Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
VMWare Help! [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kuhndog86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 271
Location: Central WI

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:09 pm    Post subject: VMWare Help! [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I emerged vmware yesterday. Whenever I run it i get a message saying:
Code:

VMWare Workstation is installed, but has not been (correctly) configured for your running kernel.  To (re-)configure it,  your system administrator must find and run "vmware-config.pl." For more information, please read the vmware documentation.


I have run the configure script and everything appeared to have worked. HELP Please!
_________________
"Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'" -Linux Torvalds


Last edited by Kuhndog86 on Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 362
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens when you run /opt/vmware/bin/vmware-config.pl? If you lsmod after running the script, do you see the vmware modules in the output?

What kernel are you running? Some versions of vmware can be picky about more recent kernels. Also, when the vmware-any-update script is released, the Gentoo dev's don't tend to bump the vmware version number (or at least they didn't at one time) - so sometimes remerging vmware even though it doesn't look like there's an update, and then recompiling the kernel modules solves the problem.
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhndog86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 271
Location: Central WI

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the configure script runs succesfully and if i run lsmod I see both nvnet and nvmon listed. I am running kernel 2.6.11-r5. I am running the version of vmware in portage as of yesterday (4 april)
_________________
"Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'" -Linux Torvalds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amiatrome
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 180
Location: Campus | Arena Country Club | Home

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to remove the file /opt/vmware/bin/not_configured.
then use /etc/init.d/vmware start to load all modules, just in case.

My paths could be a little off. Not at my vmware box right now.
_________________
blog | homepage | alias | prompts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 362
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could also try grabbing the V5 beta to see if that works any better...
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhndog86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 271
Location: Central WI

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great idea, I'll give that a try
_________________
"Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'" -Linux Torvalds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhndog86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 271
Location: Central WI

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys. I had to delete "/etc/vmware/not_configured"
_________________
"Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'" -Linux Torvalds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brent_weaver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 510
Location: Burlington, VT

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:27 am    Post subject: is this mproblem solved. Reply with quote

I am having the same problem here and it is driving me NUTS! Every time I reboot I need to reconfigure vmware. Deletting the /etc/vmware/not_configured file is merely dealing with the symptoms of the problem and not hte problem itself. I cannot seem to get vmnet or vmmon to start correctly..

Perhaps gcc is the problem? I inderstand that VMWare does not support it.

anymore thoughts...
_________________
Brent Weaver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 362
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GCC is supported (how else are you going to compile the vmware kernel modules)?

However, it can be picky about both newer versions of GCC, and newer kernels (a problem I've run into many times with Gentoo, particularly as I tend to run ~arch).

*do* make sure that, when you're having problems with the vmware modules, you do a sync and then re-emerge vmware, even if it does not show a later version. The vmware-any-update script is updated regularly, and the devs tend not to do a version bump on the ebuild when this happens. (Something that's annoyed me over time, but never mind...)

Do also make sure that your kernel is compiled with the same GCC version that you are using to compile the vmware modules, otherwise all bets are off.

Also, make sure your /usr/src/linux symlink points to the correct version of the kernel sources you are trying to use.

Oh, and don't forget to 'rc-update add vmware default' after configuring vmware, too.
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brent_weaver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 510
Location: Burlington, VT

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are there not other C compilers on linux? I have read about a couple (i.e. tcc). There is somehting wrong here!

I have done all that you have mentioned. UPgraded my kernel to 2.6.11-gentoo-r5, the /usr/src/linux link is correct. What is the vmware-any-update script? I have never heard of this.

I STRONGLY believe that this is a bug w/ Gentoo!

The modules load correctly however the vmmon and vmnet service will not start!
_________________
Brent Weaver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 362
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brent_weaver wrote:
I have done all that you have mentioned. UPgraded my kernel to 2.6.11-gentoo-r5, the /usr/src/linux link is correct. What is the vmware-any-update script? I have never heard of this.


Sorry... The script is *actually* called "vmware-any-any-update". May help if you're googling for it...

The script is an update patch to the latest code, with fixes for later versions of GCC, and newer kernels. Nearly every time I've had problems with the vmware kernel modules, using the latest version of this script has made them go away... It is automaticallly installed by the vmware ebuild, but you *must* do an emerge sync and reinstall vmware to get the latest version, even though it does not show that there is an update to vmware available.

It's certainly not a bug with Gentoo per se, as I run both vmware 4 and vmware 5 on various gentoo x86 and amd64 boxen, with kernels ranging from 2.4.22, to 2.6.11.

What is the output of /opt/vmware/bin/vmware-config.pl? It should say 'the module loads perfectly in the running kernel' while it is running. lsmod should then show 'vmmon' and 'vmnet' as being loaded. If they are not, something went wrong with the script... Examine the output for errors.

Note, you **do not** have to run '/etc/init.d/vmware start' after running vmware-config.pl, as it will fail. (The modules were already loaded by vmware-config.pl) - you *should* use rc-update to make sure it starts at next boot, however.

Once you've done all of that, and you are sure that the modules are running, launch vmware from a terminal. Sometimes you see a lot more diagnostic output in the terminal, than you get from within the program. Examine the output of that for errors, and post it here if you're unsure.
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brent_weaver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 510
Location: Burlington, VT

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The modules load everytime w/o incindent. if I lsmod the vmmon and vmnet modules are installed fine (that is not to say that they are working properly)

I see that people all over the net are having the same problem as I here so I am not crazy.

I will try the update script and let you know!

Like I said this is driving me CRAZY!
_________________
Brent Weaver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 362
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can't get anywhere with that... Try downgrading your kernel by a couple of versions, and/or recompiling both your kernel and the vmware modules with an earlier version of GCC... (You probably have one on your machine already, if you check the output of 'gcc-config -l')
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Other Things Gentoo to Duplicate Threads.
Moved in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-25526.html
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum