Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 6000
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
masteroftheuniverse
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 259

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 8:42 pm    Post subject: suspend issues Reply with quote

Well, Mark Lord's patchset makes suspend-to-ram work almost.
My Inspiron suspends to RAM quite nicely, and resume works great except that the panel backlight is not on. I can do a Ctrl-Alt-Del and on BIOS startup it comes on.
I have the ATI X300, using the hibernate-ram script. Seems to do the same thing whether or not I put in ram.conf to use radeontool.
Any ideas?

[EDIT] I solved this one by installing vbetool. So if radeontool and vbetool are both there, you can suspend and resume, even from X.[/EDIT]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmarbury
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Munich

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mds32h wrote:
Hello everybody,

Just tried the patches for the SD card: they work.

I've downloaded the patches in ~/sdhci and patched the kernel sources (I'm using gentoo-sources-2.6.15-r5)



Hi there,

please pay attention to this thread too http://list.drzeus.cx/pipermail/sdhci-devel/2006-March/000539.html, if you want to use it with kernel 2.6.16

Greetings,
Stefan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

See these quick steps for patching 2.6.16 series.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The SD-Card stuff is allready included in the 2.6.17 kernel line so you can use an RC or be a little pationed if you don't want to patch things yourself.

Good news is that my fresh install on the the i6000 went very well (a lot easier then one year ago cause there was quite some progress in the OSS world since). I have some handwritten sheets of paper and hope I find the time to write this HowTo V2 soon ;-)

Suspend to RAM/DISK are both working nearly "out-of-the-box" with suspend2-sources 2.6.16 and configured with the KDE frontend (in kcontrol). Stay tuned ;-)

P.S. Can somebody tell me how I get all my consoles back? Currently only F1 --> F6 work, F7 holding X and the rest is only black - not even logging on F12 :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geekounet
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 3772
Location: Wellington, Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all. I'd like to know how can I upgrade my BIOS ? I don't have Windows.

seppelrockt :
Do you really need more than 6 consoles ? 8O
You can add some more by editing /etc/inittab :
/etc/inittab:
# TERMINALS
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

Add some lines here for each console you want to add :)
But you will be unable to start more than 1 X session that way ... :?

And for logging on tty12, you'll have to install a logger like syslog-ng for example. The default config enable logging on tty12.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pierreg wrote:
Hi all. I'd like to know how can I upgrade my BIOS ? I don't have Windows.

seppelrockt :
Do you really need more than 6 consoles ? 8O
You can add some more by editing /etc/inittab :
/etc/inittab:
# TERMINALS
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

Add some lines here for each console you want to add :)
But you will be unable to start more than 1 X session that way ... :?

And for logging on tty12, you'll have to install a logger like syslog-ng for example. The default config enable logging on tty12.


Well I guess you are right - the default console number is quite OK ;-) I have syslog-ng installed of cause and logrotate, too so it looks like I first have to configure logrotate right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pierreg wrote:
Hi all. I'd like to know how can I upgrade my BIOS ? I don't have Windows.

You could try Wine though I didn't test it myself. Dell BIOS upgrade takes place before the OS is loaded into memory and flashing occurs while rebooting so Wine should be the way to go I think. You could also create a bootable CDROM with the DOS-type flash.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
misssexywrexy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Location: melbourne

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:43 am    Post subject: hii Reply with quote

im currently working on a dell aswell if i come across any thing ill let u know dude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:58 am    Post subject: Re: hii Reply with quote

misssexywrexy wrote:
im currently working on a dell aswell if i come across any thing ill let u know dude

Where do you want to go with such a signature?
Quote:
http://hemin .clickinto .hop. clickbank. net - we only live once so enjoy your life!

I've received zillions of spam messages that look exactly like this (click for instant cash, aso) :roll: . Do you think it's the right place in this forum?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:37 pm    Post subject: Swwwwweeeeeeeeet! Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
The SD-Card stuff is allready included in the 2.6.17 kernel line so you can use an RC or be a little pationed if you don't want to patch things yourself.

Good news is that my fresh install on the the i6000 went very well (a lot easier then one year ago cause there was quite some progress in the OSS world since). I have some handwritten sheets of paper and hope I find the time to write this HowTo V2 soon ;-)

Suspend to RAM/DISK are both working nearly "out-of-the-box" with suspend2-sources 2.6.16 and configured with the KDE frontend (in kcontrol). Stay tuned ;-)


It would be seriously sweet to have a guide for the I2k. This forum has been a huge help but at 29 pages its a real beast and trying to find something you remember reading a while ago takes some work. I'd be really interested in the Suspend to RAM and SD Card sections of a guide as I've found these 2 to be a real problem. Keep us updated on how the work comes, and if you need someone to proof read I'd be more than happy to.

- m0rd0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueShark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 66
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a long time I had a look again in that thread. It is very nice, that the discussion is still going on. But if you do not hang in here, it is hard to read so many posts to get up to date. So why not summarize the results somewhere on a public place.

I am not so familiar with setting up those things, but if someone does that, I will help summarizing.

Or do you think, that is not necessary?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:03 am    Post subject: How2 Reply with quote

BlueShark wrote:
After a long time I had a look again in that thread. It is very nice, that the discussion is still going on. But if you do not hang in here, it is hard to read so many posts to get up to date. So why not summarize the results somewhere on a public place.

I am not so familiar with setting up those things, but if someone does that, I will help summarizing.

Or do you think, that is not necessary?


I'd have though seppelrockt's new howto would cover that. I'm guessing it'll be presented as another thread rather than a downloadable public document.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry folks but I think the work on the HowTo will not continue befor next weekend. I have to sort out some things (exspecially suspend to ram doens't leave clean filesystem journals - I am on JFS filesystem). All the fine tuning still has to be done (buttons/wlan LED etc.). I will keep you up-to-date. And yes I am planning to put the HowTo here in the forum (cause I don't have my own webside yet). I will put it in a new Thread in the Tips & Tricks section and create a seperate discussion thread so hopefully the new one will not extend to ~ 30 pages ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueShark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 66
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an ATI X300 in my Laptop. Once I updated the ati-drivers. Since then my computer crashes sometimes on shutdown with a kernel panic. I found several Informaation on the Internet about this problem. It says, that there is a bug in the driver and in xorg. But when I install the older driver again. This problem never appears. So my guess was, that only a bug in the driver causes that problem. A few days ago, a new ati-driver release was in the portage tree and I installed it directly. Since then my computer never crashes during a shutdown and I thought this problem is gone, unit today. Today it crashed again with a kernel panic on shutdown. This problem really bothers me, but actually I have no clue how to solve it. Has anybody similar experience with his ati card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 7:45 am    Post subject: No problem Reply with quote

BlueShark: Been running my Inspiron with the ATI X300 for about 8 months now, never had any problems like that. The only time I've ever had graphics problems was due to me messing up a config file and that just caused X to shout.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueShark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 66
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you please post the config files, like xorg.conf, the versions of xorg and the drivers and your make.conf. Somewhere on the internet i found, that it might be a problem, if you compile that with the wrong options.

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 11:42 am    Post subject: Out and about Reply with quote

BlueShark wrote:
Can you please post the config files, like xorg.conf, the versions of xorg and the drivers and your make.conf. Somewhere on the internet i found, that it might be a problem, if you compile that with the wrong options.

Thank you


Sorry been away for a bit. I'll PM the configs when I get home tonight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need some help for the HowTo when it comes to buttons and suspend. In general I have suspend to RAM/DISK working but it is a little confusing to use atm.

I think the clearest setup would be like this:

Fn + Esc --> Suspend to Disk
Fn + F1 --> Suspend to RAM
Power button --> Power off Computer
Close LID --> Power off Display (Display must come back when LID opened)

With this setup every state is accessable by ONE hotkey combination (that is "in hardware" rather then by using KDEs etc. menues for it). You can close the LID while Amarok is continuing to play music. You can fully power down the notebook with power button and you shouldn't have to wait for a pwer down/suspend to finish befor you close the LID (this is very annoying if the LID close sends e.g. a ACPI suspend event).

What do you think about it? And has anybody the Fn+ Esc/F1 buttons working for suspend?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 10:41 pm    Post subject: Sounds good Reply with quote

Seppelrockt: I don't have the buttons working in Linux, but the combination you're talking about sounds perfect to me. Closing the lid and having a system suspend can be really annoying.

Good to hear you're working on the howto again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I worked on the suspend + hotkeys topic this evening (well, it's 1 AM now) and made some progress
Seems like everything can be done mostly by editing /etc/acpi/defaults.

Fn + Esc --> Suspend to Disk [works] (todo: tweak StD for splashscreen and encrypted swap)
Fn + F1 --> Suspend to RAM [todo] (buttons do not create an acpi event yet - have to use setkeycode for it)
Power button --> Power off Computer [works]
Close LID --> Power off Display (Display must come back when LID opened) [works]

If anybody can help with Fn + F1 --> Suspend to RAM, you are welcome. I get this message when I press Fn + F1:

Code:

atkbd.c: Unknown key pressed (translated set 2, code 0x8a on isa0060/serio0).
atkbd.c: Use 'setkeycodes e00a <keycode>' to make it known.


I will deal with setkeycodes tomorrow. But I have now idea how I can create acpi events once the buttons give a valid keycode ... Any ideas?

EDIT: THIS sounds interessting ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a solution for the Fn + X buttons - but there is one problem left: The /usr/sbin/hibernate script must be run as root. I thought it might work when I set the setuid bit but no go. I always get "script must be run as root". I am a little confused now cause it thought with setuid bit it DOES run as root even when I started it as a non-previleged user? Any help is welcome!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m0rd0
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seppelrockt wrote:
I have a solution for the Fn + X buttons - but there is one problem left: The /usr/sbin/hibernate script must be run as root. I thought it might work when I set the setuid bit but no go. I always get "script must be run as root". I am a little confused now cause it thought with setuid bit it DOES run as root even when I started it as a non-previleged user? Any help is welcome!


Good find on the 'acpi_fakekey' stuff.

Setting the SUID bit will mean that script will always run as root, no matter which user runs it, as long as the file owner is root. If all that has been set correctly then i have no idea why you keep getting that message. I assume it works fine if you run it when logged in as root?

Sorry I can't be more help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normally you shouldn't need to SUID that script since ACPI (and such) events are triggered by the acpid daemon, which runs as root. So I think the problem might be somewhere else. Make sure that event doesn't get intercepted by an application that runs with your user account - hence the message IMHO.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Normally you shouldn't need to SUID that script since ACPI (and such) events are triggered by the acpid daemon, which runs as root. So I think the problem might be somewhere else. Make sure that event doesn't get intercepted by an application that runs with your user account - hence the message IMHO.


OK you are right - I have to explain better what I did. I bypassed the acpid way cause it would need a kernel patch or a changed ACPI file in the BIOS (sry forgot how this "ACPI "table" is called exactly). Only the kernel can create the needed ACPI event when hitting Fn + F1 - no patch, no event :-(

The way I chose is the "userspace" way: assigning keycodes to the e.g. Fn + F1 hotbuttons (including a patch to create proper key RELEASE events as well). The last step is assign an "action" to the keycode - and here the permission problem bits me cause hibernate script doesn't work as non-root. I hope I get this sorted out tomorrow. The solution is not perfect but it should work [TM]. If anybody can write a kernel patch to let Fn + F1 create an ACPI event, that would be great! Should be usable as well for the Inspiron 9400 ;-) I do not have ANY skills in C.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seppelrockt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got all the hotkeys stuff working finally! I will post a detailed "HowTo" for the buttons configuration in some minutes in this thread

In the meantime I give you a link to the whole Dell Inspiron 6000 thread AS ONE PAGE (this was kindly provided to me my a forum mod and I uploaded it to my webspace). Happy reading to all - I hope this makes it easier for you to find something usefull in this ~ 30pp thread! LINK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next
Page 29 of 33

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum