Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE Split Ebuilds - what to include [tiny-mini-howto]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:37 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE Split Ebuilds Reply with quote

revealed wrote:
Thank you!

I just wish there was a way to put into package.keywords something like
Code:
kde-base/* ~x86

now that kde is being built into splits. It feels silly having to have put soooo many lines into the keywords file. Of course, there would be some bozo out there that would do a wild card for everything and then complain incessently about how it screwed his system up I guess.


true, but if u copy my line of code, it's pretty easy :)
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coffeeman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

taskara wrote:
coffeeman wrote:
tankyou so mutch for this topic taskara.

pleasure! did it work well for you?


yes :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aldube
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Mar 2005
Posts: 36
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I´m reposting this post here, because I found it to be extreemly helpful/useful saving me losts of unnecessary typing, time, and is relevent to this thread.

step wrote:
kde 3.4 split is way to go

i did not use "ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86".

what i did is this:

Code:
ls /usr/portage/kde-base | awk '{ print "kde-base/"$1" ~x86" }' >>/etc/portage/package.keywords


(previous scrit is from this forum, thanx!)

then i added some other packages like
Code:
sys-libs/db ~x86
media-libs/xine-lib ~x86
dev-util/calltree ~x86
dev-util/callgrind ~x86


to /etc/portage/package.keywords .

Then I commented out all the "bad stuff" like:
Code:
# kde-base/kde ~x86
# kde-base/kdeaddons ~x86
# kde-base/kdeadmin ~x86
# kde-base/kdeartwork ~x86
# kde-base/kdebase ~x86
# kde-base/kdeedu ~x86
# kde-base/kdegames ~x86
# kde-base/kdegraphics ~x86
# kde-base/kdemultimedia ~x86
# kde-base/kdenetwork ~x86
# kde-base/kdepim ~x86
# kde-base/kdetoys ~x86
# kde-base/kdeutils ~x86
# kde-base/libkdeedu ~x86

(so my "emerge world" will work next time)

and emerged the following packages :
Code:
emerge kde-base/kscreensaver kde-base/kmenuedit kde-base/kuickshow kde-base/kwin kde-base/kicker kde-base/konsole kde-base/konqueror kde-base/ksysguard kde-base/kdm kde-base/ksplashml kde-base/ksmserver kde-base/kreadconfig kde-base/kdesktop kde-base/kcheckpass kde-base/kpersonalizer kde-base/kdebase-startkde kde-base/ksim dev-libs/libusb kde-base/kate


and i also need :

Code:
emerge ksnapshot kdict knewsticker kaddressbook kmail korganizer kwalletmanager


and so on.

have fun!

PS! if you have a massive mail (kmail) folder (IMAP(d) then just wait when you start the new KDE first time, it will take some time to copy all the crap!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Garr
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 130
Location: Shangri-La

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for me, it doesn't work, it starts normally asking me for language, theme, etc. and then stops and i must reboot
_________________
Illuminatus Primus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr. Garr wrote:
for me, it doesn't work, it starts normally asking me for language, theme, etc. and then stops and i must reboot


could you create a NEW test user and try logging in as them?

did you follow the guide exactly, and installe everything? or did you leave certain things out?

-c
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Garr
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 130
Location: Shangri-La

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i left kopete and arts
i'll try with the new user
_________________
Illuminatus Primus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Garr
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 130
Location: Shangri-La

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried with a new user and as root, still nothing
It stops with a grey screen and blue stripe in the middle
_________________
Illuminatus Primus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm I don't see how KDE might be causing that.. perhaps it's an X problem?

can you log into fluxbox or another WM?

what video driver are you using?

I haven't heard of this before, perhaps it is a known bug caused by something else, have you searched the forums for it?I
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coffeeman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you add kdesu in your list... This givesme lots of problems to findout... :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

coffeeman wrote:
Can you add kdesu in your list... This givesme lots of problems to findout... :roll:


sure can, thanks!
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shash
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2003
Posts: 220
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot, dude!

Especially for the automount howto...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pandrews
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gwion wrote:
massimo wrote:
Thanks for the work taskara. Only one problem I'm stuck with: When I try to emerge k3b (both stable and unstable) portage wants to pull in kdebase-3.3.2 and kdelibs-3.3.2. I'm not sure why it's not working as you described.


For me doing

Code:
USE="-kde" emerge k3b


helped. But I see this more as a preliminary workaround than a final solution.

Gwion


I was trying to update my k3b installation using emerge to version 0.11.18 and it kept giving me some error about not being able to find 'libstdc++.la' but the problem was it was looking in /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i686-pc-linux-gnu/3.3.4/ instead of /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i686-pc-linux-gnu/3.3.5-20050130/

This caused other problems with installing some programs to. My solution (however it may be very bad later) was to create a 3.3.4 dir, and 'ln -s ../3.3.5-20050130/libstdc++.la .'

This worked just fine, but I'm not exactly sure what went wrong in the first place. Anyone have any ideas? I'm using 2.6.8-gentoo-r3 kernel (yes, I've heard the 2.6.8 kernel is terrible.)

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7695
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from GC
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitJam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Aug 2003
Posts: 2486
Location: Silver City, NM

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried this recipe but am getting a failure when portage tries to emerge kde-base/arts-3.4.0

Edit: this was already in Bugzilla: #84221
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jstead1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 427
Location: Oswego, NY where the snow is deep

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr. Garr wrote:
Tried with a new user and as root, still nothing
It stops with a grey screen and blue stripe in the middle


Having renderaccel (not sure of the spelling, not at my home box) enabled in xorg.conf for an nvidia card froze my kde at startup, depending on which startup screen was set.

If you are using an nvidia card, check your xorg.conf for something like renderaccel and make sure the line, if it exists is commented out.
_________________
jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hanoni Yahiko
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First : thanks for the mini-how-to...great to have :)

maybe somebody can help me...I don't know kde all that well...

i emerged juste the base + konqueror 'cause I use xfce4 but I wanted an easy way to configure kdm and I wanted to use konqueror...but there is just a little problem and I don't know which ebuild to emerge to repair this...

when I click on a archived file (.tar.gz or something like this) konqueror give me an
Quote:
Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Unknown protocol 'tar'.
error...

somebody knows in which ebuild the program that let me open compressed files directly in konqeuror is?...[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hanoni Yahiko wrote:
First : thanks for the mini-how-to...great to have :)

maybe somebody can help me...I don't know kde all that well...

i emerged juste the base + konqueror 'cause I use xfce4 but I wanted an easy way to configure kdm and I wanted to use konqueror...but there is just a little problem and I don't know which ebuild to emerge to repair this...

when I click on a archived file (.tar.gz or something like this) konqueror give me an
Quote:
Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Unknown protocol 'tar'.
error...

somebody knows in which ebuild the program that let me open compressed files directly in konqeuror is?...[/code]


perhaps kde-base/kdebase-kioslaves, although I am not sure..
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hanoni Yahiko
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it worked thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opensas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE Split Ebuilds Reply with quote

revealed wrote:
Thank you!

I just wish there was a way to put into package.keywords something like
Code:
kde-base/* ~x86

now that kde is being built into splits. It feels silly having to have put soooo many lines into the keywords file. Of course, there would be some bozo out there that would do a wild card for everything and then complain incessently about how it screwed his system up I guess.


Well, I did the following:

Code:

for s in `qpkg -nc kde` ; do echo "${s} ~x86" >>/etc/portage/package.keywords ; done



Saludos

Sas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psychomunky
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

taskara,

I was wondering if I may copy some of what you said into my KDE 3.3 -> 3.4 Howto over on gentoo wiki (i'll post the link once gentoo-wiki comes back up)?? I find that the listing of packages was quite helpful.

- psychomunky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mario
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 400
Location: Mountain View, CA

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Illissius wrote:
Lokheed wrote:
Illissius wrote:
If you have a soundcard with hardware mixing, skip arts and add -arts to the USE flags. (Unless you want one of the few programs that still depend on it... atm the only one I can think of is Noatun, but there may be more. iirc Juk can use GStreamer now.)


If you dont install arts, you cant install 90% of the themes available like Lipstik or QtCurve. Its a bad idea not installing arts...it handles more than audio like the Gentoo devs would have you believe...

Well, my KDE is installed manually from CVS, but it's fully --without-arts and I have both Lipstik and QtCurve. I have come across a few things here or there that would break due to outdated and/or badly written configures, but those were (a) easily fixed and (b) I don't think Lipstik was ever one of them.
Anyways, you have a point, but I'd much rather deal with that than the horrendous instability arts has caused for me (granted, back with 3.2, dunno if it's improved any since then).


If you are interested in CVS split ebuilds, please, read this thread:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-331588.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Minos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 177

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 10:39 pm    Post subject: About arts Reply with quote

A word of warning about leaving out arts: if kdelibs is compiled with USE="-arts", the KDE System Notifications won't play sounds, even if you specify an external player. I ran into this myself, and there's a KDE bug about it too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coffeeman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 9:59 am    Post subject: Re: About arts Reply with quote

Minos wrote:
A word of warning about leaving out arts: if kdelibs is compiled with USE="-arts", the KDE System Notifications won't play sounds, even if you specify an external player. I ran into this myself, and there's a KDE bug about it too.


hum... thanks for the tip... i was looking for that...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zsoltika
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 634
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 7:43 am    Post subject: Re: KDE Split Ebuilds - what to include [tiny-mini-howto] Reply with quote

taskara wrote:
Guide - automounting
then emerge the following to get automounting happening:
Code:
emerge -av dbus hal ivman
add them to the default run level
Code:
for x in dbus hald ivman ; do rc-update add $x default ; done
now we need to emerge the io slaves for kde, so that you can access media:/ etc through konqueror
Code:
emerge -av kdebase-kioslaves


Just a quick note: lot of us asked "why the "audiocd:/" protovol doesn't work?
Because the user isn't member of the cdrom group. So we should mention it in this howto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TieferFeld
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 550
Location: irgendwie, irgendwo, irgendwann

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi :D
Nice howto. I've tried to follow it, but I get a problem.

Code:
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 53) kde-base/ktnef-3.4.0 to /
>>> md5 files   ;-) ChangeLog
>>> md5 files   ;-) metadata.xml
>>> md5 files   ;-) ktnef-3.4.0.ebuild
>>> md5 files   ;-) files/digest-ktnef-3.4.0
>>> md5 src_uri ;-) kdepim-3.4.0.tar.bz2
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Extracting from tarball...
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/configure.in.bot: Not found in archive
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/AUTHORS: Not found in archive
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/COPYING: Not found in archive
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/INSTALL: Not found in archive
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/NEWS: Not found in archive
tar: kdepim-3.4.0/ChangeLog: Not found in archive
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
>>> Source unpacked.
*** Creating acinclude.m4
*** Creating list of subdirectories
*** Creating Makefile.am
*** Creating configure.files
*** Creating configure.in
*** Creating aclocal.m4
*** Creating configure
*** Creating config.h template
*** Creating Makefile templates
automake-1.7: cannot open < ./doc/api/Doxyfile.am: No such file or directory
 at /usr/bin/automake-1.7 line 7885
make: *** [cvs] Error 1
/usr/lib/portage/bin/ebuild.sh: line 417: confcache_start: command not found
configure: WARNING: If you wanted to set the --build type, don't use --host.
    If a cross compiler is detected then cross compile mode will be used.
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
...
...
...
checking for linux/tcp.h... yes
checking linux/if_ppp.h usability... no
checking linux/if_ppp.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h:     check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h:     section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result
configure: WARNING: linux/if_ppp.h: in the future, the compiler will take precedence
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------------ ##
configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to the AC_PACKAGE_NAME lists.  ##
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------------ ##
checking for linux/if_ppp.h... yes
checking net/errno.h usability... no
checking net/errno.h presence... no
checking for net/errno.h... no
checking net/if_ppp.h usability... no
checking net/if_ppp.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h:     check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h:     section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result
configure: WARNING: net/if_ppp.h: in the future, the compiler will take precedence
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------------ ##
configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to the AC_PACKAGE_NAME lists.  ##
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------------ ##
checking for net/if_ppp.h... yes
checking asm/param.h usability... yes
checking asm/param.h presence... yes
checking for asm/param.h... yes
...
...
...
configure: creating ./config.status
fast creating Makefile
can't open ./Makefile.in: No such file or directory
fast creating doc/Makefile
can't open ./doc/Makefile.in: No such file or directory
fast creating doc/ktnef/Makefile
fast creating ktnef/Makefile
fast creating ktnef/gui/Makefile
fast creating ktnef/gui/pics/Makefile
fast creating ktnef/ktnef/Makefile
fast creating ktnef/lib/Makefile
config.pl: fast created 8 file(s).
config.status: creating config.h
config.status: executing depfiles commands

Good - your configure finished. Start make now

/usr/lib/portage/bin/ebuild.sh: line 422: confcache_stop: command not found
make: *** No targets.  Stop.

!!! ERROR: kde-base/ktnef-3.4.0 failed.
!!! Function kde_src_compile, Line 166, Exitcode 2
!!! died running emake, kde_src_compile:make
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.


Game over. It makes no more.
I've searched and I found http://dev.gentoo.org/~danarmak/ but I don't know if I should downgrade my portage (I've got installed 2.0.51.19 and that's 2.0.51-r2).
Hier https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-292030-highlight-confcachestop.html It's said that's harmless, but It still doesn't work. What should I do?

Thanks :D
_________________
Du bist was du isst!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum