Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network card not loaded....?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 10:20 pm    Post subject: Network card not loaded....? Reply with quote

I have just installed gentoo and I have booted up :) THis made me happy.
Then I tried using emerge, and found out that the device eth0 is missing. I booted with the restore disc, and the ethernet worked fine. How can I enable this for the normal gentoo sessions? Thanks in advance
-Nick the Noob Barron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
orangeman12
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 283
Location: Chair

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What brand is ur card you. You may not have the drivers for it loaded.
Code:
lsmod
if u could paste that and tell us what card u have.
_________________
Orangeman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry for the delay in reply time. I had to take off unexpectantly for the weekend.

Anyhoot, back to linux...

when I use the lsmod command I get the following
Code:
Module                    Size    Used by


thats all :( I have a dell XPS laptop
It has a broadcom 570x Gigabit interface
Thanks again.
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boot from the live cd and when your nic is working, do
lsmod , you will find the module you need
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i downloaded the drivers from the broadcom site...
***edit***
I have a duel boot system with a shared fat32 partition
***/edit***
and I made the module. How would I go about adding the module to be laoded at boot time? When I use
Code:
insmod bcm5700.ko

the module is loaded and then I can call
Code:
ifconfig eth0

and it will give me the pertanant information about the interface. How do I go about getting from here to being connected to the net? Thanks, oh yea, I am on a network with a DHCP server. Thanks again.
-Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

after you insmod ypur module can't you just run:

net-setup eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/bash: net-setup: command not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, that's something from the livecd installation, sorry
put the module here:
/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 (assuming you use a 2.6 kernel)
now it has to be loaded at boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did this... and I dont think it is loading ,as when i do ifconfig eth0, it says it cannot find the device. When I manually load the driver, ifconfig eth- gives me some info.

Also, I noticed that there is an error when I boot though
Code:
* ERROR:   Problem Starting need services.
*            "netmount" was not started
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

when you manually load it and give this command:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start

what is the output?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it fixed. Thank you for all the help polle. The problem was that coldplug needed to be emerged. then I added it to the rc-update default. It is all set. Now All I need to do is to figure out how to get into Gnome. :) Thanks again for your time polle. A |\|()013 truly appreciates this sort of community that helps each other.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum