Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Easily make a full system backup (stage4)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 16, 17, 18  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

weird, i had no trouble from just copying and pasting right from the thread.
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cummings66
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Location: Moberly, MO

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it's our webbrowser? I use Mozilla and I had a lot of trouble.

I still have ownership problems that I don't think I can solve. The biggest problem is that I run a news server and the ownership must be news.news for most of the files. Well, the backup script will change that to root.root and that of course doesn't work.

Can somebody tell me why this happens? As it stands it seems like I am the only person who has problems with this script working right. By all rights it should be right, look at the posted options tar gets, it's right. It must maintain news.news according to the encoding, and the decoding is done the same way as detail so it should work.

But, the only thing that maintains news.news are the .daily files, all else gets root.root when it concerns the news system. Now, the other directories seem to be right, except for the mail and lp directories which also have root.root ownership.

I have also seen permissions change as well, and that I don't understand either. It should work but just will not maintain ownership or permissions.

I should add I know the tar command works because if I do a tar -czpf /mnt/news.tgz /var/spool/news and extract it by doing a tar -xvzf /mnt/news.tgz it works. The only diff is compression and also I cd to the right directory to restore. So, what's different between how I do it manually and how the script does it, look at my args for tar in a previous post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrmm...

Code:
# options for the tar command
tarOptions="--create --absolute-names --preserve-permissions --totals --ignore-failed-read --verbose --file"


this is right from the script... make sure that there is a line likd the above in their, and that it is not mangled or anything, and make sure --preserve-permissions is in there. [edit] ignore this line, i just went back and you are getting "--preserve-permissions" in that output you posted.

it could be your version of tar. if that line is ok, try switching --preserve-permissions with -p. it means the same thing, but you never know.

if that doesn't work, emerge tar again (and cross your fingers :) )
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sheepdogj15 wrote:
BlinkEye, have you considered adding an integrity checking feature to your script? because i just attempted to restore for a stage4 that got corrupt. fortunately i have older backups (even despite that, i've been needing an excuse to rebuild my system anyways, so either way don't feel bad about this or anything).

tar -xvv apparently can do this... i'm currently trying it on a known good archive, though, and if it hasn't frozen it's taking a long time. :?


i got this working. if someone wants to add error checking to their script, put this at the end:
Code:
echo "Checking tarball integrity"
tar -tvvf $stage4Name.$stage4postfix
echo "Integrity check: done. If you see any errors in the above, please run the backup script again"


I don't know jack about bash scripting, so it's rather crude, but it get's the job done. if someone wants to work it in as a feature, please do so. (it takes a long time to check, and all it does is list files without extracting them. if someone knows a quicker/better way to check integrity for .tar.bz2's, please let us know).

By the way, while i was testing for this addition, i actually had a tarball come back as corrupted. seriously, this ought to be added. it could just be my system, but still...
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
funkoolow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 545
Location: er paese delle anguille

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ehm, i'm quite scared to post about that, but.... the script won't run on my machine......

Code:
root@funkserver funkoolow # ./stage4.sh
: bad interpreter: No such file or directory
root@funkserver funkoolow # sh ./stage4.sh
: command not found:
: command not found0:
: command not found3:
'/stage4.sh: line 15: syntax error near unexpected token `do
'/stage4.sh: line 15: `for command in $command_list; do


why does this happen? please don't flame at my ignorance :oops:
_________________
SabaziaLUG: il LUG a nord di Roma
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

please download it again:
Code:
wget ftp://blinkeye.ch/gentoo/mkstage4.sh
chmod +x mkstage4.sh
./mkstage4.sh


what does
Code:
echo $PATH
output?
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
funkoolow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 545
Location: er paese delle anguille

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no hint for that, but it seems to work now. thanks for the light-speed support, man :D
_________________
SabaziaLUG: il LUG a nord di Roma
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sheepdogj15 wrote:
tar -xvv apparently can do this... i'm currently trying it on a known good archive, though, and if it hasn't frozen it's taking a long time. :?

this is wrong. this command just untars a *.tar with verbose output. what you want is checking your stage4, which is either a tar.bzip2 or a tar.gz. both commands (bzip2 and gzip) have a integrity check command implemented.

Sheepdogj15 wrote:
BlinkEye, have you considered adding an integrity checking feature to your script? because i just attempted to restore for a stage4 that got corrupt.

good idea - although i never had a stage4 failing on me. well, better be safe than sorry - it just takes a minute or two either way.

new version out: v2.2.0. added integrity check.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BlinkEye wrote:
Sheepdogj15 wrote:
tar -xvv apparently can do this... i'm currently trying it on a known good archive, though, and if it hasn't frozen it's taking a long time. :?

this is wrong. this command just untars a *.tar with verbose output. what you want is checking your stage4, which is either a tar.bzip2 or a tar.gz. both commands (bzip2 and gzip) have a integrity check command implemented.


yeah, i discovered it was supposed to be tar -tvvf ...

by trial an error in fact, meaning i made a mess on my backup drive :lol:

Quote:
new version out: v2.2.0. added integrity check.


sweetness :)
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cummings66
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Location: Moberly, MO

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's an example of what I mean, permissions and ownership change. But, it's right in some directories such as the /var/log I added to the script. The first one is from the machine the backup is from, the second is after I restored it to another machine. Under those directories where the ownership is wrong it gets even worse file wise.

Has anybody else run into problems like this? Can you look at your /var/spool directory and see how it's done? Here's my version of tar. I edited things a bit to shorten it.

stingray spool # tar --version
tar (GNU tar) 1.15.1

From the online machine...

stingray spool # ls -al
total 4
drwxr-xr-x 10 root root 272 Feb 27 2004 .
drwxr-xr-x 16 root root 432 Feb 22 07:36 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Oct 24 2004 .keep
drwxrwx--- 2 smmsp smmsp 1160 Jun 7 02:06 clientmqueue
drwxrwxrwt 2 root mail 192 May 9 20:11 mail
drwxrwx--- 2 root smmsp 1256 May 9 20:35 mqueue
drwxr-xr-x 11 news news 288 May 7 10:01 news
drwxrwxrwt 2 root root 72 Jan 20 11:59 samba

Here's the mounted directory on the offline computer.

stingray spool # ls -al
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 8 root root 224 Jun 7 02:02 .
drwxr-xr-x 15 root root 408 Jun 7 02:02 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Mar 11 07:40 .keep
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 02:02 clientmqueue
drwxr-xr-x 4 root root 120 Jun 7 01:54 cron
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 192 Jun 7 01:54 mail
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 02:02 mqueue
drwxr-xr-x 11 root root 288 Jun 7 02:02 news
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 02:02 samba


Here's from the subdirectory news. It should all be owned by news. You'll notice the .keep is right, why? Any guesses here? I'm lost, it should work.

stingray news # ls -al
total 1
drwxr-xr-x 11 root root 288 Jun 7 02:02 .
drwxr-xr-x 8 root root 224 Jun 7 02:02 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 news news 0 May 7 09:02 .keep
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 01:55 archive
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 02:02 articles
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 96 Jun 7 02:00 cycbuffs
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 432 Jun 7 01:54 db
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 96 Jun 7 01:55 incoming
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 472 Jun 7 02:02 innfeed
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 72 Jun 7 01:55 outgoing
drwxr-xr-x 7 root root 224 Jun 7 01:55 overview
drwxr-xr-x 9 root root 760 Jun 7 01:54 tmp

Now I manually did a short test using
tar -czpf /home/cxxx/ov.tgz /var/spool/news/overview/

then extracted it using

tar -xvzpf ov.tgz

and this is the result. You'll notice it's correct. Why can I do it by hand and it preserves permissions and the script does not, yet the script appears to run the command correctly? I use the - because when I learned that was how you did it, now it's not necessary but does not change how it works. I'm open to ideas here?

drwxr-xr-x 7 news news 224 Jun 12 2004 overview
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cummings66 wrote:
Here's an example of what I mean, permissions and ownership change. Has anybody else run into problems like this? Can you look at your /var/spool directory and see how it's done? Here's my version of tar, it's from the current Gentoo system.

:oops:
this is my mistake - and i'm sorry but have not been aware of it. after playing around i finally found the bug. i'll get back as soon is i've run some test. i'm sorry for the inconvenience. the problem is
Code:
-not -type d
of the find command. this prohibited a folder to be found by find and hence would not be processed to tar. as we backup files deeper in a folder anyway tar had to create a default folder with permission root:root.
:oops:
if you can't wait change (about line 87)
Code:
find_command="$find_command -not -type d -print"
to
Code:
find_command="$find_command -print"

this is what i'm currently testing.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cummings66
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Location: Moberly, MO

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At least I'm not insane. It's really odd that I'm the only one who found this problem. Thanks for the clue, I'll test the mod tonight. It takes me about 4 hours to backup that machine so it'll be a little while before I can confirm your fix.

Thanks for the heads up, it really helps when the author looks at things since you know your program better than I dare say most.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

new version out: v.3.0.0. permission issues solved.

thanks to cummings66 for pointing me there. this was a nasty little bug. the code fragment i had to remove was a leftover from a very old version ... :oops:
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master One
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 754
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's nasty, I just checked, quite some directories have the wrong ownership now. I already searched and fixed all in /var and subdirs.
Which dirs/files else were effected, and is there an easier way to fix that problem (since then, I already recovered two different machines with such an faulty stage4)?
_________________
Las torturas mentales de la CIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cummings66
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Location: Moberly, MO

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll leave the directories for the author to speculate on, but I did notice several with wrong permissions and ownership.

I believe this version does fix the problems I noticed so I restored to my Storageworks 4314r array and put it online. I've been wanting to get the array online to replace my Proliant F1 and thus far it's doing fine. I'd say this version is good to go as far as I can tell.

I modified the script to do what I want by adding the directories to the script's built in variables, but here's a couple wishes I have and why I think it's a good idea to make them universal.

1 - Allow the user using interactive to backup /var/log/*
This allows you to restore a working system used for ISP duties, many directories are under there that are placed there during the install of certain programs typically used for ISP's.
2 - Allow the user using interactive to backup /usr/portage/*
If you have many machines that sync off of this it's easier on all concerned to just be able to copy it over. It's maybe 400 - 500 Megs if you keep the distfiles directory out of it, might consider a question on that directory.
3 - Allow the Interactive mode to backup only the /home/* and/or the /var/spool directories.
For an ISP sometimes you want only the users webpages and email, you don't really care so much about the machine itself because you have either a means for a fresh install, or have it backed up. On an ISP those 2 directories can get unbelieveably large. Currently I use a tar command run each night for that, but this script would be nicer if it could do it as well.

As is, I like the script, it makes things easier for many. I used to use a long tar command in the past to backup my systems, and it had to be modified for each machine I run it on, I like this script because it's close to universal and I think could be used on other versions of Linux as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cummings66 wrote:
... but here's a couple wishes I have ...

1 - Allow the user using interactive to backup /var/log/*
This allows you to restore a working system used for ISP duties, many directories are under there that are placed there during the install of certain programs typically used for ISP's.
2 - Allow the user using interactive to backup /usr/portage/*
If you have many machines that sync off of this it's easier on all concerned to just be able to copy it over. It's maybe 400 - 500 Megs if you keep the distfiles directory out of it, might consider a question on that directory.
3 - Allow the Interactive mode to backup only the /home/* and/or the /var/spool directories.
For an ISP sometimes you want only the users webpages and email, you don't really care so much about the machine itself because you have either a means for a fresh install, or have it backed up. On an ISP those 2 directories can get unbelieveably large. Currently I use a tar command run each night for that, but this script would be nicer if it could do it as well..


well, thats possible. just add these folders to $custom_list. if you do a minimal backup they get exclude, if you do a custom backup may choose to include or exclude the files/dirs.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick


Last edited by BlinkEye on Sat Jun 11, 2005 8:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptrain
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One small suggestion would be to include the absolute path for GNU tar (i.e., /bin/tar) in the script for the tar_command variable. I had issues on an Xfce4 system, which includes star as a dependency (which then becomes the default tar), and the mkstage4.sh script would always complain about bad tar options.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helpmhost
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, I'd like to say that this is a great script. Thanks!!

I made a backup of a gentoo computer which I would like to use to create a 2nd gentoo computer. The hardware is a little different so I know that that could and most likely would cause some problems.

I followed the restore steps exactly. Everything worked. I reran /sbin/lilo to install lilo in the MBR using the /etc/lilo.conf. I verified that the lilo.conf and the fstab files were set up correctly (I checked for spelling errors multiple times) However when I boot, after choosing Gentoo in the lilo prompt, I see the following:

[code]
Loading Gentoo.................................................................
BIOS Data Check Successful
[/code]

After displaying that, the screen goes black for a second or 2 and then the computer reboots (I see the POST and everything).

Is this a kernel problem (ex: missing a needed driver)? I think the kernel has all the drivers I need for that computer. Shouldn't I get further than that in the boot process and get some sort of error message? Should I try genkernel?

Does anyone have any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC, if you are seeing "Loading Gentoo................................................................. " that means the BIOS successfully handed off to the kernel. meaning this is a kernel problem

so, get your liveCD out, load it in... do everything you need to get to where you can set kernel options. do a "make menuconfig" and verify that it's properly configured for your hardware.

if i were to guess, i think this computer has a different processor, and you have to reconfigure that. but check everything else as well.
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helpmhost
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot! Everything works now. The computer does have a different CPU.

Once again, this script is awesome. It saved me hours of compiling.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NocturnalCoffeeMan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Aug 2004
Posts: 148
Location: Friday Harbor, WA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using it right now, I already had to re-install when I used the -P flag instead of -p, that was a big mistake. Thanks for the stage4 script, it is what I have been looking for! :P
_________________
Registered Linux User #365191
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master One
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 754
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think, I need a little help. I have a weird problem on one of my machines. I want to exclude the /home/user/vmware subfolders (where the vmware-images are stored), but whatever I try, the backup-script nevertheless tries to backup those folders.

I have set the following:
Code:
# these files/directories are always excluded. don't add trailing slashes.
default_exclude_list="
/dev
/home/user/vmware/*
/lost+found
/mnt
/proc
/sys
/tmp
/usr/portage
/usr/src
/var/log
/var/tmp
$stage4Location
`echo $CCACHE_DIR`"

On intended backup I want to include /home, so this is what it tells to use as backup command:
Code:
creating the stage4 at /mnt/rescue/stage4 with the following command:

(echo /var/log/emerge.log; echo /var/log/news; echo /var/log/portage; echo /mnt; echo /tmp; echo /sys; echo /proc; echo /dev/console; echo /dev/null; find "/usr/src/linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r9"; find "/home"; find "/root/.ccache"; find /bin /boot /dev /etc /home /lib /media /mnt /opt /proc /root /sbin /sys /tmp /usr /var -not -name *.iso -path /dev -prune -o -path /home/user/vmware/Windows_XP_Professional -prune -o -path /lost+found -prune -o -path /mnt -prune -o -path /proc -prune -o -path /sys -prune -o -path /tmp -prune -o -path /usr/portage -prune -o -path /usr/src -prune -o -path /var/log -prune -o -path /var/tmp -prune -o -path /mnt/rescue/stage4 -prune -o -print) | tar --bzip2 --preserve-permissions --create --absolute-names --totals --ignore-failed-read --verbose --file /mnt/rescue/stage4/stage4-2005.06.11-custom.tar.bz2 --no-recursion -T -

So everything seems to be ok, but it still goes on with the files in /home/user/vmware/Windows_XP_Professional!

Any ideas?
_________________
Las torturas mentales de la CIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helpmhost
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have successfully restored the backup to another computer now, but I am having another problem.

When I pretend to emerge some things, I get errors such as the following:

[code]
QA Notice: has version() in global scope: eclass gtk-engines2
QA Notice: has version() in global scope: eclass gtk-engines2
QA Notice: sed in global scope: x11-themes/gtk-engines-2.6.3
[/code]

This just goes on for a while (it repeats those 3 lines over and over). Eventually, it works though.
Any ideas why this is happening and what I need to do to stop it? It takes a long time just to get past this phase.

I also got this with mod_php which I had not already installed.

I have another question. After restoring my backup, how does portage know which packages I have installed already? I did not include the portage directories in the backup. I just used the default in the backup script v.2.2.0 and included home and the kernel source. Just to test things, I pretended to emerge gnome (which was already installed when I backed the system up) and many (not all) packages are coming up a 'N' for new install. Did the gnome metapackage just add many packages recently or is there a problem with portage detecting installed packages.
Also, when I emerged mod_php (on the restored PC) it told me that it detected 2 versions of apache. I only ever installed 1 (version 2).

Any ideas for either of these questions/problems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

helpmhost wrote:
I have successfully restored the backup to another computer now, but I am having another problem.

When I pretend to emerge some things, I get errors such as the following:

Code:

QA Notice: has version() in global scope: eclass gtk-engines2
QA Notice: has version() in global scope: eclass gtk-engines2
QA Notice: sed in global scope: x11-themes/gtk-engines-2.6.3

This just goes on for a while (it repeats those 3 lines over and over). Eventually, it works though.
Any ideas why this is happening and what I need to do to stop it? It takes a long time just to get past this phase.

i've had this error about two years back once too. check the forums, maybe you find an answer (i didn't find anything on a quick view).

helpmhost wrote:
I
I have another question. After restoring my backup, how does portage know which packages I have installed already? I did not include the portage directories in the backup. I just used the default in the backup script v.2.2.0 and included home and the kernel source. Just to test things, I pretended to emerge gnome (which was already installed when I backed the system up) and many (not all) packages are coming up a 'N' for new install. Did the gnome metapackage just add many packages recently or is there a problem with portage detecting installed packages.
Also, when I emerged mod_php (on the restored PC) it told me that it detected 2 versions of apache. I only ever installed 1 (version 2).

Any ideas for either of these questions/problems?

have you run
Code:
emerge --sync
since the restore? did you backup /var/db/*? this is portage's memory! for example do
Code:
ls /var/db/pkg/net-www

i would have directed you to http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=3&chap=1 but it lacks this path 8O (i dropped a note). i need more specific infos to help you further. besides, 4 or 5 days ago a lot of gnome libs have been updated.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1046
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master One wrote:
...
according to your find command you're lying :lol:
where are these lines come from:
Code:
find "/usr/src/linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r9"; find "/home"; find "/root/.ccache";

you still have /home in your $custom_include_list. its a good point though, i might try to catch such issues from within the script.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 16, 17, 18  Next
Page 7 of 18

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum