Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ethernet problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tehnick
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:32 am    Post subject: ethernet problem Reply with quote

okay i installed gentoo 2005.0 with kernel 2.6.11

i get this error upon boot:

ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.

Originally I suspected i forgot to configure the right ethernet modules into my kernel, which is a 3Com; and i was right so I reconfigured it with it and i am still getting the same results

pinging anything local (on my network) results in a network not reachable error, and everything else just ouputs as unknown host

it worked in the livecd if that means anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For us to solve this matter you need to post your: /etc/hosts, /etc/dnsdomainname.

Make sure that you have set these right. Also you probably haven't set up netmount to start on boot. Check your rc-status to make sure netmount and your net.eth0 are started.
Code:
# rc-status

_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gary
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Auburn, CA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 7:29 am    Post subject: Me. too... Reply with quote

Well, this sounds like me.

I have upgraded my 2.4.26 based system according to the guides, and everthing seems hunky dory except the networking.

I get the same error that tehnic mentioned above. In addition, I see that my 3c59x module is loading, but shows the error
Code:

*** EEPROM MAC address is invalid.


rc-status says both net.eth0 and netmount are in the rc, but are currently off.

The networking works like a champ if I boot back to 2.4.26.

I dunno...

Sure would appreciate any thoughts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gary,

Have you tried removing the module and then probing it again. Do the following:
Code:

modprobe -r 3c59x
modprobe 3c59x


The first command is to remove the module, while the second loads it again. Also post your "ifconfig" And make sure that your MAC address it setup correctly. Another thing that might be the problem is where your kernel gets the firmware information. 2.4 and 2.6 kernels might not have it in the same place. I think your problem is more related to this thread: eth0 does not start at boot
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mastix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Apr 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem:

BEFORE: My Ethernet-Card is a USB-Ethernetcard.

my /etc/hosts:

Code:

127.0.0.1          localhost


/etc/dnsdomainnames doesn't exist.

rc-status tells me that net.eth0 and netmount are "off"... how can I switch them on?

mastix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Splink
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 295

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are loads of posts on exactly the same subject.

Here is one which was logged:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-322425.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mastix,

If you still have problems or are stuck don't hesitate to post back here. But as Splink says there are a lot of threads around explaining how to resolve your problem.
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tehnick
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/hosts:

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

/etc/dnsdomainname:

home

---

rc-status says netmount and net.eth0 are both off;
trying to manually start netmount gives the error:

*Bringing eth0 up via DHCP...

*ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "netmount" was not started

trying to start net.eth0 manually does this:

*Bringing up eth0 up via DHCP...

and after that I rc-status again and it still says it's off
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gary
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Auburn, CA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 9:59 pm    Post subject: Thanks, zpet Reply with quote

zpet,

Thanks for the tip and the pointer to the other thread. I had read a bunch of other similar sounding threads and tried everything that looked germain to my setup, without any joy. The one you pointed me to did the trick, however. The main thing seems to be acpi - as soon as I recompiled without it, everything started working normally.

What the bleed does acpi have to do with the mac address and netmount? Hooks or conflicts, I suppose. Ah well - it works, so I guess I don't need to know.

Wahoo! 2.6 like the grownups, now! :D

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im glad it worked gary. Sometimes things seem unrelated but are infact quite connected to each other...

tehnick,

You haven't posted your /etc/hostname file but anyway I'll give you an example:

/etc/hostname:
Code:

tux


/etc/dnsdomainname:
Code:

homenetwork


/etc/conf.d/net: (this is for dynamic as thats what I'm assuming you are using)
Code:

# **********************************************************************
# /etc/conf.d/net - Edited 1st Jan, 2005 - bsodmike
# **********************************************************************

# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $

# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts

# This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
# iface_eth0="10.0.0.30 broadcast 10.255.255.255 netmask 255.0.0.0"
#iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.0.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"

# For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 10"

# For adding aliases to a interface
#
#alias_eth0="192.168.0.3 192.168.0.4"

# NB:  The next is only used for aliases.
#
# To add a custom netmask/broadcast address to created aliases,
# uncomment and change accordingly.  Leave commented to assign
# defaults for that interface.
#
#broadcast_eth0="192.168.0.255 192.168.0.255"
#netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"


# For setting the default gateway
#
# gateway="eth0/10.0.0.138"


Now that all the files are setup right all you need to do is restart the services and make sure you have added:
Code:
rc-update add domainname default


Note: the above are example names for host and dnsdomainname name. You can change them to whatever you like.
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tehnick
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I double checked all that stuff and it is already done and same error obviously. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems like you have a modules problem. Can you list your "/lib/modules/<kernel-version>/" directory
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zpet731 wrote:
Can you list your "/lib/modules/<kernel-version>/" directory

TIP : A quick way to list available modules.
Code:
# modprobe -l
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tehnick
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r6/:

modules.alias
modules.ccwmap
modules.dep
modules.ieee1394map
modules.inputmap
modules.isapnpmap
modules.pcimap
modules.symbols
modules.usbmap

think i should also mention that when i configured support for my 3com ethernet card i built it in to the kernel, not module
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be a good idea to try and see if any modules from the previous kernel are present so
Code:
modprobe -l
and see if all are kernel 2.6 modules are loaded.

Then if thats ok try finding the eth1394.ko module and temporarily move it somewhere reboot and see what message it gives you.
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum