or Fn +F1) to bring the screen back. But I do not get keycodes for this keys and don't know how to call a script by key press anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geekounet
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 3772
Location: Wellington, Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the multimedia keys, I simply put the following in my xorg.conf in the keyboard section :
Code:
Option          "XkbModel"      "inspiron"
Option          "XkbLayout"     "fr"


The list with the descriptions of the Xkb options values are located in /usr/share/X11/xkb/rules/xorg.lst for xorg 7.0 (/usr/lib/X11/xkb/rules/xorg.lst for xorg 6.8 ). It may be useful to know it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4977
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pierreg wrote:
For the multimedia keys, I simply put the following in my xorg.conf in the keyboard section :
Code:
Option          "XkbModel"      "inspiron"
Option          "XkbLayout"     "fr"


The list with the descriptions of the Xkb options values are located in /usr/share/X11/xkb/rules/xorg.lst for xorg 7.0 (/usr/lib/X11/xkb/rules/xorg.lst for xorg 6.8 ). It may be useful to know it.

The "description" file is there but when I wanted to use Option "Model" "inspiron" I got an error message from Gnome (2.12) about a keyboard configuration error. I've had to restore my previous keyboard layout (dell101).

EDIT: Strange I can't succeed in having that error message again :D . Ok. I've changed XkbModel option to "inspiron" once again, rebooted and removed directory .gconf/desktop/peripherals/keyboard in my home directory and I didn't get any other errors.

Removing the directory is required if you change your keyboard definition from xorg.conf; Gnome will then synchronize its keyboard driver definition in .gconf directory from xorg.conf. If you don't do that you will get a message from Gnome when you log on, which says the keyboard definition in Gnome differs from the one defined in X.

Thanks for the trick.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaroc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Nov 2005
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
Can somebody help me out in another problem? To solve by screen blanc problem (screen doesn't come back after I shut the lit) I want to assign a script that simply calls "vbetool dpms on" when I press Fn + Esc (or Fn +F1) to bring the screen back. But I do not get keycodes for this keys and don't know how to call a script by key press anyway.

ACPI is your friend. Simply edit your /etc/acpi/default.sh
Code:
set $*
group=${1/\/*/}
action=${1/*\//}
case "$group" in
   button)
      case "$action" in
         power)   
             logger "ACPI action $action: STD"
             hibernate&
            ;;
         sleep)   
             logger "ACPI action $action: STR"
             hibernate-ram &
            ;;
         lid)   
             grep -q open /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state && logger "ACPI action: LID OPEN" && vbetool dpms on
            ;;
         *)   logger "ACPI action $action is not defined"
            ;;
      esac
      ;;
   *)
      logger "ACPI group $group / action $action is not defined"
      ;;
esac

I assume that you have configured ACPI ;-) The behaviour is now that the screen goes blank once you close the lid and reduces therefore the current consumption to about 1A. In case of opening the lid the backlight switches on automatically. There is no need to configure any keys for power management anymore. I simply use what's available:
  • suspend to ram -> Fn+ESC
  • suspend to disk -> PowerButton
  • resume -> PowerButton

Note for suspend: I'm using vanilla 2.6.15, latest suspend patches from here and vesa-tng patch from here. The hibernate-script is already somewhere in this thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EDIT: Thanks amaroc, LID works not with the script. I didn't used acpid before, simply had to emerge it and put the default.sh on the right place (and chmod +x ;-)).

Can somebody tell me how I can find detailed infos about my hard disk from within linux (something like lspci for hard disk). I need the vendor and model string to check whether it is a true SATA drive or an IDE drive with SATA bridge (want to replace the hd soon and reuse it in an external case). Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaroc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Nov 2005
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
EDIT: Thanks amaroc, LID works not with the script. I didn't used acpid before, simply had to emerge it and put the default.sh on the right place (and chmod +x ;-)).

"not" or "now" - hope it was a typo and the 2nd is true ;-)

seppelrockt wrote:
Can somebody tell me how I can find detailed infos about my hard disk from within linux (something like lspci for hard disk). I need the vendor and model string to check whether it is a true SATA drive or an IDE drive with SATA bridge (want to replace the hd soon and reuse it in an external case). Thanks.

So far I've learned that it is a parallel IDE-drive behind a SATA-to-IDE bridge. You can retrieve some info via hdparm (here is mine what tells that it is indeed an IDE-drive):
Code:
i6kgt ~ # hdparm -I /dev/sda

/dev/sda:

ATA device, with non-removable media
        Model Number:       Hitachi HTS541060G9AT00
        Serial Number:      MPB3PAX5HRLNMM
        Firmware Revision:  MB3OA61A
Standards:
        Used: ATA/ATAPI-6 T13 1410D revision 3a
        Supported: 6 5 4 3
Configuration:
        Logical         max     current
        cylinders       16383   16383
        heads           16      16
        sectors/track   63      63
        --
        CHS current addressable sectors:   16514064
        LBA    user addressable sectors:  117210240
        LBA48  user addressable sectors:  117210240
        device size with M = 1024*1024:       57231 MBytes
        device size with M = 1000*1000:       60011 MBytes (60 GB)
---snip---

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amaroc wrote:
seppelrockt wrote:
EDIT: Thanks amaroc, LID works not with the script. I didn't used acpid before, simply had to emerge it and put the default.sh on the right place (and chmod +x ;-)).

"not" or "now" - hope it was a typo and the 2nd is true ;-)


The later - works like a charm ;-)

Quote:

[quote="seppelrockt"]Can somebody tell me how I can find detailed infos about my hard disk from within linux (something like lspci for hard disk). I need the vendor and model string to check whether it is a true SATA drive or an IDE drive with SATA bridge (want to replace the hd soon and reuse it in an external case). Thanks.

So far I've learned that it is a parallel IDE-drive behind a SATA-to-IDE bridge. You can retrieve some info via hdparm (here is mine what tells that it is indeed an IDE-drive):
Code:
i6kgt ~ # hdparm -I /dev/sda[/quote]

Damn I was so close - just tried  [code]hdparm -i /dev/sda[/code] but only with capital "i" it's working ...

[quote]
ATA device, with non-removable media
        Model Number:       Hitachi HTS541060G9AT00
        Serial Number:      MPB3PAX5HRLNMM
        Firmware Revision:  MB3OA61A
Standards:
        Used: ATA/ATAPI-6 T13 1410D revision 3a
        Supported: 6 5 4 3
[/quote]

Strange - mine is a little different (beside the Manufactor) - look at the used standards:

[code]
ATA device, with non-removable media
        Model Number:       TOSHIBA MK6026GAX
        Serial Number:      45BC7911T
        Firmware Revision:  PA202D
Standards:
        Supported: 6 5 4 3
        Likely used: 6
[/code]

Are you using hdparm from ~x86?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 31, 32, 33  Next
Page 25 of 33

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum